|
|
|
|
|
|
PAMELA BROWN |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - illus MARCIA LANE FOSTER unless stated |
|
|
309 |
Maddy Alone 1945, illus Newton Whittaker, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, crushed spine top, minor rubs and chips, a nice copy of a scarce title |
75.00 |
|
310 |
Harlequin Corner 1953, bookplate, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, lovely |
60.00 |
|
311 |
Louisa 1955, life of Louisa M Alcott, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ANTHONY BUCKERIDGE |
|
|
|
JENNINGS AT SCHOOL - TWO BBC RECORDINGS FROM 1955 on CD |
|
|
312 |
Jennings Takes Charge and Jennings and the Tinkling Glass - the original BBC recordings from October and November 1955, starring Glyn Dearman as Jennings, insert and CD pictures by Val Biro, who has SIGNED each insert, sound a little crackly, post free UK |
11.75 |
|
|
AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT FOR JENNINGS AGAIN |
|
|
313 |
The original manuscript for Jennings Again (1991), dated Feb-Jul 1990, 187 pages written in Anthony Buckeridge's hand throughout on lined sheets held together with a clip, including date plot, word counts and around 40 pages of handwritten first drafts - unique! |
1150.00 |
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
314 |
Jennings Goes to School 1950, small fade patch at spine top o/w VG+ clean copy in a VG complete npc d/w, rather rubbed at corners, and with 1" and 2" tears with associated hairline creasing, some chips/rubs at spine ends, creasing around title |
175.00 |
|
315 |
Jennings Follows a Clue 1951, minor marks, o/w VG+, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ npc d/w, chips at spine top, title ok, tiny rubs, flap edges a little dusty, a very nice copy |
225.00 |
|
316 |
Jennings' Little Hut 1952, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips, minor rubs, a nice copy |
125.00 |
|
317 |
Jennings and Darbishire 1952, VG+, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ npc d/w, spine a little sunned, a little rubbed on folds |
150.00 |
|
318 |
Jennings' Diary 1953, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny nicks, short tear, minor rubs |
110.00 |
|
319 |
According to Jennings 1954, faint ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny tears, a few hairline creases and tiny rubs, a very nice copy |
75.00 |
|
320 |
Our Friend Jennings 1955, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks |
95.00 |
|
321 |
Thanks to Jennings 1957, dusty edges on pastedowns, o/w VG+, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ npc d/w, a touch of sunning to spine, back panel corner margin browned |
125.00 |
|
322 |
Take Jennings for Instance 1958, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, just slight rubs, unusual to find this wrapper with such minimal rubbing |
65.00 |
|
323 |
Jennings As Usual 1959, VG+ in VG npc d/w, shallows chips/crushes to spine ends, some rubs and hairline creases at corners |
45.00 |
|
324 |
The Trouble with Jennings 1960, inscr, VG+/F, signed by Anthony Buckeridge, in VG+ pc d/w, some rubs, but unusual to find this title with such minimal rubbing |
95.00 |
|
325 |
Just Like Jennings 1961, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, shallow chip at spine top, minor rubs |
40.00 |
|
326 |
Leave it to Jennings 1962, tiny bump o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
65.00 |
|
327 |
Jennings, of Course 1964, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
55.00 |
|
328 |
Especially Jennings 1965, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
65.00 |
|
329 |
A Bookful of Jennings 1966, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
75.00 |
|
330 |
Jennings Abounding 1967, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
65.00 |
|
331 |
Jennings in Particular 1968, Fine in Fine pc d/w |
65.00 |
|
332 |
Trust Jennings 1969, F in F npc d/w |
65.00 |
|
333 |
The Jennings Report 1970, text block tiny fox spots o/w F in F npc d/w, laminate unbroken |
110.00 |
|
334 |
Typically Jennings 1971, inscr, VG+/F in Fine npc d/w |
65.00 |
|
335 |
The Best of Jennings 1972 1st thus revised, VG+ in VG npc d/w, back panel torn/repaired |
50.00 |
|
336 |
Speaking of Jennings 1973, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
55.00 |
|
337 |
Jennings at Large 1977, name in box, titles ticked, page edges browned, VG, scarce |
40.00 |
|
338 |
Jennings at Large 1977, inscr tidily erased, dedicatee changed from "Nicola" to "Nicolas" by the owner (Nicolas), minor creasing, VG, scarce (see also the hardback reprint below) |
35.00 |
|
339 |
Jennings Again 1991, Fine in Fine npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
340 |
That's Jennings 1994, Fine in Fine npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
341 |
A Funny Thing Happened 1953, touch of sunning spine top, fep corner cut o/w VG in G/Vg npc d/w, chipped/crushed/torn spine top losing "HA" in title, some rubs and nicks |
50.00 |
|
342 |
Rex Milligan's Busy Term 1953, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks |
75.00 |
|
343 |
Rex Milligan Raises the Roof 1955, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks |
65.00 |
|
344 |
Rex Milligan Holds Forth 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks |
65.00 |
|
345 |
Rex Milligan Reporting 1961, a few marks, VG in VG re-priced d/w, short tear repaired |
75.00 |
|
346 |
Stories for Boys (chosen by) 1957, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at spine ends |
20.00 |
|
347 |
In and Out of School (chosen by) 1958, spine fade patch, VG in G+ pc d/w, 1" loss sp base |
15.00 |
|
348 |
Stories for Boys 2 (chosen by) 1965, inscr, VG in VG+ pc d/w, sml repair spine top |
20.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
349 |
Jennings Goes to School 1965 1st thus p/back (no d/w!), cover by John Verney, VG+ |
10.00 |
|
350 |
Jennings Follows a Clue 1965, inscr, paper-clip rust mark on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, rubs |
8.00 |
|
351 |
Jennings Little Hut 1957, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w |
10.00 |
|
352 |
Jennings and Darbishire 1967, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy |
12.00 |
|
353 |
According to Jennings 1965, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs |
10.00 |
|
354 |
Jennings As Usual 1964, minor spine bump, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubbed sp ends/corners |
12.00 |
|
355 |
Just Like Jennings 1965, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed |
10.00 |
|
356 |
Leave it to Jennings 1966, bold inscr, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a little rubbed at corners |
12.00 |
|
357 |
Especially Jennings 1967, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, rubbed at spine ends |
14.00 |
|
358 |
Jennings at Large 1977 1st thus hardback, ex-lib, usual stamps, labels removed from fep, sello strip mark on rear flap edge, VG in VG or slightly better npc d/w, touch of sunning to spine |
175.00 |
|
|
AUTOBIOGRAPHY and REFERENCE |
|
|
359 |
While I Remember, 1999 [Schutte] 2nd edition, Anthony Buckeridge's short memoir is the charmingly-told reminiscence of his life as teacher, actor, writer, p/b 5.8" x 8.3", 96pp, Mint |
10.00 |
|
360 |
The World of Jennings by Jonathan Cooper 2005 [Schutte], A5 paperback, illustrated including colour section, now out of print, I have just a few copies AUTHOR SIGNED |
35.00 |
|
|
THE COMPLETE 62 JENNINGS PLAYS FOR RADIO IN 10 VOLUMES - 1st editions |
|
|
|
A5 Paperbacks published by David Schutte, full cover covers, illustrated by Val Biro, all Mint |
|
|
361 |
1 - Jennings Sounds the Alarm 1999, plays 1-7, with an introduction by the author |
12.00 |
|
362 |
2 - Jennings Breaks the Record 2000, plays 8-14, introduction by Michael Crick |
12.00 |
|
363 |
3 - Jennings Joins the Search Party 2001, plays 15-20, introduction by Val Biro |
12.00 |
|
364 |
4 - Jennings to the Rescue 2002, plays 21-26, introduction by Tim Buckeridge, one of 100 numbered copies initialled by Anthony Buckeridge and signed by Val Biro |
30.00 |
|
365 |
6 - Jennings and the Tricky Predicament 2003, plays 33-38, intro by Jonathan Cooper |
15.00 |
|
366 |
7 - Jennings and the Organised Outing 2004, plays 39-44, intro by Sally (Buckeridge) |
15.00 |
|
367 |
8 - Jennings and the Christmas Spirit 2004, plays 45-50, intro by Corin Buckeridge |
15.00 |
|
368 |
9 - Jennings and the Key to the Mystery 2004, plays 51-56, intro by Anthony Buckeridge |
15.00 |
|
369 |
10 - Jennings and the Unconsidered Trifles 2004, plays 57-62, intro by Eileen Buckeridge |
15.00 |
|
370 |
The 8 trade editions in print (4 and 5 are out-of-print), bargain price ….. |
80.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CAPT W E JOHNS |
|
|
|
ORIGINAL BIGGLES, WORRALS and SPACE ARTWORK by STEAD |
|
|
|
The following items are still available in the special catalogue of original artwork by Stead: 9,11, 13-19,24,26,34-35,40-41,46,54,56,58,60-63,70,73-78. Copy on request. |
|
|
|
W.E.JOHNS JIGSAW PUZZLE |
|
|
371 |
A boxed wooden jigsaw from a colour painting by W.E.Johns "Arrival at Alexandria" (see image on cover), size 15" x 10" approx 150 pieces (2 missing, colour copy of picture included for making replacement pieces) c1930s, box a little worn/torn, but solid and square, scarce |
475.00 |
|
|
RARE BIGGLES FILM SCRIPT |
|
|
372 |
Biggles Sweeps the Skies by Allan Scott and Chris Bryant, for World Film Services Ltd, an original film script, I believe written for Granada Television in the 1960s, but never produced. It is thought only a few copies of the script exist, one shown on a TV programme was said to be the only copy! 185 A4 one-sided sheets clipped together along with light blue card covers |
495.00 |
|
|
SIGNED BY W.E. JOHNS |
|
|
373 |
Fighting Planes and Aces (1932) 1st, mid-blue cloth lettered black with biplane on upper board, with b/w plates by Howard Leigh and photographic portraits, scattered foxing on text block o/w VG+/F lovely bright copy, SIGNED by W.E.Johns on the half-title, in a VG+ npc 5s d/w, tiny chips/tears at spine ends, minor rubs, a lovely and rare signed copy |
950.00 |
|
|
JOHN HAMILTON 1st and EARLY EDITIONS |
|
|
374 |
The Camels Are Coming 2nd edition (with colour frontispiece) c1935, bright blue cloth with red lettering and Hamilton logo on spine, spine and top edge sunned, a few fox spots on text block, last section of four pages slightly proud, o/w VG+ very nice copy |
450.00 |
|
375 |
Biggles Flies Again, early issue with Autumn 1935 ads bound in, grey-blue cloth lettered gold, lightest of marks, prize plate, VG+ clean sound copy |
335.00 |
|
376 |
The Cruise of the Condor c1935, early reprint, sky-blue cloth, red lett on upper board and spine with small Hamilton logo, col frontis and 4 b/w plates, no ads, format as published, opening at the frontis, with "other titles" page as front pastedown, bright boards with just a few pale spots, a lovely clean VG+/F copy in VG original pc d/w with 4/- paper price sticker on spine (which is removable in theory), one small corner chip, short tears and rubs, spine very lighly sunned, a nice copy of a scarce early d/w |
950.00 |
|
377 |
Biggles of the Camel Squadron c1935, format as 1st, 2nd state but with 32pp undated ads bound in, lovely pale blue-grey cloth with bright gilt lettering on upper board and spine, inscr 'Christmas 1935' on fep, a few tiny fox spots o/w VG+ clean, tight copy, very nice |
300.00 |
|
378 |
Planes of the Great War (1934) 1st, by Howard Leigh, 50 tipped-in collotype b/w prints, foreword by W.E.Johns, black cloth, lettered gilt, a few tiny fox spots, o/w VG+/Fine in VG+/Fine npc 7/6d d/w, the nicest copy I've ever seen, scarce in this condition |
275.00 |
|
379 |
The Cockpit (1936) (small format, crown 8vo), VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, scarce in d/w |
325.00 |
|
380 |
The Unknown Quantity (1940) 1st, rich brown cloth lettered black, a few fox spots top and bottom edge of text block, o/w a Fine, beautifully clean, tight copy |
85.00 |
|
|
BIGGLES JIG-SAW PUZZLES 1954 |
|
|
381 |
Biggles' Jigsaw Puzzle "Biggles' Jungle Landing" 1954, one of four published by Summit Games, 350 cardboard pieces, VG+/F complete in VG+ complete box with original tape marks |
275.00 |
|
382 |
Biggles' Jigsaw Puzzle "Adrift on the Ocean" 1954, one of four published by Summit Games, 350 cardboard pieces, VG+/F complete in VG+ complete box with original tape marks |
275.00 |
|
383 |
Biggles' Jigsaw Puzzle "Biggles in Attack" 1954, one of four published by Summit Games, 350 cardboard pieces (2 missing), o/w VG+/F in VG+ complete box with original tape marks |
150.00 |
|
|
BIGGLES "OXFORD" EDITIONS IN EARLY D/W |
|
|
384 |
Biggles Flies West 1937, 1st issue, deep royal blue cloth with gold medallion on upper board, spine lettered black, inscr, spine colour a little rubbed/darkened with two mild vertical creases, frontis loose at exposed binding, text block foxed, generally VG in "thick" later-issue d/w (lists Swastika) which has obviously been on a thinner book, showing a vertical crease on the spine, and one 2cms away from the rear flap edge, some fine glassine repairs to small chips at spine ends and corners, generally a quite acceptable copy! |
375.00 |
|
385 |
Biggles Flies West 1942, pale orange cloth with brown lettering and medallion, Fine copy in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs at spine ends, lovely copy |
175.00 |
|
386 |
Biggles Flies North 1939, 1st issue, brown cloth lett and illus black, faint foxing to text block, a lovely clean, tight VG+/F copy, in VG+ d/w with 4/- price oversticker on an unpriced flap, tiniest of rubs/nicks at spine ends, tiny edge rubs, back panel has blue vertical sidelines, listing 10 titles ending Secret Agent, so is a 2nd issue, but a really lovely copy |
550.00 |
|
387 |
Biggles Sees It Through 1941, 2nd issue medium thickness with single '*' on h/title, faint foxing on spine, text block dusty, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG pc second issue d/w, a little rubbed at edges, but no loss apart from tiny chips/crushes at spine ends |
495.00 |
|
388 |
Biggles Sees It Through 1941, 3rd issue thin with double '**' on h/title, faint foxing on text block, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc "thick" d/w, minor dark mark at edge |
175.00 |
|
|
BIGGLES "OXFORD" 1st EDITIONS LACKING D/W |
|
|
|
All the books in this section are first issue first editions, approximately 1.9" thick with the cloth colour and board designs as required (i.e. NO oft-mistaken-for-firsts pyramid editions!) |
|
|
389 |
Biggles Air Commodore 1937, stone cloth with navy blue illus and lettering, illus Leigh and Sindall, inscr, ppefox, spine ends/edges rubbed, front edge repaired, frontis loose, sl marks, VG |
90.00 |
|
390 |
Biggles Goes to War 1938, stone cloth illus and lett red, fep missing with front inner hinge exposed, rear hinge exposed 1/3rd, minor marks, overall VG |
120.00 |
|
391 |
Biggles Flies North 1939, brown cloth lett and illus black, illus by Leigh and Narraway, minor marks, VG+ bright clean copy |
195.00 |
|
392 |
The Biggles Flying Omnibus 1940 (this is the first, even though it states "reprinted 1940", Fine |
250.00 |
|
393 |
Biggles in the South Seas 1940, lovely clean pale green cloth, fep gone, scattered foxing on prelims and text block, o/w a VG+ lovely copy of one of the scarcer Biggles first editions |
250.00 |
|
394 |
Biggles Defies the Swastika 1941, the scarce 1st "thick" issue, but only Fair condition, spine edge rubbed through 2" in two places, boards rubbed at corners with some grazing, rear ep almost loose, both inner hinges exposed, contents generally VG with a few marks |
95.00 |
|
|
BIGGLES - OXFORD REPRINTS in 1st EDITION FORMAT (NOT 'Pyramid'!) |
|
|
|
Each book in this section is in the same format as the first edition, but is either the second state medium thickness, or a later dated thick issue |
|
|
395 |
Biggles Hits the Trail 1937 thick reprint, inscr, fox spots on spine, front inner hinger exposed, some brown spots in the margins, but overall a VG copy |
115.00 |
|
396 |
Biggles & Co 1938, thick reprint, inscr, some ppefox, o/w VG+ clean tight copy |
145.00 |
|
397 |
Biggles in Spain 1939, blue cloth 2nd issue, ppefox, minor marks, VG+ |
145.00 |
|
398 |
The Biggles Omnibus 1939 reprint, minor colour rubs, a lovely clean bright copy, VG+ |
125.00 |
|
399 |
Biggles Secret Agent 1940, blue cloth lett and dec black, spine colour lightly rubbed, ink splash on text block, colour copy frontis, o/w VG |
75.00 |
|
400 |
Biggles in the South Seas 1940, 2nd issue medium thickness, light green cloth, inscr, fep gone, rear hinge exposed, minor marks, VG |
110.00 |
|
401 |
Biggles Defies the Swastika 1941, 2nd issue medium thickness, inscr, greasy marks and surface rubbing/grazing of the cloth, rear ep missing, 3 pics neatly coloured, about G |
65.00 |
|
|
BIGGLES 1st EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
402 |
Biggles in Borneo 1943, VG+/F clean bright copy in VG npc d/w, 0.5" triangular chip at spine base losing 'oxf' with associated 1" closed tear and crease, minor chips/rubs/creases, really a very decent copy of a scarce first edition |
400.00 |
|
403 |
Biggles Delivers the Goods 1946, minor dusty marks o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w, a lovely copy |
200.00 |
|
404 |
Sergeant Bigglesworth CID 1946, lovely bright blue boards, but the lower board is very damp-faded, with some faint colour leaching to the back of the d/w, o/w the book is VG+, beautiful internally, lovely tight clean pages, in a VG+ npc UNFADED d/w, tiny rubs at spine ends with tiny 2mm loss at base, hard to find such a bright copy |
135.00 |
|
405 |
Sergeant Bigglesworth CID 1946, spine ends sunned o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 2cm loss at spine base, a few mm at top, a few rubs/tears |
40.00 |
|
406 |
Biggles Second Case 1948, VG+/F lovely clean copy in VG+ pc d/w, tiny rubs/tears, one back panel margin dusty, nice copy |
40.00 |
|
407 |
Biggles Second Case 1948, VG+ clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips spine ends |
30.00 |
|
408 |
Biggles Takes a Holiday 1949, sl curve to boards o/w VG+ in G/VG npc UNFADED d/w, 1" triangular corner chip at spine base, minor chips and rubs |
30.00 |
|
409 |
Biggles Breaks the Silence 1949, inscr, very foxed, boards bright, VG in VG npc d/w, tiny chips |
25.00 |
|
410 |
Biggles Gets His Men 1950, VG+ clean copy in VG pc d/w, tiny rubs/chips spine ends, corners |
25.00 |
|
411 |
Biggles Works it Out 1951, VG+ in a G complete npc d/w, repd sellotape, shadows showing |
22.00 |
|
412 |
Biggles Follows On 1952, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 2mm loss spine top, minor rubs |
35.00 |
|
413 |
Biggles and the Black Raider 1953, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 2" tear sp edge, minor rubs, but nice |
30.00 |
|
414 |
Biggles in the Blue 1953, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs, a lovely copy |
85.00 |
|
415 |
Biggles Foreign Legionnaire 1954, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 0.25" corner chip spine top |
35.00 |
|
416 |
Biggles Learns to Fly 1955, bookplate removed from front p/down o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips/rubs at corners |
35.00 |
|
417 |
Biggles in Australia 1955, page edges very foxed o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w with UNFADED spine, 2cm chip at top of back panel, some rubs, flaps lightly foxed/browned, still a nice copy |
40.00 |
|
418 |
Biggles Takes Charge 1956, Fine in Fine npc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
65.00 |
|
419 |
Biggles Makes Ends Meet 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears/rubs, back panel dusty |
35.00 |
|
420 |
Biggles on Mystery Island 1958, publisher's file copy, stamp on fep with file No.10421, also written fainly on spine, top edge dusty o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w |
150.00 |
|
421 |
Biggles in Mexico 1959, publisher's file copy, stamp on fep with file No.27589, F in F npc d/w |
150.00 |
|
422 |
Biggles Book of Heroes 1959, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs |
110.00 |
|
423 |
Biggles Combined Operation 1959, ppefox o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w |
75.00 |
|
424 |
Biggles at World's End 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs spine top |
55.00 |
|
425 |
Biggles and the Leopards of Zinn 1960, prelims lightly browned, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
65.00 |
|
426 |
Biggles Goes Home 1960, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl dusty, but nice |
35.00 |
|
427 |
Biggles and the Poor Rich Boy 1961, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine top |
18.00 |
|
428 |
Biggles and the Missing Millionaire 1961, ppefox, o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
45.00 |
|
429 |
Orchids for Biggles 1962, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, 2mm white-paper loss at spine base, sl rubs |
45.00 |
|
430 |
Biggles Sets a Trap 1963, top edge sunned, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, rubbed but complete |
75.00 |
|
431 |
Biggles Book of Treasure Hunting 1962, inscr, a few fox spots on text block, o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed at spine base |
95.00 |
|
432 |
Biggles Takes it Rough 1963, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
70.00 |
|
433 |
Biggles and the Plane That Disappeared 1963, Fine in Fine npc unfaded d/w, lovely dark pink spine, tiniest of rubs, a beautiful copy |
175.00 |
|
434 |
Biggles and the Lost Sovereigns 1964, pencil inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a few tiny marks on back panel, lovely copy |
100.00 |
|
435 |
Biggles Investigates 1964, some ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, corner rubs spine top |
85.00 |
|
436 |
Biggles Looks Back 1965, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely bright copy |
165.00 |
|
437 |
Biggles Looks Back 1965, titles ticked o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, titles ticked, minor rubs |
110.00 |
|
438 |
Biggles and the Plot That Failed 1965, tiny watermark on fore-edge o/w Fine in Fine pc d/w, tiny graze at spine top, a lovely copy |
150.00 |
|
439 |
Biggles and the Plot That Failed 1965, G- ex-lib book with hinges exposed, in VG+ npc d/w! |
50.00 |
|
440 |
Biggles Scores a Bull 1965, splash marks on top of text block, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1" scuff on front panel surface repaired, minor tears spine ends repaired invisitape |
165.00 |
|
441 |
Biggles Scores a Bull 1965, ex-lib, usual marks and stamps, vertical sellotape marks on rear eps and pastedown, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, rear flap edge trimmed with sellotape mark on edge, flap fold worn through half way up |
150.00 |
|
442 |
Biggles and the Blue Moon 1965, Fine in Fine npc d/w, minor retouch to front flap fold |
425.00 |
|
443 |
Biggles and the Gun Runners 1966, sl dusty top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs |
275.00 |
|
444 |
Biggles Sorts it Out 1967, publisher's file copy with neat stamp on fep and handwritten '26994', binding a little visible at title page, o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w |
200.00 |
|
445 |
Biggles Sorts it Out 1967, single sello strip mark on eps and d/w flaps, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
200.00 |
|
446 |
Biggles and the Penitent Thief 1967, VG+/F in Fine npc d/w, lovely copy |
200.00 |
|
447 |
Biggles and the Penitent Thief 1967, inscr, top edge dusty, some ppefox, minor marks, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubbed at spine tips and a little on edges/corners |
185.00 |
|
448 |
Biggles and the Little Green God 1969, variant titling on book with "Little Green God" on 3 lines on the spine gilt (usually 2 lines), F/Mint in F/Mint npc d/w |
400.00 |
|
449 |
Biggles and the Dark Intruder 1970 1st as hardback, publisher's file copy stamp on fep, o/w Fine in Fine re-priced d/w, a beautiful copy |
375.00 |
|
450 |
Biggles Sees Too Much 1970, publisher's file copy with ref number "28392" written in biro on fep, and on verso of d/w spine (not visible externally), o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w |
425.00 |
|
451 |
Biggles Sees Too Much 1970, one tiny bump, o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w |
350.00 |
|
452 |
By Jove Biggles! The Life of Capt WE Johns 1981, by Peter Berresford Ellis and Piers Williams, Fine copy in Fine npc d/w, presentation copy SIGNED by Piers Williams
|
120.00 |
|
453 |
By Jove Biggles! The Life of Capt WE Johns 1981, by Peter Berresford Ellis and Piers Williams, Fine copy in Fine npc d/w |
95.00 |
|
|
EARLY OXFORD BIGGLES REPRINTS in "BLUE-SPINE" D/W |
|
|
454 |
Biggles & Co 1946, plain khaki cloth, col frontis and b/w illus, small bumps, VG+ in VG+ blue-spine pc d/w with original 1st edition design, tiny chips, a few short tears/rubs |
85.00 |
|
455 |
Biggles in the South Seas 1946, brown cloth with shell illus, a few spots o/w VG+ in VG or better pc d/w with the blue spine and the original clam design on the front panel, minor rubs |
65.00 |
|
|
BIGGLES GREEN & YELLOW 'FLYING JACKET' REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
456 |
Biggles Flies North 1950, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sello strips behind, no external shadow |
20.00 |
|
457 |
Biggles Defies the Swastika 1952, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor chipping/tears top edge |
14.00 |
|
458 |
Biggles in the South Seas 1947, shell design on upper board, red cloth rubbed at spine corners/edges, blank label on pastedown, G/VG in G+ reversible chipped npc d/w, sml repair |
15.00 |
|
459 |
Biggles in the Baltic 1950, edges sl sunned o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chip, sl rubs |
15.00 |
|
460 |
Spitfire Parade 1952, VG+ in G npc d/w, sml chips/rubs, sello repair front flap edge |
20.00 |
|
461 |
Biggles in the Jungle 1951, boards sl mottled, eps browned, still VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB in D/W |
|
|
462 |
Biggles Makes Ends Meet, nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
16.00 |
|
463 |
Biggles Goes Home 1960, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
464 |
Orchids for Biggles 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
18.00 |
|
465 |
Biggles Sets a Trap 1962, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
466 |
Biggles Takes it Rough 1963, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
|
OTHER BIGGLES REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
467 |
Biggles Delivers the Goods 1949, prelims missing (opens at frontis), VG in VG+ npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
468 |
Sgt Bigglesworth CID 1950, boards curvy, o/w VG in VG+ npc bright d/w |
12.00 |
|
469 |
Biggles Second Case 1951, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few ink splashes on back panel edge |
12.00 |
|
470 |
Biggles Foreign Legionnaire 1955 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
15.00 |
|
|
BIGGLES 1sts LACKING D/W |
|
|
471 |
Orient; Delivers Goods; Gets His Men; VG, each |
6.00 |
|
472 |
Biggles and the Blue Moon 1965, inscr, faint ppefox, o/w VG+/F |
95.00 |
|
473 |
Biggles and the Blue Moon 1965, ppefox, o/w VG+ |
75.00 |
|
474 |
Biggles Sorts it Out 1967, VG+/F |
55.00 |
|
|
ARMADA PAPERBACKS VG+/Fine |
|
|
475 |
C9 Biggles and Co; C12 Defies the Swastika; C33 In the Orient; C45 Learns to Fly; VG+/F ea |
5.00 |
|
476 |
C52 In Spain; C58 Gimlet Goes Again; VG+/F each |
5.00 |
|
|
STEELEY |
|
|
477 |
Sky High 2nd issue orange cloth with black lettering, no date, minor foxing on eps o/w VG+/F bright copy in 2nd issue d/w (2/6d lists "Steeley Flies Again" on back panel) which has 1-2cm loss at spine top losing most of title, and on to front panel losing top half of S and K, rather rubbed with hairline creasing at folds and edges, only G, but very scarce |
650.00 |
|
478 |
Wings of Romance - A Steeley Adventure 1st 1939, bright orange cloth with black lettering, a VG+/F clean bright copy with just a few light fox spots, in the original VG npc d/w, a few small chips at corners on white paper only, two small plain blue corner chips neatly restored, all repaired on the verso with white gummed paper (removable with care), spine a little browned, minor marks, a decent copy of an extremely scarce d/w |
975.00 |
|
479 |
Steeley Flies Again 1951 1st thus, faint ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny nicks/rubs |
85.00 |
|
480 |
Murder By Air 1951 1st thus, fox spots/dusty top edge, pink spot lower board o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs/nicks |
75.00 |
|
481 |
Murder By Air 1951 1st thus, fox spots/dusty text block, '10p' on fep, minor marks, VG in VG sl torn/worn pc d/w, just a few tiny chips, but no loss, creasing at tears |
45.00 |
|
482 |
The Murder at Castle Deeping 1951 2nd thus, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w |
75.00 |
|
|
WORRALS and GIMLET 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
483 |
Worrals Carries On 1942, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, small chips (mostly white paper) at spine ends not affecting titles, short tears and rubs, a decent copy of a scarce Worrals 1st |
225.00 |
|
484 |
Worrals in the Wilds 1947, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
45.00 |
|
485 |
Worrals Investigates 1950, Fine in VG npc d/w, sellotape shadow spine ends and back panel |
25.00 |
|
486 |
King of the Commandos 1943, Fine in Fine pc d/w, lovely copy |
95.00 |
|
487 |
Gimlet Goes Again 1944, minor marks, VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor rubs/nicks |
35.00 |
|
488 |
Comrades In Arms 1947, inscr, fox spots on text block o/w VG+ in externally VG+ npc d/w, but with sello marks on verso from two (unnecessary) repairs, very minor shadow back panel |
65.00 |
|
489 |
Gimlet's Oriental Quest 1948, ppefox, o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
490 |
Gimlet Takes a Job 1954, fine foxing on text block, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, foxed verso |
95.00 |
|
|
WORRALS REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
491 |
Worrals of the WAAF 1942 4th, VG+/F in VG original-style npc d/w, some white-paper chips at spine ends, just nicking top corners of title |
75.00 |
|
492 |
Worrals Flies Again 1948, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
35.00 |
|
|
OTHER 1ST EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
493 |
Some Milestones of Aviation (1935), red cloth lettered black, ppefox o/w VG+ bright copy in near VG pc d/w, a few small chips, but no significant loss, a decent copy |
175.00 |
|
494 |
Short Sorties 1950, touch of fox spotting to closed page edges o/w VG+ very clean copy in VG+/F npc d/w, owner's name/date written neatly (and small) near price, a lovely copy, scarce |
325.00 |
|
495 |
Sky Fever 1953, prize label half removed o/w VG+/F in VG pc d/w, 6mm loss at spine base just nicking publisher, surface scuff over 'VER' on front panel, otherwise a very nice copy |
250.00 |
|
496 |
No Motive for Murder [Hodder] 1958, lovely clean, fresh VG+ copy in VG pc d/w, minor rubs at spine ends, some rubbing at edges with tiniest of tears and hairline creases, front flap fold rubbed through 2/3 of the way up, but really a nice copy of a scarce title |
325.00 |
|
|
SPACE SERIES - 1ST EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
497 |
Kings of Space 1954, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor spine grazes |
35.00 |
|
498 |
Return to Mars 1955, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs |
45.00 |
|
499 |
The Edge of Beyond 1958, VG+/F lovely clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs, h/line creases |
45.00 |
|
500 |
The Death Rays of Ardilla 1959, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1" corner chip lower right front cover, rubs and hairline creasing at edges |
35.00 |
|
501 |
To Worlds Unknown 1960, text block dusty o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sl chipped sp ends, sl rubs |
55.00 |
|
502 |
Quest for the Perfect Planet 1961, Harrod bookplate, Fine in Fine npc d/w |
45.00 |
|
503 |
Worlds of Wonder 1962, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
65.00 |
|
504 |
The Man Who Vanished Into Space 1963, inscr, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
50.00 |
|
|
SPACE SERIES - CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB in D/W |
|
|
505 |
Return to Mars, nd, inscr, some browning to spine area o/w VG in VG npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
506 |
The Death Rays of Ardilla 1959, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
507 |
Worlds of Wonder 1962 CBC edition, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
|
NORMAN WRIGHT PUBLICATIONS |
|
|
508 |
Blue Blood Runs Red 1998, 1st as p/back, no.145/300, VG+/F |
125.00 |
|
509 |
Blue Blood Runs Red 1998, 1st as p/back, only 300 copies published, this is marked "review", F |
95.00 |
|
510 |
Desert Adventures 2001, 1st as p/back, includes "Desert Night" and "The Raid", No.198/300, F |
75.00 |
|
511 |
The SpyFlyers 2002, 1st as p/back, No.182/300, Fine |
125.00 |
|
512 |
The Man Who Lost His Way 2004, 1st as p/back, no.174 of 300, F/Mint |
75.00 |
|
513 |
Biggles Looks Back 2008, A5 hardback in d/w, limited to 300 numbered copies, cover and b/w frontis by Andrew Skilleter, Mint, signed by the artist and publisher
|
40.00 |
|
514 |
Biggles Scores a Bull 2009, A5 hardback in d/w, limited to 300 numbered copies, cover and b/w frontis by Andrew Skilleter, Mint, signed by the artist and publisher
|
40.00 |
|
|
COLOUR POSTCARDS by W.E.JOHNS (1920s) |
|
|
515 |
Westland "Wizards" no date, VG, sl crease |
22.00 |
|
516 |
The Hawker "Hart" no date, VG+ |
25.00 |
|
|
FLIGHT MAGAZINE - W.E.J. COLOUR COVER |
|
|
517 |
Flight - 26/6/31, lovely colour cover by WEJ, "Hawker Fury Interceptor Fighters", covers detached, o/w VG, internally VG+ |
35.00 |
|
|
WINGS MAGAZINE |
|
|
518 |
1/7/34 - Wings quarterly magazine, lovely colour cover by Howard Leigh, stories and articles by WEJ, a VG+ clean copy, just tiny hairline creases, lovely |
150.00 |
|
|
JUNIOR MIRROR |
|
|
519 |
1954-1955, issues 8, 60, VG each |
8.00 |
|
|
(TV) EXPRESS WEEKLY - ALL VG+ unless stated |
|
|
520 |
1960 - Nos 283, last part of "Biggles Forms a Syndicate", illus |
8.00 |
|
521 |
1960 - Nos 293,294,295, parts of first printing of "Biggles Goes Home", illus, each |
8.00 |
|
522 |
10/9/60-19/11/60 - Nos 306-316 complete serial on front (and also some back) covers in colour strip drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "Dr Zanchu and his Strange Machine", the 11 complete… |
90.00 |
|
523 |
1960-61 - Nos.317,318,319,320,323,325,326, parts of serial on front/back covers in colour strip drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "Johnny Forbes in San Filipe", each |
8.00 |
|
524 |
1961 - Nos 328,329,330, parts of "Moon Rocket X7V", VG, each |
8.00 |
|
525 |
1961 - Nos 333,335,337, parts of "The Galilean Chalice", VG, each |
8.00 |
|
526 |
1961 - Nos.338(VG),341,342, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "The North Africa Gang", each |
8.00 |
|
527 |
1961 - Nos.347,348,349,353,355, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "On the Cornish Coast", each |
8.00 |
|
528 |
1961 - Nos.358,360,361,363, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "The Missing Atom Man", each |
8.00 |
|
529 |
1961-2 - Nos.366,367,369,371, parts of colour strip serial drawn by Ron Embleton, based on WEJ's character, "The Film Wrecker", VG+, each |
8.00 |
|
530 |
1962 - No.376 second and final part of "Boxer Bomber Brown" |
8.00 |
|
|
"THE SILVER JACKET" MAGAZINE |
|
|
531 |
No.17 - Feb 1955, covers parted and detached, some corner creases/tears, o/w VG |
12.00 |
|
532 |
No.18 - Mar 1955, spine rubbed through 3", o/w VG or better |
15.00 |
|
|
THE ADVENTURES OF BIGGLES - PICTURE-STORY COMICs |
|
|
533 |
British edition - Nos 3, 5, VG, each |
25.00 |
|
534 |
Australian - No 26, lacks covers, G |
12.00 |
|
|
W.E.JOHNS IN "MEN ONLY" |
|
|
535 |
Jun 1937 - "The Wheel of Fortune" article, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
536 |
Jun 1937 - "The Wheel of Fortune" article, spine a little marked, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
537 |
Oct 1937 - "Learning to Fly" article, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
538 |
Dec 1937 - "On Drinking Wine" article, some rubs, o/w VG+ |
15.00 |
|
539 |
Feb 1938 - "Treasure Trove" article, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
540 |
Feb 1938 - "Treasure Trove" article, spine sl browned, cvs detached, VG |
12.00 |
|
541 |
Oct 1938 - "Bombs and Bombers" article, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
542 |
Feb 1940 - "For Valour", article, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
543 |
Mar 1940 - "Night Patrol", article, VG |
15.00 |
|
544 |
Men Only in the Air 1941, "Stratospherics" article, VG+ in VG unpriced d/w, sl chips/rubs |
50.00 |
|
|
W.E.JOHNS IN "THE GEM" |
|
|
545 |
Biggles South Sea Adventure (1939), Nos 1654,1655,1655,1656,1658,1658,1660,1660, staples rusty, o/w all VG, each |
4.00 |
|
|
THE THRILLER LIBRARY - STEELEY STORIES (ILLUSTRATED) |
|
|
|
ALL THOSE MARKED ** have a 2-colour Steeley Cover |
|
|
546 |
1936 - No 392** "Calling All Cars" (from Sky High), staple rust on back, o/w VG+ |
50.00 |
|
547 |
1937 - No 436** "Scandal at Castle Deeping" (1st ptng of Murder at C.D.), staple rust, VG+ |
60.00 |
|
548 |
1937 - No 454** "The Missing Page", the rare first printing of the Steeley story that was never reprinted in any form until the 1990s, plus "Wings of Romance" part 4, first printing of this story, staple rust, VG+ |
300.00 |
|
|
W.E.JOHNS IN RANGER MAGAZINE |
|
|
549 |
Nos 1-10 18/9/65-20/11/65 - stories from "Biggles Book of Treasure Hunting", with wonderful uncredited illustrations, mostly VG, all have the issue no. written in ink on the front cover |
55.00 |
|
550 |
Nos 11-20 27/11/65-29/1/66 - "Champion of the Spanish Main" with wonderful illustrations by an uncredited artist, generally VG, some better, issue no. in pen on front covers |
45.00 |