David Schutte's Book Catalogue
Section 1

Home

Go To Next Section

     
  RICHMAL CROMPTON  
  "JUST WILLIAM" RADIO PLAYS - 1st editions in d/w  
  Each title limited to 300 numbered copies, illustrAted by thomas henry with a FULL-COLOUR DUSTWRAPPER and b/w illustrations of rarely-seen images of william from the 1920s-50s. These are true first editions of previously unpublished writing by RICHMAL CROMPTON, many of the scripts are NOT BASED on stories in the books, others PRE-DATE the story's first appearance. ALL MINT in MINT d/w.  
1 Vol 1 William - the Terrible 2008, episodes 1-9 (1945), M in M Thomas Henry d/w. 25.00
2 Vol 2 William - the Lionheart 2008, episodes 10-18 (1946), NONE based on other stories 25.00
3 Vol 3 William - the Peacemaker 2009, 9 episodes (1946-7), 7 not based on stories in the books, comes with a free CD of the only complete BBC recording that still exists (from 1947) 25.00
4 Vol 4 William - the Avenger 2009, 10 episodes (1947-8), 2 not based on stories in the books, others only loosely, plus bonus (unbroadcast) script. Customers who bought volumes 1-3 will receive volume 4 automatically unless instructed otherwise, payment by return, please. 25.00
  WILLIAM 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
5 Just William's Luck 1948, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 3" closed tear down from spine top, tiny corner chips/rubs, a decent copy 90.00
6 William and the Tramp 1952, lime green cloth version, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w with new price written in biro, mild crushes at spine ends, a few tiny rubs, nice copy 150.00
7 William and the Tramp 1952, fep gone o/w VG+ in VG sl dusty npc d/w, a little worn/torn at corners, faint shadow of sello repairs at spine top and front flap corner fold, scarce in d/w 85.00
8 William and the Space Animal 1956, sml puncture fep o/w VG in G npc laminated d/w 20.00
9 William's Television Show 1958, bold red inscrs on fep o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 65.00
10 William the Explorer 1960, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs, dust marks back panel 95.00
11 William and the Witch 1964, inscr, minor cover marks o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs 150.00
12 William and the Witch 1964, 2nd issue red cloth, prize plate, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs 80.00
13 William and the Pop Singers 1965, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, invisible repair front panel 95.00
14 William the Superman 1968, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine slightly sunned, minor grazes 120.00
  WILLIAM 1st EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
15 William Again 1923, spine edges worn, some rubs spine ends, inner hinges repaired, ppefox, about G+, the third William title 25.00
16 William in Trouble (1927), inscr, spine edge wear in places, some uncut page edges raggedly cut, o/w a VG clean copy 20.00
17 Just William Book of the Film 1939, spine sunned as usual, some pale spotting, o/w VG+ 25.00
18 Just William's Luck 1948, gilt a little dull, o/w VG+ 15.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - 'PRE-WAR' 1922-1941  
  These are 'thick' books with 2 full-colour pictures on d/w spine  
19 More William 1935, ppefox, corner cut from fep, owner's label and initial on pastedown, o/w VG in G+ d/w, 1cm loss at spine top just missing picture, small corner chip at base just avoiding "Newnes", spine a little browned 40.00
20 William Again 1936, spine base sunned o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, "Newnes" box chipped from spine base, spine a little browned, minor rubs 45.00
21 William the Bad 1934, inscr, sunned patches on cloth, still VG+ clean copy in VG d/w, small corner chip at spine base clipping 'box' corner, minor rubs, tears, another tiny chip 75.00
22 William's Crowded Hours 1935, inscr erased, spine ends sunned with "141" at base o/w VG+ clean copy in G chipped d/w, max 1cm spine ends, 2 sq" loss on back panel 40.00
23 William the Detective 1935 3rd (1st cheap), inscr, cloth lightly mottled o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tears repd with removable gummed brown paper strips at top and bottom edges on verso 75.00
24 William and ARP 1939 2nd, VG+ bright copy in G+ npc d/w, rather worn, chipped at corners, titles ticked on back panel 40.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - 'SALUTING' WILLIAM ON SPINE 1941-1952  
25 More William 1950, 1st thus new T Henry pictures, cvs damp-stained, only G in G+ d/w chipped 1" x 0.25" centre spine edge 10.00
26 Still William 1942, inscr, string dents at edges o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor nicks/creases 24.00
27 William the Conqueror 1942, owner's address stamp on fep, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, nice 25.00
28 William the Outlaw 1941 1st thus d/w, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, sl dusty 25.00
29 William in Trouble 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine dusty, reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper 18.00
30 William the Pirate 1941 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine reds sunned, edges strengthened with (removable) brown gummed paper 25.00
31 William the Rebel 1947, Fine in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, minor very faint water marks 25.00
32 William the Gangster 1951, faint ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, white-paper loss spine ends repd 15.00
33 Sweet William 1949, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs, one tiny d/w spine puncture 30.00
34 William the Showman 1942, inscr, minor bump o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip spine top 24.00
35 William the Dictator 1947, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
36 William and ARP 1947, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine reds sunned 24.00
37 William Carries In 1942 2nd, ppefox, mild sunning at edges o/w VG+ in VG+ sl dusty pc d/w 30.00
38 William Does His Bit 1941 2nd, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, sml chip spine top loses "M" 18.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - 'COLOURED BAND' ON SPINE 1952-1957  
39 Just William 1957, VG+ in VG pc d/w, 1" triangle loss bottom left front panel, sml tears/creases 16.00
40 More William 1955, VG+ in VG re-priced d/w, spine ends sl crushed, tiny tears/chips 18.00
41 William the Fourth 1953 1st thus d/w, inscr, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, faint browning of spine with faint splash mark, sl rubs 22.00
42 Still William 1953 1st thus d/w, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc (oversticker) d/w, lovely 40.00
43 William the Conqueror 1956, VG+ in VG npc d/w, long spine tears repaired invisitape 18.00
44 William the Outlaw 1957, VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, 1.5" square loss top right back panel, sml chips/tears/creases 12.00
45 William the Bad 1954 1st thus d/w, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears and rubs 25.00
46 William the Bad 1956, VG+ in VG re-priced d/w, sl grubby spine/back panel, no loss, sl rubs 20.00
47 William the Gangster 1955, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears and rubs 25.00
48 William the Bold 1952 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor corner rubs 30.00
49 William and the Tramp 1954, 3rd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sp sl dusty, tiny chips at ends 25.00
50 William and the Moon Rocket 1957, inscr, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely 40.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - COLOURED SPINE, 1958 ONWARDS - NOT ABRIDGED  
  Each d/w spine is coloured, with 1950s picture inset in a coloured oval  
51 More William 1959, tiny tape mark on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl rubs 12.50
52 William Again 1961, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, crushed spine top, short closed tears 18.00
53 William the Conqueror 1961, inscr, fep missing, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, rubbed at corners 20.00
54 William's Happy Days 1957, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs 22.00
55 William the Film Star 1958 1st thus d/w, hinges weak pp96/7, 161/2, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
56 William and the Brains Trust 1961, VG in VG npc d/w, minor marks/rubs, no loss 22.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - COLOURED SPINE, 1962 ONWARDS - ABRIDGED  
  ** = TITLE DOES NOT EXIST UNABRIDGED IN THIS STYLE D/W  
57 **William the Bad 1963, inscr, VG in VG+ npc d/w 8.00
58 **William the Showman 1962, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 8.00
59 William the Bold 1963, inscr, VG+ in VG+ sl rubbed d/w 8.00
60 **William's Television Show 1964 2nd, inscr, VG in VG pc d/w, corner rubs 12.00
  BOOK CLUB EDITIONS IN D/W  
61 William's Treasure Trove 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 15.00
  PRE-WAR REPRINTS - 1922-1940  
62 Just William 1926, inscr, VG 6.00
63 More William 1925, some foxing, VG+ 8.00
64 William Again 1924, some foxing, VG+ 8.00
65 William the Fourth 1933, ppefox, corner bump, VG 7.00
66 Still William 1927, inscr, a few grubby marks, o/w VG 7.00
67 William the Conqueror 1937, inscr, ppefox, VG+ 7.00
68 William's Happy Days 1931 2nd, VG+ in lovely colour photocopy pre-war d/w 15.00
69 William the Pirate 1932 2nd, inscr, sp sl sunned, minor marks, VG 7.00
70 William the Gangster 1939, inscr, faint ppefox, VG 7.00
  WILLIAM - THE IMMORTAL, An Illustrated Bibliography  
71 By David Schutte, the standard "bible" to identify 1sts and d/ws, all cross-referenced to the original magazine appearances, 6 previously uncollected articles "by William" from the 1930s, uncollected William illustrations by Thomas Henry, the missing story "William on the Trail", etc, etc, A4 soft card covers, 100+pp, nominated Children's Books History Society Award 15.00
  BIOGRAPHY and MISCELLANEOUS  
72 William and the Artist's Model (play) [Garnet Miller] 1956, wraps, VG+/F 15.00
73 Schoolgirl Voices 1983, Centenary of Bromley High School, where RC taught, includes a reminiscence and photo of RC as Miss Lamburn, F in F unpriced d/w 15.00
74 Williams, Kay - Just Richmal 1986, Fine in Fine npc d/w 25.00
75 Cadogan, Mary - Richmal Crompton the Woman Behind William 1986 1st, signed and dedicated by Mary Cadogan, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
76 Undaunted 1990, containing William's Unlucky Day written for A.R.Peggio, here in book form for the first time, Crompton's original "local" version of "Does His Bit", p/b, Fine 10.00
77 Cadogan, Mary - The William Companion 1990 1st, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 25.00
78 Cadogan, Mary - The William Companion 1991 1st as p/back, signed by all 3 authors VG+/F 25.00
79 William Prints - 5 Thomas Henry full colour plates from 1925, reprinted for the first time, 5"x7", high quality, unframed set of 5 different 12.50
80 Disher, Margaret - Growing Up with Just William 1990 1st (p/back), VG+/F 12.50
81 William Calendar 1996, with colour and b/w pics and quotes, Fine, now scarce 20.00
  HAPPY MAGS - FIRST PRINTING OF WILLIAM STORIES  
  These magazines contain the first printing of William stories, many with an extra illustration (i.e. not in the corresponding book) - see William the Immortal for more detail. (TH = Thomas Henry)  
82 No.37 Jun 1925 - William and the Early Romans, extra illus, 2" spine cover gone, VG, early 30.00
83 No.60 May 1927 - The Perfect Little Gentleman, extra illus, TH cover, rubbed, VG 27.00
84 No.101 Oct 1930 - William the Martyr, spine corner clipped, coupon cancellation stamp, VG 22.00
85 No.103 Dec 1930 - William and the Clever Cousin, extra illus, cover coupon corner cut, VG+ 22.00
86 No.110 Jul 1931 - William the Star Actor, TH cover, some creasing, minor sp cv loss, VG 22.00
87 No.127 Dec 1932 - William and Cleopatra, TH cover, half spine cover and back cover gone, G 12.00
88 No.178 Mar 1937 - William the Film Star, sl dusty, VG+ 27.00
89 No.180 May 1937 - William Plays the King, sp cv chipped at base, back corner crumpled, VG 22.00
  MAGAZINES with THOMAS HENRY illustrated stories  
90 Crusoe Mag No.15 Aug 1925, two stories illus by TH, VG+ 10.00
91 Sunny Mag No.2 Aug 1925, part of "Sam the Sudden" by PG Wodehouse, (no TH), VG+ 15.00
92 Sunny Mag No.7 Jan 1926, part of "Sam the Sudden" by PG Wodehouse, one TH story, VG+ 15.00
  HOME NOTES  
93 Jul-Dec 1947 - publisher's file volume containing 26 issues, mostly VG, a few raggy edges and a couple of loose pages, but this was a "working" volume, and the pictures and articles have copyright marks etc on them, historically fascinating, includes the first printing of "William and the Homeless" in the issue for 10th Oct with different picture to that in the book 75.00
     
     
  ENID BLYTON  
  SECRET SERIES IN D/W  
94 The Secret Island 1946, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, very minor tears and rubs, lovely 75.00
95 The Secret Mountain 1949, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, short tears spine base, minor rubs, lovely 75.00
96 The Secret of Killimooin 1943, 1st edition stated, but the thinner 2nd issue, VG+ in G+ npc d/w, light brown water marks to spine with white-paper loss at ends, sl dusty, sl rubs 85.00
  ADVENTURE SERIES - 1st EDITIONS IN D/W  
97 The Island of Adventure 1944, inscr, VG+ clean copy with just small (staple?) nicks at top of fep, in VG pc d/w showing "Copper - mines" with the spaced hyphen as required, 2x2cm corner chip at left of spine base, crushed and corner-chipped at spine top, small chip at centre, spine reds rather sunned, a decent copy of a very scarce d/w 495.00
98 The Castle of Adventure 1946, inscr, covers dusty, o/w VG in VG npc d/w priced at 7/6d and the front flap begins "The many thousands of children" as required, 2cm loss at spine top (colour copy laid behind), rubbed at corners, very scarce 225.00
99 The Valley of Adventure 1947, inscr, boards a bit dusty o/w VG in VG npc d/w, small corner chips not affecting text, a decent copy of the third in the series 100.00
100 The Sea of Adventure 1948, inscr and minor foxing on fep, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one very small triangular corner chip, a very nice copy 125.00
101 The Mountain of Adventure 1949, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F lovely bright copy in VG+/F npc d/w, a few minor spine grazes, tiny corner rubs, tiny tears, a lovely copy 150.00
102 The Ship of Adventure 1950, eps sl browned, shadow of small label removed from fep, minor curve to upper board with very faint damp mark, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small corner chip 145.00
103 The Ship of Adventure 1950, inscr, VG+/F in G+ pc d/w, chipped spine ends losing "MA" of Macmillan, front and back panels intact 45.00
104 The Circus of Adventure 1952, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely 200.00
105 The Circus of Adventure 1952, lower board damp-spotted o/w VG+ in G- npc d/w with loss 27.00
106 The River of Adventure 1955, VG+/F lovely clean copy in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely 150.00
107 The River of Adventure 1955, Blind-stamped library name on back cover, front pastedown and fep surface scuffed from label removal, o/w VG+ clean copy in G/VG npc d/w, chipped max 4mm spine ends with some tears and creases but no other loss 35.00
  ADVENTURE SERIES - REPRINTS IN D/W  
108 The Castle of Adventure 1949 2nd, inscr, Fine in Fine npc d/w, a lovely copy 45.00
109 The Valley of Adventure 1957, a few faint marks o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 25.00
110 The Sea of Adventure 1952, ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny corner rubs 25.00
111 The Mountain of Adventure 1972, small streak on text block o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 20.00
112 The Ship of Adventure 1964, fep cut repaired, corner rust mark, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
113 The Circus of Adventure 1956 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs spine ends 30.00
  THE MYSTERY OF... - 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
114 …the Secret Room 1945, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss at spine base , minor rubs and nicks at edges, quite scarce 185.00
115 …the Spiteful Letters 1946, spine cocked o/w VG in VG npc d/w, crushed/torn at spine ends, minor rubs and creases 110.00
116 …the Pantomime Cat 1949, inscr, ppefox o/w VG in VG npc d/w, tiny chips, rubs at edges, 1" chip back panel lower outer corner, a decent copy 85.00
117 …the Strange Messages 1957, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 60.00
118 …the Strange Messages 1957, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine browned, rubbed at ends 25.00
  THE MYSTERY OF... - REPRINTS in D/W  
119 …the Burnt Cottage 1956, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rather rubbed at edges 12.00
120 …the Burnt Cottage 1961, VG+/F in VG+ re-priced d/w, some rubs 18.00
121 …the Disappearing Cat 1962, VG+ in VG re-priced d/w, a few dark spots on front panel 12.00
122 … the Hidden House 1959, small water spot back panel o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, edge-rubs 18.00
123 …the Pantomime Cat 1956, minor marks o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor chip, some rubs 18.00
124 …the Invisible Thief 1963, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 3mm loss spine base, flaps foxed 18.00
125 …the Vanished Prince 1961, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, lovely 25.00
  BARNEY MYSTERY SERIES - 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
126 The Rockingdown Mystery 1949, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few sunned spots on spine, tiny chips at ends not touching lettering, vertical hairline crease front panel near spine, scarce 60.00
127 The Rilloby Fair Mystery 1950, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short tears/rubs at spine top, nice 50.00
128 Ring O'Bells Mystery 1951, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 45.00
129 The Rubadub Mystery 1952, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 55.00
130 The Rat-a-Tat Mystery 1956, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, one tiny shallow chip repaired 50.00
131 The Ragamuffin Mystery 1959, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, mild crushing spine top 75.00
  BARNEY MYSTERY SERIES - REPRINTS in D/W  
132 The Rilloby Fair Mystery 1950 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, short tear, minor rubs 15.00
133 The Rubadub Mystery 1959, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 12.00
134 Five Go Adventuring Again 1943, inscr, sky-blue cloth a little mottled but not badly, a few fox spots on text block, o/w VG or better in G+/VG first-issue npc d/w, spine reds (title and author) sunned and almost invisible (I have laid over a bright spine copy to look good on the shelf), one small chip at lower spine corner losing the tiny 'limi' of 'limited, london', minor chips, tears and rubs, and a little dusty, scarce 575.00
135 Five on Kirrin Island Again 1947, midnight blue textured boards lettered gold, inscr, VG+ clean copy, just a little shelf wear, in VG+ npc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine ends, minor tears and tiny chips neatly repaired, a very nice copy 495.00
136 Five Go Off to Camp 1948, tiny fox spots to text block, o/w VG+ with clean mid-blue boards, in VG+ pc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine corners, front flap edge rather rubbed, small invisitape repairs to minor tears and chips, a nice copy 325.00
137 Five Go Off to Camp 1948, faint foxing to text block, o/w VG+ with clean bright blue boards, in VG or better npc d/w, shallow chips at spine ends just nicking the 'S' of Stoughton, minor rubs, a few short tears and hairline creases, white-paper corner chip back panel 285.00
138 Five Get Into Trouble 1949, binding a little uneven, o/w VG+ in lovely VG+/Fine bright clean npc d/w, 1" closed tear on front panel onto flap for 1", very minor rubs, a lovely copy 295.00
139 Five Fall Into Adventure 1950, neat inscr on eps, tiny bumps o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, shallow white-paper chips at spine ends not affecting text, a very nice copy 100.00
140 Five Fall Into Adventure 1950, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tears/cushes spine top secured invisitape, o/w a decent copy 75.00
141 Five on a Hike Together 1951, owner's small label on fep, o/w VG+ in VG or better npc d/w, 2" closed tear on front panel with associated hairline creases, still a nice copy 65.00
142 Five Have a Wonderful Time 1952, VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine base, 2 tiny chips 40.00
143 Five Go to Mystery Moor 1954, faint ppefox, sl dusty, VG+ in VG+ npc sl dusty d/w, sl tears 65.00
144 Five Have Plenty of Fun 1955, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, faint watermark barely visible externally 55.00
145 Five on a Secret Trail 1956, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs 35.00
146 Five Go to Billycock Hill 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks, a nice copy 65.00
147 Five Get Into a Fix 1958, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny edge chips and rubs 50.00
148 Five Go to Demon's Rocks 1961, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rather rubbed, h/line creases, no loss 30.00
149 Five Have a Mystery to Solve 1962, few ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 50.00
150 Five Are Together Again 1963, sello mark across h/title o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w 35.00
151 Five Go Adventuring Again 1951 1st U.S. edition [Crowell], illus by Vera Neville, re-written for the American market with some interesting turns of phrase, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine a little sunned, extremely scarce in d/w 195.00
  FAMOUS FIVE - REPRINTS in D/W (OLD-STYLE)  
152 Five Go Off in a Caravan 1950 3rd, a few page tops sl creased o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 50.00
153 Five on Kirrin Island Again 1950, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 1" white-paper chip back panel, minor chip with creases front panel lower right, a nice copy 40.00
  FAMOUS FIVE - REPRINTS in D/W  
154 Five Go Adventuring Again 1963, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 12.00
155 Five Run Away Together 1964, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
156 Five Go Off in a Caravan 1964, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 14.00
157 Five Go Off to Camp 1964, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubbed at edges 12.00
158 Five Get Into Trouble 1951 1st thus d/w, ppefox, cover edge dent o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 25.00
159 Five Fall Into Adventure 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
160 Five on a Hike Together 1965, name stamp fep, foxed, VG in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs 9.00
161 Five Have a Wonderful Time 1966, Fine in Fine pc d/w 15.00
162 Five Go to Mystery Moor 1957, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
163 Five Have Plenty of Fun 1964, some fox spots, VG+ in VG rather rubbed npc d/w 10.00
164 Five on a Secret Trail 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
165 Five Go to Billycock Hill 1959 2nd, ppefox, top edge dusty o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
166 Five Get Into a Fix 1964 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 15.00
167 Five Go to Demon's Rocks 1963 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, back panel tear repd sello 12.00
168 Five Have a Mystery to Solve 1965 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl wrinkled, sl rubs 12.00
169 Five Are Together Again 1974, one darthole lower board, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
170 The Famous Five Special 1966 2nd (Camp/Caravan/Wonderful Time) F in VG pc d/w sl rubs 8.00
171 Famous Five Together 1st thus 1974, illus Betty Maxey, includes Run Away, Smugglers Top and Caravan, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
  SECRET SEVEN - 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
172 A complete set of all 15 Secret Seven titles, all 1sts editions, all in first-issue dustwrappers, minimum VG, mostly VG+, individual details on request, the set… 825.00
173 The Secret Seven 1949, inscr, shallow tape mark at top of fep o/w a VG+ clean copy in a VG+/F npc d/w 55.00
174 Well Done Secret Seven 1951, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed spine top, a few short tears and rubs but no loss 45.00
175 Well Done Secret Seven 1951, inscr, VG+ in G+ pc d/w, complete but wear/tears sp top repd 35.00
176 Secret Seven on the Trail 1952, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips spine corners not affecting text, a few short tears, some rubs, sl dusty back panel, one of the scarcer titles 55.00
177 Secret Seven Win Through 1955, VG in G- npc d/w, chipped 1" spine top, corner chips/rubs 20.00
178 Secret Seven Mystery 1957, inscr, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, crushed/repaired at spine ends 15.00
179 Fun for the Secret Seven 1963, heavily foxed, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
  SECRET SEVEN - REPRINTS in D/W  
180 Secret Seven Win Through 1957, VG+ in VG npc d/w 5.00
181 Secret Seven Fireworks 1962 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 5.00
182 Shock for the Secret Seven 1971, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 5.00
  NODDY (MAIN SERIES) - 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
  All Noddy first editions below comply with Tony Summerfield's bibliographical issue points  
183 No.4 - Here Comes Noddy Again [Low (1951)], name in box, tiny rubs at spine ends, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine top, minor chips/tears/rubs, a decent copy of a scarce 1st 45.00
184 No.8 - Noddy Gets Into Trouble [Low & CA (1954)], pencil name erased from box, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely copy 35.00
185 No.9 - Noddy and the Magic Rubber [Low & Pleiades (1954)], name in box, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny tear at spine corner, tiniest of rubs, lovely copy 35.00
186 No.12 - Noddy and Tessie Bear [Low & Dobson (1956)], inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one tiny chip on back panel, minor rubs 30.00
187 No.13 - Be Brave Little Noddy [Low & Dobson (1956)], inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 35.00
188 No.20 - Cheer Up, Little Noddy [Low & Richards (1960)], sl rubs, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs and hairline creases at edges 20.00
  NODDY'S BOXES OF BOOKS  
189 2 - Noddy's Ark of Books 1952, 1st issue with 5 little Noddy books, all VG+/F, box has short tears and creases, so is VG 70.00
190 4 - Noddy's Castle of Books 1954, 5 Noddy books, all VG+, box VG 90.00
  MARY MOUSE - 1ST EDITIONS  
191 2. More Adventures of MM (1943) white title and blank back as required, cover crease, some dusty marks, overall VG, very scarce 1st of the 2nd title 50.00
192 4. Hallo Little MM (1945) blue spine and blank back as required, covers sl dusty o/w VG+ 50.00
193 6. Here Comes MM Again (1947), blue background and blank back as required, spine is a neat brown paper repair, sl rubs, VG 25.00
194 7. How do You Do MM (1948), 3+2 titles listed on back as required, some rubs, G+ 25.00
195 8. Hurrah for MM (1949), 8 titles on board as required, spine raggy, o/w G+/VG 15.00
196 9. We Do Love MM (1950), "If you would…" and Dept X as required, minor creases, a little dusty, with (removable) crayon inside back cover, overall VG 20.00
197 10. Welcome Mary Mouse (1950), "If you would…" etc as reqd, back cover crease, o/w VG 20.00
198 11. A Prize for Mary Mouse (1951), VG+/F, nice copy 25.00
199 11. A Prize for Mary Mouse (1951), spine sellotaped, covers creased, dusty, G 8.00
200 12. Mary Mouse and Her Bicycle (1952), some cover creasing, VG 18.00
201 14. MM to the Rescue (1954), "Dept MC" etc… cover creases o/w VG 20.00
202 14. MM to the Rescue (1954), "Dept MC" etc… covers worn, grubby, spine raggy, scribble, G 4.00
203 17. MM and the Garden Party (1957), 9 titles as required, brown splashes covers/prelims, G+ 12.00
204 19. MM Has a Wonderful Idea (1959) inscr inside and on cover, o/w VG 10.00
205 21. MM Goes Out for the Day 1961, some creasing, worn, G+ 8.00
206 22. Fun with MM 1962, cloth spine cover loss at top, spine hole punch, some rubs, G+ 5.00
207 23. MM and the Little Donkey 1964, hole punch at spine, VG+ 18.00
  MARY MOUSE - REPRINTS  
208 1. Mary Mouse and the Doll's House 2nd,3rd or 4th c1949 (green pictures), VG some creasing 25.00
209 2. More Adventures of Mary Mouse, early reprint, VG+ 12.00
210 3. Little Mary Mouse Again c1957, very worn, spine cover gone, Fair 5.00
211 5. Mary Mouse and Her Family c1949, inscr, VG 15.00
212 6. Here Comes MM Again, early reprint, tiny rubs, VG+ 15.00
213 8. Hurrah for MM, early reprint, VG+ 10.00
214 9. We Do Love MM, sello marks on back panel, o/w VG 8.00
215 10. Welcome Mary Mouse, early reprint, , small ink rub on back o/w VG+ 12.00
216 12. MM and Her Bicycle, one corner chipped throughout, o/w G+ 5.00
217 13. MM and the Noah's Ark c1960, VG+ 8.00
218 15. MM in Nursery Rhyme Land, general wear, G+ 8.00
219 16. A Day With Mary Mouse, inscr, publisher's hole punch at spine, VG 5.00
220 18. Mary Mouse Goes to the Fair, c1960, VG+/F 12.00
221 20. MM Goes to Sea, splash marks back panel o/w VG clean 6.00
  CLICKY THE CLOCKWORK CLOWN - 1ST EDITIONS  
222 Clicky the Clockwork Clown (1953), 13 and 21 titles listed as required, staple rust o/w VG+/F 15.00
223 Clicky the Clockwork Clown (1953), 13 and 21 titles listed as required, staple rust o/w VG+ 12.00
224 Clicky Goes to Toyland (1955), 2 titles listed as required, sml initial, minor marks, VG 10.00
225 Clicky and Father Christmas (1956), Dept MD etc as required, VG+ 12.00
226 Clicky and Father Christmas (1956), Dept MD etc as required, sl dusty, sl creases, VG 8.00
227 Clicky and the Flying Horse (1957), 4 titles listed as required, VG+ 12.00
228 Clicky and Tiptoe 1960, 14 titles as required, sml initials o/w VG+ 10.00
229 Happy Holiday Clicky 1961, 15 titles as required, pen lines on back panel, o/w VG 6.00
  EILEEN SOPER FULL-COLOUR PICTURE BOOKS - 1st EDITIONS (all issued without d/w)  
230 The Teddy Bear's Party 1945, inscr, spine and corners rubbed, but VG 20.00
231 The Twins Go to Nursery-Rhyme Land 1945, 1cm loss at spine base, a few nicks o/w VG+ 25.00
  HOLIDAY BOOKS - 1sts in d/w  
232 The Sixth Holiday Book (1951), VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny chips/tears, sello repairs verso 25.00
233 The Twelfth Holiday Book (1957), corner bump, VG in VG npc d/w, closed tears, tiny chips 35.00
  OTHER 1st EDITIONS in D/W (CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER)  
234 Six Enid Blyton Plays [Methuen] 1935, includes "Robin Hood and the Butcher" in 3 acts, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 55.00
235 The Land of Far-Beyond 1942, illus Horace Knowles, inscr, a few faint fox spots on cloth o/w VG+ in G- npc d/w, chipped on spine centre and top and back panel, but only white paper loss, water stains on spine, a scarce 1st, particularly scarce in d/w 95.00
236 Shadow the Sheep-Dog 1942, a few rust spots on boards, scattered foxing on fep, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, max 1cm loss spine top losing most of 'Shadow', small chip at base losing 'NE' of Newnes, small chip top right front panel grazing the top of 'the', all rep'd invisitape, edges rubbed, spine graze, a decent copy of an extremely scarce first edition classic 225.00
237 Circus Days Again 1942, mid-blue cloth lett gold, inscr twice, o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, one small chip top edge front panel, very nice copy 40.00
238 EB's Nature Lovers' Book 1944, VG+/F in VG+ unpriced d/w, small corner chips, rubs 45.00
239 The Put-em-Rights 1946, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine sunned, a few sml chips, some rubs 25.00
240 Second Form at Malory Towers 1947, minor marks, o/w VG+/F in VG pc d/w, 2cms loss at spine base, colour copy laid behind, a few small chips and some rubs, but a decent copy 95.00
241 Enid Blyton's Treasury 1947 [Evans/Boots], 20 col plates, various illus, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w, just tiny rub/chip at spine base, lovely wraparound d/w on to both flaps - beautiful, scarce 55.00
242 A Second Book of Naughty Children 1947 [Methuen] illus Kathleen Gell, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip from spine edge, sl crushed spine top with tiny chip, scarce title 85.00
243 The Adventures of Pip (1948), VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, 0.5" chip bottom right front cover 25.00
244 More Adventures of Pip (1948), small split head of spine o/w VG in G sl chipped npc d/w 15.00
245 The Red-Spotted Handkerchief (1948), VG+/F in VG re-priced d/w, 4" closed tear on front panel minimally secured, short tears around spine base, minor rubs, mainly spine ends and corners, very scarce in the d/w 85.00
246 A Story Party at Green Hedges 1949, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy 75.00
247 EB's Circus Book 1949 [Latimer] illus R Webster, VG+ in VG d/w, rubbed at corners 30.00
248 EB's Robin Hood Book 1949 1st thus [Latimer] illus Joyce Johnson, inscr, minor edge-fading, one corner bump, so VG in VG or better d/w, sl rubs, tiny tears 30.00
249 The Knights of the Round Table 1950, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 12.00
250 Mr Pink-Whistle Interferes 1950, spine area sl sunned o/w VG+ in Fair npc d/w, looks nice, but spine ends loss and loss of 30% back panel, underlaid with colour copy 45.00
251 Too-Wise the Wonderful Wizard (1951) [Pitkin], spine ends sl pulled/rubbed o/w VG in VG pc d/w, rubbed at spine ends, one tiny chip back panel 30.00
252 Harben, Philip - The Young Cook, intro by Enid Blyton, VG+ in G/VG pc d/w, sml chips/rubs 25.00
253 EB's Animal Lover's Book 1952, lovelt illus and colour plates, VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, 2" v-chip on back panel, some rubs/tears, but really ok, lovely Eileen Soper d/w 35.00
254 The Fourth Bedside Book 1952, illus boards matching d/w, inscr, rubbed spine top o/w VG+ in G+/VG npc d/w, spine ends and top edge chipped/creased, spine grazed, small loss front corner 30.00
255 The Seventh Bedside Book 1955, prize plate, splash marks on boards/text block o/w VG in VG pc d/w, some rubs and hairline creases, one small repair 30.00
256 The Eighth Bedside Book 1956, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, sml loss sp top corner, rubs/tears 25.00
257 The Eleventh Bedside Book 1959, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, one tiny nick, minor rubs 65.00
258 Happy Day Stories 1960, inscr, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
259 The Mystery That Never Was 1961, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs spine ends 20.00
260 Before I Go to Sleep 1975 [Brock] illus colour by Janusz Grabianski, b/w by Leslie Wood, F in F npc d/w, includes a Christmas card of one of the b/w illustrations 20.00
  OTHER REPRINTS in D/W - ALPHABETIC BY TITLE  
261 Adventures of the Wishing-Chair 1968 [Newnes], a few pictures coloured o/w VG+/F in G/VG pc d/w, 0.5" loss at spine top losing half of title, corner loss at base nicking 'New' 15.00
262 The Adventurous Four Again 1963, inscr, sl dusty, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, a few small chips 20.00
263 The Animal Book c1952 [Newnes], VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w sl rubs 15.00
264 Birds of Our Gardens [Newnes] 1949, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely 15.00
265 The Book of Brownies c1952, early reprint of scarce title, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 35.00
266 The Boy Next Door 1945 2nd, illus Alfred Bestall, inscr, spine ends sunned, small marks where damp d/w has adhered to book, o/w VG in G+ npc d/w, 2cms partial loss at spine base, a few smaller chips with tears and some creasing, but essentially complete and attractive 45.00
267 Bright Story Book 1959, illus Eileen Soper, publisher's file copy, o/w F in F re-priced d/w 25.00
268 The Brownie's Magic 1953 2nd, illus Eileen Soper, inscr, sml bump o/w VG+ in G chipped d/w 15.00
269 The Children of Kidillin 1951 1st thus, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine corner rubs 20.00
270 The Enid Blyton Poetry Book 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, short tears, tiny chips, scarce d/w 25.00
271 EB's Nature Lovers' Book 1948, VG+ in VG+ unpriced d/w, tiny rubs/chips spine ends 20.00
272 Fifteen Minute Tales 1942, inscr, fep gone? VG in G npc d/w, tears/ chips repd sellotape 12.00
273 Fifth Tell-a-Story Book 1964 [World Dist.] VG+ in VG unpriced d/w, tiny chips, sml repair 12.00
274 Fourth Bedside Book 1952, second issue with yellow cloth boards, VG+/F in VG pc d/w (identical to 1st except 0.25" wider flaps), some minor tears and rubs 22.50
275 Further Adventures of Josie Click and Bun 6th, much colouring, not all tidy, VG in VG npc d/w 10.00
276 Hedgerow Tales 1942, sl sunning sp ends o/w VG+ in G+ pc d/w, rubbed spine, sl loss at ends 10.00
277 Hurrah for the Circus! 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 18.00
278 Josie Click and Bun and the Little Tree-House, nd, 7th printing, inscr, several panels very neatly coloured, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, complete but a little worn/torn at edges 35.00
279 The Little Tree-House nd, 5th, illus Dorothy M Wheeler, a dozen or so picture panels coloured, so G+ in G+ pc d/w, small chips spine ends, some rubbing and edge-creasing 15.00
280 The Magic Faraway Tree 1957, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 45.00
281 The Magic Faraway Tree 1967, tiny bump, VG in VG npc d/w, crushed spine ends, rubs 35.00
282 Mister Icy-Cold 1948 2nd, illus Will Nickless, inscr, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip 25.00
283 Merry Mr Meddle 1955 2nd [Newnes], board bumped at base o/w VG in VG sl chipped d/w 20.00
284 Mr Meddle's Mischief 1952 [Newnes], prelims foxed o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl dusty 25.00
285 Mr Meddle's Mischief 1952 [Newnes], inscr erased, VG+ in VG pc d/w, tears/tiny chips 15.00
286 Mr Meddle's Muddles 1960 [Newnes], touch of sunning top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 35.00
287 The Naughtiest Girl in the School 1963 [Newnes] Fine in Fine npc d/w - wonderful! 45.00
288 The Naughtiest Girl is a Monitor 1953 [Newnes] a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine a little sunned making titles faint 18.00
289 The Queen Elizabeth Family 1965, VG+/F in VG+ npc (oversticker) d/w 10.00
290 Rubbalong Tales 1950, illus Norman Meredith, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends 15.00
291 Runabout's Holiday 1966 3rd, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 10.00
292 Six Cousins Again 1955, sl dusty, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 15.00
293 Six Enid Blyton Plays 1952, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny tears 20.00
294 Summer Term at St Clare's 1953, brown splashes on a few pages o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 22.00
295 Tales of Betsy-May 1943 5th, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs, some hairline creases 25.00
296 Those Dreadful Children 1951 3rd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
  BIOGRAPHY  
297 Stoney, Barbara - Enid Blyton 1974 1st, fascinating first biography, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
298 Rice, Eva - Who's Who in Enid Blyton 1997 1st, Fine in Fine d/w, SIGNED on title page by the author and signed by her father, Tim Rice (who is mentioned on the back flap) 50.00
299 McLaren, Duncan - Looking for Enid 2007 1st, inscr, F in F npc d/w (published at £15.99) 12.00
  ENID BLYTON CARD GAMES by PEPYS  
300 The Secret Seven, complete with 44 cards and rules, all Fine, box VG , flaps detached/present 20.00
301 The Famous Five, complete with 44 cards VG+, no rules, box G+, flaps gone, worn 10.00
302 Faraway Tree, complete with 44 cards and rules, all VG, but no box, quite scarce 20.00
  GREEN HEDGES MAGAZINE  
303 Nos 4,5,7,10,11,13,14,16,17,18,21,22,23,31, VG+ each 3.00
  THE ENID BLYTON SOCIETY JOURNAL  
304 Back issues of the Society's excellent Journal, Nos 4,5,6,7,8,10,11,12,13,14, VG+/F, each 4.00
305 Nos 16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36, VG+/F, each 3.00
  SUNNY STORIES MAGAZINE by ENID BLYTON  
306 1938-1942 - Nos 122,124,126,131,136,148,214, competion pages cut out, o/w VG, each 8.00
307 1938-1942 - Nos 181,202,203,205,207,208,215,216,223,229, cvs loose and/or colouring, VG, ea 7.00
308 1938-1942 - Nos 99,213,280, spines very rubbed, G, each 5.00
309 1948-49 - Nos 449,467,469, VG+ each 4.00
310 1944-47 - Nos 322,322,324,333,382,398,399,401,401,403,403,404,405, VG each 3.50
311 1948 - Nos 422,424,436,446,446, VG each 3.00
312 1949 - Nos 448,451,457,457,458,458, VG each 3.00
313 1950 - Nos 477,482,487,487,489,490,491,491, VG ea 3.00
314 1951 - Nos 499,504,505,505,507,507,508,508,509,512,513,514,514,515,516,518,521, VG ea 3.00
315 1952 - Nos 526,532,533, VG each 3.00
316 1946-7 - The Adventurous Four Again, first printing complete in 26 issues 373-398, featured on the cover of 373, No.385 is G+, 377,381,384,393 are Fine, puzzles pencilled in 375,383,387,389,395, o/w all VG+, this run includes 10 uncollected Blyton stories 85.00