|
|
|
|
|
|
RICHMAL CROMPTON |
|
|
|
"JUST WILLIAM" RADIO PLAYS - 1st editions in d/w |
|
|
|
Each title limited to 300 numbered copies, illustrAted by thomas henry with a FULL-COLOUR DUSTWRAPPER and b/w illustrations of rarely-seen images of william from the 1920s-50s. These are true first editions of previously unpublished writing by RICHMAL CROMPTON, many of the scripts are NOT BASED on stories in the books, others PRE-DATE the story's first appearance. ALL MINT in MINT d/w. |
|
|
1 |
Vol 1 William - the Terrible 2008, episodes 1-9 (1945), M in M Thomas Henry d/w. |
25.00 |
|
2 |
Vol 2 William - the Lionheart 2008, episodes 10-18 (1946), NONE based on other stories
|
25.00 |
|
3 |
Vol 3 William - the Peacemaker 2009, 9 episodes (1946-7), 7 not based on stories in the books, comes with a free CD of the only complete BBC recording that still exists (from 1947)
|
25.00 |
|
4 |
Vol 4 William - the Avenger to be published in October 2009, 9 episodes (1947-8), 2 not based on stories in the books, others only loosely. Customers who bought volumes 1-3 will receive volume 4 automatically unless instructed otherwise, payment by return, please. |
25.00 |
|
|
WILLIAM 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
5 |
Just William's Luck 1948, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 3" closed tear down from spine top, tiny corner chips/rubs, a decent copy |
90.00 |
|
6 |
William and the Tramp 1952, lime green cloth version, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w with new price written in biro, mild crushes at spine ends, a few tiny rubs, nice copy |
150.00 |
|
7 |
William and the Tramp 1952, fep gone o/w VG+ in VG sl dusty npc d/w, a little worn/torn at corners, faint shadow of sello repairs at spine top and front flap corner fold, scarce in d/w |
85.00 |
|
8 |
William and the Moon Rocket 1954, inscr, faint foxing o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
85.00 |
|
9 |
William and the Space Animal 1956, sml puncture fep o/w VG in G npc laminated d/w |
20.00 |
|
10 |
William's Television Show 1958, bold red inscrs on fep o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
65.00 |
|
11 |
William the Explorer 1960, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short and minor crushing spine top |
75.00 |
|
12 |
William's Treasure Trove 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
65.00 |
|
13 |
William and the Witch 1964, a few fox spots, o/w VG+/F in F npc d/w, tiniest rubs, lovely |
165.00 |
|
14 |
William and the Witch 1964, 2nd issue red cloth, prize plate, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs |
80.00 |
|
15 |
William and the Pop Singers 1965, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, invisible repair front panel |
95.00 |
|
16 |
William and the Masked Ranger 1966, titles ticked, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, sl crushed/torn at spine top, but no loss |
95.00 |
|
17 |
William the Superman 1968, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine slightly sunned, minor grazes |
120.00 |
|
|
WILLIAM 1st EDITIONS LACKING D/W |
|
|
18 |
Just William Book of the Film 1939, spine sunned as usual, some pale spotting, o/w VG+ |
25.00 |
|
19 |
Just William's Luck 1948, gilt a little dull, o/w VG+ |
15.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W - 'PRE-WAR' 1922-1941 |
|
|
|
These are 'thick' books with 2 full-colour pictures on d/w spine |
|
|
20 |
More William 1935, ppefox, corner cut from fep, owner's label and initial on pastedown, o/w VG in G+ d/w, 1cm loss at spine top just missing picture, small corner chip at base just avoiding "Newnes", spine a little browned |
40.00 |
|
21 |
William Again 1936, spine base sunned o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, "Newnes" box chipped from spine base, spine a little browned, minor rubs |
45.00 |
|
22 |
William the Bad 1934, inscr, sunned patches on cloth, still VG+ clean copy in VG d/w, small corner chip at spine base clipping 'box' corner, minor rubs, tears, another tiny chip |
75.00 |
|
23 |
William the Detective 1935 3rd (1st cheap), inscr, cloth lightly mottled o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tears repd with removable gummed brown paper strips at top and bottom edges on verso |
75.00 |
|
24 |
William and ARP 1939 2nd, VG+ bright copy in G+ npc d/w, rather worn, chipped at corners, titles ticked on back panel |
40.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W - 'SALUTING' WILLIAM ON SPINE 1941-1952 |
|
|
25 |
More William 1950, 1st thus new T Henry pictures, cvs damp-stained, only G in G+ d/w chipped 1" x 0.25" centre spine edge |
10.00 |
|
26 |
Still William 1942, inscr, string dents at edges o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor nicks/creases |
24.00 |
|
27 |
William the Conqueror 1942, owner's address stamp on fep, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, nice |
25.00 |
|
28 |
William in Trouble 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine dusty, reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper |
18.00 |
|
29 |
William the Bad 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine sl browned, reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper |
22.00 |
|
30 |
William the Pirate 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper |
25.00 |
|
31 |
William the Gangster 1951, faint ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, white-paper loss spine ends repd |
15.00 |
|
32 |
William the Showman 1942, inscr, minor bump o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip spine top |
24.00 |
|
33 |
William the Dictator 1949, tiny fox spots, tiny bump o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, lovely |
30.00 |
|
34 |
William and ARP 1947, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine reds sunned |
24.00 |
|
35 |
William Does His Bit 1941 2nd, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, sml chip spine top loses "M" |
18.00 |
|
36 |
William and the Brains Trust 1948 3rd, brown cloth on this edition, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, a few shallow chips at spine ends, paint splash on front panel |
12.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W - 'COLOURED BAND' ON SPINE 1952-1957 |
|
|
37 |
Just William 1957, VG+ in VG pc d/w, 1" triangle loss bottom left front panel, sml tears/creases |
16.00 |
|
38 |
More William 1955, VG+ in VG re-priced d/w, spine ends sl crushed, tiny tears/chips |
18.00 |
|
39 |
William the Fourth 1953 1st thus d/w, inscr, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, faint browning of spine with faint splash mark, sl rubs |
22.00 |
|
40 |
William the Conqueror 1956, VG+ in VG npc d/w, long spine tears repaired invisitape |
18.00 |
|
41 |
William the Outlaw 1957, VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, 1.5" square loss top right back panel, sml chips/tears/creases |
12.00 |
|
42 |
William the Bad 1954 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears and rubs |
25.00 |
|
43 |
William the Bad 1956, VG+ in VG re-priced d/w, sl grubby spine/back panel, no loss, sl rubs |
20.00 |
|
44 |
William and the Tramp 1954, 3rd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sp sl dusty, tiny chips at ends |
25.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W - COLOURED SPINE, 1958 ONWARDS - NOT ABRIDGED |
|
|
|
Each d/w spine is coloured, with 1950s picture inset in a coloured oval |
|
|
45 |
More William 1959, tiny tape mark on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl rubs |
12.50 |
|
46 |
William Again 1961, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, crushed spine top, short closed tears |
18.00 |
|
47 |
William the Conqueror 1961, inscr, fep missing, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, rubbed at corners |
20.00 |
|
48 |
William's Happy Days 1957, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs |
22.00 |
|
49 |
William the Gangster 1959, neat stamp fep, title ticked o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
22.00 |
|
50 |
William the Detective 1957, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
25.00 |
|
51 |
William the Film Star 1958 1st thus d/w, hinges weak pp96/7, 161/2, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
52 |
William and the Brains Trust 1961, VG in VG npc d/w, minor marks/rubs, no loss |
22.00 |
|
53 |
William and the Space Animal 1961 2nd, minor ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
27.50 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W - COLOURED SPINE, 1962 ONWARDS - ABRIDGED |
|
|
|
** = TITLE DOES NOT EXIST UNABRIDGED IN THIS STYLE D/W |
|
|
54 |
**William the Bad 1963, inscr, VG in VG+ npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
55 |
William the Bold 1963, inscr, VG+ in VG+ sl rubbed d/w |
8.00 |
|
56 |
**William's Television Show 1964 2nd, inscr, VG in VG pc d/w, corner rubs |
12.00 |
|
|
BOOK CLUB EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
57 |
William and the Space Animal, inscr, sl sunned sp top o/w VG+ in G+ d/w tiny chips spine ends |
12.00 |
|
58 |
William's Treasure Trove 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
15.00 |
|
|
PRE-WAR REPRINTS - 1922-1940 |
|
|
59 |
Just William 1926, inscr, VG |
6.00 |
|
60 |
More William 1925, some foxing, VG+ |
8.00 |
|
61 |
William Again 1924, some foxing, VG+ |
8.00 |
|
62 |
William the Fourth 1933, ppefox, corner bump, VG |
7.00 |
|
63 |
Still William 1927, inscr, a few grubby marks, o/w VG |
7.00 |
|
64 |
William the Conqueror 1937, inscr, ppefox, VG+ |
7.00 |
|
65 |
William's Happy Days 1931 2nd, VG+ in lovely colour photocopy pre-war d/w |
15.00 |
|
66 |
William the Pirate 1932 2nd, inscr, sp sl sunned, minor marks, VG |
7.00 |
|
67 |
William the Gangster 1939, inscr, faint ppefox, VG |
7.00 |
|
68 |
William the Showman 1937 2nd, sp sl sunned, faint ppefox o/w VG or better |
7.00 |
|
|
WILLIAM - THE IMMORTAL, An Illustrated Bibliography |
|
|
69 |
By David Schutte, the standard "bible" to identify 1sts and d/ws, all cross-referenced to the original magazine appearances, 6 previously uncollected articles "by William" from the 1930s, uncollected William illustrations by Thomas Henry, the missing story "William on the Trail", etc, etc, A4 soft card covers, 100+pp, nominated Children's Books History Society Award |
15.00 |
|
|
BIOGRAPHY and MISCELLANEOUS |
|
|
70 |
William and the Artist's Model (play) [Garnet Miller] 1956, wraps, VG+/F |
15.00 |
|
71 |
Schoolgirl Voices 1983, Centenary of Bromley High School, where RC taught, includes a reminiscence and photo of RC as Miss Lamburn, F in F unpriced d/w |
15.00 |
|
72 |
Williams, Kay - Just Richmal 1986, Fine in Fine npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
73 |
Cadogan, Mary - Richmal Crompton the Woman Behind William 1986 1st, signed and dedicated by Mary Cadogan, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
74 |
Undaunted 1990, containing William's Unlucky Day written for A.R.Peggio, here in book form for the first time, Crompton's original "local" version of "Does His Bit", p/b, Fine |
10.00 |
|
75 |
Cadogan, Mary - The William Companion 1990 1st, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
76 |
Cadogan, Mary - The William Companion 1991 1st as p/back, signed by all 3 authors VG+/F |
25.00 |
|
77 |
William Prints - 5 Thomas Henry full colour plates from 1925, reprinted for the first time, 5"x7", high quality, unframed set of 5 different |
12.50 |
|
78 |
Disher, Margaret - Growing Up with Just William 1990 1st (p/back), VG+/F |
12.50 |
|
79 |
William Calendar 1996, with colour and b/w pics and quotes, Fine, now scarce |
20.00 |
|
|
HAPPY MAGS - FIRST PRINTING OF WILLIAM STORIES |
|
|
|
These magazines contain the first printing of William stories, many with an extra illustration (i.e. not in the corresponding book) - see William the Immortal for more detail. (TH = Thomas Henry) |
|
|
80 |
No.37 Jun 1925 - William and the Early Romans, extra illus, 2" spine cover gone, VG, early |
30.00 |
|
81 |
No.60 May 1927 - The Perfect Little Gentleman, extra illus, TH cover, rubbed, VG |
27.00 |
|
82 |
No.101 Oct 1930 - William the Martyr, spine corner clipped, coupon cancellation stamp, VG |
22.00 |
|
83 |
No.103 Dec 1930 - William and the Clever Cousin, extra illus, cover coupon corner cut, VG+ |
22.00 |
|
84 |
No.110 Jul 1931 - William the Star Actor, TH cover, some creasing, minor sp cv loss, VG |
22.00 |
|
85 |
No.127 Dec 1932 - William and Cleopatra, TH cover, half spine cover and back cover gone, G |
12.00 |
|
86 |
No.178 Mar 1937 - William the Film Star, sl dusty, VG+ |
27.00 |
|
87 |
No.180 May 1937 - William Plays the King, sp cv chipped at base, back corner crumpled, VG |
22.00 |
|
|
MAGAZINES with THOMAS HENRY illustrated stories |
|
|
88 |
Crusoe Mag No.15 Aug 1925, two stories illus by TH, VG+ |
10.00 |
|
89 |
Sunny Mag No.2 Aug 1925, part of "Sam the Sudden" by PG Wodehouse, (no TH), VG+ |
15.00 |
|
90 |
Sunny Mag No.7 Jan 1926, part of "Sam the Sudden" by PG Wodehouse, one TH story, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ENID BLYTON |
|
|
|
EARLY and SCARCE |
|
|
91 |
Child Whispers [Saville] (1922) 1st edition of Blyton's first book, yellow cloth-texture pictorial wraps 8.4" x 6.5" by Phyllis Chase, some minor dusty marks, staples rusty, 1" closed margin tears on pages 17/18 & 19/20, a few fingermarks, o/w VG or better, very scarce |
325.00 |
|
92 |
Real Fairies [Saville] 1923 1st, 4.6" x 6.9", brown cloth lettered gold, school plate on pastedown but no ex-lib evidence, a few tiny marks, binding visible 1-2mm on centre gathering, but intact, a few fingermarks on pages, a VG or better copy |
125.00 |
|
93 |
The Naughtiest Girl in the School 1940, minor marks on covers, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one tiny chip, a few short tears repaired once repaired sello but no external signs, tiny rubs, a scarce title to find as 1st in d/w |
375.00 |
|
|
ADVENTURE SERIES - 1st EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
94 |
The Island of Adventure 1944, inscr, VG+ clean copy with just small (staple?) nicks at top of fep, in VG pc d/w showing "Copper - mines" with the spaced hyphen as required, 2x2cm corner chip at left of spine base, crushed and corner-chipped at spine top, small chip at centre, spine reds rather sunned, a decent copy of a very scarce d/w |
495.00 |
|
95 |
The Castle of Adventure 1946, inscr, covers dusty, o/w VG in VG npc d/w priced at 7/6d and the front flap begins "The many thousands of children" as required, 2cm loss at spine top (colour copy laid behind), rubbed at corners, very scarce |
225.00 |
|
96 |
The Valley of Adventure 1947, inscr, boards a bit dusty o/w VG in VG npc d/w, small corner chips not affecting text, a decent copy of the third in the series |
100.00 |
|
97 |
The Sea of Adventure 1948, inscr and minor foxing on fep, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one very small triangular corner chip, a very nice copy |
125.00 |
|
98 |
The Mountain of Adventure 1949, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F lovely bright copy in VG+/F npc d/w, a few minor spine grazes, tiny corner rubs, tiny tears, a lovely copy |
150.00 |
|
99 |
The Ship of Adventure 1950, eps sl browned, shadow of small label removed from fep, minor curve to upper board with very faint damp mark, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small corner chip |
145.00 |
|
100 |
The Ship of Adventure 1950, inscr, VG+/F in G+ pc d/w, chipped spine ends losing "MA" of Macmillan, front and back panels intact |
45.00 |
|
101 |
The Circus of Adventure 1952, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely |
200.00 |
|
102 |
The Circus of Adventure 1952, lower board damp-spotted o/w VG+ in G- npc d/w with loss |
27.00 |
|
103 |
The River of Adventure 1955, VG+/F lovely clean copy in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely |
150.00 |
|
104 |
The River of Adventure 1955, Blind-stamped library name on back cover, front pastedown and fep surface scuffed from label removal, o/w VG+ clean copy in G/VG npc d/w, chipped max 4mm spine ends with some tears and creases but no other loss |
35.00 |
|
|
ADVENTURE SERIES - REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
105 |
Mystery Island (The Island of Adventure) 1953 6th U.S. printing, illus Stuart Tresilian, plain buff boards, bookplate, VG+/F in VG npc laminated monochrome Tresilian d/w |
45.00 |
|
106 |
The Castle of Adventure 1954, inscr, ppefox, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sml chips/rubs, sl foxed |
15.00 |
|
107 |
The Valley of Adventure 1952, inscr, faint ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, scattered light foxing on flaps, minor rubs |
25.00 |
|
108 |
The Mountain of Adventure 1972, small streak on text block o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
20.00 |
|
109 |
The Ship of Adventure 1964, fep cut repaired, corner rust mark, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
110 |
The Circus of Adventure 1956 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs spine ends |
30.00 |
|
|
THE MYSTERY OF... - 1ST EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
111 |
…the Secret Room 1945, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss at spine base , minor rubs and nicks at edges, quite scarce |
185.00 |
|
112 |
…the Spiteful Letters 1946, spine cocked o/w VG in VG npc d/w, crushed/torn at spine ends, minor rubs and creases |
110.00 |
|
113 |
…the Pantomime Cat 1949, inscr, ppefox o/w VG in VG npc d/w, tiny chips, rubs at edges, 1" chip back panel lower outer corner, a decent copy |
85.00 |
|
114 |
…the Vanished Prince 1951, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sml triangular chip top left front panel |
40.00 |
|
115 |
…the Strange Messages 1957, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
60.00 |
|
116 |
…the Strange Messages 1957, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine browned, rubbed at ends |
25.00 |
|
|
THE MYSTERY OF... - REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
117 |
… the Hidden House 1959, small water spot back panel o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, edge-rubs |
18.00 |
|
118 |
…the Pantomime Cat 1956, minor marks o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor chip, some rubs |
18.00 |
|
119 |
…the Invisible Thief 1963, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 3mm loss spine base, flaps foxed |
18.00 |
|
120 |
…the Vanished Prince 1961, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, lovely |
25.00 |
|
|
FAMOUS FIVE - 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
121 |
Five on Kirrin Island Again 1947, midnight blue textured boards lettered gold, inscr, VG+ clean copy, just a little shelf wear, in VG+ npc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine ends, minor tears and tiny chips neatly repaired, a very nice copy |
495.00 |
|
122 |
Five Go Off to Camp 1948, tiny fox spots to text block, o/w VG+ with clean mid-blue boards, in VG+ pc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine corners, front flap edge rather rubbed, small invisitape repairs to minor tears and chips, a nice copy |
325.00 |
|
123 |
Five Go Off to Camp 1948, faint foxing to text block, o/w VG+ with clean bright blue boards, in VG or better npc d/w, shallow chips at spine ends just nicking the 'S' of Stoughton, minor rubs, a few short tears and hairline creases, white-paper corner chip back panel |
285.00 |
|
124 |
Five Get Into Trouble 1949, binding a little uneven, o/w VG+ in lovely VG+/Fine bright clean npc d/w, 1" closed tear on front panel onto flap for 1", very minor rubs, a lovely copy |
295.00 |
|
125 |
Five Fall Into Adventure 1950, neat inscr on eps, tiny bumps o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine ends not affecting text, a very nice copy |
100.00 |
|
126 |
Five Fall Into Adventure 1950, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tears/cushes spine top secured invisitape, o/w a decent copy |
75.00 |
|
127 |
Five on a Hike Together 1951, text block dusty with some fox spots, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
95.00 |
|
128 |
Five on a Hike Together 1951, owner's small label on fep, o/w VG+ in VG or better npc d/w, 2" closed tear on front panel with associated hairline creases, still a nice copy |
65.00 |
|
129 |
Five Have a Wonderful Time 1952, VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine base, 2 tiny chips |
40.00 |
|
130 |
Five Go to Mystery Moor 1954, faint ppefox, sl dusty, VG+ in VG+ npc sl dusty d/w, sl tears |
65.00 |
|
131 |
Five Have Plenty of Fun 1955, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, faint watermark barely visible externally |
55.00 |
|
132 |
Five on a Secret Trail 1956, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs |
35.00 |
|
133 |
Five Go to Billycock Hill 1957, publisher's file copy stamp on h/title, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, publisher's serial number faintly on spine, but doesn't detract too much |
85.00 |
|
134 |
Five Go to Billycock Hill 1957, inscr, faint sello marks on eps o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips, rubs and tears, but a decent copy |
45.00 |
|
135 |
Five on Finniston Farm 1960, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny nicks |
65.00 |
|
136 |
Five on Finniston Farm 1960, ppefox o/w VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, chips and tears losing most of 'Fiv' on title |
25.00 |
|
137 |
Five Go to Demon's Rocks 1961, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rather rubbed, h/line creases, no loss |
30.00 |
|
138 |
Five Have a Mystery to Solve 1962, few ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
50.00 |
|
139 |
Five Are Together Again 1963, sello mark across h/title o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
140 |
Five Go Adventuring Again 1951 1st U.S. edition [Crowell], illus by Vera Neville, re-written for the American market with some interesting turns of phrase, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine a little sunned, extremely scarce in d/w |
195.00 |
|
|
FAMOUS FIVE FIRST EDITIONS LACKING D/W |
|
|
141 |
Five Go Adventuring Again 1943, inscr, spine sl sunned, some uneven sunning on boards, inscr, clean inside, a VG or better copy overall |
35.00 |
|
142 |
Five Go Off in a Caravan 1946, spine slightly sunned, o/w VG+ |
40.00 |
|
143 |
Five go Off to Camp 1948, inscr and inscr erased, minor cover marks, clean pages, VG+ |
30.00 |
|
|
FAMOUS FIVE - REPRINTS in D/W (OLD-STYLE) |
|
|
144 |
Five Go Off in a Caravan 1950 3rd, a few page tops sl creased o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
50.00 |
|
145 |
Five on Kirrin Island Again 1950, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 1" white-paper chip back panel, minor chip with creases front panel lower right, a nice copy |
40.00 |
|
|
FAMOUS FIVE - REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
146 |
Five Go Adventuring Again 1961, ppefox, VG in VG npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
147 |
Five Run Away Together 1964, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
148 |
Five Go Off in a Caravan 1964, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
14.00 |
|
149 |
Five Go Off to Camp 1964, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubbed at edges |
12.00 |
|
150 |
Five Get Into Trouble 1951 1st thus d/w, ppefox, cover edge dent o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
25.00 |
|
151 |
Five Get Into Trouble 1968, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
152 |
Five on a Hike Together 1965, name stamp fep, foxed, VG in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs |
9.00 |
|
153 |
Five Have a Wonderful Time 1966, Fine in Fine pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
154 |
Five Go to Mystery Moor 1957, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
155 |
Five Have Plenty of Fun 1964, some fox spots, VG+ in VG rather rubbed npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
156 |
Five on a Secret Trail 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
157 |
Five Go to Billycock Hill 1959 2nd, ppefox, top edge dusty o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
18.00 |
|
158 |
Five Get Into a Fix 1964 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
159 |
Five Go to Demon's Rocks 1963 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, back panel tear repd sello |
12.00 |
|
160 |
Five Are Together Again 1974, one darthole lower board, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
161 |
The Famous Five Special 1966 2nd (Camp/Caravan/Wonderful Time) F in VG pc d/w sl rubs |
8.00 |
|
162 |
Famous Five Together 1st thus 1974, illus Betty Maxey, includes Run Away, Smugglers Top and Caravan, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
20.00 |
|
|
SECRET SEVEN - 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
163 |
The Secret Seven 1949, inscr, shallow tape mark at top of fep o/w a VG+ clean copy in a VG+/F npc d/w |
55.00 |
|
164 |
Well Done Secret Seven 1951, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, a few short tears and rubs but no loss |
45.00 |
|
165 |
Well Done Secret Seven 1951, inscr, VG+ in G+ pc d/w, complete but wear/tears sp top repd |
35.00 |
|
166 |
Secret Seven on the Trail 1952, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips spine corners not affecting text, a few short tears, some rubs, sl dusty back panel, one of the scarcer titles |
55.00 |
|
167 |
Secret Seven Win Through 1955, VG in G- npc d/w, chipped 1" spine top, corner chips/rubs |
20.00 |
|
168 |
Secret Seven Mystery 1957, inscr, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, crushed/repaired at spine ends |
15.00 |
|
169 |
Secret Seven Fireworks 1959, faint foxing top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
170 |
Good Old Secret Seven 1960, bookplate, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, tiny rubs |
25.00 |
|
171 |
Fun for the Secret Seven 1963, heavily foxed, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
SECRET SEVEN - REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
172 |
The Secret Seven 1963, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
5.00 |
|
173 |
The Secret Seven Adventure 1957, a little foxing o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
7.00 |
|
174 |
Secret Seven Win Through 1957, VG+ in VG npc d/w |
5.00 |
|
175 |
Secret Seven Fireworks 1962 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
5.00 |
|
176 |
Shock for the Secret Seven 1971, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
5.00 |
|
|
THE "COLOUR" SERIES - 1st EDITIONS |
|
|
177 |
The Red Pixie Book [Newnes] (1934), illus Kathleen Nixon in line and colour, inscr, covers bright, inner hinges exposed, frontis taped in, one margin tear repd sello, pages clean, VG |
30.00 |
|
178 |
The Green Goblin Book [Newnes] (1935), illus Gordon Robinson in line and colour, fade patch at spine base o/w VG+ bright copy in the TWO dustwrappers as issued, the outer plain green with black titling, corners rubbed and VG, the inner in full colour by Ian Hassall and VG+ with minor rubs, and lovely and bright |
175.00 |
|
179 |
The Green Goblin Book [Newnes] (1935), illus Gordon Robinson in line and colour, cover foredges damp-stained, eps browned, a few marks on p/downs, o/w VG |
20.00 |
|
180 |
The Yellow Fairy Book [Newnes] (1936), illus H R Millar, covers grubby, fep gone, a few pages loose, most pictures reasonably neatly coloured, but with many additional pencil drawings, a reading copy sold with all faults, but a scarce book |
30.00 |
|
|
NODDY (MAIN SERIES) - 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
|
All Noddy first editions below comply with Tony Summerfield's bibliographical issue points |
|
|
181 |
No.4 - Here Comes Noddy Again [Low (1951)], name in box, tiny rubs at spine ends, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine top, minor chips/tears/rubs, a decent copy of a scarce 1st |
45.00 |
|
182 |
No.5 - Well Done Noddy [Low (1952)], name in box, loss of 1cm spine cover at top o/w VG bright clean copy in VG npc d/w, 1cm chip spine top, short tears and rubs |
35.00 |
|
183 |
No.7 - Noddy At the Seaside [Low & CA (1953)], VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, a few short tears secured invisitape, lovely fresh copy |
40.00 |
|
184 |
No.8 - Noddy Gets Into Trouble [Low & CA (1954)], pencil name erased from box, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely copy |
35.00 |
|
185 |
No.9 - Noddy and the Magic Rubber [Low & Pleiades (1954)], name in box, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny tear at spine corner, tiniest of rubs, lovely copy |
35.00 |
|
186 |
No.12 - Noddy and Tessie Bear [Low & Dobson (1956)], inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one tiny chip on back panel, minor rubs |
30.00 |
|
187 |
No.13 - Be Brave Little Noddy [Low & Dobson (1956)], inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
188 |
No.20 - Cheer Up, Little Noddy [Low & Richards (1960)], sl rubs, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs and hairline creases at edges |
20.00 |
|
|
NODDY'S BOXES OF BOOKS |
|
|
189 |
2 - Noddy's Ark of Books 1952, 1st issue with 5 little Noddy books, all VG+/F, box has short tears and creases, so is VG |
70.00 |
|
190 |
4 - Noddy's Castle of Books 1954, 5 Noddy books, all VG+, box VG |
90.00 |
|
|
NODDY ANNUAL-SIZE BOOKS - all SAMPSON LOW |
|
|
191 |
EB's Noddy Colour Strip Book 1952, illus Beek, Fine/Mint, no d/w as issued |
35.00 |
|
192 |
New Big Noddy Book 1956 (cover - Noddy in Fire Engine), sml bump, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
193 |
Noddy's New Big Book 1957 (cover- Noddy waving from a train), F in F npc d/w, tiny rubs |
35.00 |
|
|
NODDY - WADE PORCELAIN FIGURES 1950s |
|
|
194 |
Big Ears, 2.9" high, perfect condition |
95.00 |
|
195 |
Miss Fluffy Cat, 2.6" high, perfect condition |
55.00 |
|
196 |
Mr Plod, 2.5" high, perfect condition |
70.00 |
|
|
EILEEN SOPER FULL-COLOUR PICTURE BOOKS - 1st EDITIONS (all issued without d/w) |
|
|
197 |
The Teddy Bear's Party 1945, inscr, spine and corners rubbed, but VG |
20.00 |
|
198 |
The Twins Go to Nursery-Rhyme Land 1945, 1cm loss at spine base, a few nicks o/w VG+ |
25.00 |
|
|
EILEEN SOPER 'LITTLE' BOOKS |
|
|
|
All 5.3" x 5.5" with cloth spines and colour cover, issued without d/w, all show rust on the staples |
|
|
199 |
No.4 - Hello Twins (1951) 1st (1st issue - illustrator incorrectly as Molly Brett), Fine copy |
25.00 |
|
200 |
No.18 - Trouble for the Twins (1955) 1st, VG+ |
25.00 |
|
|
ENID BLYTON's BEDSIDE BOOKS - 1ST EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
|
All published by Arthur Barker with delightful wraparound d/w designs, illustrated in colour throughout |
|
|
201 |
Fourth 1952, true 1st with illus boards matching d/w, inscr, rubbed spine top o/w VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, spine ends and top edge chipped/creased, spine grazed, small loss front corner |
35.00 |
|
202 |
Fourth Bedside Book 1952, second issue with yellow cloth boards, VG+/F in VG pc d/w (identical to 1st except 0.25" wider flaps), some minor tears and rubs |
35.00 |
|
203 |
Sixth 1954, tiny ppefox o/w Fine in VG+/F pc d/w, prices erased on flaps, one tiny chip |
65.00 |
|
204 |
Seventh Bedside Book 1955, ppefox o/w VG+/F in Fine pc d/w, prices erased on flaps, scarce |
65.00 |
|
205 |
Eighth 1956, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, small loss spine top corner (title ok), rubs/tears |
35.00 |
|
206 |
Ninth Bedside Book 1957, Fine in Fine pc d/w, prices erased on flaps, very scarce |
65.00 |
|
207 |
Eleventh Bedside Book 1959, Fine in Fine npc d/w, minor rubs, very scarce |
75.00 |
|
|
HOLIDAY BOOKS - 1sts in d/w |
|
|
208 |
The Sixth Holiday Book (1951), VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny chips/tears, sello repairs verso |
25.00 |
|
209 |
The Twelfth Holiday Book (1957), corner bump, VG in VG npc d/w, closed tears, tiny chips |
35.00 |
|
|
OTHER 1st EDITIONS in D/W (CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER) |
|
|
210 |
Six Enid Blyton Plays [Methuen] 1935, includes "Robin Hood and the Butcher" in 3 acts, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
55.00 |
|
211 |
Birds of Our Gardens [Newnes] 1940, ppefox, eps browned o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs/creases, but a lovely copy of a scarce book |
85.00 |
|
212 |
The Land of Far-Beyond 1942, illus Horace Knowles, inscr, a few faint fox spots on cloth o/w VG+ in G- npc d/w, chipped on spine centre and top and back panel, but only white paper loss, water stains on spine, a scarce 1st, particularly scarce in d/w |
95.00 |
|
213 |
Shadow the Sheep-Dog 1942, a few rust spots on boards, scattered foxing on fep, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, max 1cm loss spine top losing most of 'Shadow', small chip at base losing 'NE' of Newnes, small chip top right front panel grazing the top of 'the', all rep'd invisitape, edges rubbed, spine graze, a decent copy of an extremely scarce first edition classic |
225.00 |
|
214 |
Circus Days Again 1942, mid-blue cloth lett gold, inscr twice, o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, one small chip top edge front panel, very nice copy |
55.00 |
|
215 |
EB's Nature Lovers' Book 1944, VG+/F in VG+ unpriced d/w, small corner chips, rubs |
65.00 |
|
216 |
The Family at Red-Roofs 1945, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, closed tear spine edge |
45.00 |
|
217 |
Round the Clock Stories 1945 [Nat Mag Co], illus Nora S Unwin, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w one small chip on plain red background, scarce |
55.00 |
|
218 |
The Put-em-Rights 1946, inscr, VG+ in VG npd d/w, a few tears neatly repaired |
25.00 |
|
219 |
Enid Blyton's Treasury 1947 [Evans, for Boots], 20 colour plates and illus by HM Brock, Stanley Lloyd, Geoffrey Higham and others, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w (just tiny rub/chip at spine base, not only wraparound, but the picture wraps on to both flaps as well - beautiful, scarce |
55.00 |
|
220 |
The Adventurous Four Again 1947, illus by Jessie Land, inscr, sl lean to spine o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+/F lovely bright pc d/w, just tiny rubs spine ends |
75.00 |
|
221 |
A Second Book of Naughty Children 1947 [Methuen] illus Kathleen Gell, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip from spine edge, sl crushed spine top with tiny chip, scarce title |
85.00 |
|
222 |
Let's Have a Story 1948 [Pitkin], illus George Bowe, eps dusty, minor rubs at spine ends o/w VG in VG npc d/w, small chips spine ends and base of back panel not affecting text or pictures |
40.00 |
|
223 |
Enid Blyton's Brer Rabbit Book 1948, illus Grace Lodge, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip |
25.00 |
|
224 |
The Adventures of Pip (1948), VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, 0.5" chip bottom right front cover |
25.00 |
|
225 |
More Adventures of Pip (1948), small split head of spine o/w VG in G sl chipped npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
226 |
The Red-Spotted Handkerchief (1948), VG+/F in VG re-priced d/w, 4" closed tear on front panel minimally secured, short tears around spine base, minor rubs, mainly spine ends and corners, very scarce in the d/w |
85.00 |
|
227 |
A Story Party at Green Hedges 1949, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy |
75.00 |
|
228 |
EB's Circus Book 1949 [Latimer] illus R Webster, VG+ in VG d/w, rubbed at corners |
30.00 |
|
229 |
EB's Robin Hood Book 1949 1st thus [Latimer] illus Joyce Johnson, inscr, minor edge-fading, one corner bump, so VG in VG or better d/w, sl rubs, tiny tears |
30.00 |
|
230 |
In the Fifth at Malory Towers 1950 1st, inscr, VG+ lovely bright in VG+ npc d/w, tiniest of chips at spine ends nowhere near text, sl rubs, a lovely copy |
85.00 |
|
231 |
Mr Pink-Whistle Interferes 1950, spine area sl sunned o/w VG+ in Fair npc d/w, looks nice, but spine ends loss and loss of 30% back panel, underlaid with colour copy |
45.00 |
|
232 |
Too-Wise the Wonderful Wizard (1951) [Pitkin], spine ends sl pulled/rubbed o/w VG in VG pc d/w, rubbed at spine ends, one tiny chip back panel |
30.00 |
|
233 |
Feefo Tuppenny and Jinks 1st 1951, illus Norman Meredith, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
55.00 |
|
234 |
The Book of Brownies (1957), illus by Ernest Aris, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, scarce |
65.00 |
|
235 |
Happy Day Stories 1960, inscr, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
236 |
The Mystery That Never Was 1961, tiny spine puncture o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w sl rubs |
20.00 |
|
237 |
Before I Go to Sleep 1975 [Brock] illus colour by Janusz Grabianski, b/w by Leslie Wood, F in F npc d/w, includes a Christmas card of one of the b/w illustrations |
20.00 |
|
|
OTHER REPRINTS in D/W - ALPHABETIC BY TITLE |
|
|
238 |
The Animal Book c1952 [Newnes], VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w sl rubs |
15.00 |
|
239 |
Birds of Our Gardens [Newnes] 1949, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely |
15.00 |
|
240 |
Bright Story Book 1959, illus Eileen Soper, publisher's file copy, o/w F in F re-priced d/w |
25.00 |
|
241 |
The Brownie's Magic 1953 2nd, illus Eileen Soper, inscr, sml bump o/w VG+ in G chipped d/w |
15.00 |
|
242 |
The Children of Kidillin 1951 1st thus, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine corner rubs |
20.00 |
|
243 |
The Enid Blyton Poetry Book 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, short tears, tiny chips, scarce d/w |
25.00 |
|
244 |
Fifteen Minute Tales 1942, inscr, fep gone? VG in G npc d/w, tears/ chips repd sellotape |
12.00 |
|
245 |
Fifth Tell-a-Story Book 1964 [World Dist.] VG+ in VG unpriced d/w, tiny chips, sml repair |
12.00 |
|
246 |
Further Adventures of Josie Click and Bun 6th, much colouring, not all tidy, VG in VG npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
247 |
Hedgerow Tales 1942, sl sunning sp ends o/w VG+ in G+ pc d/w, rubbed spine, sl loss at ends |
10.00 |
|
248 |
Hello Mr Twiddle! 1944 2nd [Newnes], fade patches at spine ends, sl marks o/w VG in VG npc d/w, 0.25" loss spine losing 'Hello,' but a charming and scarce early d/w |
35.00 |
|
249 |
Hurrah for the Circus! 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
18.00 |
|
250 |
Josie Click and Bun and the Little Tree-House, nd, 7th printing, inscr, several panels very neatly coloured, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, complete but a little worn/torn at edges |
35.00 |
|
251 |
The Little Tree-House nd, 5th, illus Dorothy M Wheeler, a dozen or so picture panels coloured, so G+ in G+ pc d/w, small chips spine ends, some rubbing and edge-creasing |
15.00 |
|
252 |
Mister Icy-Cold 1948 2nd, illus Will Nickless, inscr, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip |
25.00 |
|
253 |
Merry Mr Meddle 1955 2nd [Newnes], board bumped at base o/w VG in VG sl chipped d/w |
20.00 |
|
254 |
Mr Meddle's Mischief 1952 [Newnes], prelims foxed o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl dusty |
25.00 |
|
255 |
Mr Meddle's Muddles 1960 [Newnes], touch of sunning top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
35.00 |
|
256 |
The Naughtiest Girl in the School 1963 [Newnes] Fine in Fine npc d/w - wonderful! |
45.00 |
|
257 |
The Naughtiest Girl is a Monitor 1953 [Newnes] a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine a little sunned making titles faint |
18.00 |
|
258 |
The Put-em-Rights 1960, VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, lovely copy |
12.00 |
|
259 |
The Rubadub Mystery 1959, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
12.00 |
|
260 |
Rubbalong Tales 1950, illus Norman Meredith, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends |
15.00 |
|
261 |
Runabout's Holiday 1966 3rd, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
10.00 |
|
262 |
The Secret of Killimooin 1943, 1st edition stated, but the thinner 2nd issue, lovely clean sky blue cloth, illus by Eileen Soper, VG+/F in VG+ 2nd issue d/w with EB's trademark signature on front flap and an ad for Happy House Children on the back flap - the back panel lists the first three titles, crushed/worn at spine top, minor marks/rubs, a lovely early copy, scarce thus |
150.00 |
|
263 |
Six Enid Blyton Plays 1952, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny tears |
20.00 |
|
264 |
Summer Term at St Clare's 1953, brown splashes on a few pages o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
22.00 |
|
265 |
Tales of Betsy-May 1943 5th, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs, some hairline creases |
25.00 |
|
266 |
Third Brer Rabbit Book 1952 2nd, inscr erased, VG in VG npc d/w, sl crushed/torn sp top |
15.00 |
|
|
1sts and REPRINTS ISSUED WITHOUT D/W - ALPHABETIC |
|
|
267 |
A Book of Little Plays (1928) 2nd (1st thus limp cloth), some rubs, G+/VG, scarce |
20.00 |
|
268 |
The Adventures of Bobs (Old Thatch series) 1939, cloth wraps, VG+/F copy, lovely |
15.00 |
|
269 |
The Button Elves 1963, Little Story Book 13, paperback, Fine |
8.00 |
|
270 |
The Troublesome Three 1955 1st [Sampson Low], Fine/Mint copy, wonderful! |
35.00 |
|
|
1sts and REPRINTS LACKING D/W - ALPHABETIC |
|
|
271 |
The Three Golliwogs 1944 1st, inscr, minor marks, VG bright copy, scarce 1st |
50.00 |
|
272 |
Benny and the Princess (1951) 1st [Pitkin], prelims foxed, tiny rubs, o/w VG+ |
12.00 |
|
273 |
The Enchanted Sea (1949) 1st [Pitkin], spine ends sl pulled, sl rubs, VG |
10.00 |
|
274 |
The Famous Jimmy [Muller] 1950 reprint, illus Benjamin Rabier, illus boards, cloth spine, VG+ |
25.00 |
|
275 |
The Flying Goat (1951) 1st [Pitkin], gilt faded, some rubs, fep gone, o/w VG |
10.00 |
|
276 |
Rainy Day Stories 1946, illus Nora Unwin, spine edge worn 2", o/w VG |
8.00 |
|
277 |
The Secret Mountain 1941 1st (2nd issue "thin" version), badly foxed/scribbled covers neatly hidden by colour copy d/w, internally lovely and clean and tight, eps renewed, G |
25.00 |
|
278 |
The Strange Umbrella (1949) 1st [Pitkin], minor rubs, VG+ |
12.00 |
|
|
BIOGRAPHY |
|
|
279 |
Rice, Eva - Who's Who in Enid Blyton 1997 1st, Fine in Fine d/w, SIGNED on title page by the author and signed by her father, Tim Rice (who is mentioned on the back flap) |
50.00 |
|
280 |
McLaren, Duncan - Looking for Enid 2007 1st, inscr, F in F npc d/w (published at £15.99) |
12.00 |
|
|
OLD THATCH - 1st EDITIONS (limp cloth) |
|
|
281 |
All About the Circus 1939 (lists 20 titles), inscr, some crayon on covers, VG |
15.00 |
|
282 |
Children of Other Days 1939 (lists 20 titles), some marks, a little dusty, VG |
15.00 |
|
283 |
Friends of the Countryside 1939 (lists 20 titles), inscr and inscr erased, VG |
15.00 |
|
284 |
Nature Tales 1948 (lists 22 titles), school stamp inside cover, some wear, G+ |
12.00 |
|
|
OLD THATCH - REPRINTS (limp cloth) |
|
|
285 |
The Two Sillies 1945, inscr, VG |
8.00 |
|
286 |
Hop Skip and Jump 1955, inscr, VG |
8.00 |
|
287 |
The Button Elves 1945, inscr, pages browned, G+/VG |
7.00 |
|
|
ENID BLYTON CARD GAMES by PEPYS |
|
|
288 |
The Secret Seven, complete with 44 cards and rules, all Fine, box VG , flaps detached/present |
20.00 |
|
289 |
The Famous Five, complete with 44 cards VG+, no rules, box G+, flaps gone, worn |
10.00 |
|
290 |
Faraway Tree, complete with 44 cards and rules, all VG, but no box, quite scarce |
20.00 |
|
|
GREEN HEDGES MAGAZINE |
|
|
291 |
Nos 4,5,7,10,11,13,14,16,17,18,21,22,23,31, VG+ each |
3.00 |
|
|
THE ENID BLYTON SOCIETY JOURNAL |
|
|
292 |
Back issues of the Society's excellent Journal, Nos 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14, VG+/F, each |
4.00 |
|
293 |
Nos 16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36, VG+/F, each |
3.00 |
|
|
ENID BLYTON - AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY |
|
|
294 |
Tony Summerfield's masterful bibliography in 4 volumes, A5 paperback, showing every cover of every EB book and magazine and a description of all first editions, with cross-references to original magazine appearances, serials etc etc, approx 850 pages in total, VG+ |
40.00 |
|
|
SUNNY STORIES MAGAZINE by ENID BLYTON |
|
|
295 |
1940 - No.196 The Quarrelsome Bears, minor cover corner creases, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
296 |
1947 - Nos 404,405,409,411,412,413,413,413,414,417,418,419, VG+ each |
4.00 |
|
297 |
1948-49 - Nos 421,424,425,449,467,469,470,471,472, VG+ each |
4.00 |
|
298 |
1950 - Nos 473,476,477,481,482,488,490,491, VG+ each |
3.50 |
|
299 |
1951-53 - Nos 512,522,523,525,526,528,529,530,530,551,552, VG+ each |
3.50 |
|
300 |
1944 - Nos 322,322,324,333, VG each |
3.50 |
|
301 |
1945-47 - Nos 382,398,399,401,401,403,403,404,405, VG each |
3.50 |
|
302 |
1948 - Nos 422,424,436,446,446, VG each |
3.00 |
|
303 |
1949 - Nos 448,451,457,457,458,458, VG each |
3.00 |
|
304 |
1950 - Nos 477,482,487,487,489,490,491,491, VG ea |
3.00 |
|
305 |
1951 - Nos 499,504,505,505,507,507,508,508,509,512,513,514,514,515,516,518,521, VG ea |
3.00 |
|
306 |
1952 - Nos 526,532,533, VG each |
3.00 |
|
307 |
1946-7 - The Adventurous Four Again, first printing complete in 26 issues 373-398, featured on the cover of 373, No.385 is G+, 377,381,384,393 are Fine, puzzles pencilled in 375,383,387,389,395, o/w all VG+, this run includes 10 uncollected Blyton stories
|
85.00 |
|
308 |
1951-2 - 23 issues 521-543, with 28 uncollected Blyton stories, VG+ |
60.00 |