Book Catalogue
Section Two

Go to Previous Section

Home

Go To Next Section

     
  PAMELA BROWN  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - illus MARCIA LANE FOSTER unless stated  
309 Maddy Alone 1945, illus Newton Whittaker, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, crushed spine top, minor rubs and chips, a nice copy of a scarce title 75.00
310 Harlequin Corner 1953, bookplate, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, lovely 60.00
311 Louisa 1955, life of Louisa M Alcott, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 25.00
     
     
  ANTHONY BUCKERIDGE  
  JENNINGS AT SCHOOL - TWO BBC RECORDINGS FROM 1955 on CD  
312 Jennings Takes Charge and Jennings and the Tinkling Glass - the original BBC recordings from October and November 1955, starring Glyn Dearman as Jennings, insert and CD pictures by Val Biro, who has SIGNED each insert, sound a little crackly, post free UK 11.75
  AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT FOR JENNINGS AGAIN  
313 The original manuscript for Jennings Again (1991), dated Feb-Jul 1990, 187 pages written in Anthony Buckeridge's hand throughout on lined sheets held together with a clip, including date plot, word counts and around 40 pages of handwritten first drafts - unique! 1150.00
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
314 Jennings Goes to School 1950, small fade patch at spine top o/w VG+ clean copy in a VG complete npc d/w, rather rubbed at corners, and with 1" and 2" tears with associated hairline creasing, some chips/rubs at spine ends, creasing around title 175.00
315 Jennings Follows a Clue 1951, minor marks, o/w VG+, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ npc d/w, chips at spine top, title ok, tiny rubs, flap edges a little dusty, a very nice copy 225.00
316 Jennings' Little Hut 1952, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips, minor rubs, a nice copy 125.00
317 Jennings and Darbishire 1952, VG+, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ npc d/w, spine a little sunned, a little rubbed on folds 150.00
318 Jennings' Diary 1953, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny nicks, short tear, minor rubs 110.00
319 According to Jennings 1954, faint ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny tears, a few hairline creases and tiny rubs, a very nice copy 75.00
320 Our Friend Jennings 1955, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks 95.00
321 Thanks to Jennings 1957, dusty edges on pastedowns, o/w VG+, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ npc d/w, a touch of sunning to spine, back panel corner margin browned 125.00
322 Take Jennings for Instance 1958, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, just slight rubs, unusual to find this wrapper with such minimal rubbing 65.00
323 Jennings As Usual 1959, VG+ in VG npc d/w, shallows chips/crushes to spine ends, some rubs and hairline creases at corners 45.00
324 The Trouble with Jennings 1960, inscr, VG+/F, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ pc d/w, some rubs, but unusual to find this title with such minimal rubbing 95.00
325 Just Like Jennings 1961, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, shallow chip at spine top, minor rubs 40.00
326 Leave it to Jennings 1962, tiny bump o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 65.00
327 Jennings, of Course 1964, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 55.00
328 Especially Jennings 1965, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 65.00
329 A Bookful of Jennings 1966, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 75.00
330 Jennings Abounding 1967, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 65.00
331 Jennings in Particular 1968, Fine in Fine pc d/w 65.00
332 Trust Jennings 1969, F in F npc d/w 65.00
333 The Jennings Report 1970, text block tiny fox spots o/w F in F npc d/w, laminate unbroken 110.00
334 Typically Jennings 1971, inscr, VG+/F in Fine npc d/w 65.00
335 The Best of Jennings 1972 1st thus revised, VG+ in VG npc d/w, back panel torn/repaired 50.00
336 Speaking of Jennings 1973, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 55.00
337 Jennings at Large 1977, name in box, titles ticked, page edges browned, VG, scarce 40.00
338 Jennings at Large 1977, inscr tidily erased, dedicatee changed from "Nicola" to "Nicolas" by the owner (Nicolas), minor creasing, VG, scarce (see also the hardback reprint below) 35.00
339 Jennings Again 1991, Fine in Fine npc d/w 35.00
340 That's Jennings 1994, Fine in Fine npc d/w 35.00
341 A Funny Thing Happened 1953, touch of sunning spine top, fep corner cut o/w VG in G/Vg npc d/w, chipped/crushed/torn spine top losing "HA" in title, some rubs and nicks 50.00
342 Rex Milligan's Busy Term 1953, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks 75.00
343 Rex Milligan Raises the Roof 1955, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks 65.00
344 Rex Milligan Holds Forth 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks 65.00
345 Rex Milligan Reporting 1961, a few marks, VG in VG re-priced d/w, short tear repaired 75.00
346 Stories for Boys (chosen by) 1957, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at spine ends 20.00
347 In and Out of School (chosen by) 1958, spine fade patch, VG in G+ pc d/w, 1" loss sp base 15.00
348 Stories for Boys 2 (chosen by) 1965, inscr, VG in VG+ pc d/w, sml repair spine top 20.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
349 Jennings Goes to School 1965 1st thus p/back (no d/w!), cover by John Verney, VG+ 10.00
350 Jennings Follows a Clue 1965, inscr, paper-clip rust mark on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, rubs 8.00
351 Jennings Little Hut 1957, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 10.00
352 Jennings and Darbishire 1967, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy 12.00
353 According to Jennings 1965, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 10.00
354 Jennings As Usual 1964, minor spine bump, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubbed sp ends/corners 12.00
355 Just Like Jennings 1965, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed 10.00
356 Leave it to Jennings 1966, bold inscr, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a little rubbed at corners 12.00
357 Especially Jennings 1967, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, rubbed at spine ends 14.00
358 Jennings at Large 1977 1st thus hardback, ex-lib, usual stamps, labels removed from fep, sello strip mark on rear flap edge, VG in VG or slightly better npc d/w, touch of sunning to spine 175.00
  AUTOBIOGRAPHY and REFERENCE  
359 While I Remember, 1999 [Schutte] 2nd edition, Anthony Buckeridge's short memoir is the charmingly-told reminiscence of his life as teacher, actor, writer, p/b 5.8" x 8.3", 96pp, Mint 10.00
360 The World of Jennings by Jonathan Cooper 2005 [Schutte], A5 paperback, illustrated including colour section, now out of print, I have just a few copies AUTHOR SIGNED 35.00
  THE COMPLETE 62 JENNINGS PLAYS FOR RADIO IN 10 VOLUMES - 1st editions  
  A5 Paperbacks published by David Schutte, full cover covers, illustrated by Val Biro, all Mint  
361 1 - Jennings Sounds the Alarm 1999, plays 1-7, with an introduction by the author 12.00
362 2 - Jennings Breaks the Record 2000, plays 8-14, introduction by Michael Crick 12.00
363 3 - Jennings Joins the Search Party 2001, plays 15-20, introduction by Val Biro 12.00
364 4 - Jennings to the Rescue 2002, plays 21-26, introduction by Tim Buckeridge, one of 100 numbered copies initialled by Anthony Buckeridge and signed by Val Biro 30.00
365 6 - Jennings and the Tricky Predicament 2003, plays 33-38, intro by Jonathan Cooper 15.00
366 7 - Jennings and the Organised Outing 2004, plays 39-44, intro by Sally (Buckeridge) 15.00
367 8 - Jennings and the Christmas Spirit 2004, plays 45-50, intro by Corin Buckeridge 15.00
368 9 - Jennings and the Key to the Mystery 2004, plays 51-56, intro by Anthony Buckeridge 15.00
369 10 - Jennings and the Unconsidered Trifles 2004, plays 57-62, intro by Eileen Buckeridge 15.00
370 The 8 trade editions in print (4 and 5 are out-of-print), bargain price ….. 80.00
     
     
  CAPT W E JOHNS  
  ORIGINAL BIGGLES, WORRALS and SPACE ARTWORK by STEAD  
  The following items are still available in the special catalogue of original artwork by Stead: 9,11, 13-19,24,26,34-35,40-41,46,54,56,58,60-63,70,73-78. Copy on request.  
  W.E.JOHNS JIGSAW PUZZLE  
371 A boxed wooden jigsaw from a colour painting by W.E.Johns "Arrival at Alexandria" (see image on cover), size 15" x 10" approx 150 pieces (2 missing, colour copy of picture included for making replacement pieces) c1930s, box a little worn/torn, but solid and square, scarce 475.00
  RARE BIGGLES FILM SCRIPT  
372 Biggles Sweeps the Skies by Allan Scott and Chris Bryant, for World Film Services Ltd, an original film script, I believe written for Granada Television in the 1960s, but never produced. It is thought only a few copies of the script exist, one shown on a TV programme was said to be the only copy! 185 A4 one-sided sheets clipped together along with light blue card covers 495.00
  SIGNED BY W.E. JOHNS  
373 Fighting Planes and Aces (1932) 1st, mid-blue cloth lettered black with biplane on upper board, with b/w plates by Howard Leigh and photographic portraits, scattered foxing on text block o/w VG+/F lovely bright copy, SIGNED by W.E.Johns on the half-title, in a VG+ npc 5s d/w, tiny chips/tears at spine ends, minor rubs, a lovely and rare signed copy 950.00
  JOHN HAMILTON 1st and EARLY EDITIONS  
374 The Camels Are Coming 2nd edition (with colour frontispiece) c1935, bright blue cloth with red lettering and Hamilton logo on spine, spine and top edge sunned, a few fox spots on text block, last section of four pages slightly proud, o/w VG+ very nice copy 450.00
375 Biggles Flies Again, early issue with Autumn 1935 ads bound in, grey-blue cloth lettered gold, lightest of marks, prize plate, VG+ clean sound copy 335.00
376 The Cruise of the Condor c1935, early reprint, sky-blue cloth, red lett on upper board and spine with small Hamilton logo, col frontis and 4 b/w plates, no ads, format as published, opening at the frontis, with "other titles" page as front pastedown, bright boards with just a few pale spots, a lovely clean VG+/F copy in VG original pc d/w with 4/- paper price sticker on spine (which is removable in theory), one small corner chip, short tears and rubs, spine very lighly sunned, a nice copy of a scarce early d/w 950.00
377 Biggles of the Camel Squadron c1935, format as 1st, 2nd state but with 32pp undated ads bound in, lovely pale blue-grey cloth with bright gilt lettering on upper board and spine, inscr 'Christmas 1935' on fep, a few tiny fox spots o/w VG+ clean, tight copy, very nice 300.00
378 Planes of the Great War (1934) 1st, by Howard Leigh, 50 tipped-in collotype b/w prints, foreword by W.E.Johns, black cloth, lettered gilt, a few tiny fox spots, o/w VG+/Fine in VG+/Fine npc 7/6d d/w, the nicest copy I've ever seen, scarce in this condition 275.00
379 The Cockpit (1936) (small format, crown 8vo), VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, scarce in d/w 325.00
380 The Unknown Quantity (1940) 1st, rich brown cloth lettered black, a few fox spots top and bottom edge of text block, o/w a Fine, beautifully clean, tight copy 85.00
  BIGGLES JIG-SAW PUZZLES 1954  
381 Biggles' Jigsaw Puzzle "Biggles' Jungle Landing" 1954, one of four published by Summit Games, 350 cardboard pieces, VG+/F complete in VG+ complete box with original tape marks 275.00
382 Biggles' Jigsaw Puzzle "Adrift on the Ocean" 1954, one of four published by Summit Games, 350 cardboard pieces, VG+/F complete in VG+ complete box with original tape marks 275.00
383 Biggles' Jigsaw Puzzle "Biggles in Attack" 1954, one of four published by Summit Games, 350 cardboard pieces (2 missing), o/w VG+/F in VG+ complete box with original tape marks 150.00
  BIGGLES "OXFORD" EDITIONS IN EARLY D/W  
384 Biggles Flies West 1937, 1st issue, deep royal blue cloth with gold medallion on upper board, spine lettered black, inscr, spine colour a little rubbed/darkened with two mild vertical creases, frontis loose at exposed binding, text block foxed, generally VG in "thick" later-issue d/w (lists Swastika) which has obviously been on a thinner book, showing a vertical crease on the spine, and one 2cms away from the rear flap edge, some fine glassine repairs to small chips at spine ends and corners, generally a quite acceptable copy! 375.00
385 Biggles Flies West 1942, pale orange cloth with brown lettering and medallion, Fine copy in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs at spine ends, lovely copy 175.00
386 Biggles Flies North 1939, 1st issue, brown cloth lett and illus black, faint foxing to text block, a lovely clean, tight VG+/F copy, in VG+ d/w with 4/- price oversticker on an unpriced flap, tiniest of rubs/nicks at spine ends, tiny edge rubs, back panel has blue vertical sidelines, listing 10 titles ending Secret Agent, so is a 2nd issue, but a really lovely copy 550.00
387 Biggles Sees It Through 1941, 2nd issue medium thickness with single '*' on h/title, faint foxing on spine, text block dusty, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG pc second issue d/w, a little rubbed at edges, but no loss apart from tiny chips/crushes at spine ends 495.00
388 Biggles Sees It Through 1941, 3rd issue thin with double '**' on h/title, faint foxing on text block, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc "thick" d/w, minor dark mark at edge 175.00
  BIGGLES "OXFORD" 1st EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
  All the books in this section are first issue first editions, approximately 1.9" thick with the cloth colour and board designs as required (i.e. NO oft-mistaken-for-firsts pyramid editions!)  
389 Biggles Air Commodore 1937, stone cloth with navy blue illus and lettering, illus Leigh and Sindall, inscr, ppefox, spine ends/edges rubbed, front edge repaired, frontis loose, sl marks, VG 90.00
390 Biggles Goes to War 1938, stone cloth illus and lett red, fep missing with front inner hinge exposed, rear hinge exposed 1/3rd, minor marks, overall VG 120.00
391 Biggles Flies North 1939, brown cloth lett and illus black, illus by Leigh and Narraway, minor marks, VG+ bright clean copy 195.00
392 The Biggles Flying Omnibus 1940 (this is the first, even though it states "reprinted 1940", Fine 250.00
393 Biggles in the South Seas 1940, lovely clean pale green cloth, fep gone, scattered foxing on prelims and text block, o/w a VG+ lovely copy of one of the scarcer Biggles first editions 250.00
394 Biggles Defies the Swastika 1941, the scarce 1st "thick" issue, but only Fair condition, spine edge rubbed through 2" in two places, boards rubbed at corners with some grazing, rear ep almost loose, both inner hinges exposed, contents generally VG with a few marks 95.00
  BIGGLES - OXFORD REPRINTS in 1st EDITION FORMAT (NOT 'Pyramid'!)  
  Each book in this section is in the same format as the first edition, but is either the second state medium thickness, or a later dated thick issue  
395 Biggles Hits the Trail 1937 thick reprint, inscr, fox spots on spine, front inner hinger exposed, some brown spots in the margins, but overall a VG copy 115.00
396 Biggles & Co 1938, thick reprint, inscr, some ppefox, o/w VG+ clean tight copy 145.00
397 Biggles in Spain 1939, blue cloth 2nd issue, ppefox, minor marks, VG+ 145.00
398 The Biggles Omnibus 1939 reprint, minor colour rubs, a lovely clean bright copy, VG+ 125.00
399 Biggles Secret Agent 1940, blue cloth lett and dec black, spine colour lightly rubbed, ink splash on text block, colour copy frontis, o/w VG 75.00
400 Biggles in the South Seas 1940, 2nd issue medium thickness, light green cloth, inscr, fep gone, rear hinge exposed, minor marks, VG 110.00
401 Biggles Defies the Swastika 1941, 2nd issue medium thickness, inscr, greasy marks and surface rubbing/grazing of the cloth, rear ep missing, 3 pics neatly coloured, about G 65.00
  BIGGLES 1st EDITIONS IN D/W  
402 Biggles in Borneo 1943, VG+/F clean bright copy in VG npc d/w, 0.5" triangular chip at spine base losing 'oxf' with associated 1" closed tear and crease, minor chips/rubs/creases, really a very decent copy of a scarce first edition 400.00
403 Biggles Delivers the Goods 1946, minor dusty marks o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w, a lovely copy 200.00
404 Sergeant Bigglesworth CID 1946, lovely bright blue boards, but the lower board is very damp-faded, with some faint colour leaching to the back of the d/w, o/w the book is VG+, beautiful internally, lovely tight clean pages, in a VG+ npc UNFADED d/w, tiny rubs at spine ends with tiny 2mm loss at base, hard to find such a bright copy 135.00
405 Sergeant Bigglesworth CID 1946, spine ends sunned o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 2cm loss at spine base, a few mm at top, a few rubs/tears 40.00
406 Biggles Second Case 1948, VG+/F lovely clean copy in VG+ pc d/w, tiny rubs/tears, one back panel margin dusty, nice copy 40.00
407 Biggles Second Case 1948, VG+ clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips spine ends 30.00
408 Biggles Takes a Holiday 1949, sl curve to boards o/w VG+ in G/VG npc UNFADED d/w, 1" triangular corner chip at spine base, minor chips and rubs 30.00
409 Biggles Breaks the Silence 1949, inscr, very foxed, boards bright, VG in VG npc d/w, tiny chips 25.00
410 Biggles Gets His Men 1950, VG+ clean copy in VG pc d/w, tiny rubs/chips spine ends, corners 25.00
411 Biggles Works it Out 1951, VG+ in a G complete npc d/w, repd sellotape, shadows showing 22.00
412 Biggles Follows On 1952, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 2mm loss spine top, minor rubs 35.00
413 Biggles and the Black Raider 1953, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 2" tear sp edge, minor rubs, but nice 30.00
414 Biggles in the Blue 1953, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs, a lovely copy 85.00
415 Biggles Foreign Legionnaire 1954, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 0.25" corner chip spine top 35.00
416 Biggles Learns to Fly 1955, bookplate removed from front p/down o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips/rubs at corners 35.00
417 Biggles in Australia 1955, page edges very foxed o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w with UNFADED spine, 2cm chip at top of back panel, some rubs, flaps lightly foxed/browned, still a nice copy 40.00
418 Biggles Takes Charge 1956, Fine in Fine npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 65.00
419 Biggles Makes Ends Meet 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears/rubs, back panel dusty 35.00
420 Biggles on Mystery Island 1958, publisher's file copy, stamp on fep with file No.10421, also written fainly on spine, top edge dusty o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w 150.00
421 Biggles in Mexico 1959, publisher's file copy, stamp on fep with file No.27589, F in F npc d/w 150.00
422 Biggles Book of Heroes 1959, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs 110.00
423 Biggles Combined Operation 1959, ppefox o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w 75.00
424 Biggles at World's End 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs spine top 55.00
425 Biggles and the Leopards of Zinn 1960, prelims lightly browned, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 65.00
426 Biggles Goes Home 1960, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl dusty, but nice 35.00
427 Biggles and the Poor Rich Boy 1961, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top 18.00
428 Biggles and the Missing Millionaire 1961, ppefox, o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 45.00
429 Orchids for Biggles 1962, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, 2mm white-paper loss at spine base, sl rubs 45.00
430 Biggles Sets a Trap 1963, top edge sunned, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, rubbed but complete 75.00
431 Biggles Book of Treasure Hunting 1962, inscr, a few fox spots on text block, o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed at spine base 95.00
432 Biggles Takes it Rough 1963, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 70.00
433 Biggles and the Plane That Disappeared 1963, Fine in Fine npc unfaded d/w, lovely dark pink spine, tiniest of rubs, a beautiful copy 175.00
434 Biggles and the Lost Sovereigns 1964, pencil inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a few tiny marks on back panel, lovely copy 100.00
435 Biggles Investigates 1964, some ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, corner rubs spine top 85.00
436 Biggles Looks Back 1965, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely bright copy 165.00
437 Biggles Looks Back 1965, titles ticked o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, titles ticked, minor rubs 110.00
438 Biggles and the Plot That Failed 1965, tiny watermark on fore-edge o/w Fine in Fine pc d/w, tiny graze at spine top, a lovely copy 150.00
439 Biggles and the Plot That Failed 1965, G- ex-lib book with hinges exposed, in VG+ npc d/w! 50.00
440 Biggles Scores a Bull 1965, splash marks on top of text block, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1" scuff on front panel surface repaired, minor tears spine ends repaired invisitape 165.00
441 Biggles Scores a Bull 1965, ex-lib, usual marks and stamps, vertical sellotape marks on rear eps and pastedown, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, rear flap edge trimmed with sellotape mark on edge, flap fold worn through half way up 150.00
442 Biggles and the Blue Moon 1965, Fine in Fine npc d/w, minor retouch to front flap fold 425.00
443 Biggles and the Gun Runners 1966, sl dusty top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs 275.00
444 Biggles Sorts it Out 1967, publisher's file copy with neat stamp on fep and handwritten '26994', binding a little visible at title page, o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w 200.00
445 Biggles Sorts it Out 1967, single sello strip mark on eps and d/w flaps, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 200.00
446 Biggles and the Penitent Thief 1967, VG+/F in Fine npc d/w, lovely copy 200.00
447 Biggles and the Penitent Thief 1967, inscr, top edge dusty, some ppefox, minor marks, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubbed at spine tips and a little on edges/corners 185.00
448 Biggles and the Little Green God 1969, variant titling on book with "Little Green God" on 3 lines on the spine gilt (usually 2 lines), F/Mint in F/Mint npc d/w 400.00
449 Biggles and the Dark Intruder 1970 1st as hardback, publisher's file copy stamp on fep, o/w Fine in Fine re-priced d/w, a beautiful copy 375.00
450 Biggles Sees Too Much 1970, publisher's file copy with ref number "28392" written in biro on fep, and on verso of d/w spine (not visible externally), o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w 425.00
451 Biggles Sees Too Much 1970, one tiny bump, o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w 350.00
452 By Jove Biggles! The Life of Capt WE Johns 1981, by Peter Berresford Ellis and Piers Williams, Fine copy in Fine npc d/w, presentation copy SIGNED by Piers Williams 120.00
453 By Jove Biggles! The Life of Capt WE Johns 1981, by Peter Berresford Ellis and Piers Williams, Fine copy in Fine npc d/w 95.00
  EARLY OXFORD BIGGLES REPRINTS in "BLUE-SPINE" D/W  
454 Biggles & Co 1946, plain khaki cloth, col frontis and b/w illus, small bumps, VG+ in VG+ blue-spine pc d/w with original 1st edition design, tiny chips, a few short tears/rubs 85.00
455 Biggles in the South Seas 1946, brown cloth with shell illus, a few spots o/w VG+ in VG or better pc d/w with the blue spine and the original clam design on the front panel, minor rubs 65.00
  BIGGLES GREEN & YELLOW 'FLYING JACKET' REPRINTS in D/W  
456 Biggles Flies North 1950, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sello strips behind, no external shadow 20.00
457 Biggles Defies the Swastika 1952, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor chipping/tears top edge 14.00
458 Biggles in the South Seas 1947, shell design on upper board, red cloth rubbed at spine corners/edges, blank label on pastedown, G/VG in G+ reversible chipped npc d/w, sml repair 15.00
459 Biggles in the Baltic 1950, edges sl sunned o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip, sl rubs 15.00
460 Spitfire Parade 1952, VG+ in G npc d/w, sml chips/rubs, sello repair front flap edge 20.00
461 Biggles in the Jungle 1951, boards sl mottled, eps browned, still VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
  CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB in D/W  
462 Biggles Makes Ends Meet, nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 16.00
463 Biggles Goes Home 1960, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
464 Orchids for Biggles 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
465 Biggles Sets a Trap 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 30.00
466 Biggles Takes it Rough 1963, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 30.00
  OTHER BIGGLES REPRINTS in D/W  
467 Biggles Delivers the Goods 1949, prelims missing (opens at frontis), VG in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
468 Sgt Bigglesworth CID 1950, boards curvy, o/w VG in VG+ npc bright d/w 12.00
469 Biggles Second Case 1951, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few ink splashes on back panel edge 12.00
470 Biggles Foreign Legionnaire 1955 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 15.00
  BIGGLES 1sts LACKING D/W  
471 Orient; Delivers Goods; Gets His Men; VG, each 6.00
472 Biggles and the Blue Moon 1965, inscr, faint ppefox, o/w VG+/F 95.00
473 Biggles and the Blue Moon 1965, ppefox, o/w VG+ 75.00
474 Biggles Sorts it Out 1967, VG+/F 55.00
  ARMADA PAPERBACKS VG+/Fine  
475 C9 Biggles and Co; C12 Defies the Swastika; C33 In the Orient; C45 Learns to Fly; VG+/F ea 5.00
476 C52 In Spain; C58 Gimlet Goes Again; VG+/F each 5.00
  STEELEY  
477 Sky High 2nd issue orange cloth with black lettering, no date, minor foxing on eps o/w VG+/F bright copy in 2nd issue d/w (2/6d lists "Steeley Flies Again" on back panel) which has 1-2cm loss at spine top losing most of title, and on to front panel losing top half of S and K, rather rubbed with hairline creasing at folds and edges, only G, but very scarce 650.00
478 Wings of Romance - A Steeley Adventure 1st 1939, bright orange cloth with black lettering, a VG+/F clean bright copy with just a few light fox spots, in the original VG npc d/w, a few small chips at corners on white paper only, two small plain blue corner chips neatly restored, all repaired on the verso with white gummed paper (removable with care), spine a little browned, minor marks, a decent copy of an extremely scarce d/w 975.00
479 Steeley Flies Again 1951 1st thus, faint ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny nicks/rubs 85.00
480 Murder By Air 1951 1st thus, fox spots/dusty top edge, pink spot lower board o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs/nicks 75.00
481 Murder By Air 1951 1st thus, fox spots/dusty text block, '10p' on fep, minor marks, VG in VG sl torn/worn pc d/w, just a few tiny chips, but no loss, creasing at tears 45.00
482 The Murder at Castle Deeping 1951 2nd thus, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 75.00
  WORRALS and GIMLET 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
483 Worrals Carries On 1942, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, small chips (mostly white paper) at spine ends not affecting titles, short tears and rubs, a decent copy of a scarce Worrals 1st 225.00
484 Worrals in the Wilds 1947, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 45.00
485 Worrals Investigates 1950, Fine in VG npc d/w, sellotape shadow spine ends and back panel 25.00
486 King of the Commandos 1943, Fine in Fine pc d/w, lovely copy 95.00
487 Gimlet Goes Again 1944, minor marks, VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor rubs/nicks 35.00
488 Comrades In Arms 1947, inscr, fox spots on text block o/w VG+ in externally VG+ npc d/w, but with sello marks on verso from two (unnecessary) repairs, very minor shadow back panel 65.00
489 Gimlet's Oriental Quest 1948, ppefox, o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
490 Gimlet Takes a Job 1954, fine foxing on text block, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, foxed verso 95.00
  WORRALS REPRINTS in D/W  
491 Worrals of the WAAF 1942 4th, VG+/F in VG original-style npc d/w, some white-paper chips at spine ends, just nicking top corners of title 75.00
492 Worrals Flies Again 1948, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 35.00
  OTHER 1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
493 Some Milestones of Aviation (1935), red cloth lettered black, ppefox o/w VG+ bright copy in near VG pc d/w, a few small chips, but no significant loss, a decent copy 175.00
494 Short Sorties 1950, touch of fox spotting to closed page edges o/w VG+ very clean copy in VG+/F npc d/w, owner's name/date written neatly (and small) near price, a lovely copy, scarce 325.00
495 Sky Fever 1953, prize label half removed o/w VG+/F in VG pc d/w, 6mm loss at spine base just nicking publisher, surface scuff over 'VER' on front panel, otherwise a very nice copy 250.00
496 No Motive for Murder [Hodder] 1958, lovely clean, fresh VG+ copy in VG pc d/w, minor rubs at spine ends, some rubbing at edges with tiniest of tears and hairline creases, front flap fold rubbed through 2/3 of the way up, but really a nice copy of a scarce title 325.00
  SPACE SERIES - 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
497 Kings of Space 1954, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor spine grazes 35.00
498 Return to Mars 1955, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 45.00
499 The Edge of Beyond 1958, VG+/F lovely clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs, h/line creases 45.00
500 The Death Rays of Ardilla 1959, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1" corner chip lower right front cover, rubs and hairline creasing at edges 35.00
501 To Worlds Unknown 1960, text block dusty o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sl chipped sp ends, sl rubs 55.00
502 Quest for the Perfect Planet 1961, Harrod bookplate, Fine in Fine npc d/w 45.00
503 Worlds of Wonder 1962, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 65.00
504 The Man Who Vanished Into Space 1963, inscr, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 50.00
  SPACE SERIES - CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB in D/W  
505 Return to Mars, nd, inscr, some browning to spine area o/w VG in VG npc d/w 15.00
506 The Death Rays of Ardilla 1959, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
507 Worlds of Wonder 1962 CBC edition, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
  NORMAN WRIGHT PUBLICATIONS  
508 Blue Blood Runs Red 1998, 1st as p/back, no.145/300, VG+/F 125.00
509 Blue Blood Runs Red 1998, 1st as p/back, only 300 copies published, this is marked "review", F 95.00
510 Desert Adventures 2001, 1st as p/back, includes "Desert Night" and "The Raid", No.198/300, F 75.00
511 The SpyFlyers 2002, 1st as p/back, No.182/300, Fine 125.00
512 The Man Who Lost His Way 2004, 1st as p/back, no.174 of 300, F/Mint 75.00
513 Biggles Looks Back 2008, A5 hardback in d/w, limited to 300 numbered copies, cover and b/w frontis by Andrew Skilleter, Mint, signed by the artist and publisher 40.00
514 Biggles Scores a Bull 2009, A5 hardback in d/w, limited to 300 numbered copies, cover and b/w frontis by Andrew Skilleter, Mint, signed by the artist and publisher 40.00
  COLOUR POSTCARDS by W.E.JOHNS (1920s)  
515 Westland "Wizards" no date, VG, sl crease 22.00
516 The Hawker "Hart" no date, VG+ 25.00
  FLIGHT MAGAZINE - W.E.J. COLOUR COVER  
517 Flight - 26/6/31, lovely colour cover by WEJ, "Hawker Fury Interceptor Fighters", covers detached, o/w VG, internally VG+ 35.00
  WINGS MAGAZINE  
518 1/7/34 - Wings quarterly magazine, lovely colour cover by Howard Leigh, stories and articles by WEJ, a VG+ clean copy, just tiny hairline creases, lovely 150.00
  JUNIOR MIRROR  
519 1954-1955, issues 8, 60, VG each 8.00
  (TV) EXPRESS WEEKLY - ALL VG+ unless stated  
520 1960 - Nos 283, last part of "Biggles Forms a Syndicate", illus 8.00
521 1960 - Nos 293,294,295, parts of first printing of "Biggles Goes Home", illus, each 8.00
522 10/9/60-19/11/60 - Nos 306-316 complete serial on front (and also some back) covers in colour strip drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "Dr Zanchu and his Strange Machine", the 11 complete… 90.00
523 1960-61 - Nos.317,318,319,320,323,325,326, parts of serial on front/back covers in colour strip drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "Johnny Forbes in San Filipe", each 8.00
524 1961 - Nos 328,329,330, parts of "Moon Rocket X7V", VG, each 8.00
525 1961 - Nos 333,335,337, parts of "The Galilean Chalice", VG, each 8.00
526 1961 - Nos.338(VG),341,342, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "The North Africa Gang", each 8.00
527 1961 - Nos.347,348,349,353,355, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "On the Cornish Coast", each 8.00
528 1961 - Nos.358,360,361,363, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "The Missing Atom Man", each 8.00
529 1961-2 - Nos.366,367,369,371, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "The Film Wrecker", VG+, each 8.00
530 1962 - No.376 second and final part of "Boxer Bomber Brown" 8.00
  "THE SILVER JACKET" MAGAZINE  
531 No.17 - Feb 1955, covers parted and detached, some corner creases/tears, o/w VG 12.00
532 No.18 - Mar 1955, spine rubbed through 3", o/w VG or better 15.00
  THE ADVENTURES OF BIGGLES - PICTURE-STORY COMICs  
533 British edition - Nos 3, 5, VG, each 25.00
534 Australian - No 26, lacks covers, G 12.00
  W.E.JOHNS IN "MEN ONLY"  
535 Jun 1937 - "The Wheel of Fortune" article, VG+ 15.00
536 Jun 1937 - "The Wheel of Fortune" article, spine a little marked, VG+ 15.00
537 Oct 1937 - "Learning to Fly" article, VG+ 15.00
538 Dec 1937 - "On Drinking Wine" article, some rubs, o/w VG+ 15.00
539 Feb 1938 - "Treasure Trove" article, VG+ 15.00
540 Feb 1938 - "Treasure Trove" article, spine sl browned, cvs detached, VG 12.00
541 Oct 1938 - "Bombs and Bombers" article, VG+ 15.00
542 Feb 1940 - "For Valour", article, VG+ 15.00
543 Mar 1940 - "Night Patrol", article, VG 15.00
544 Men Only in the Air 1941, "Stratospherics" article, VG+ in VG unpriced d/w, sl chips/rubs 50.00
  W.E.JOHNS IN "THE GEM"  
545 Biggles South Sea Adventure (1939), Nos 1654,1655,1655,1656,1658,1658,1660,1660, staples rusty, o/w all VG, each 4.00
  THE THRILLER LIBRARY - STEELEY STORIES (ILLUSTRATED)  
  ALL THOSE MARKED ** have a 2-colour Steeley Cover  
546 1936 - No 392** "Calling All Cars" (from Sky High), staple rust on back, o/w VG+ 50.00
547 1937 - No 436** "Scandal at Castle Deeping" (1st ptng of Murder at C.D.), staple rust, VG+ 60.00
548 1937 - No 454** "The Missing Page", the rare first printing of the Steeley story that was never reprinted in any form until the 1990s, plus "Wings of Romance" part 4, first printing of this story, staple rust, VG+ 300.00
  W.E.JOHNS IN RANGER MAGAZINE  
549 Nos 1-10 18/9/65-20/11/65 - stories from "Biggles Book of Treasure Hunting", with wonderful uncredited illustrations, mostly VG, all have the issue no. written in ink on the front cover 55.00
550 Nos 11-20 27/11/65-29/1/66 - "Champion of the Spanish Main" with wonderful illustrations by an uncredited artist, generally VG, some better, issue no. in pen on front covers 45.00