David Schutte's Book Catalogue
Section 1

Home

Go To Next Section

     
  RICHMAL CROMPTON  
  "JUST WILLIAM" RADIO PLAYS - 1st editions in d/w  
  Each title limited to 300 numbered copies, illustrAted by thomas henry with a FULL-COLOUR DUSTWRAPPER and b/w illustrations of rarely-seen images of william from the 1920s-50s. These are true first editions of previously unpublished writing by RICHMAL CROMPTON, many of the scripts are NOT BASED on stories in the books, others PRE-DATE the story's first appearance. ALL MINT in MINT d/w.  
1 Vol 1 William - the Terrible 2008, episodes 1-9 (1945), M in M Thomas Henry d/w. 25.00
2 Vol 2 William - the Lionheart 2008, episodes 10-18 (1946), NONE based on other stories 25.00
3 Vol 3 William - the Peacemaker 2009, 9 episodes (1946-7), 7 not based on stories in the books, comes with a free CD of the only complete BBC recording that still exists (from 1947) 25.00
4 Vol 4 William - the Avenger to be published in October 2009, 9 episodes (1947-8), 2 not based on stories in the books, others only loosely. Customers who bought volumes 1-3 will receive volume 4 automatically unless instructed otherwise, payment by return, please. 25.00
  WILLIAM 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
5 Just William's Luck 1948, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 3" closed tear down from spine top, tiny corner chips/rubs, a decent copy 90.00
6 William and the Tramp 1952, lime green cloth version, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w with new price written in biro, mild crushes at spine ends, a few tiny rubs, nice copy 150.00
7 William and the Tramp 1952, fep gone o/w VG+ in VG sl dusty npc d/w, a little worn/torn at corners, faint shadow of sello repairs at spine top and front flap corner fold, scarce in d/w 85.00
8 William and the Moon Rocket 1954, inscr, faint foxing o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 85.00
9 William and the Space Animal 1956, sml puncture fep o/w VG in G npc laminated d/w 20.00
10 William's Television Show 1958, bold red inscrs on fep o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 65.00
11 William the Explorer 1960, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short and minor crushing spine top 75.00
12 William's Treasure Trove 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, tiniest of rubs 65.00
13 William and the Witch 1964, a few fox spots, o/w VG+/F in F npc d/w, tiniest rubs, lovely 165.00
14 William and the Witch 1964, 2nd issue red cloth, prize plate, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs 80.00
15 William and the Pop Singers 1965, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, invisible repair front panel 95.00
16 William and the Masked Ranger 1966, titles ticked, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, sl crushed/torn at spine top, but no loss 95.00
17 William the Superman 1968, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine slightly sunned, minor grazes 120.00
  WILLIAM 1st EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
18 Just William Book of the Film 1939, spine sunned as usual, some pale spotting, o/w VG+ 25.00
19 Just William's Luck 1948, gilt a little dull, o/w VG+ 15.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - 'PRE-WAR' 1922-1941  
  These are 'thick' books with 2 full-colour pictures on d/w spine  
20 More William 1935, ppefox, corner cut from fep, owner's label and initial on pastedown, o/w VG in G+ d/w, 1cm loss at spine top just missing picture, small corner chip at base just avoiding "Newnes", spine a little browned 40.00
21 William Again 1936, spine base sunned o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, "Newnes" box chipped from spine base, spine a little browned, minor rubs 45.00
22 William the Bad 1934, inscr, sunned patches on cloth, still VG+ clean copy in VG d/w, small corner chip at spine base clipping 'box' corner, minor rubs, tears, another tiny chip 75.00
23 William the Detective 1935 3rd (1st cheap), inscr, cloth lightly mottled o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tears repd with removable gummed brown paper strips at top and bottom edges on verso 75.00
24 William and ARP 1939 2nd, VG+ bright copy in G+ npc d/w, rather worn, chipped at corners, titles ticked on back panel 40.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - 'SALUTING' WILLIAM ON SPINE 1941-1952  
25 More William 1950, 1st thus new T Henry pictures, cvs damp-stained, only G in G+ d/w chipped 1" x 0.25" centre spine edge 10.00
26 Still William 1942, inscr, string dents at edges o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor nicks/creases 24.00
27 William the Conqueror 1942, owner's address stamp on fep, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, nice 25.00
28 William in Trouble 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine dusty, reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper 18.00
29 William the Bad 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine sl browned, reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper 22.00
30 William the Pirate 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper 25.00
31 William the Gangster 1951, faint ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, white-paper loss spine ends repd 15.00
32 William the Showman 1942, inscr, minor bump o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip spine top 24.00
33 William the Dictator 1949, tiny fox spots, tiny bump o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, lovely 30.00
34 William and ARP 1947, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine reds sunned 24.00
35 William Does His Bit 1941 2nd, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, sml chip spine top loses "M" 18.00
36 William and the Brains Trust 1948 3rd, brown cloth on this edition, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, a few shallow chips at spine ends, paint splash on front panel 12.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - 'COLOURED BAND' ON SPINE 1952-1957  
37 Just William 1957, VG+ in VG pc d/w, 1" triangle loss bottom left front panel, sml tears/creases 16.00
38 More William 1955, VG+ in VG re-priced d/w, spine ends sl crushed, tiny tears/chips 18.00
39 William the Fourth 1953 1st thus d/w, inscr, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, faint browning of spine with faint splash mark, sl rubs 22.00
40 William the Conqueror 1956, VG+ in VG npc d/w, long spine tears repaired invisitape 18.00
41 William the Outlaw 1957, VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, 1.5" square loss top right back panel, sml chips/tears/creases 12.00
42 William the Bad 1954 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears and rubs 25.00
43 William the Bad 1956, VG+ in VG re-priced d/w, sl grubby spine/back panel, no loss, sl rubs 20.00
44 William and the Tramp 1954, 3rd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sp sl dusty, tiny chips at ends 25.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - COLOURED SPINE, 1958 ONWARDS - NOT ABRIDGED  
  Each d/w spine is coloured, with 1950s picture inset in a coloured oval  
45 More William 1959, tiny tape mark on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl rubs 12.50
46 William Again 1961, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, crushed spine top, short closed tears 18.00
47 William the Conqueror 1961, inscr, fep missing, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, rubbed at corners 20.00
48 William's Happy Days 1957, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs 22.00
49 William the Gangster 1959, neat stamp fep, title ticked o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 22.00
50 William the Detective 1957, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 25.00
51 William the Film Star 1958 1st thus d/w, hinges weak pp96/7, 161/2, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
52 William and the Brains Trust 1961, VG in VG npc d/w, minor marks/rubs, no loss 22.00
53 William and the Space Animal 1961 2nd, minor ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 27.50
  REPRINTS IN D/W - COLOURED SPINE, 1962 ONWARDS - ABRIDGED  
  ** = TITLE DOES NOT EXIST UNABRIDGED IN THIS STYLE D/W  
54 **William the Bad 1963, inscr, VG in VG+ npc d/w 8.00
55 William the Bold 1963, inscr, VG+ in VG+ sl rubbed d/w 8.00
56 **William's Television Show 1964 2nd, inscr, VG in VG pc d/w, corner rubs 12.00
  BOOK CLUB EDITIONS IN D/W  
57 William and the Space Animal, inscr, sl sunned sp top o/w VG+ in G+ d/w tiny chips spine ends 12.00
58 William's Treasure Trove 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 15.00
  PRE-WAR REPRINTS - 1922-1940  
59 Just William 1926, inscr, VG 6.00
60 More William 1925, some foxing, VG+ 8.00
61 William Again 1924, some foxing, VG+ 8.00
62 William the Fourth 1933, ppefox, corner bump, VG 7.00
63 Still William 1927, inscr, a few grubby marks, o/w VG 7.00
64 William the Conqueror 1937, inscr, ppefox, VG+ 7.00
65 William's Happy Days 1931 2nd, VG+ in lovely colour photocopy pre-war d/w 15.00
66 William the Pirate 1932 2nd, inscr, sp sl sunned, minor marks, VG 7.00
67 William the Gangster 1939, inscr, faint ppefox, VG 7.00
68 William the Showman 1937 2nd, sp sl sunned, faint ppefox o/w VG or better 7.00
  WILLIAM - THE IMMORTAL, An Illustrated Bibliography  
69 By David Schutte, the standard "bible" to identify 1sts and d/ws, all cross-referenced to the original magazine appearances, 6 previously uncollected articles "by William" from the 1930s, uncollected William illustrations by Thomas Henry, the missing story "William on the Trail", etc, etc, A4 soft card covers, 100+pp, nominated Children's Books History Society Award 15.00
  BIOGRAPHY and MISCELLANEOUS  
70 William and the Artist's Model (play) [Garnet Miller] 1956, wraps, VG+/F 15.00
71 Schoolgirl Voices 1983, Centenary of Bromley High School, where RC taught, includes a reminiscence and photo of RC as Miss Lamburn, F in F unpriced d/w 15.00
72 Williams, Kay - Just Richmal 1986, Fine in Fine npc d/w 25.00
73 Cadogan, Mary - Richmal Crompton the Woman Behind William 1986 1st, signed and dedicated by Mary Cadogan, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
74 Undaunted 1990, containing William's Unlucky Day written for A.R.Peggio, here in book form for the first time, Crompton's original "local" version of "Does His Bit", p/b, Fine 10.00
75 Cadogan, Mary - The William Companion 1990 1st, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 25.00
76 Cadogan, Mary - The William Companion 1991 1st as p/back, signed by all 3 authors VG+/F 25.00
77 William Prints - 5 Thomas Henry full colour plates from 1925, reprinted for the first time, 5"x7", high quality, unframed set of 5 different 12.50
78 Disher, Margaret - Growing Up with Just William 1990 1st (p/back), VG+/F 12.50
79 William Calendar 1996, with colour and b/w pics and quotes, Fine, now scarce 20.00
  HAPPY MAGS - FIRST PRINTING OF WILLIAM STORIES  
  These magazines contain the first printing of William stories, many with an extra illustration (i.e. not in the corresponding book) - see William the Immortal for more detail. (TH = Thomas Henry)  
80 No.37 Jun 1925 - William and the Early Romans, extra illus, 2" spine cover gone, VG, early 30.00
81 No.60 May 1927 - The Perfect Little Gentleman, extra illus, TH cover, rubbed, VG 27.00
82 No.101 Oct 1930 - William the Martyr, spine corner clipped, coupon cancellation stamp, VG 22.00
83 No.103 Dec 1930 - William and the Clever Cousin, extra illus, cover coupon corner cut, VG+ 22.00
84 No.110 Jul 1931 - William the Star Actor, TH cover, some creasing, minor sp cv loss, VG 22.00
85 No.127 Dec 1932 - William and Cleopatra, TH cover, half spine cover and back cover gone, G 12.00
86 No.178 Mar 1937 - William the Film Star, sl dusty, VG+ 27.00
87 No.180 May 1937 - William Plays the King, sp cv chipped at base, back corner crumpled, VG 22.00
  MAGAZINES with THOMAS HENRY illustrated stories  
88 Crusoe Mag No.15 Aug 1925, two stories illus by TH, VG+ 10.00
89 Sunny Mag No.2 Aug 1925, part of "Sam the Sudden" by PG Wodehouse, (no TH), VG+ 15.00
90 Sunny Mag No.7 Jan 1926, part of "Sam the Sudden" by PG Wodehouse, one TH story, VG+ 15.00
     
     
  ENID BLYTON  
  EARLY and SCARCE  
91 Child Whispers [Saville] (1922) 1st edition of Blyton's first book, yellow cloth-texture pictorial wraps 8.4" x 6.5" by Phyllis Chase, some minor dusty marks, staples rusty, 1" closed margin tears on pages 17/18 & 19/20, a few fingermarks, o/w VG or better, very scarce 325.00
92 Real Fairies [Saville] 1923 1st, 4.6" x 6.9", brown cloth lettered gold, school plate on pastedown but no ex-lib evidence, a few tiny marks, binding visible 1-2mm on centre gathering, but intact, a few fingermarks on pages, a VG or better copy 125.00
93 The Naughtiest Girl in the School 1940, minor marks on covers, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one tiny chip, a few short tears repaired once repaired sello but no external signs, tiny rubs, a scarce title to find as 1st in d/w 375.00
  ADVENTURE SERIES - 1st EDITIONS IN D/W  
94 The Island of Adventure 1944, inscr, VG+ clean copy with just small (staple?) nicks at top of fep, in VG pc d/w showing "Copper - mines" with the spaced hyphen as required, 2x2cm corner chip at left of spine base, crushed and corner-chipped at spine top, small chip at centre, spine reds rather sunned, a decent copy of a very scarce d/w 495.00
95 The Castle of Adventure 1946, inscr, covers dusty, o/w VG in VG npc d/w priced at 7/6d and the front flap begins "The many thousands of children" as required, 2cm loss at spine top (colour copy laid behind), rubbed at corners, very scarce 225.00
96 The Valley of Adventure 1947, inscr, boards a bit dusty o/w VG in VG npc d/w, small corner chips not affecting text, a decent copy of the third in the series 100.00
97 The Sea of Adventure 1948, inscr and minor foxing on fep, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one very small triangular corner chip, a very nice copy 125.00
98 The Mountain of Adventure 1949, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F lovely bright copy in VG+/F npc d/w, a few minor spine grazes, tiny corner rubs, tiny tears, a lovely copy 150.00
99 The Ship of Adventure 1950, eps sl browned, shadow of small label removed from fep, minor curve to upper board with very faint damp mark, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small corner chip 145.00
100 The Ship of Adventure 1950, inscr, VG+/F in G+ pc d/w, chipped spine ends losing "MA" of Macmillan, front and back panels intact 45.00
101 The Circus of Adventure 1952, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely 200.00
102 The Circus of Adventure 1952, lower board damp-spotted o/w VG+ in G- npc d/w with loss 27.00
103 The River of Adventure 1955, VG+/F lovely clean copy in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely 150.00
104 The River of Adventure 1955, Blind-stamped library name on back cover, front pastedown and fep surface scuffed from label removal, o/w VG+ clean copy in G/VG npc d/w, chipped max 4mm spine ends with some tears and creases but no other loss 35.00
  ADVENTURE SERIES - REPRINTS IN D/W  
105 Mystery Island (The Island of Adventure) 1953 6th U.S. printing, illus Stuart Tresilian, plain buff boards, bookplate, VG+/F in VG npc laminated monochrome Tresilian d/w 45.00
106 The Castle of Adventure 1954, inscr, ppefox, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sml chips/rubs, sl foxed 15.00
107 The Valley of Adventure 1952, inscr, faint ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, scattered light foxing on flaps, minor rubs 25.00
108 The Mountain of Adventure 1972, small streak on text block o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 20.00
109 The Ship of Adventure 1964, fep cut repaired, corner rust mark, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
110 The Circus of Adventure 1956 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs spine ends 30.00
  THE MYSTERY OF... - 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
111 …the Secret Room 1945, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss at spine base , minor rubs and nicks at edges, quite scarce 185.00
112 …the Spiteful Letters 1946, spine cocked o/w VG in VG npc d/w, crushed/torn at spine ends, minor rubs and creases 110.00
113 …the Pantomime Cat 1949, inscr, ppefox o/w VG in VG npc d/w, tiny chips, rubs at edges, 1" chip back panel lower outer corner, a decent copy 85.00
114 …the Vanished Prince 1951, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sml triangular chip top left front panel 40.00
115 …the Strange Messages 1957, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 60.00
116 …the Strange Messages 1957, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine browned, rubbed at ends 25.00
  THE MYSTERY OF... - REPRINTS in D/W  
117 … the Hidden House 1959, small water spot back panel o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, edge-rubs 18.00
118 …the Pantomime Cat 1956, minor marks o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor chip, some rubs 18.00
119 …the Invisible Thief 1963, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 3mm loss spine base, flaps foxed 18.00
120 …the Vanished Prince 1961, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, lovely 25.00
  FAMOUS FIVE - 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
121 Five on Kirrin Island Again 1947, midnight blue textured boards lettered gold, inscr, VG+ clean copy, just a little shelf wear, in VG+ npc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine ends, minor tears and tiny chips neatly repaired, a very nice copy 495.00
122 Five Go Off to Camp 1948, tiny fox spots to text block, o/w VG+ with clean mid-blue boards, in VG+ pc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine corners, front flap edge rather rubbed, small invisitape repairs to minor tears and chips, a nice copy 325.00
123 Five Go Off to Camp 1948, faint foxing to text block, o/w VG+ with clean bright blue boards, in VG or better npc d/w, shallow chips at spine ends just nicking the 'S' of Stoughton, minor rubs, a few short tears and hairline creases, white-paper corner chip back panel 285.00
124 Five Get Into Trouble 1949, binding a little uneven, o/w VG+ in lovely VG+/Fine bright clean npc d/w, 1" closed tear on front panel onto flap for 1", very minor rubs, a lovely copy 295.00
125 Five Fall Into Adventure 1950, neat inscr on eps, tiny bumps o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine ends not affecting text, a very nice copy 100.00
126 Five Fall Into Adventure 1950, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tears/cushes spine top secured invisitape, o/w a decent copy 75.00
127 Five on a Hike Together 1951, text block dusty with some fox spots, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 95.00
128 Five on a Hike Together 1951, owner's small label on fep, o/w VG+ in VG or better npc d/w, 2" closed tear on front panel with associated hairline creases, still a nice copy 65.00
129 Five Have a Wonderful Time 1952, VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine base, 2 tiny chips 40.00
130 Five Go to Mystery Moor 1954, faint ppefox, sl dusty, VG+ in VG+ npc sl dusty d/w, sl tears 65.00
131 Five Have Plenty of Fun 1955, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, faint watermark barely visible externally 55.00
132 Five on a Secret Trail 1956, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs 35.00
133 Five Go to Billycock Hill 1957, publisher's file copy stamp on h/title, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, publisher's serial number faintly on spine, but doesn't detract too much 85.00
134 Five Go to Billycock Hill 1957, inscr, faint sello marks on eps o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips, rubs and tears, but a decent copy 45.00
135 Five on Finniston Farm 1960, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny nicks 65.00
136 Five on Finniston Farm 1960, ppefox o/w VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, chips and tears losing most of 'Fiv' on title 25.00
137 Five Go to Demon's Rocks 1961, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rather rubbed, h/line creases, no loss 30.00
138 Five Have a Mystery to Solve 1962, few ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 50.00
139 Five Are Together Again 1963, sello mark across h/title o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w 35.00
140 Five Go Adventuring Again 1951 1st U.S. edition [Crowell], illus by Vera Neville, re-written for the American market with some interesting turns of phrase, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine a little sunned, extremely scarce in d/w 195.00
  FAMOUS FIVE FIRST EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
141 Five Go Adventuring Again 1943, inscr, spine sl sunned, some uneven sunning on boards, inscr, clean inside, a VG or better copy overall 35.00
142 Five Go Off in a Caravan 1946, spine slightly sunned, o/w VG+ 40.00
143 Five go Off to Camp 1948, inscr and inscr erased, minor cover marks, clean pages, VG+ 30.00
  FAMOUS FIVE - REPRINTS in D/W (OLD-STYLE)  
144 Five Go Off in a Caravan 1950 3rd, a few page tops sl creased o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 50.00
145 Five on Kirrin Island Again 1950, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 1" white-paper chip back panel, minor chip with creases front panel lower right, a nice copy 40.00
  FAMOUS FIVE - REPRINTS in D/W  
146 Five Go Adventuring Again 1961, ppefox, VG in VG npc d/w 10.00
147 Five Run Away Together 1964, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
148 Five Go Off in a Caravan 1964, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 14.00
149 Five Go Off to Camp 1964, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubbed at edges 12.00
150 Five Get Into Trouble 1951 1st thus d/w, ppefox, cover edge dent o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 25.00
151 Five Get Into Trouble 1968, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 12.00
152 Five on a Hike Together 1965, name stamp fep, foxed, VG in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs 9.00
153 Five Have a Wonderful Time 1966, Fine in Fine pc d/w 15.00
154 Five Go to Mystery Moor 1957, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
155 Five Have Plenty of Fun 1964, some fox spots, VG+ in VG rather rubbed npc d/w 10.00
156 Five on a Secret Trail 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
157 Five Go to Billycock Hill 1959 2nd, ppefox, top edge dusty o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
158 Five Get Into a Fix 1964 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 15.00
159 Five Go to Demon's Rocks 1963 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, back panel tear repd sello 12.00
160 Five Are Together Again 1974, one darthole lower board, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
161 The Famous Five Special 1966 2nd (Camp/Caravan/Wonderful Time) F in VG pc d/w sl rubs 8.00
162 Famous Five Together 1st thus 1974, illus Betty Maxey, includes Run Away, Smugglers Top and Caravan, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
  SECRET SEVEN - 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
163 The Secret Seven 1949, inscr, shallow tape mark at top of fep o/w a VG+ clean copy in a VG+/F npc d/w 55.00
164 Well Done Secret Seven 1951, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, a few short tears and rubs but no loss 45.00
165 Well Done Secret Seven 1951, inscr, VG+ in G+ pc d/w, complete but wear/tears sp top repd 35.00
166 Secret Seven on the Trail 1952, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips spine corners not affecting text, a few short tears, some rubs, sl dusty back panel, one of the scarcer titles 55.00
167 Secret Seven Win Through 1955, VG in G- npc d/w, chipped 1" spine top, corner chips/rubs 20.00
168 Secret Seven Mystery 1957, inscr, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, crushed/repaired at spine ends 15.00
169 Secret Seven Fireworks 1959, faint foxing top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 35.00
170 Good Old Secret Seven 1960, bookplate, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, tiny rubs 25.00
171 Fun for the Secret Seven 1963, heavily foxed, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
  SECRET SEVEN - REPRINTS in D/W  
172 The Secret Seven 1963, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 5.00
173 The Secret Seven Adventure 1957, a little foxing o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 7.00
174 Secret Seven Win Through 1957, VG+ in VG npc d/w 5.00
175 Secret Seven Fireworks 1962 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 5.00
176 Shock for the Secret Seven 1971, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 5.00
  THE "COLOUR" SERIES - 1st EDITIONS  
177 The Red Pixie Book [Newnes] (1934), illus Kathleen Nixon in line and colour, inscr, covers bright, inner hinges exposed, frontis taped in, one margin tear repd sello, pages clean, VG 30.00
178 The Green Goblin Book [Newnes] (1935), illus Gordon Robinson in line and colour, fade patch at spine base o/w VG+ bright copy in the TWO dustwrappers as issued, the outer plain green with black titling, corners rubbed and VG, the inner in full colour by Ian Hassall and VG+ with minor rubs, and lovely and bright 175.00
179 The Green Goblin Book [Newnes] (1935), illus Gordon Robinson in line and colour, cover foredges damp-stained, eps browned, a few marks on p/downs, o/w VG 20.00
180 The Yellow Fairy Book [Newnes] (1936), illus H R Millar, covers grubby, fep gone, a few pages loose, most pictures reasonably neatly coloured, but with many additional pencil drawings, a reading copy sold with all faults, but a scarce book 30.00
  NODDY (MAIN SERIES) - 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
  All Noddy first editions below comply with Tony Summerfield's bibliographical issue points  
181 No.4 - Here Comes Noddy Again [Low (1951)], name in box, tiny rubs at spine ends, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine top, minor chips/tears/rubs, a decent copy of a scarce 1st 45.00
182 No.5 - Well Done Noddy [Low (1952)], name in box, loss of 1cm spine cover at top o/w VG bright clean copy in VG npc d/w, 1cm chip spine top, short tears and rubs 35.00
183 No.7 - Noddy At the Seaside [Low & CA (1953)], VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, a few short tears secured invisitape, lovely fresh copy 40.00
184 No.8 - Noddy Gets Into Trouble [Low & CA (1954)], pencil name erased from box, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely copy 35.00
185 No.9 - Noddy and the Magic Rubber [Low & Pleiades (1954)], name in box, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny tear at spine corner, tiniest of rubs, lovely copy 35.00
186 No.12 - Noddy and Tessie Bear [Low & Dobson (1956)], inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one tiny chip on back panel, minor rubs 30.00
187 No.13 - Be Brave Little Noddy [Low & Dobson (1956)], inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 35.00
188 No.20 - Cheer Up, Little Noddy [Low & Richards (1960)], sl rubs, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs and hairline creases at edges 20.00
  NODDY'S BOXES OF BOOKS  
189 2 - Noddy's Ark of Books 1952, 1st issue with 5 little Noddy books, all VG+/F, box has short tears and creases, so is VG 70.00
190 4 - Noddy's Castle of Books 1954, 5 Noddy books, all VG+, box VG 90.00
  NODDY ANNUAL-SIZE BOOKS - all SAMPSON LOW  
191 EB's Noddy Colour Strip Book 1952, illus Beek, Fine/Mint, no d/w as issued 35.00
192 New Big Noddy Book 1956 (cover - Noddy in Fire Engine), sml bump, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 30.00
193 Noddy's New Big Book 1957 (cover- Noddy waving from a train), F in F npc d/w, tiny rubs 35.00
  NODDY - WADE PORCELAIN FIGURES 1950s  
194 Big Ears, 2.9" high, perfect condition 95.00
195 Miss Fluffy Cat, 2.6" high, perfect condition 55.00
196 Mr Plod, 2.5" high, perfect condition 70.00
  EILEEN SOPER FULL-COLOUR PICTURE BOOKS - 1st EDITIONS (all issued without d/w)  
197 The Teddy Bear's Party 1945, inscr, spine and corners rubbed, but VG 20.00
198 The Twins Go to Nursery-Rhyme Land 1945, 1cm loss at spine base, a few nicks o/w VG+ 25.00
  EILEEN SOPER 'LITTLE' BOOKS  
  All 5.3" x 5.5" with cloth spines and colour cover, issued without d/w, all show rust on the staples  
199 No.4 - Hello Twins (1951) 1st (1st issue - illustrator incorrectly as Molly Brett), Fine copy 25.00
200 No.18 - Trouble for the Twins (1955) 1st, VG+ 25.00
  ENID BLYTON's BEDSIDE BOOKS - 1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
  All published by Arthur Barker with delightful wraparound d/w designs, illustrated in colour throughout  
201 Fourth 1952, true 1st with illus boards matching d/w, inscr, rubbed spine top o/w VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, spine ends and top edge chipped/creased, spine grazed, small loss front corner 35.00
202 Fourth Bedside Book 1952, second issue with yellow cloth boards, VG+/F in VG pc d/w (identical to 1st except 0.25" wider flaps), some minor tears and rubs 35.00
203 Sixth 1954, tiny ppefox o/w Fine in VG+/F pc d/w, prices erased on flaps, one tiny chip 65.00
204 Seventh Bedside Book 1955, ppefox o/w VG+/F in Fine pc d/w, prices erased on flaps, scarce 65.00
205 Eighth 1956, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, small loss spine top corner (title ok), rubs/tears 35.00
206 Ninth Bedside Book 1957, Fine in Fine pc d/w, prices erased on flaps, very scarce 65.00
207 Eleventh Bedside Book 1959, Fine in Fine npc d/w, minor rubs, very scarce 75.00
  HOLIDAY BOOKS - 1sts in d/w  
208 The Sixth Holiday Book (1951), VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny chips/tears, sello repairs verso 25.00
209 The Twelfth Holiday Book (1957), corner bump, VG in VG npc d/w, closed tears, tiny chips 35.00
  OTHER 1st EDITIONS in D/W (CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER)  
210 Six Enid Blyton Plays [Methuen] 1935, includes "Robin Hood and the Butcher" in 3 acts, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 55.00
211 Birds of Our Gardens [Newnes] 1940, ppefox, eps browned o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs/creases, but a lovely copy of a scarce book 85.00
212 The Land of Far-Beyond 1942, illus Horace Knowles, inscr, a few faint fox spots on cloth o/w VG+ in G- npc d/w, chipped on spine centre and top and back panel, but only white paper loss, water stains on spine, a scarce 1st, particularly scarce in d/w 95.00
213 Shadow the Sheep-Dog 1942, a few rust spots on boards, scattered foxing on fep, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, max 1cm loss spine top losing most of 'Shadow', small chip at base losing 'NE' of Newnes, small chip top right front panel grazing the top of 'the', all rep'd invisitape, edges rubbed, spine graze, a decent copy of an extremely scarce first edition classic 225.00
214 Circus Days Again 1942, mid-blue cloth lett gold, inscr twice, o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, one small chip top edge front panel, very nice copy 55.00
215 EB's Nature Lovers' Book 1944, VG+/F in VG+ unpriced d/w, small corner chips, rubs 65.00
216 The Family at Red-Roofs 1945, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, closed tear spine edge 45.00
217 Round the Clock Stories 1945 [Nat Mag Co], illus Nora S Unwin, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w one small chip on plain red background, scarce 55.00
218 The Put-em-Rights 1946, inscr, VG+ in VG npd d/w, a few tears neatly repaired 25.00
219 Enid Blyton's Treasury 1947 [Evans, for Boots], 20 colour plates and illus by HM Brock, Stanley Lloyd, Geoffrey Higham and others, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w (just tiny rub/chip at spine base, not only wraparound, but the picture wraps on to both flaps as well - beautiful, scarce 55.00
220 The Adventurous Four Again 1947, illus by Jessie Land, inscr, sl lean to spine o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+/F lovely bright pc d/w, just tiny rubs spine ends 75.00
221 A Second Book of Naughty Children 1947 [Methuen] illus Kathleen Gell, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip from spine edge, sl crushed spine top with tiny chip, scarce title 85.00
222 Let's Have a Story 1948 [Pitkin], illus George Bowe, eps dusty, minor rubs at spine ends o/w VG in VG npc d/w, small chips spine ends and base of back panel not affecting text or pictures 40.00
223 Enid Blyton's Brer Rabbit Book 1948, illus Grace Lodge, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip 25.00
224 The Adventures of Pip (1948), VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, 0.5" chip bottom right front cover 25.00
225 More Adventures of Pip (1948), small split head of spine o/w VG in G sl chipped npc d/w 15.00
226 The Red-Spotted Handkerchief (1948), VG+/F in VG re-priced d/w, 4" closed tear on front panel minimally secured, short tears around spine base, minor rubs, mainly spine ends and corners, very scarce in the d/w 85.00
227 A Story Party at Green Hedges 1949, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy 75.00
228 EB's Circus Book 1949 [Latimer] illus R Webster, VG+ in VG d/w, rubbed at corners 30.00
229 EB's Robin Hood Book 1949 1st thus [Latimer] illus Joyce Johnson, inscr, minor edge-fading, one corner bump, so VG in VG or better d/w, sl rubs, tiny tears 30.00
230 In the Fifth at Malory Towers 1950 1st, inscr, VG+ lovely bright in VG+ npc d/w, tiniest of chips at spine ends nowhere near text, sl rubs, a lovely copy 85.00
231 Mr Pink-Whistle Interferes 1950, spine area sl sunned o/w VG+ in Fair npc d/w, looks nice, but spine ends loss and loss of 30% back panel, underlaid with colour copy 45.00
232 Too-Wise the Wonderful Wizard (1951) [Pitkin], spine ends sl pulled/rubbed o/w VG in VG pc d/w, rubbed at spine ends, one tiny chip back panel 30.00
233 Feefo Tuppenny and Jinks 1st 1951, illus Norman Meredith, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 55.00
234 The Book of Brownies (1957), illus by Ernest Aris, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, scarce 65.00
235 Happy Day Stories 1960, inscr, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
236 The Mystery That Never Was 1961, tiny spine puncture o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w sl rubs 20.00
237 Before I Go to Sleep 1975 [Brock] illus colour by Janusz Grabianski, b/w by Leslie Wood, F in F npc d/w, includes a Christmas card of one of the b/w illustrations 20.00
  OTHER REPRINTS in D/W - ALPHABETIC BY TITLE  
238 The Animal Book c1952 [Newnes], VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w sl rubs 15.00
239 Birds of Our Gardens [Newnes] 1949, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely 15.00
240 Bright Story Book 1959, illus Eileen Soper, publisher's file copy, o/w F in F re-priced d/w 25.00
241 The Brownie's Magic 1953 2nd, illus Eileen Soper, inscr, sml bump o/w VG+ in G chipped d/w 15.00
242 The Children of Kidillin 1951 1st thus, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine corner rubs 20.00
243 The Enid Blyton Poetry Book 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, short tears, tiny chips, scarce d/w 25.00
244 Fifteen Minute Tales 1942, inscr, fep gone? VG in G npc d/w, tears/ chips repd sellotape 12.00
245 Fifth Tell-a-Story Book 1964 [World Dist.] VG+ in VG unpriced d/w, tiny chips, sml repair 12.00
246 Further Adventures of Josie Click and Bun 6th, much colouring, not all tidy, VG in VG npc d/w 10.00
247 Hedgerow Tales 1942, sl sunning sp ends o/w VG+ in G+ pc d/w, rubbed spine, sl loss at ends 10.00
248 Hello Mr Twiddle! 1944 2nd [Newnes], fade patches at spine ends, sl marks o/w VG in VG npc d/w, 0.25" loss spine losing 'Hello,' but a charming and scarce early d/w 35.00
249 Hurrah for the Circus! 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 18.00
250 Josie Click and Bun and the Little Tree-House, nd, 7th printing, inscr, several panels very neatly coloured, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, complete but a little worn/torn at edges 35.00
251 The Little Tree-House nd, 5th, illus Dorothy M Wheeler, a dozen or so picture panels coloured, so G+ in G+ pc d/w, small chips spine ends, some rubbing and edge-creasing 15.00
252 Mister Icy-Cold 1948 2nd, illus Will Nickless, inscr, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip 25.00
253 Merry Mr Meddle 1955 2nd [Newnes], board bumped at base o/w VG in VG sl chipped d/w 20.00
254 Mr Meddle's Mischief 1952 [Newnes], prelims foxed o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl dusty 25.00
255 Mr Meddle's Muddles 1960 [Newnes], touch of sunning top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 35.00
256 The Naughtiest Girl in the School 1963 [Newnes] Fine in Fine npc d/w - wonderful! 45.00
257 The Naughtiest Girl is a Monitor 1953 [Newnes] a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine a little sunned making titles faint 18.00
258 The Put-em-Rights 1960, VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, lovely copy 12.00
259 The Rubadub Mystery 1959, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 12.00
260 Rubbalong Tales 1950, illus Norman Meredith, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends 15.00
261 Runabout's Holiday 1966 3rd, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 10.00
262 The Secret of Killimooin 1943, 1st edition stated, but the thinner 2nd issue, lovely clean sky blue cloth, illus by Eileen Soper, VG+/F in VG+ 2nd issue d/w with EB's trademark signature on front flap and an ad for Happy House Children on the back flap - the back panel lists the first three titles, crushed/worn at spine top, minor marks/rubs, a lovely early copy, scarce thus 150.00
263 Six Enid Blyton Plays 1952, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny tears 20.00
264 Summer Term at St Clare's 1953, brown splashes on a few pages o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 22.00
265 Tales of Betsy-May 1943 5th, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs, some hairline creases 25.00
266 Third Brer Rabbit Book 1952 2nd, inscr erased, VG in VG npc d/w, sl crushed/torn sp top 15.00
  1sts and REPRINTS ISSUED WITHOUT D/W - ALPHABETIC  
267 A Book of Little Plays (1928) 2nd (1st thus limp cloth), some rubs, G+/VG, scarce 20.00
268 The Adventures of Bobs (Old Thatch series) 1939, cloth wraps, VG+/F copy, lovely 15.00
269 The Button Elves 1963, Little Story Book 13, paperback, Fine 8.00
270 The Troublesome Three 1955 1st [Sampson Low], Fine/Mint copy, wonderful! 35.00
  1sts and REPRINTS LACKING D/W - ALPHABETIC  
271 The Three Golliwogs 1944 1st, inscr, minor marks, VG bright copy, scarce 1st 50.00
272 Benny and the Princess (1951) 1st [Pitkin], prelims foxed, tiny rubs, o/w VG+ 12.00
273 The Enchanted Sea (1949) 1st [Pitkin], spine ends sl pulled, sl rubs, VG 10.00
274 The Famous Jimmy [Muller] 1950 reprint, illus Benjamin Rabier, illus boards, cloth spine, VG+ 25.00
275 The Flying Goat (1951) 1st [Pitkin], gilt faded, some rubs, fep gone, o/w VG 10.00
276 Rainy Day Stories 1946, illus Nora Unwin, spine edge worn 2", o/w VG 8.00
277 The Secret Mountain 1941 1st (2nd issue "thin" version), badly foxed/scribbled covers neatly hidden by colour copy d/w, internally lovely and clean and tight, eps renewed, G 25.00
278 The Strange Umbrella (1949) 1st [Pitkin], minor rubs, VG+ 12.00
  BIOGRAPHY  
279 Rice, Eva - Who's Who in Enid Blyton 1997 1st, Fine in Fine d/w, SIGNED on title page by the author and signed by her father, Tim Rice (who is mentioned on the back flap) 50.00
280 McLaren, Duncan - Looking for Enid 2007 1st, inscr, F in F npc d/w (published at £15.99) 12.00
  OLD THATCH - 1st EDITIONS (limp cloth)  
281 All About the Circus 1939 (lists 20 titles), inscr, some crayon on covers, VG 15.00
282 Children of Other Days 1939 (lists 20 titles), some marks, a little dusty, VG 15.00
283 Friends of the Countryside 1939 (lists 20 titles), inscr and inscr erased, VG 15.00
284 Nature Tales 1948 (lists 22 titles), school stamp inside cover, some wear, G+ 12.00
  OLD THATCH - REPRINTS (limp cloth)  
285 The Two Sillies 1945, inscr, VG 8.00
286 Hop Skip and Jump 1955, inscr, VG 8.00
287 The Button Elves 1945, inscr, pages browned, G+/VG 7.00
  ENID BLYTON CARD GAMES by PEPYS  
288 The Secret Seven, complete with 44 cards and rules, all Fine, box VG , flaps detached/present 20.00
289 The Famous Five, complete with 44 cards VG+, no rules, box G+, flaps gone, worn 10.00
290 Faraway Tree, complete with 44 cards and rules, all VG, but no box, quite scarce 20.00
  GREEN HEDGES MAGAZINE  
291 Nos 4,5,7,10,11,13,14,16,17,18,21,22,23,31, VG+ each 3.00
  THE ENID BLYTON SOCIETY JOURNAL  
292 Back issues of the Society's excellent Journal, Nos 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14, VG+/F, each 4.00
293 Nos 16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36, VG+/F, each 3.00
  ENID BLYTON - AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY  
294 Tony Summerfield's masterful bibliography in 4 volumes, A5 paperback, showing every cover of every EB book and magazine and a description of all first editions, with cross-references to original magazine appearances, serials etc etc, approx 850 pages in total, VG+ 40.00
  SUNNY STORIES MAGAZINE by ENID BLYTON  
295 1940 - No.196 The Quarrelsome Bears, minor cover corner creases, VG+ 15.00
296 1947 - Nos 404,405,409,411,412,413,413,413,414,417,418,419, VG+ each 4.00
297 1948-49 - Nos 421,424,425,449,467,469,470,471,472, VG+ each 4.00
298 1950 - Nos 473,476,477,481,482,488,490,491, VG+ each 3.50
299 1951-53 - Nos 512,522,523,525,526,528,529,530,530,551,552, VG+ each 3.50
300 1944 - Nos 322,322,324,333, VG each 3.50
301 1945-47 - Nos 382,398,399,401,401,403,403,404,405, VG each 3.50
302 1948 - Nos 422,424,436,446,446, VG each 3.00
303 1949 - Nos 448,451,457,457,458,458, VG each 3.00
304 1950 - Nos 477,482,487,487,489,490,491,491, VG ea 3.00
305 1951 - Nos 499,504,505,505,507,507,508,508,509,512,513,514,514,515,516,518,521, VG ea 3.00
306 1952 - Nos 526,532,533, VG each 3.00
307 1946-7 - The Adventurous Four Again, first printing complete in 26 issues 373-398, featured on the cover of 373, No.385 is G+, 377,381,384,393 are Fine, puzzles pencilled in 375,383,387,389,395, o/w all VG+, this run includes 10 uncollected Blyton stories 85.00
308 1951-2 - 23 issues 521-543, with 28 uncollected Blyton stories, VG+ 60.00