Passenger List for Packetship "Ashburton"

Master: William Howland

sailed from Liverpool on 22nd. January 1847 and arrived New York on 26th. February 1847



BUCHANNAN           William            28    M     Laborer
DILLON              Henry              28    M     Laborer
                    John               24    M     Laborer
NEIL                Francis            26    M     Laborer
                    Biddy              21    F     None
MELVILLE            John               16    M     Laborer
GILL                Thomas             30    M     Laborer
REYNOLDS            Charles            22    M     Laborer
REILEY              David              31    M     Laborer
                    Ann          W     35    F     None
                    Mary         D      7    F     Child
                    Rose         D      5    F     Child
                    Ann          D      2    F     Child
GERRARD             Terance            28    M     Laborer
KENNON              Thomas             20    M     Laborer
RATTIGAN            Pat                22    M     Laborer
BRADY               Pat                20    M     Laborer
SMITH               Peter              27    M     Laborer
KINNALY             Mike               25    M     Laborer
KELLY               John               19    M     Laborer
MORRISEY            John               29    M     Stctr
                    Mary         W     29    F     None
                    Helen        D      8    F     Child
                    Joseph       S      6    M     Child
                    Mary         D      2    F     Child
MCGEE               John               20    M     Laborer
MCCUSKY             Pat                20    M     Laborer
TYE                 Francis            26    M     Laborer
                    Hugh               30    M     Laborer
ROBINSON            Rodger             25    M     Engineer
                    Margaret     W     29    F     None
                    Caroline     D     10    F     None
                    George       S      8    M     Child
                    John         S      2    M     Child
MCKINSTRY           Hugh                     M     Saddler
SMITH               Pat                21    M     Saddler
CAVEN               Joseph             20    M     Laborer
JENKINSON           Francis            22    M     Laborer
BRIDGE              Joseph             30    M     Laborer
HASEY               John               30    M     Laborer
                    Sarah              33    F     None
                    Saml.              22    M     Laborer
REYNOLDS            Pat                20    M     None
MCCUSKER            Fergess            21    M     Laborer
MCGUIGAN            Mary               50    F     None
GONNAN              William            30    M     Laborer
MCLAUGHLIN          James              30    M     Laborer
KELLY               Matt               30    M     Laborer
                    Margaret           30    F     None
                    Sarah              20    F     None
MCGOOLAND           James              25    M     Laborer
MORRISON            John               40    M     Blacksmith
GREVES              Catherine          19    F     None
KEAN                Jane               20    F     None
LYNCH               James              21    M     Laborer
TRACY               Henry              28    M     Laborer
                    Mary               24    F     None
DENNIS              William            38    M     Cooper
BANNON              Terance            20    M     Laborer
MURRAY              Maurice            25    M     Laborer
SMITH               Kate               18    F     None
CONNELY             Pat                30    M     Laborer
JUDGE               James              40    M     Laborer
                    Thomas       S     17    M     Laborer
                    Frank        S     12    M     Unknown
                    Ann          D      9    F     Child
                    Francis            30    M     Laborer
CONNELLY            Thomas             22    M     Laborer
TILLEY              Ann                20    F     None
BURKE               Sally              16    F     None
MCMANERS            Kate               20    F     None
BURKE               Dennis             22    M     Laborer
MILLS               George             28    M     Laborer
LANE                Pat                40    M     Laborer
                    Mary         D     12    F     None
                    Ann          D      8    F     Child
                    Pat          S      2    M     Child
KELLY               John               18    M     Laborer
                    Pat                28    M     Laborer
SMITH               Pat                44    M     Laborer
                    Kate         W     40    F     None
                    Mike         S     18    M     None
                    Kate         D     19    F     None
                    Sally        D     14    F     None
                    James        S     12    M     None
                    Pat          S      9    M     Child
                    Mary         D      7    F     Child
MCCANN              Arthur             50    M     Laborer
                    Ellen        W     48    F     None
                    Edward       S     15    M     None
                    Peggy        D     12    F     None
                    Paddy        S      9    M     Children
                    Mike         S      6    M     Children
                    Mary         D      3    F     Children
                    Ellen        D      1    F     Children
SHEARDAY            John               60    M     Laborer
                    Mary         W     58    F     None
                    William      S     26    M     Laborer
                    Pat          S     22    M     Laborer
                    Hugh         S     24    M     Laborer
                    Mike         S     20    M     Laborer
                    John         S     16    M     Laborer
                    Fanny        D     19    F     Laborer
SHENDAN             Thomas             10    M     None
                    Peter               8    M     Child
LEARY               Pat                50    M     Labor
                    Mary               30    F     None
                    Thomas             18    M     None
                    Margaret           16    F     None
                    Juda               14    F     None
                    Mary                8    F     Child
                    Edmond              7    M     Child
                    Ellen               2    F     Child
CHARLES             Pat                40    M     Laborer
WILLIAM             Ellen              50    F     None
DONOHUE             James              23    M     Laborer
                    Thomas             19    M     None
                    Francis            13    M     None
                    Ellen               9    F     Child
                    Peter               5    M     Child
GRADY               James              38    M     Laborer
                    Nelly        W     30    F     None
                    Ellen        D      1    F     Child
MCCARTY             Johanna            19    F     Servant
HANNON              Mike               28    M     Servant
KELLAN              Lew                20    M     Servant
GRAY                Thomas             20    M     Servant
WILLAN              Mike               32    M     Servant
                    Eliza        W     30    F     None
                    Kate         D      8    F     Child
                    John         S      4    M     Child
                    Anthony      S      1    M     Child
KELLY               Mike               22    M     Laborer
DANNAKIN            Mike               22    M     Laborer
KEFF                James              26    M     Laborer
FITZSIMMONS         Wat                26    M     Laborer
                    John               19    M     Laborer
KELLY               Thomas             26    M     Laborer
NIELL               Kate               20    F     None
DOHO                Thomas             25    M     Blacksmith
BOLIN               Martin             28    M     Tailor
SHERIDAN            Sylvester          46    M     Laborer
                    Jane         W     42    F     None
                    John         S     26    M     Shoemaker
                    Bridget      L     23    F     None
                    Kate                1    F     Child
                    John         S     20    M     Laborer
                    James        S     20    M     Laborer
RILEY               Frank              20    M     Laborer
FITZSIMMONS         Pat                30    M     Laborer
GILSHALL            Ellen              18    F     None
GAFNEY              Pat                18    M     Cooper
HARES               Mary               28    F     None
BRADY               Rope               20    M     Laborer
                    Peter              18    M     Shoemaker
GRAIN               James              24    M     Laborer
HEILY               Pat                21    M     Laborer
MCGURK              Biddy              22    F     None
MASTERSON           Mary               20    F     None
JOHNSON             James              30    M     Weaver
                    Mary         W     30    F     None
                    Mary-Ann     D      3    F     Child
COIL                Mike               70    M     None
CAVIN               Joseph             23    M     None
MCCORMACK           Mary               25    F     None
DENNIS              William            30    M     Laborer
FARREL              Thomas             20    M     Laborer
SMITH               Bryan              30    M     Laborer
MCCUSKAN            Pat                16    M     Laborer
                    Ann                20    F     None
RILEY               Barnard            32    M     Laborer
                    Ann          W     27    F     None
                    Kate         D     10    F     None
                    Margaret     D      5    F     Child
                    James        S      2    M     Child
GILBRIDE            Bernard            20    M     Laborer
TOY                 John               20    M     Shoemaker
BANETT              John               22    M     Laborer
                    Pat          P     60    M     Laborer
                    Biddy        T     21    F     None
                    Honor              11    F     None
                    Pat                 9    M     Child
SHERIDAN            Pat                19    M     Laborer
                    James              17    M     Laborer
ALLWELL             Philip             50    M     Laborer
                    Sally        W     50    F     None
                    Philip       S     19    M     None
                    Biddy        D     14    F     None
                    John         S     11    M     None
                    Nancy        D      8    F     Child
ALPIN               Pat                40    M     Laborer
HOLDEN              Felix              18    M     Laborer
MACINALLY           Bernard            40    M     Laborer
                    Mary         W     35    F     None
                    Alanta       S     15    M     None
                    Cormick      S     11    M     None
                    Charles      S      8    M     Child
                    Bernard      S      2    M     Child
DONOHUE             Edward             22    M     Laborer
                    Pat                18    M     None
                    Mark               16    M     None
                    Martin             14    M     None
                    Ann                20    M     None
LAWLER              Jas.               30    M     Carpenter
WALL                John               25    M     Laborer
CASHALL             William            25    M     Laborer
BOXER               Henry              19    M     Laborer
CAVEN               Pat                21    M     Laborer
                    Bridget            18    F     None
SHERIDAN            Bernard            24    M     Laborer
                    Mary               18    F     None
                    Ellen              15    F     None
CAFFREY             Rose               19    F     None
GOLDEN              Ellen              20    F     None
BRADY               Anna               20    F     None
MULLEN              James              25    M     Laborer
MCCONNOR            Ann                16    F     None
MCGREGOR            Mike               25    M     Laborer
BRADY               Pat                20    M     Laborer
FITZSIMMONS         Robert             20    M     Laborer
                    Ellen              18    F     None
                    Rose               18    F     None
PENDEGRASS          Pat                50    M     Laborer
                    Mary         W     50    F     None
                    Thomas       S     26    M     Laborer
                    William      S     24    M     Laborer
                    Edward       S     22    M     Laborer
                    Robert       S     20    M     Laborer
                    Mike         S     12    M     None
                    John         S     10    M     None
                    Pat          S      8    M     Child
                    Kate         D      6    F     Child
                    James        S      4    M     Child
DOULING             Pat                26    M     Laborer
WHITE               Mike               31    M     Laborer
FLOOD               James              28    M     Carpenter
RILEY               Kate               22    F     None
GOSMONLY            Sarah              19    F     None
OSTON               Pat                23    M     Brick Maker
                    Johanna            26    F     None
MCGURBRICK          Mary               17    F     None
CLARK               Biddy              15    F     None
                    Susan              13    F     None
FITZPATRICK         Ann                19    F     None
                    Mary               17    F     None
MARTIN              John               16    M     None
DOWD                John               19    M     None
SKILLEY             Dennis             23    M     None
OREILLY             John               26    M     None
MANN                John               46    M     None
                    Peggy        W     43    F     None
                    Luke         S     12    M     None
                    Biddy        D     10    F     None
                    Alley        D      8    F     Child
                    Thomas       S      6    M     Child
                    Margaret     D      2    F     Child
LARGE               Thomas             27    M     Shoemaker
                    Elizabeth    W     30    F     None
                    William      S      8    M     Child
                    Henry        S      4    M     Child
                    Deborah      D      1    F     Child
JACKSON             Maria              26    F     None
COLLINS             Kate               26    F     None
FARRELL             Jane               25    F     None
BOW                 Thomas             26    M     Laborer
SALMON              Thomas             20    M     Laborer
OBRIEN              Bridget            19    F     None
KENAHAN             Ellen              22    F     None
MALOY               Timothy            72    M     Laborer
MCGUIRE             Terrance           16    M     Cooper
MCCULLEN            Mary               20    F     None
HARVEY              John               19    M     Laborer
SHAREY              Edward             24    M     Laborer
KING                Hugh               22    M     Laborer
                    Cat                24    M     Laborer
                    Mike               23    M     Laborer
DAVIS               Evan               30    M     Painter
MARTIN              James              30    M     Tanner
CASSIDY             Owen               25    M     Laborer
CONNOR              James              35    M     Laborer
                    Thomas       S     13    M     None
                    Bridget      W     35    F     None
                    Patrick      S     11    M     None
                    Daniel       S      7    M     Child
                    Kate         D      2    F     Child
MARKES              John               16    M     None
DELLAMAN            Patrick            20    M     None
CASSIDY             Bernard            22    M     Laborer
GREENAN             Thomas             20    M     Shoemaker
                    John               17    M     None
MITNEY              Danieal            27    M     Laborer
KAIN                Mike               24    M     Laborer
HIGGINS             Bridget            25    F     None
MCQUILL             Mike               32    M     Laborer
                    Ann          W     32    F     None
                    Mike         S      1    M     Child
CLINTON             Lawrence           55    M     Laborer
                    Mary         W     40    F     None
                    Lawrence     S     12    M     None
                    Hugh         S     12    M     None
                    William      S      9    M     Child
                    Mary         D      7    F     Child
                    Christian    S      4    M     Child
BARCLAY             Ellen              20    F     None
                    Ann                19    F     None
MCWILLIAMS          Sarah              18    F     None
DOULINS             Margaret           18    F     None
CUNNINGHAM          William            24    M     Laborer
                    James              26    M     Laborer
MCCABE              Matthew            25    M     Laborer
CUNNINGHAM          Sarah              22    F     None
DANLY               Margaret           23    F     None
                    Susan              17    F     None
HANLY               Delia              21    F     None
WILSON              Jacob              25    M     Farmer
SLAVIN              Margaret           21    F     None
MCQUIDE             Hugh               40    M     Laborer
                    Biddy        W     40    F     None
                    Thomas       S     15    M     None
                    Sarah        D     12    F     None
                    Rosanna      D     10    F     None
                    Bridget      D      8    F     Child
                    Maria        D      5    F     Child
                    Terrance           22    M     Stone Mason
                    Isabel             20    F     None
ODONNELL            John               21    M     Laborer
MCKENNA             Hugh               22    M     Laborer
MCGUY               Ellen              23    F     None
SHERIDAN            Pat                25    M     Laborer
MACISESSONY         Rose               17    F     None
MERSTON             Bridget            17    F     None
ROADEN              Mary               18    F     None
MCGUIN              Thomas             22    M     Laborer
BLIGGEN             James              21    M     Laborer
SMITH               John               29    M     Farmer
BRADY               Eliza              19    F     None
KELLY               Martin             36    M     Laborer
HYDE                Ellen              18    F     None
WATERS              Alway              34    M     None
                    William             2    M     Child
HIGGIN              Mike               30    M     Laborer
                    Mary         W     28    F     None
                    Lettitia     D      4    F     Child
                    John         S      2    S     Child
MURPHY              Mike               58    M     Laborer
                    Johanna            16    F     None
                    Kate               14    F     None
MCGUIN              Kate               19    F     None
                    Biddy              17    F     None
COSTLAN             Thomas             29    M     None
                    Bridget      W     28    F     None
                    Ellen        D      6    F     Child
                    Maria        D      5    F     Child
                    Barbara      D      3    F     Child
GORDON              James              30    M     Laborer
MCCABE              Mary               19    F     None
MCCRUNAN            Mary               19    F     None
DENNISON            John               30    M     Laborer
MACAWINRY           Ann                27    F     None
GOGERTY             George             26    M     Laborer
DAILY               Patrick            30    M     Laborer
DAWBY               Margaret           22    F     None
                    Susan              16    F     None
CUMMINS             Sarah              19    F     None
FAIVER              Terrance           30    M     None
                    Betty        W     30    F     None
                    Owen         S      6    M     Child
                    Elizabeth    D      4    F     Child
                    Mary         D      1    F     Child
                    Died-At-Sea
MICKLEMAN           Mary               22    F     None
MCCONNOCKY          Mary               12    F     None
RENALDS             Patrick            24    M     Laborer
                    Mary               24    F     None
KELLY               Jane               20    F     None
MCQUADE             Antony             22    M     Laborer
MCGIVERN            Rose               15    F     None
WALSH               Thomas             30    M     Laborer
                    Nancy              18    F     None
DUFFIE              Margaret           20    F     None
                    Nancy              18    F     None
STEVENS             J.W.               27    M     Gentleman


Source: National Archives Record M237-65