Book Catalogue
Section Three

Go to Previous Section

Home

Go To Next Section

     
  RUPERT  
  ORIGINAL DAILY EXPRESS RUPERT ANNUALS  
647 1937 - some edge-wear, inner hinge exposed, binding generally shaken, page 13/14 loose, VG 165.00
648 1938 - nice clean covers with a little edgewear, faint crayon marks on back, cloth spine nice and red, internally hinge exposed at a few pages, mostly minor/neat colouring on many pages, overall a near VG copy 120.00
649 1943 - [Greycaines] name in box, npc, spine ends sl rubbed, 3" closed tear on back cover corner, one painting page partly done neatly, minor marks, VG or better 145.00
650 1944 - [Greycaines] pc, name in box, spine cover and spine area raggy, inner hinges repaired, corner of front cover torn off 2", covers poor, reading contents VG and clean 50.00
651 1946 - [Greycaines] name in box, pc, small "B2" inscription, tiniest rubs, o/w VG+/F, FACSIMILE NOT ISSUED for this year 155.00
652 1948 - [Greycaines] NOT inscribed, npc, Fine copy 150.00
653 1948 - [Harrison] no inscr, npc, front cover has tiny moustaches added to three characters, 0.75" - 1" spine cover loss at base and top, minor nicks and rubs 45.00
654 1949 - [Greycaines] NOT inscribed, npc, VG+/Fine copy 120.00
655 1951 - name in box, npc, minor rubs, VG+ 65.00
656 1951 - inscr, npc, corners sl bumped and worn, brown spots a few pages, inside VG+, but VG 30.00
657 1952 - inscr, npc, tiny rubs at spine ends, VG+/Fine, lovely fresh copy 90.00
658 1953 - inscr, pc, spine ends teased 1cm or less but no loss, minor brown spot on front cover, o/w a VG+ lovely fresh copy 75.00
659 1954 - NOT inscribed, npc, 0.75" sp top pull repaired, contest very lightly started, VG 35.00
660 1955 - name neatly erased, npc, painting competition light crayon, o/w VG+ 40.00
661 1957 - pencil name in box, npc, last page small tear and wrinkled, o/w VG+ clean copy 55.00
662 1957 - name in box, pc, spine ends pulled 1", painting contest started, VG+ inside, VG overall 15.00
663 1958 - pencil name in box, npc, contest painted very neatly, VG+ 50.00
664 1958 - name in box, pc, contest coloured, Rupert's head coloured on several pages, o/w VG 25.00
665 1959 - name in box, pc, competition lightly done, small corner bumps, VG+ inside, VG overall 35.00
666 1964 - pc, magic pics untouched (one mild colour patch), spine top rubbed/pulled 1", one bump, rubs, overall VG 55.00
667 1966 - name in box, npc, tiny chip rear endpaper, minor cloth wrinkles, dot-to-dot done, MAGIC PAINTINGS UNTOUCHED, VG+/F lovely copy 120.00
668 1966 - npc, name in box, 2cm loss sp base, rubbed at top, magic pics and dot-to-dot done, VG 20.00
669 1967 - npc, magic pics done, o/w VG+/F lovely crisp copy 35.00
670 1968 - name in box, price-clipped, magic pics untouched (just minor colour spots), VG+/F 170.00
671 1968 - inscr, npc, magic pics done, VG+ 40.00
672 1969 - inscr, pc, minor wrinkles back cover, VG+/F 15.00
673 1970 - name in box, npc, Fine copy 20.00
674 1971 - name in box, npc, Fine copy 20.00
675 1975, NOT inscribed, npc, VG+/F 8.00
676 1980 - npc, pencil inscr erased, one tiny corner bump, o/w VG+ 4.00
  FACSIMILE  
677 The Adventures of Rupert, a facsimile collection of the first 4 publications ever, Mary Tourtel books from 1921-2: The Little Lost Bear; Little Bear and the Fairy Child; Little Bear and the Ogres; Margot the Midget, Mint, still shrink-wrapped in original F slipcase 50.00
678 1936 facsimile, Fine in Fine d/w, just tiny corner bumps, lovely 120.00
679 1937 facsimile, F/Mint copy with original wraparound banner 90.00
680 1937 facsimile, F/Mint 85.00
681 1938 facsimile, F/Mint copy with original wraparound banner 90.00
682 1939 facsimile, Mint 35.00
683 1940 facsimile, Fine/Mint 35.00
684 1941 facsimile, Fine/Mint in slipcase 35.00
685 1942 facsimile, Fine/Mint in slipcase 95.00
686 1944 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 30.00
687 1948 facsimile, F/Mint in slipcase 45.00
688 1950 facsimile, F/Mint in Fine slipcase 45.00
689 1951 facsimile, sl wrinkled laminate (as on most copies), o/w F/Mint in VG+/Fine s/case sl rubs 30.00
690 1952 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 30.00
691 1953 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 30.00
692 1955 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 25.00
693 1957 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 25.00
  REFERENCE  
694 A Bear's Life - George Perry with Alfred Bestall [Pavilion] 1985, Fine in Fine npc d/w 15.00
695 A Bear's Life - George Perry with Alfred Bestall [Pavilion] 1986 paperback, VG+/F 5.00
  ADVENTURE SERIES  
696 No.9 - Rupert and the New Rose & The Ticking Box, inscr, faint pencil erasure on front, VG+ 15.00
697 No.13 - Rupert and Swan Lake & the Orchestra, dusty on back, mild pencil erased, VG 12.00
698 No.16 - Rupert and the Boy Pirate, Fine copy 22.00
699 No.20 - Rupert and the Wild Goose Chase & Glowing Pool, tiny mark back cover, o/w VG+ 18.00
700 No.23 - Rupert and the Snow Sports, dot-to-dot lightly pencilled, o/w VG+/Fine 15.00
701 No.26 - Rupert and the Seaside Mystery and the Dandelion Clocks, NO inscriptions, VG+ 22.00
702 No.27 - Rupert and the Happy Wish & the Scarecrows, NO inscriptions, VG+ 22.00
703 No.31 - Rupert and the Snow Pranks & Shy Coconut, minor tanning at edges o/w VG+ 25.00
704 No.32 - Rupert and the Rope Trick & Lonely Cottage, minor back corner crease o/w VG+/F 30.00
705 No.38 - Rupert and the Spinning Globe & The Conker, VG+ 35.00
     
     
  MALCOLM SAVILLE  
  THE LONG-LOST LONE PINE RADIO SERIALS  
706 Mystery at Witchend - adapted for radio on BBC Children's Hour by Barbara Sleigh in 1943 to coincide with the publication of the book, this legendary 4-part serial has been lost for 65 years! Here it is, in hardback, with a wraparound d/w by Val Biro - Seven White Gates and The Gay Dolphin Adventure follow in 2009 21.50
707 - as above, 100 copies numbered and signed by Val Biro and David Schutte, each… 25.00
  LONE PINE 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
708 Lone Pine Five 1949, inscr, faint ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, crushed sp top, some rubs 100.00
709 The Neglected Mountain 1953, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, crushed spine top, a few short tears with associated rubs and hairline creases 95.00
710 Saucers Over the Moor 1955, prize label on pastedown, VG+ in G/VG pc d/w, small chips at corners not affecting text, some rubs, creases and short tears, decent enough copy 45.00
711 Mystery Mine 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 100.00
712 Man With Three Fingers 1966, very minor bumps on cloth o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 145.00
713 Rye Royal 1969, Fine in VG+/F pc d/w 120.00
714 Strangers at Witchend 1970, VG+/F in Fine pc d/w 95.00
  LONE PINE REPRINTS in D/W  
715 Mystery at Witchend 1949, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, short tears, corner rubs 27.50
716 Lone Pine Five 1957, minor inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs corners/spine ends, nice 35.00
717 Saucers Over the Moor, nd, CBC edition, some marks, G/VG in G d/w chipped foredge 15.00
718 Treasure at Amorys 1971 1st thus illustrated boards, VG (issued without d/w) 25.00
  "JILLIES" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
719 The Sign of the Alpine Rose 1950, a few minor spots on boards o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, a few grubby marks on back panel, short closed tears and rubs, no loss, a lovely copy 75.00
  "BUCKINGHAMS" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
720 The Master of Maryknoll 1950, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sml chips spine top, title ok 35.00
721 The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke 1952, school stamp on eps o/w VG+ in VG sl worn npc d/w 30.00
  "MARSTON BAINES" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
722 Dark Danger 1965, ex-lib, front p/down scuffed, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs/tears 40.00
723 Marston Master Spy 1978, faint traces of removed library stamps but no other ex-lib evidence, a nice clean VG+ copy in VG+/F npc d/w with just the orange sunned on the spine 195.00
  OTHER 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
724 Open Air Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls (1945), VG+ in VG pc d/w, small chips/rubs 12.00
725 Seaside Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls 1946, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 20.00
726 All Summer Through 1951, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny rubs at corners, a decent copy 40.00
727 Spring Comes to Nettleford 1954, titles ticked with inscr, fep corner cut, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 40.00
728 Susan Bill and the Vanishing Boy 1955, illus Ernest Shepard, top edge sunned o/w VG in VG npc d/w, minor rubs and hairline creases 30.00
729 Susan Bill and the Saucy Kate (1956), illus Ernest Shepard, bottom edge sunned o/w VG in G+ npc d/w, 1" corner chip colour copy laid under, minor rubs and chips 20.00
730 Young Johnnie Bimbo, illus Lunt Roberts, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 40.00
731 The Fourth Key 1957, ex-lib but VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
732 Four and Twenty Blackbirds 1959, prize plate, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs, very nice copy 55.00
733 Malcolm Saville's Seaside Book 1962, inscr and stamp fep, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sml repair 10.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
734 Country Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls 1946 3rd, cvs/eps damp-marked o/w G in VG npc d/w 12.00
735 Trouble at Townsend 1947 2nd, illus Lunt Roberts, name stamp on fep, minor marks, o/w VG+ in G/VG re-priced d/w, minor rubs and chips 20.00
736 The Riddle of the Painted Box 1950 2nd, bookplate, a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
737 The Master of Maryknoll [Collins] 1st thus 1971, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely 10.00
738 The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke [Collins] 1973, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 10.00
739 All Summer Through, nd, [Hampton Lib] marks on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, some marks 15.00
  CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W  
740 Christmas at Nettleford, inscr, VG+ in VG d/w, sl crushed spine ends, some rubs, scarce 27.50
741 The Long Passage 1960, ppefox, '24' on fep, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, short closed tear 20.00
742 The Purple Valley 1965, few tiny fox spots o/w Fine in Fine d/w 20.00
743 Young Johnnie Bimbo, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely copy 15.00
744 The Fourth Key, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
  See Malcolm Saville in Children's Newspaper, also see HARRY PETTIT artwork  
     
     
  CHILDREN's NEWSPAPER on DVD  
  THE ENTIRE RUN FROM 1919 TO 1965  
745 The entire run of Children's Newspaper on DVD (© Look and Learn) - three disks, covering 52 issues per year for 46 years, that's 2,300+ issues and 30,000 pages! Each newspaper is in pdf format, so will appear as a scalable image on your computer screen. 59.99
     
     
  THE REV W AWDRY  
  REFERENCE  
746 Railway Map of the Island of Sodor (1958), illustrated colour card cover 5.7 x 4.2" enclosing a folded colour map of Awdry's imaginary railway system on the island of Sodor. Sturdy linen paper folding out to 22" x 11.4". Minor rubs, o/w VG+ 185.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
747 Thomas the Tank Engine c1948 (1st was 1946), lists only the first three books, a little wear at spine ends, binding a little shaken, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, spine ends and corner rubs, one closed tear with associated hairline creases, early and scarce 95.00
748 Troublesome Engines 1955, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 30.00
     
     
  SHEILA STUART  
  1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
  I have assumed first edition where no later titles are listed on the d/w  
749 More Adventures of Alison (1947?), brown cloth lettered black, 4 b/w plates by Gervase, VG+/F in VG npc (5/6d) d/w (only lists "Highland"), small chips/rubs at spine ends and corners 55.00
750 Alison's Christmas Adventure (1948?), blue cloth lettered white, 4 b/w plates by Gervase, colour rubbed at edges, o/w VG+ in VG npc (6/6d) d/w (lists itself on the back flap), tiny chips spine ends (clipping 'ck' of Blackie), small scuffs back panel, scarce title 85.00
751 Alison's Pony Adventure (1953), sky-blue cloth lettered red, 4 b/w plates by Gilbert Dunlop, d/w design sunned to spine of boards, o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, 2" corner loss from back panel, but the d/w is otherwise crisp and clean with tiny nicks/rubs at spine top 55.00
752 Alison's Spy Adventure (1955?), red cloth lett black, 4 b/w plates by Gilbert Dunlop, VG+/F crisp copy in VG+/F npc (7/6d) d/w with 8/6d oversticker, short tears, tiny rubs, lovely 85.00
753 Alison's Riding Adventure 1958, sky-blue cloth lett blue, 4 monchrome plates by Gilbert Dunlop, small fade patch spine top corner, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc (8/6d) d/w 55.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
754 Alison's Highland Holiday 1965 1st thus, fep gone, prize plate on h/title, VG+/F in F npc d/w 10.00
755 More Adventures of Alison 1965 1st thus, fep gone o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 10.00
756 Alison's Island Adventure, reprint c1958, red cloth lett black, 4 b/w plates by Gilbert Dunlop, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, a few small corner chips, nicking 'D' of Island on front panel 55.00
     
     
  M.E.ATKINSON  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
757 August Adventure 1936 [Cape], author's first book, lovely illus by Harold Jones, inscr, sl shadow at base of spine, faint sello marks on eps o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, complete but with 3 tape marks on each flap, some very light rubbing, a scarce book to find in d/w 175.00
758 The Compass Points North 1938, the 3rd Locketts adventure, illus Harold Jones, minor marks on spine o/w VG+ lovely copy in a G npc d/w, 2" loss at spine base with colour copy laid behind to look good - 328 pages of pure escapism 85.00
759 Crusoe Island 1941, illus Harold Jones, 336 pages (Locketts no.6), spine gilt dull o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at corners 95.00
760 The Nest of the Scarecrow 1944, illus Stuart Tresilian, inscr, small damp patch on lower board, o/w VG+ in near VG npc d/w, chipped max 0.5" spine ends, damp-stain and chip back panel 25.00
761 Chimney Cottage 1947, inscr and label on pastedown, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, scattered foxing, but a decent copy, minor rubs/chips, scarce title 70.00
762 Horseshoes and Handlebars 1958, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 25.00
763 Castaway Camp 1951, illus Charlotte Hough, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, long chip at middle top of front panel, minor rubs, chips and a few marks on back panel 30.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
764 August Adventure 1942 4th, illus Harold Jones, format as 1st, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 35.00
765 Going Gangster 1942 2nd, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, small chips spine corners, text fine, scarce 30.00
766 Hoseshoes and Handlebars 1958 CBC edition, illus Sheila Rose, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a couple of short tears, tiny rubs 8.00
     
     
  ELINOR M BRENT-DYER  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
767 The Feud in the Fifth Remove (1932), blue cloth with black lettering and floral design, d/w and col frontis by Ellis Silas, prize label on p/down, a fex fox spots on text block, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, a little dusty on back panel 165.00
768 The Highland Twins at the CS 1942, VG+ nice clean copy in G+ complete but worn npc d/w, a little chipped spine top (title ok), scuff patch from label removal on front panel corner 55.00
769 Gay from China at the CS 1944, minor marks, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, 2cms loss spine top repaired colour copy, small chips and tears, rather rubbed, but a decent copy, scarce in d/w 110.00
770 Fardingales 1950 [Latimer], VG+/F in VG+ npc complete d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs to corners, a few very short closed tears, a very nice copy of a very scarce title 225.00
771 Redheads at the Chalet School 1964, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short tears and nick at spine base, a little rubbing at top of spine and corners, a nice copy 75.00
  1ST EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
772 Jo of the Chalet School (1926), covers dusty with some corner wear, vertical crease on spine, labels stuck on fep, frontispiece, all other plates present but loose, generally G+/VG 150.00
773 Lavender Laughs at the Chalet School 1943, inscr, minor cover marks, sl dusty, VG 30.00
774 The Chalet School and the Island 1950, inscr, some foxing/brown splashes, sp faded, VG 25.00
775 The Chalet School Cookbook 1953, inscr, VG+ 95.00
     
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
776 Head Girl of the CS 1939 4th, front inner hinge part exposed, small nick on fep repaired, o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ re-priced d/w, tiny rubs, tiny tears, a lovely thick pre-war copy 65.00
777 The Chalet Girls in Camp 1951, prize plate, VG+/F in VG pc blue-spine d/w, some rubs and hairline creasing, but still nice 35.00
778 Exploits of the Chalet Girls 1956, sml label, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small tape ends on flaps 25.00
779 The New Chalet School 1950, inscr, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc blue-spine d/w, sl rubs 35.00
780 The Chalet School in Exile 1961, tape marks on p/downs o/w VG+ in VG+/F lovely crisp d/w, just two tape marks at edge of front flap 30.00
781 Gay from China at the CS 1951, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs, lovely copy 30.00
782 Peggy of the Chalet School 1962, ex-lib, bumped marked and well-read, so G- in G+ sl chipped, repaired d/w, front flap edge trimmed but text ok 18.00
  OTHER REPRINTS LACKING D/W  
783 Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School 1950, rear hinge exposed, spine area sunned, VG 10.00
784 The CS and the Lintons 1950, inner hinge exposed, mild crease to spine cover, VG or better 10.00
785 Jo to the Rescue 1946 2nd, ppefox, o/w VG+ bright copy 15.00
786 The CS and the Island 1956, page edges not too browned, '25' on spine, o/w VG+ 12.00
787 A Chalet Girl from Kenya 1956, VG+/F excellent copy 25.00
788 The Feud in the Fifth Remove 1952, wine-coloured cloth lettered white, sl rubs, VG 25.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS - NOW OUT-OF-PRINT  
789 The Highland Twins at the Chalet School 2003, F/Mint 20.00
790 Monica Turns Up Trumps 2003, F/Mint 25.00
791 A Chalet Girl from Kenya 2006, F/Mint 15.00
792 New Beginnings at the Chalet School (by Heather Paisley), F/Mint 20.00
793 Chudleigh Hold 2007, F/Mint 18.00
     
     
  ALISON JEZARD  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - all GOLLANCZ, illus MARGARET GORDON  
794 Albert 1968 (1st in series), SIGNED by the AUTHOR "To Elizabeth Taylor from Alison Jezard", some uncut pages torn at the bottom, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 60.00
795 Albert in Scotland 1969 (book 2), Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
796 Albert and Henry 1970 (book 3), inscr, Fine in VG+ npc d/w, a few tiny chips/rubs 15.00
797 Albert Up the River 1971 (book 5), inscr, tiny bumps, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips 15.00
798 Albert and Digger 1972 (book 6), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w 25.00
799 Albert and Tum Tum 1973 (book 7), ex-lib usual signs, fep gone, G/VG in VG+ npc d/w, small v-chip at top of front panel, o/w a lovely crisp d/w 10.00
800 Albert Goes to Sea 1973 (book 8), minor pen lines on fep o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 15.00
801 Albert Police Bear 1975 (book 9), prize plate, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, a few tiny nicks 15.00
802 Albert's Circus 1977 (book 11), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w, spine sl sunned 15.00
803 Albert Goes Treasure-Hunting 1978 (book 12), sml corner bumps, VG+/F in F re-priced d/w 15.00
804 Albert on the Farm 1979 (book 13), pictorial glazed boards, spine sunned, issued without d/w, F 10.00
     
     
  MONICA EDWARDS  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W (illus GEOFFREY WHITTAM unless stated)  
805 No Mistaking Corker 1947, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, two small patches of glue/paper on each flap where d/w was secured, short sello repair on back panel, still lovely, author's second book 75.00
806 The Wanderer 1953, illus Joan Wanklyn, very faint damp stains on covers, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine ends with 2 small chips and minor rubs, a nice copy 75.00
807 Strangers to the Marsh 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears/wrinkles to back panel 85.00
808 No Going Back 1960, illus Geoffrey Whittam, minor tape marks on eps, two small corner bumps, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+ bright clean npc d/w, sello marks on flaps, scarce 185.00
809 Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, illus Whittam, inscr, text block dusty o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs spine ends, 2" tear on back panel with associated creasing 65.00
810 The Badgers of Punchbowl Farm 1966, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w tiny rubs spine base 25.00
811 The Wild One 1967, illus Geoffrey Whittam, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few minor fox marks on back panel, minor rubs, lovely copy, very scarce 275.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
812 The White Riders 1960 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 60.00
813 The Wanderer 1953 2nd, illus Joan Wanklyn, covers sunned top edge with some faint water marks, o/w VG in G/VG biro-priced d/w, minor chips spine ends and corners, sl rubs/creases 40.00
814 No Entry 1957 2nd, inscr, minor marks, VG in VG pc d/w, a little worn, minor chips spine ends 25.00
815 Frenchman's Secret 1959 2nd, some foxing, o/w VG or better in VG pc d/w, sml sp corner chip 35.00
816 No Going Back 1965 1st thus Evergreen Library series, neat inscr, F in F npc d/w, scarce 65.00
817 Hidden in a Dream 1966 1st thus Evergreen Library series, inscr, VG in G repd laminated d/w 15.00
  CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W  
818 Strangers to the Marsh 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 40.00
819 Killer Dog 1961, fox spots top/bottom edges o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 40.00
820 The Outsider 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
821 Dolphin Summer 1963, F in VG+/F d/w, lovely 35.00
822 Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, tiny inscr, ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
  GIRLS GONE BY EDITIONS  
823 Storm Ahead 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 25.00
824 Hidden in a Dream 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 18.00
825 Parks, Brian - The Monica Edwards Romney Marsh Companion 2006, large p/back, Fine 15.00
     
     
  ANTONIA FOREST  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
826 Autumn Term 1948, brown cloth lett gilt, tiny price erased fep, a few small brown splashes on text block, o/w VG+/F in a second issue d/w - the same illustration as the 1st, but includes "author of The Marlows and the Traitor" on spine and back panel. The d/w front panel has sello shadow at top corners, faintly on spine ends, and very much on back panel margins, small chips/rubs, so only a G d/w, but a very scarce book indeed 100.00
827 End of Term 1959, green cloth lett white, sello marks on boards, eps and pastedown where d/w was once attached within a sleeve, o/w VG+ in a VG+/F npc d/w, with sello trace only on very edge of rear flap, front flap is fine, a lovely copy, scarce 125.00
828 The Attic Term 1976, F/Mint in Fine re-priced d/w, wonderful copy 90.00
829 Run Away Home 1982, Mint in Mint d/w! 175.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS - NOW OUT-OF-PRINT  
830 The Ready-Made Family 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint 25.00
831 The Thuggery Affair 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
832 The Player's Boy 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 20.00
     
     
  LORNA HILL  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
833 Stolen Holiday 1948 [A&E], author's 2nd book, lovely illus and col frontis by Gilbert Dunlop, minor marks, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, 3cms spine top gone, colour copy laid behind, very scarce 75.00
834 Masquerade at the Wells 1952, cvs damp-marked but VG+ inside, in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 20.00
835 No Castanets at the Wells 1953, inscr, touch of sunning at spine ends o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little torn/worn at spine ends, minor chips, no loss of text 15.00
836 Jane Leaves the Wells 1953, boards damp-marked/sunned, G, inside VG in VG sl torn npc d/w 10.00
837 Dancer's Luck 1955, ppefox, o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, small chips sp ends, title ok, tears/rubs 12.00
838 Return to the Wells 1955, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, a nice copy 20.00
839 Principal Role 1957, sml fade patch at sp top corner o/w VG+ in VG sl rbbd d/w, sl tears repd 16.00
840 Back-Stage 1960, F in F pc d/w, a lovely copy 15.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS - NOW OUT-OF-PRINT  
841 Stolen Holiday 2004, F/Mint 15.00