|
|
|
|
|
|
RUPERT |
|
|
|
ORIGINAL DAILY EXPRESS RUPERT ANNUALS |
|
|
647 |
1937 - some edge-wear, inner hinge exposed, binding generally shaken, page 13/14 loose, VG |
165.00 |
|
648 |
1938 - nice clean covers with a little edgewear, faint crayon marks on back, cloth spine nice and red, internally hinge exposed at a few pages, mostly minor/neat colouring on many pages, overall a near VG copy |
120.00 |
|
649 |
1943 - [Greycaines] name in box, npc, spine ends sl rubbed, 3" closed tear on back cover corner, one painting page partly done neatly, minor marks, VG or better |
145.00 |
|
650 |
1944 - [Greycaines] pc, name in box, spine cover and spine area raggy, inner hinges repaired, corner of front cover torn off 2", covers poor, reading contents VG and clean |
50.00 |
|
651 |
1946 - [Greycaines] name in box, pc, small "B2" inscription, tiniest rubs, o/w VG+/F, FACSIMILE NOT ISSUED for this year |
155.00 |
|
652 |
1948 - [Greycaines] NOT inscribed, npc, Fine copy |
150.00 |
|
653 |
1948 - [Harrison] no inscr, npc, front cover has tiny moustaches added to three characters, 0.75" - 1" spine cover loss at base and top, minor nicks and rubs |
45.00 |
|
654 |
1949 - [Greycaines] NOT inscribed, npc, VG+/Fine copy |
120.00 |
|
655 |
1951 - name in box, npc, minor rubs, VG+ |
65.00 |
|
656 |
1951 - inscr, npc, corners sl bumped and worn, brown spots a few pages, inside VG+, but VG |
30.00 |
|
657 |
1952 - inscr, npc, tiny rubs at spine ends, VG+/Fine, lovely fresh copy |
90.00 |
|
658 |
1953 - inscr, pc, spine ends teased 1cm or less but no loss, minor brown spot on front cover, o/w a VG+ lovely fresh copy |
75.00 |
|
659 |
1954 - NOT inscribed, npc, 0.75" sp top pull repaired, contest very lightly started, VG |
35.00 |
|
660 |
1955 - name neatly erased, npc, painting competition light crayon, o/w VG+ |
40.00 |
|
661 |
1957 - pencil name in box, npc, last page small tear and wrinkled, o/w VG+ clean copy |
55.00 |
|
662 |
1957 - name in box, pc, spine ends pulled 1", painting contest started, VG+ inside, VG overall |
15.00 |
|
663 |
1958 - pencil name in box, npc, contest painted very neatly, VG+ |
50.00 |
|
664 |
1958 - name in box, pc, contest coloured, Rupert's head coloured on several pages, o/w VG |
25.00 |
|
665 |
1959 - name in box, pc, competition lightly done, small corner bumps, VG+ inside, VG overall |
35.00 |
|
666 |
1964 - pc, magic pics untouched (one mild colour patch), spine top rubbed/pulled 1", one bump, rubs, overall VG |
55.00 |
|
667 |
1966 - name in box, npc, tiny chip rear endpaper, minor cloth wrinkles, dot-to-dot done, MAGIC PAINTINGS UNTOUCHED, VG+/F lovely copy |
120.00 |
|
668 |
1966 - npc, name in box, 2cm loss sp base, rubbed at top, magic pics and dot-to-dot done, VG |
20.00 |
|
669 |
1967 - npc, magic pics done, o/w VG+/F lovely crisp copy |
35.00 |
|
670 |
1968 - name in box, price-clipped, magic pics untouched (just minor colour spots), VG+/F |
170.00 |
|
671 |
1968 - inscr, npc, magic pics done, VG+ |
40.00 |
|
672 |
1969 - inscr, pc, minor wrinkles back cover, VG+/F |
15.00 |
|
673 |
1970 - name in box, npc, Fine copy |
20.00 |
|
674 |
1971 - name in box, npc, Fine copy |
20.00 |
|
675 |
1975, NOT inscribed, npc, VG+/F |
8.00 |
|
676 |
1980 - npc, pencil inscr erased, one tiny corner bump, o/w VG+ |
4.00 |
|
|
FACSIMILE |
|
|
677 |
The Adventures of Rupert, a facsimile collection of the first 4 publications ever, Mary Tourtel books from 1921-2: The Little Lost Bear; Little Bear and the Fairy Child; Little Bear and the Ogres; Margot the Midget, Mint, still shrink-wrapped in original F slipcase |
50.00 |
|
678 |
1936 facsimile, Fine in Fine d/w, just tiny corner bumps, lovely |
120.00 |
|
679 |
1937 facsimile, F/Mint copy with original wraparound banner |
90.00 |
|
680 |
1937 facsimile, F/Mint |
85.00 |
|
681 |
1938 facsimile, F/Mint copy with original wraparound banner |
90.00 |
|
682 |
1939 facsimile, Mint |
35.00 |
|
683 |
1940 facsimile, Fine/Mint |
35.00 |
|
684 |
1941 facsimile, Fine/Mint in slipcase |
35.00 |
|
685 |
1942 facsimile, Fine/Mint in slipcase |
95.00 |
|
686 |
1944 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase |
30.00 |
|
687 |
1948 facsimile, F/Mint in slipcase |
45.00 |
|
688 |
1950 facsimile, F/Mint in Fine slipcase |
45.00 |
|
689 |
1951 facsimile, sl wrinkled laminate (as on most copies), o/w F/Mint in VG+/Fine s/case sl rubs |
30.00 |
|
690 |
1952 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase |
30.00 |
|
691 |
1953 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase |
30.00 |
|
692 |
1955 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase |
25.00 |
|
693 |
1957 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase |
25.00 |
|
|
REFERENCE |
|
|
694 |
A Bear's Life - George Perry with Alfred Bestall [Pavilion] 1985, Fine in Fine npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
695 |
A Bear's Life - George Perry with Alfred Bestall [Pavilion] 1986 paperback, VG+/F |
5.00 |
|
|
ADVENTURE SERIES |
|
|
696 |
No.9 - Rupert and the New Rose & The Ticking Box, inscr, faint pencil erasure on front, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
697 |
No.13 - Rupert and Swan Lake & the Orchestra, dusty on back, mild pencil erased, VG |
12.00 |
|
698 |
No.16 - Rupert and the Boy Pirate, Fine copy |
22.00 |
|
699 |
No.20 - Rupert and the Wild Goose Chase & Glowing Pool, tiny mark back cover, o/w VG+ |
18.00 |
|
700 |
No.23 - Rupert and the Snow Sports, dot-to-dot lightly pencilled, o/w VG+/Fine |
15.00 |
|
701 |
No.26 - Rupert and the Seaside Mystery and the Dandelion Clocks, NO inscriptions, VG+ |
22.00 |
|
702 |
No.27 - Rupert and the Happy Wish & the Scarecrows, NO inscriptions, VG+ |
22.00 |
|
703 |
No.31 - Rupert and the Snow Pranks & Shy Coconut, minor tanning at edges o/w VG+ |
25.00 |
|
704 |
No.32 - Rupert and the Rope Trick & Lonely Cottage, minor back corner crease o/w VG+/F |
30.00 |
|
705 |
No.38 - Rupert and the Spinning Globe & The Conker, VG+ |
35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MALCOLM SAVILLE |
|
|
|
THE LONG-LOST LONE PINE RADIO SERIALS |
|
|
706 |
Mystery at Witchend - adapted for radio on BBC Children's Hour by Barbara Sleigh in 1943 to coincide with the publication of the book, this legendary 4-part serial has been lost for 65 years! Here it is, in hardback, with a wraparound d/w by Val Biro - Seven White Gates and The Gay Dolphin Adventure follow in 2009 |
21.50 |
|
707 |
- as above, 100 copies numbered and signed by Val Biro and David Schutte, each… |
25.00 |
|
|
LONE PINE 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
708 |
Lone Pine Five 1949, inscr, faint ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, crushed sp top, some rubs |
100.00 |
|
709 |
The Neglected Mountain 1953, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, crushed spine top, a few short tears with associated rubs and hairline creases |
95.00 |
|
710 |
Saucers Over the Moor 1955, prize label on pastedown, VG+ in G/VG pc d/w, small chips at corners not affecting text, some rubs, creases and short tears, decent enough copy |
45.00 |
|
711 |
Mystery Mine 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
100.00 |
|
712 |
Man With Three Fingers 1966, very minor bumps on cloth o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs |
145.00 |
|
713 |
Rye Royal 1969, Fine in VG+/F pc d/w |
120.00 |
|
714 |
Strangers at Witchend 1970, VG+/F in Fine pc d/w |
95.00 |
|
|
LONE PINE REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
715 |
Mystery at Witchend 1949, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, short tears, corner rubs |
27.50 |
|
716 |
Lone Pine Five 1957, minor inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs corners/spine ends, nice |
35.00 |
|
717 |
Saucers Over the Moor, nd, CBC edition, some marks, G/VG in G d/w chipped foredge |
15.00 |
|
718 |
Treasure at Amorys 1971 1st thus illustrated boards, VG (issued without d/w) |
25.00 |
|
|
"JILLIES" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
719 |
The Sign of the Alpine Rose 1950, a few minor spots on boards o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, a few grubby marks on back panel, short closed tears and rubs, no loss, a lovely copy |
75.00 |
|
|
"BUCKINGHAMS" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
720 |
The Master of Maryknoll 1950, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sml chips spine top, title ok |
35.00 |
|
721 |
The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke 1952, school stamp on eps o/w VG+ in VG sl worn npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
|
"MARSTON BAINES" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
722 |
Dark Danger 1965, ex-lib, front p/down scuffed, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs/tears |
40.00 |
|
723 |
Marston Master Spy 1978, faint traces of removed library stamps but no other ex-lib evidence, a nice clean VG+ copy in VG+/F npc d/w with just the orange sunned on the spine |
195.00 |
|
|
OTHER 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
724 |
Open Air Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls (1945), VG+ in VG pc d/w, small chips/rubs |
12.00 |
|
725 |
Seaside Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls 1946, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
20.00 |
|
726 |
All Summer Through 1951, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny rubs at corners, a decent copy |
40.00 |
|
727 |
Spring Comes to Nettleford 1954, titles ticked with inscr, fep corner cut, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
40.00 |
|
728 |
Susan Bill and the Vanishing Boy 1955, illus Ernest Shepard, top edge sunned o/w VG in VG npc d/w, minor rubs and hairline creases |
30.00 |
|
729 |
Susan Bill and the Saucy Kate (1956), illus Ernest Shepard, bottom edge sunned o/w VG in G+ npc d/w, 1" corner chip colour copy laid under, minor rubs and chips |
20.00 |
|
730 |
Young Johnnie Bimbo, illus Lunt Roberts, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs |
40.00 |
|
731 |
The Fourth Key 1957, ex-lib but VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
732 |
Four and Twenty Blackbirds 1959, prize plate, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs, very nice copy |
55.00 |
|
733 |
Malcolm Saville's Seaside Book 1962, inscr and stamp fep, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sml repair |
10.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
734 |
Country Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls 1946 3rd, cvs/eps damp-marked o/w G in VG npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
735 |
Trouble at Townsend 1947 2nd, illus Lunt Roberts, name stamp on fep, minor marks, o/w VG+ in G/VG re-priced d/w, minor rubs and chips |
20.00 |
|
736 |
The Riddle of the Painted Box 1950 2nd, bookplate, a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
737 |
The Master of Maryknoll [Collins] 1st thus 1971, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely |
10.00 |
|
738 |
The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke [Collins] 1973, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
739 |
All Summer Through, nd, [Hampton Lib] marks on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, some marks |
15.00 |
|
|
CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
740 |
Christmas at Nettleford, inscr, VG+ in VG d/w, sl crushed spine ends, some rubs, scarce |
27.50 |
|
741 |
The Long Passage 1960, ppefox, '24' on fep, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, short closed tear |
20.00 |
|
742 |
The Purple Valley 1965, few tiny fox spots o/w Fine in Fine d/w |
20.00 |
|
743 |
Young Johnnie Bimbo, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely copy |
15.00 |
|
744 |
The Fourth Key, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
See Malcolm Saville in Children's Newspaper, also see HARRY PETTIT artwork |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CHILDREN's NEWSPAPER on DVD |
|
|
|
THE ENTIRE RUN FROM 1919 TO 1965 |
|
|
745 |
The entire run of Children's Newspaper on DVD (© Look and Learn) - three disks, covering 52 issues per year for 46 years, that's 2,300+ issues and 30,000 pages! Each newspaper is in pdf format, so will appear as a scalable image on your computer screen. |
59.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE REV W AWDRY |
|
|
|
REFERENCE |
|
|
746 |
Railway Map of the Island of Sodor (1958), illustrated colour card cover 5.7 x 4.2" enclosing a folded colour map of Awdry's imaginary railway system on the island of Sodor. Sturdy linen paper folding out to 22" x 11.4". Minor rubs, o/w VG+ |
185.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
747 |
Thomas the Tank Engine c1948 (1st was 1946), lists only the first three books, a little wear at spine ends, binding a little shaken, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, spine ends and corner rubs, one closed tear with associated hairline creases, early and scarce |
95.00 |
|
748 |
Troublesome Engines 1955, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs |
30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHEILA STUART |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
|
I have assumed first edition where no later titles are listed on the d/w |
|
|
749 |
More Adventures of Alison (1947?), brown cloth lettered black, 4 b/w plates by Gervase, VG+/F in VG npc (5/6d) d/w (only lists "Highland"), small chips/rubs at spine ends and corners |
55.00 |
|
750 |
Alison's Christmas Adventure (1948?), blue cloth lettered white, 4 b/w plates by Gervase, colour rubbed at edges, o/w VG+ in VG npc (6/6d) d/w (lists itself on the back flap), tiny chips spine ends (clipping 'ck' of Blackie), small scuffs back panel, scarce title |
85.00 |
|
751 |
Alison's Pony Adventure (1953), sky-blue cloth lettered red, 4 b/w plates by Gilbert Dunlop, d/w design sunned to spine of boards, o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, 2" corner loss from back panel, but the d/w is otherwise crisp and clean with tiny nicks/rubs at spine top |
55.00 |
|
752 |
Alison's Spy Adventure (1955?), red cloth lett black, 4 b/w plates by Gilbert Dunlop, VG+/F crisp copy in VG+/F npc (7/6d) d/w with 8/6d oversticker, short tears, tiny rubs, lovely |
85.00 |
|
753 |
Alison's Riding Adventure 1958, sky-blue cloth lett blue, 4 monchrome plates by Gilbert Dunlop, small fade patch spine top corner, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc (8/6d) d/w |
55.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
754 |
Alison's Highland Holiday 1965 1st thus, fep gone, prize plate on h/title, VG+/F in F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
755 |
More Adventures of Alison 1965 1st thus, fep gone o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
10.00 |
|
756 |
Alison's Island Adventure, reprint c1958, red cloth lett black, 4 b/w plates by Gilbert Dunlop, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, a few small corner chips, nicking 'D' of Island on front panel |
55.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
M.E.ATKINSON |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
757 |
August Adventure 1936 [Cape], author's first book, lovely illus by Harold Jones, inscr, sl shadow at base of spine, faint sello marks on eps o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, complete but with 3 tape marks on each flap, some very light rubbing, a scarce book to find in d/w |
175.00 |
|
758 |
The Compass Points North 1938, the 3rd Locketts adventure, illus Harold Jones, minor marks on spine o/w VG+ lovely copy in a G npc d/w, 2" loss at spine base with colour copy laid behind to look good - 328 pages of pure escapism |
85.00 |
|
759 |
Crusoe Island 1941, illus Harold Jones, 336 pages (Locketts no.6), spine gilt dull o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at corners |
95.00 |
|
760 |
The Nest of the Scarecrow 1944, illus Stuart Tresilian, inscr, small damp patch on lower board, o/w VG+ in near VG npc d/w, chipped max 0.5" spine ends, damp-stain and chip back panel |
25.00 |
|
761 |
Chimney Cottage 1947, inscr and label on pastedown, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, scattered foxing, but a decent copy, minor rubs/chips, scarce title |
70.00 |
|
762 |
Horseshoes and Handlebars 1958, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
763 |
Castaway Camp 1951, illus Charlotte Hough, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, long chip at middle top of front panel, minor rubs, chips and a few marks on back panel |
30.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
764 |
August Adventure 1942 4th, illus Harold Jones, format as 1st, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
35.00 |
|
765 |
Going Gangster 1942 2nd, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, small chips spine corners, text fine, scarce |
30.00 |
|
766 |
Hoseshoes and Handlebars 1958 CBC edition, illus Sheila Rose, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a couple of short tears, tiny rubs |
8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELINOR M BRENT-DYER |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
767 |
The Feud in the Fifth Remove (1932), blue cloth with black lettering and floral design, d/w and col frontis by Ellis Silas, prize label on p/down, a fex fox spots on text block, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, a little dusty on back panel |
165.00 |
|
768 |
The Highland Twins at the CS 1942, VG+ nice clean copy in G+ complete but worn npc d/w, a little chipped spine top (title ok), scuff patch from label removal on front panel corner |
55.00 |
|
769 |
Gay from China at the CS 1944, minor marks, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, 2cms loss spine top repaired colour copy, small chips and tears, rather rubbed, but a decent copy, scarce in d/w |
110.00 |
|
770 |
Fardingales 1950 [Latimer], VG+/F in VG+ npc complete d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs to corners, a few very short closed tears, a very nice copy of a very scarce title |
225.00 |
|
771 |
Redheads at the Chalet School 1964, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short tears and nick at spine base, a little rubbing at top of spine and corners, a nice copy |
75.00 |
|
|
1ST EDITIONS LACKING D/W |
|
|
772 |
Jo of the Chalet School (1926), covers dusty with some corner wear, vertical crease on spine, labels stuck on fep, frontispiece, all other plates present but loose, generally G+/VG |
150.00 |
|
773 |
Lavender Laughs at the Chalet School 1943, inscr, minor cover marks, sl dusty, VG |
30.00 |
|
774 |
The Chalet School and the Island 1950, inscr, some foxing/brown splashes, sp faded, VG |
25.00 |
|
775 |
The Chalet School Cookbook 1953, inscr, VG+ |
95.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
776 |
Head Girl of the CS 1939 4th, front inner hinge part exposed, small nick on fep repaired, o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ re-priced d/w, tiny rubs, tiny tears, a lovely thick pre-war copy |
65.00 |
|
777 |
The Chalet Girls in Camp 1951, prize plate, VG+/F in VG pc blue-spine d/w, some rubs and hairline creasing, but still nice |
35.00 |
|
778 |
Exploits of the Chalet Girls 1956, sml label, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small tape ends on flaps |
25.00 |
|
779 |
The New Chalet School 1950, inscr, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc blue-spine d/w, sl rubs |
35.00 |
|
780 |
The Chalet School in Exile 1961, tape marks on p/downs o/w VG+ in VG+/F lovely crisp d/w, just two tape marks at edge of front flap |
30.00 |
|
781 |
Gay from China at the CS 1951, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs, lovely copy |
30.00 |
|
782 |
Peggy of the Chalet School 1962, ex-lib, bumped marked and well-read, so G- in G+ sl chipped, repaired d/w, front flap edge trimmed but text ok |
18.00 |
|
|
OTHER REPRINTS LACKING D/W |
|
|
783 |
Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School 1950, rear hinge exposed, spine area sunned, VG |
10.00 |
|
784 |
The CS and the Lintons 1950, inner hinge exposed, mild crease to spine cover, VG or better |
10.00 |
|
785 |
Jo to the Rescue 1946 2nd, ppefox, o/w VG+ bright copy |
15.00 |
|
786 |
The CS and the Island 1956, page edges not too browned, '25' on spine, o/w VG+ |
12.00 |
|
787 |
A Chalet Girl from Kenya 1956, VG+/F excellent copy |
25.00 |
|
788 |
The Feud in the Fifth Remove 1952, wine-coloured cloth lettered white, sl rubs, VG |
25.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS - NOW OUT-OF-PRINT |
|
|
789 |
The Highland Twins at the Chalet School 2003, F/Mint |
20.00 |
|
790 |
Monica Turns Up Trumps 2003, F/Mint |
25.00 |
|
791 |
A Chalet Girl from Kenya 2006, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
792 |
New Beginnings at the Chalet School (by Heather Paisley), F/Mint |
20.00 |
|
793 |
Chudleigh Hold 2007, F/Mint |
18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALISON JEZARD |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - all GOLLANCZ, illus MARGARET GORDON |
|
|
794 |
Albert 1968 (1st in series), SIGNED by the AUTHOR "To Elizabeth Taylor from Alison Jezard", some uncut pages torn at the bottom, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
60.00 |
|
795 |
Albert in Scotland 1969 (book 2), Fine in VG+/F npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
796 |
Albert and Henry 1970 (book 3), inscr, Fine in VG+ npc d/w, a few tiny chips/rubs |
15.00 |
|
797 |
Albert Up the River 1971 (book 5), inscr, tiny bumps, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips |
15.00 |
|
798 |
Albert and Digger 1972 (book 6), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w |
25.00 |
|
799 |
Albert and Tum Tum 1973 (book 7), ex-lib usual signs, fep gone, G/VG in VG+ npc d/w, small v-chip at top of front panel, o/w a lovely crisp d/w |
10.00 |
|
800 |
Albert Goes to Sea 1973 (book 8), minor pen lines on fep o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
15.00 |
|
801 |
Albert Police Bear 1975 (book 9), prize plate, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, a few tiny nicks |
15.00 |
|
802 |
Albert's Circus 1977 (book 11), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w, spine sl sunned |
15.00 |
|
803 |
Albert Goes Treasure-Hunting 1978 (book 12), sml corner bumps, VG+/F in F re-priced d/w |
15.00 |
|
804 |
Albert on the Farm 1979 (book 13), pictorial glazed boards, spine sunned, issued without d/w, F |
10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONICA EDWARDS |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W (illus GEOFFREY WHITTAM unless stated) |
|
|
805 |
No Mistaking Corker 1947, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, two small patches of glue/paper on each flap where d/w was secured, short sello repair on back panel, still lovely, author's second book |
75.00 |
|
806 |
The Wanderer 1953, illus Joan Wanklyn, very faint damp stains on covers, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine ends with 2 small chips and minor rubs, a nice copy |
75.00 |
|
807 |
Strangers to the Marsh 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor tears/wrinkles to back panel |
85.00 |
|
808 |
No Going Back 1960, illus Geoffrey Whittam, minor tape marks on eps, two small corner bumps, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+ bright clean npc d/w, sello marks on flaps, scarce |
185.00 |
|
809 |
Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, illus Whittam, inscr, text block dusty o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs spine ends, 2" tear on back panel with associated creasing |
65.00 |
|
810 |
The Badgers of Punchbowl Farm 1966, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w tiny rubs spine base |
25.00 |
|
811 |
The Wild One 1967, illus Geoffrey Whittam, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few minor fox marks on back panel, minor rubs, lovely copy, very scarce |
275.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
812 |
The White Riders 1960 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
60.00 |
|
813 |
The Wanderer 1953 2nd, illus Joan Wanklyn, covers sunned top edge with some faint water marks, o/w VG in G/VG biro-priced d/w, minor chips spine ends and corners, sl rubs/creases |
40.00 |
|
814 |
No Entry 1957 2nd, inscr, minor marks, VG in VG pc d/w, a little worn, minor chips spine ends |
25.00 |
|
815 |
Frenchman's Secret 1959 2nd, some foxing, o/w VG or better in VG pc d/w, sml sp corner chip |
35.00 |
|
816 |
No Going Back 1965 1st thus Evergreen Library series, neat inscr, F in F npc d/w, scarce |
65.00 |
|
817 |
Hidden in a Dream 1966 1st thus Evergreen Library series, inscr, VG in G repd laminated d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
818 |
Strangers to the Marsh 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
40.00 |
|
819 |
Killer Dog 1961, fox spots top/bottom edges o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
40.00 |
|
820 |
The Outsider 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
821 |
Dolphin Summer 1963, F in VG+/F d/w, lovely |
35.00 |
|
822 |
Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, tiny inscr, ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY EDITIONS |
|
|
823 |
Storm Ahead 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
25.00 |
|
824 |
Hidden in a Dream 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint |
18.00 |
|
825 |
Parks, Brian - The Monica Edwards Romney Marsh Companion 2006, large p/back, Fine |
15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ANTONIA FOREST |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
826 |
Autumn Term 1948, brown cloth lett gilt, tiny price erased fep, a few small brown splashes on text block, o/w VG+/F in a second issue d/w - the same illustration as the 1st, but includes "author of The Marlows and the Traitor" on spine and back panel. The d/w front panel has sello shadow at top corners, faintly on spine ends, and very much on back panel margins, small chips/rubs, so only a G d/w, but a very scarce book indeed |
100.00 |
|
827 |
End of Term 1959, green cloth lett white, sello marks on boards, eps and pastedown where d/w was once attached within a sleeve, o/w VG+ in a VG+/F npc d/w, with sello trace only on very edge of rear flap, front flap is fine, a lovely copy, scarce |
125.00 |
|
828 |
The Attic Term 1976, F/Mint in Fine re-priced d/w, wonderful copy |
90.00 |
|
829 |
Run Away Home 1982, Mint in Mint d/w! |
175.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS - NOW OUT-OF-PRINT |
|
|
830 |
The Ready-Made Family 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint |
25.00 |
|
831 |
The Thuggery Affair 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
832 |
The Player's Boy 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint |
20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LORNA HILL |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
833 |
Stolen Holiday 1948 [A&E], author's 2nd book, lovely illus and col frontis by Gilbert Dunlop, minor marks, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, 3cms spine top gone, colour copy laid behind, very scarce |
75.00 |
|
834 |
Masquerade at the Wells 1952, cvs damp-marked but VG+ inside, in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs |
20.00 |
|
835 |
No Castanets at the Wells 1953, inscr, touch of sunning at spine ends o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little torn/worn at spine ends, minor chips, no loss of text |
15.00 |
|
836 |
Jane Leaves the Wells 1953, boards damp-marked/sunned, G, inside VG in VG sl torn npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
837 |
Dancer's Luck 1955, ppefox, o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, small chips sp ends, title ok, tears/rubs |
12.00 |
|
838 |
Return to the Wells 1955, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, a nice copy |
20.00 |
|
839 |
Principal Role 1957, sml fade patch at sp top corner o/w VG+ in VG sl rbbd d/w, sl tears repd |
16.00 |
|
840 |
Back-Stage 1960, F in F pc d/w, a lovely copy |
15.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS - NOW OUT-OF-PRINT |
|
|
841 |
Stolen Holiday 2004, F/Mint |
15.00 |