Book Catalogue
Section Three

Go to Previous Section

Home

Go To Next Section

     
  ARTHUR RANSOME  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
600 Secret Water 1939, some cover marks, o/w VG in G+/VG npc d/w, insect damage to front flap fold (rubbed through about 2"), ditto back flap encroaching on to back panel corner but missing the blurb, 0.25" chips at spine top, sounds worse than it is, an acceptable copy 130.00
601 The Big Six 1940, VG+/F clean copy in VG npc d/w, max 0.25" loss spine top (not affecting title), wear/small loss at bottom 2" of both flap folds, o/w a nice copy 130.00
602 Hunt, Peter - Approaching Arthur Ransome 1992 1st [Cape], VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w 30.00
603 Signalling From Mars The Letters of Arthur Ransome 1997 [Cape], F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
  EARLY REPRINT  
604 Peter Duck 1932 4th (same year as 1st), minor mark back panel, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F 45.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
605 Swallows and Amazons 1953 1st thus (and only) cheap edition, inscr, illus by Ransome, with a map design d/w by Stephen Spurrier, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, faint ring mark, inscr back flap 20.00
606 Swallows and Amazons 1958 1st thus, sunned patches on bds o/w VG in G+ sl chipped d/w 12.00
607 Swallowdale 1943, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips spine corners, sl rubs 16.00
608 Swallowdale 1955, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs 15.00
609 Peter Duck 1936 7th, VG+ in VG npc d/w, some chips, rubs, tears, but complete, decent copy 75.00
610 Peter Duck 1953, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
611 Winter Holiday 1948, shallow sunning at sp tips o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed sp ends 16.00
612 Coot Club 1942, top corner of frontis clipped, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips spine ends 15.00
613 Pigeon Post 1950, VG in VG npc d/w, spine and top edge back panel sl browned 12.00
614 We Didn't Mean to Go to Sea 1953, boards sl curved o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
615 Secret Water 1947, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, some closed tears and corner rubs, corner piece on back panel loose but present 18.00
616 The Big Six 1942 3rd, upper and lower board sunned, corner cut from first blank page, o/w VG+ in VG+ re-priced d/w, a very nice copy 35.00
617 The Big Six 1968, Fine in Fine npc d/w 15.00
618 Missee Lee 1953, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, small nick in spine which is slightly sunned 12.00
619 The Picts and the Martyrs 1944 2nd, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, touch sunned to spine, a few small splash marks on back panel, a nice early copy 50.00
620 The Picts and the Martyrs 1951, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
621 Great Northern 1953, boards sl curved o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, spine lightly browned 12.00
     
     
  FRANK RICHARDS  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
622 Billy Bunter's Christmas Party 1949, binding uneven o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, two tiniest of chips back panel, very minor spine wrinkle 130.00
623 Billy Bunter's Postal Order 1951, one tiny mark top edge o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w, tiny tears 140.00
624 Billy Bunter Butts In 1951, a few tiny fox spots on text block o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w 130.00
625 Billy Bunter's Beanfeast 1952, inscr, VG+ in chipped G+ npc d/w 25.00
626 Billy Bunter and the Blue Mauritius 1952, one small bump o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips at spine ends, a few tears, one tiny chip bottom front cover 55.00
627 Billy Bunter the Bold 1954, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 50.00
628 Bunter Does His Best 1954, inscr erased (thinning the fep) o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor dusty marks on spine 45.00
629 Backing up Billy Bunter 1955, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, spine sl dusty, minor nicks repaired 40.00
630 Banishing of Billy Bunter 1956, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs/crushes at spine top 45.00
631 Billy Bunter's Bolt 1957, minor bumps o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny rubs and tiny chips 40.00
632 Billy Bunter Afloat 1957, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny rubs 40.00
633 Billy Bunter the Hiker 1958, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine reds rather sunned, tiny rubs 40.00
634 Bunter Out of Bounds 1959, ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, sl dusty back panel 45.00
635 Bunter Comes for Christmas 1959, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, dusty vertical fold on spine, sl rubs, sl repaired 45.00
636 Bunter the Bad Lad 1960, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few sellotape edge repairs 30.00
637 Bunter Keeps it Dark 1960, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, fine vertical crease lines, titles ticked 30.00
638 Billy Bunter at Butlins 1961 (the yellow first, NOT the Beaver Club!), VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, faint trace of water marking back panel 45.00
639 Bunter the Ventriloquist 1961, some ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 45.00
640 Bunter the Caravanner 1962, inscr, Fine in Fine npc d/w 50.00
641 Billy Bunter's Bodyguard 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 45.00
642 Big Chief Bunter 1963, some ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, small tear repaired 40.00
643 Bunter the Stowaway 1964, small brown patch on spine o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl marks 35.00
644 Thanks to Bunter 1964, inscr, VG+ in G+/VG pc d/w, complete, scuffed and grubby, spine ok 25.00
645 Bunter the Sportsman 1965, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 50.00
646 Bunter's Last Fling 1965, small name stamp fep o/w Fine in Fine npc d/w 50.00
  BUNTER 1STS LACKING D/W  
647 Billy Bunter's Christmas Party 1949, inscr, brown spots last few pages, o/w VG+ 15.00
648 Billy Bunter's Benefit 1950, boards water-marked with red leaching to text block corner, VG 14.00
649 Billy Bunter Among the Cannibals 1950, inscr, VG or better 15.00
650 Bunter the Bad Lad 1960, inscr, top edge sl sunned, VG+ 12.00
651 Bunter the Ventriloquist 1961, inscr, a few dusty marks, VG 12.00
  BUNTER REPRINTS LACKING D/W  
652 Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School 1950, inscr, spine sl sunned, VG 10.00
653 Billy Bunter's Barring-Out 1950, inscr, minor marks, VG or better 10.00
654 Billy Bunter's Benefit 1953 2nd, VG+/F 12.00
655 Billy Bunter Afloat 1961 2nd, VG+ 10.00
  GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUALS  
656 1920 - some shelfwear, rubs, sl dusty, inner hinge exposed at frontis, o/w VG or better 25.00
657 1921 - inner hinges exposed, fep gone, minor rubs, o/w clean bright copy, VG+ 30.00
658 1923 - rear inner hinge/corners repaired glassine, minor rubs/marks, o/w VG or better 27.00
659 1924 - front inner hinge & edges repaired with glassine, minor rubs/marks, o/w VG or better 27.00
660 1926 - inner hinges repaired, eps and p/downs sello marked, some rubs, o/w VG 25.00
661 1927 - inner hinges exposed, edges rubbed, minor marks, o/w VG 25.00
662 1929 - front hinge open at frontis (needs repair), rear hinge exposed, sello marks on p/downs, o/w clean and VG+ 30.00
663 1930 - rear inner hinge partly exposed, sello marks on p/downs, o/w clean and VG+ 30.00
664 1932 - front inner hinge repaired, some rubs, sl dusty, minor marks, VG 25.00
665 1936 - some rubs, spine lightly sunned with minor marks, o/w VG+ 30.00
666 1938 - covers detached at rear hinge, sello marks on eps, but covers and text block VG+, VG 30.00
667 1939 - inscr, spine tear repaired at top, minor sello marks on eps, o/w clean and VG+ 30.00
668 1940 - spine top pulled/repaired, inner hinger repaired, ppefox, o/w VG 30.00
  MUSEUM PRESS - THE CHARLES HAMILTON COMPANIONS  
669 Vol 8 - The Greyfriars Commentary and Book of Verse, card covers, Fine 20.00
  REFERENCE  
670 Map of Greyfriars School and Environs 1969 [Howard Baker], from a design by Basil Reynolds, based on the "Bunter" books of Frank Richards. It shows such places as Popper Island, Courtfield and Cliff house School, and the coast at Hawkscliff and Pegg Bay. The map is printed on stiff textured paper, 24.5" x 17.8", Fine 10.00
671 McCall, Peter - McCall's Greyfriars Guide 1982 1st, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
672 Beal, George - Guide to Magnet and Gem Facsimile Editions 1994, list and price guide, pb, Fine 12.00
673 Cadogan, Mary - The Chap Behind the Chums 1988 1st, F in F npc d/w 12.00
  HOWARD BAKER - GREYFRIARS BOOK CLUB  
  All inscr with a single initial, Fine in VG glassine d/w and slipcase, except where stated, ALL SIGNED/NUMBERED  
674 Vol 1 The Worst Boy at Greyfriars 1975, Magnet 879-888, No 283/400, no glassine 60.00
675 Vol 2 Loder for Captain 1975, Magnet 923- 931, No 296/400 45.00
676 Vol 3 The Making of Harry Wharton 1975, Magnet 1-10, No 310/400 65.00
677 Vol 5 Tom Merry's Schooldays 1976, Gem 1-15, No 198/400, 6 leaves bound upside down! 30.00
678 Vol 7 The Greyfriars Crusaders 1976, Magnet 247-254, No 136/500, glassine sl chipped, s/c G 30.00
679 Vol 8 The Sheik of Greyfriars 1976, Magnet 862-869, No 450/500 30.00
680 Vol 10 The Bullseye 1976, Bullseye 1-10, No 109/400, not inscribed, all Fine 15.00
681 Vol 11 The Treasure Hunters 1976, Magnet 1017-1026, No 256/500, no glassine or s/case 25.00
682 Vol 12 Harry Wharton & Co in Africa 1977, Mg 766;768-774;776, No127/500, glassine taped 20.00
683 Vol 13 New Boys at Greyfriars 1977 Magnet 43-50; 59, No 270/500, no glassine or s/case 15.00
684 Vol 16 Cock of the Walk 1977, Magnet 176-184, No 7/500 25.00
685 Vol 17 The Outcast of the School 1977, Gem 759-767, No 267/400 15.00
686 Vol 18 The Bounder of Greyfriars 1978, Magnet 117-125, No 414/500 15.00
687 Vol 19 Tatters of the Remove 1978, Magnet 1195-1203, No 52/500, no glassine or s/case 12.00
688 Vol 20 Harry Wharton & Co in Hollywood 1978, Magnet 1092-1099, No 336/500 15.00
689 Vol 21 The Greyfriars Film Stars 1978, Magnet 1100-1107, No 321/500 15.00
690 Vol 23 The Toff of St. Jim's 1978, Gem 334-341; 351-353, No 204/400, glassine sl torn 15.00
691 Vol 24 The Fall of The Bounder 1979, Magnet 487-494, No 475/500 15.00
692 Vol 27 The Flogging Judge Jeffreys 1979, Magnet  496-498; 501-505;507-8;510-11, No 46/500, no glassine, worn s/case 15.00
  HOWARD BAKER - MAGNET FACSIMILE VOLUMES  
  All with small initialled inscr, and VG+ in VG+ pc d/w , except where stated  
693 Vol 4 Billy Bunter and the Terror of the Form 1970, Magnets 1247-1254 8.00
694 Vol 4a Billy Bunter & Courtfield Cracksman 1977 2nd, Magnets 1138-1151, laminated, no d/w 8.00
695 Vols 13,34,35,40,44,49,54,55,56,57 (see January catalogue for titles), VG+ each 10.00
696 Vol 27 The Shadow Over Harry Wharton 1974, Magnets 1059-67, VG 8.00
697 Vol 45 Gunmen at Greyfriars 1976, Magnets 1471-1478, d/w raggy at spine top 8.00
698 Vol 50 Billy Bunter's Easter Trip 1977, Magnets 1623-1630, d/w spine sunned 8.00
699 Vol 58 Bunter's Christmas Carol 1977, Magnets 1036-1037;1264-1268; 1276 8.00
700 Vol 59 Bunter's Rich Relation 1978, Magnets 1561-1568, book sl warped, G, d/w wrinkled, G 5.00
701 Vol 60 The Greyfriars Impersonator 1978, Magn 1569-1572;1308-1310;1160, d/w nicked/worn 7.00
702 Vol 61 The Schoolboy Tourists 1978, Magnets 1312-1316;1319-1320;1132 9.00
703 Vol 62 The Big Bang at Greyfriars 1978, Magnets 1545-1552 9.00
704 Vol 63 Bunter's Orders 1978, Magnets 1553-1555:1321-1322; 1221-1223 9.00
705 Vol 64 Billionairing with Bunter 1978, Magnets 1383-1389 9.00
706 Vol 67 Bunter at St. Jim's 1978, Magnets 569-72; 585, Gems 571-74; 576; 578-79;585 9.00
707 Vol 68 The Rogue of the Remove 1979, Magnets 1129;1130-1131; 1133-1134;1157-1158 9.00
708 Vol 69 The Bully of Greyfriars 1979, Magnets 1111-1117 9.00
709 Vol 70 Billy Bunter's Convict 1979, Magnets 834:1035:1039-1041; 1056-1057 9.00
710 Vol 71 The Greyfriars Second Eleven 1979, Magnets 918- 922; 932- 933 9.00
     
     
  J.K.ROWLING  
  FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE in D/W  
711 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 1998, 1st edition, first issue, sl tanned text block with a few dust spots top edge, o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w, one tiny almost invisible tear at the centre of the spine 750.00
     
     
  RUPERT  
  ORIGINAL DAILY EXPRESS RUPERT ANNUALS  
712 1937 - some edge-wear, inner hinge exposed, binding generally shaken, page 13/14 loose, VG 165.00
713 1943 - [Greycaines] name in box, npc, spine ends sl rubbed, 3" closed tear on back cover corner, one painting page partly done neatly, minor marks, VG or better 145.00
714 1944 - [Greycaines] pc, name in box, spine cover and spine area raggy, inner hinges repaired, corner of front cover torn off 2", covers poor, reading contents VG and clean 50.00
715 1946 - [Greycaines] name in box, pc, small "B2" inscription, tiniest rubs, o/w VG+/F, FACSIMILE NOT ISSUED for this year 155.00
716 1948 - [Greycaines] NOT inscribed, npc, Fine copy 150.00
717 1948 - [Harrison] no inscr, npc, front cover has tiny moustaches added to three characters, 0.75" - 1" spine cover loss at base and top, minor nicks and rubs 45.00
718 1951 - name in box, npc, minor rubs, VG+ 65.00
719 1951 - inscr, npc, corners sl bumped and worn, brown spots a few pages, inside VG+, but VG 30.00
720 1952 - inscr, npc, tiny rubs at spine ends, VG+/Fine, lovely fresh copy 90.00
721 1953 - inscr, pc, spine ends teased 1cm or less but no loss, minor brown spot on front cover, o/w a VG+ lovely fresh copy 75.00
722 1955 - name neatly erased, npc, painting competition light crayon, o/w VG+ 40.00
723 1957 - pencil name in box, npc, last page small tear and wrinkled, o/w VG+ clean copy 55.00
724 1957 - name in box, pc, spine ends pulled 1", painting contest started, VG+ inside, VG overall 15.00
725 1958 - pencil name in box, npc, contest painted very neatly, VG+ 50.00
726 1958 - name in box, pc, contest coloured, Rupert's head coloured on several pages, o/w VG 25.00
727 1959 - name in box, pc, competition lightly done, small corner bumps, VG+ inside, VG overall 35.00
728 1964 - pc, magic pics untouched (one mild colour patch), spine top rubbed/pulled 1", one bump, rubs, overall VG 55.00
729 1966 - name in box, npc, tiny chip rear endpaper, minor cloth wrinkles, dot-to-dot done, MAGIC PAINTINGS UNTOUCHED, VG+/F lovely copy 120.00
730 1966 - npc, name in box, 2cm loss sp base, rubbed at top, magic pics and dot-to-dot done, VG 20.00
731 1967 - npc, magic pics done, o/w VG+/F lovely crisp copy 35.00
732 1968 - name in box, price-clipped, magic pics untouched (just minor colour spots), VG+/F 170.00
733 1968 - inscr, npc, magic pics done, VG+ 40.00
734 1969 - inscr, pc, minor wrinkles back cover, VG+/F 15.00
735 1970 - name in box, npc, Fine copy 20.00
736 1971 - name in box, npc, Fine copy 20.00
737 1975, NOT inscribed, npc, VG+/F 8.00
738 1980 - npc, pencil inscr erased, one tiny corner bump, o/w VG+ 4.00
  FACSIMILE  
739 The Adventures of Rupert, a facsimile collection of the first 4 publications ever, Mary Tourtel books from 1921-2: The Little Lost Bear; Little Bear and the Fairy Child; Little Bear and the Ogres; Margot the Midget, Mint, still shrink-wrapped in original F slipcase 40.00
740 1936 facsimile, Fine in Fine d/w, just tiny corner bumps, lovely 120.00
741 1937 facsimile, F/Mint copy with original wraparound banner 90.00
742 1937 facsimile, F/Mint 85.00
743 1938 facsimile, F/Mint copy with original wraparound banner 90.00
744 1939 facsimile, Mint 35.00
745 1940 facsimile, Fine/Mint 35.00
746 1941 facsimile, Fine/Mint in slipcase 35.00
747 1942 facsimile, Fine/Mint in slipcase 95.00
748 1944 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 30.00
749 1948 facsimile, F/Mint in slipcase 45.00
750 1950 facsimile, F/Mint in Fine slipcase 45.00
751 1951 facsimile, sl wrinkled laminate (as on most copies), o/w F/Mint in VG+/Fine s/case sl rubs 30.00
752 1952 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 30.00
753 1953 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 30.00
754 1955 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 25.00
755 1957 facsimile, F/Mint in F/Mint slipcase 25.00
  REFERENCE  
756 A Bear's Life - George Perry with Alfred Bestall [Pavilion] 1985, Fine in Fine npc d/w 15.00
  ADVENTURE SERIES  
757 No.9 - Rupert and the New Rose & The Ticking Box, inscr, faint pencil erasure on front, VG+ 15.00
758 No.13 - Rupert and Swan Lake & the Orchestra, dusty on back, mild pencil erased, VG 12.00
759 No.23 - Rupert and the Snow Sports, dot-to-dot lightly pencilled, o/w VG+/Fine 15.00
760 No.31 - Rupert and the Snow Pranks & Shy Coconut, minor tanning at edges o/w VG+ 25.00
     
     
  MALCOLM SAVILLE  
  THE LONG-LOST LONE PINE RADIO SERIALS  
761 Mystery at Witchend - adapted for radio on BBC Children's Hour by Barbara Sleigh in 1943 to coincide with the publication of the book, this legendary 4-part serial has been lost for 65 years! Here it is, in hardback, with a wraparound d/w by Val Biro - Seven White Gates and The Gay Dolphin Adventure follow in 2009 21.50
762 - as above, 100 copies numbered and signed by Val Biro and David Schutte, each… 25.00
  LONE PINE 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
763 The Secret of Grey Walls 1947, VG+ in VG npc d/w, front flap fold repaired white gummed paper, sml spine corner chips (all lettering intact), colour copy laid behind, nice copy 175.00
764 Lone Pine Five 1949, inscr, faint ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, crushed sp top, some rubs 100.00
765 The Elusive Grasshopper 1951, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, rubbed at edges and spine ends but no loss, minor marks on back panel, a decent copy 135.00
766 The Neglected Mountain 1953, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, crushed spine top, a few short tears with associated rubs and hairline creases 95.00
767 Saucers Over the Moor 1955, bookplate on first blank page, fox spotting top edge only, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest of rubs, a lovely copy 85.00
768 Saucers Over the Moor 1955, prize label on pastedown, VG+ in G/VG pc d/w, small chips at corners not affecting text, some rubs, creases and short tears, decent enough copy 45.00
769 Wings Over Witchend 1956, sml corner bumps o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, small triangle loss at spine base just nicking the 'S' of Newnes, rubbed corners and edges, but a decent copy 85.00
770 Lone Pine London 1957, inscr, faint sello trace on rear endpaper only, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, vertical crease next to spine on rear panel, still a lovely copy 100.00
771 Mystery Mine 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 100.00
772 Sea Witch Comes Home 1960, inscr, F in F pc d/w, a lovely copy 55.00
773 Treasure at Amorys 1964, text block sl browned o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 175.00
774 Man With Three Fingers 1966, very minor bumps on cloth o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 145.00
775 Rye Royal 1969, Fine in VG+/F pc d/w 120.00
776 Strangers at Witchend 1970, VG+/F in Fine pc d/w 95.00
777 Where's My Girl? 1972, VG+/F in Fine npc d/w 125.00
778 Home to Witchend 1978 (paperback issued without d/w), inscr, some surface rubbing, VG 12.00
779 Home to Witchend 1979 1st thus h/back, neat ex-lib stamps, fep gone, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 125.00
780 The Flower-Show Hat 2000, the "missing" Lone Pine short story, Mint in Mint d/w 30.00
  LONE PINE REPRINTS in D/W  
781 Mystery at Witchend 1949, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, short tears, corner rubs 27.50
782 Mystery at Witchend 1967, VG+/F in VG+/F npc (Bertram Prance) d/w with the lovely illustrated spine, tiny rubs 40.00
783 The Secret of Grey Walls 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc (Charles Wood) d/w with illustration wrapping on to spine, tiny rubs 40.00
784 Lone Pine Five 1957, minor inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs corners/spine ends, nice 35.00
785 The Secret of the Gorge 1958, CBC edition, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 20.00
786 Saucers Over the Moor, nd, CBC edition, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 18.00
787 Not Scarlet But Gold 1962 CBC edition, minor bumps, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chip, sl rubs 12.00
788 Man With Three Fingers 1969 [Collins] 1st thus, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 40.00
789 Treasure at Amorys 1971 1st thus illustrated boards, VG (issued without d/w) 25.00
  "JILLIES" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
790 The Sign of the Alpine Rose 1950, a few minor spots on boards o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, a few grubby marks on back panel, short closed tears and rubs, no loss, a lovely copy 75.00
  "BUCKINGHAMS" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
791 The Master of Maryknoll 1950, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sml chips spine top, title ok 35.00
792 The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke 1952, school stamp on eps o/w VG+ in VG sl worn npc d/w 30.00
793 The Secret of the Villa Rosa 1971, Fine in Fine npc d/w 30.00
  "MARSTON BAINES" 1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
794 Dark Danger 1965, ex-lib, front p/down scuffed, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs/tears 40.00
795 Power of Three 1968, ex-lib, fep gone exposing hinge, o/w VG in VG+/F npc d/w 35.00
796 Marston Master Spy 1978, faint traces of removed library stamps but no other ex-lib evidence, a nice clean VG+ copy in VG+/F npc d/w with just the orange sunned on the spine 195.00
  OTHER 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
797 Open Air Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls (1945), VG+ in VG pc d/w, small chips/rubs 12.00
798 Seaside Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls 1946, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 20.00
799 All Summer Through 1951, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny rubs at corners, a decent copy 40.00
800 Spring Comes to Nettleford 1954, titles ticked with inscr, fep corner cut, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 40.00
801 Susan Bill and the Vanishing Boy 1955, illus Ernest Shepard, VG+ in G+ pc chipped d/w 15.00
802 Young Johnnie Bimbo 1956, illus Lunt Roberts, prize plate, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 40.00
803 The Fourth Key 1957, ex-lib but VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
804 Malcolm Saville's Seaside Book 1962, inscr and stamp fep, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sml repair 10.00
805 Strange Story 1967, ex-school-lib stamps on eps, o/w VG+ clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 20.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
806 Country Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls 1946 3rd, cvs/eps damp-marked o/w G in VG npc d/w 12.00
807 Trouble at Townsend 1947 2nd, illus Lunt Roberts, name stamp on fep, minor marks, o/w VG+ in G/VG re-priced d/w, minor rubs and chips 20.00
808 The Riddle of the Painted Box 1950 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
809 Jane's Country Year 1953 1st thus, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 18.00
810 The Master of Maryknoll [Collins] 1st thus 1971, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely 10.00
811 The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke 1961 2nd, inscr, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 16.00
812 The Master of Maryknoll 1964 3rd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiny rubs 18.00
813 The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke [Collins] 1973, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 10.00
814 All Summer Through, nd, [Hampton Lib] marks on fep o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, some marks 15.00
  CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W  
815 The Long Passage 1960, ppefox, '24' on fep, o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, short closed tear 20.00
816 The Purple Valley 1965, few tiny fox spots o/w Fine in Fine d/w 20.00
817 Young Johnnie Bimbo, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely copy 15.00
818 The Fourth Key, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
  See Malcolm Saville in Children's Newspaper  
     
     
  CHILDREN's NEWSPAPER on DVD  
  THE ENTIRE RUN FROM 1919 TO 1965  
819 The entire run of Children's Newspaper on DVD (© Look and Learn) - three disks, covering 52 issues per year for 46 years, that's 2,300+ issues and 30,000 pages! Each newspaper is in pdf format, so will appear as a scalable image on your computer screen. 59.99
     
     
  M.E.ATKINSON  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
820 August Adventure 1936 [Cape], author's first book, lovely illus by Harold Jones, inscr, sl shadow at base of spine, faint sello marks on eps o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, complete but with 3 tape marks on each flap, some very light rubbing, a scarce book to find in d/w 175.00
821 The Compass Points North 1938, the 3rd Locketts adventure, illus Harold Jones, minor marks on spine o/w VG+ lovely copy in a G npc d/w, 2" loss at spine base with colour copy laid behind to look good - 328 pages of pure escapism 85.00
822 Crusoe Island 1941, illus Harold Jones, 336 pages (Locketts no.6), spine gilt dull o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at corners 95.00
823 The Nest of the Scarecrow 1944, illus Stuart Tresilian, inscr, small damp patch on lower board, o/w VG+ in near VG npc d/w, chipped max 0.5" spine ends, damp-stain and chip back panel 25.00
824 Chimney Cottage 1947, inscr and label on pastedown, ppefox, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, scattered foxing, but a decent copy, minor rubs/chips, scarce title 70.00
825 Castaway Camp 1951, illus Charlotte Hough, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, long chip at middle top of front panel, minor rubs, chips and a few marks on back panel 30.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
826 August Adventure 1942 4th, illus Harold Jones, format as 1st, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 35.00
827 Going Gangster 1942 2nd, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, small chips spine corners, text fine, scarce 30.00
828 Hoseshoes and Handlebars 1958 CBC edition, illus Sheila Rose, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a couple of short tears, tiny rubs 8.00
     
     
  ELINOR M BRENT-DYER  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
829 The New House-Mistress (1928) [Nelson Captain series] 1st? blue boards with flower motif on spine and girl in chair on upper board, inscr 1940, sl rubs o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w (school and drive on spine, girl caught in dark by teacher on front panel), tiny chips/rubs 75.00
830 The Feud in the Fifth Remove (1932), blue cloth with black lettering and floral design, d/w and col frontis by Ellis Silas, prize label on p/down, a fex fox spots on text block, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, a little dusty on back panel 165.00
831 The Little Missus 1942, 4 full-page b/w drawings by Mackay, spine sunned, prelims and text block fox-spotted, o/w VG+ in original VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine top, losing "B" of "By", a little rubbed on folds and corners, a very scarce d/w indeed 350.00
832 The Highland Twins at the CS 1942, VG+ nice clean copy in G+ complete but worn npc d/w, a little chipped spine top (title ok), scuff patch from label removal on front panel corner 55.00
833 Fardingales 1950 [Latimer], VG+/F in VG+ npc complete d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs to corners, a few very short closed tears, a very nice copy of a very scarce title 225.00
834 Redheads at the Chalet School 1964, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short tears and nick at spine base, a little rubbing at top of spine and corners, a nice copy 75.00
  1ST EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
835 Jo of the Chalet School (1926), covers dusty with some corner wear, vertical crease on spine, labels stuck on fep, frontispiece, all other plates present but loose, generally G+/VG 150.00
836 Judy the Guide (1928), pale brown cloth lettered black with full colour illustrated boards, illus Lilian A Govey, mild ppefox, inscr, VG+ lovely copy 110.00
837 Lavender Laughs at the Chalet School 1943, inscr, minor cover marks, sl dusty, VG 30.00
838 The Chalet School and the Island 1950, inscr, some foxing/brown splashes, sp faded, VG 25.00
839 The Chalet School Cookbook 1953, inscr, VG+ 95.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
840 Head Girl of the CS 1939 4th, front inner hinge part exposed, small nick on fep repaired, o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ re-priced d/w, tiny rubs, tiny tears, a lovely thick pre-war copy 65.00
841 Exploits of the Chalet Girls 1956, sml label, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small tape ends on flaps 25.00
842 The Chalet School in Exile 1961, tape marks on p/downs o/w VG+ in VG+/F lovely crisp d/w, just two tape marks at edge of front flap 30.00
843 Peggy of the Chalet School 1962, ex-lib, bumped marked and well-read, so G- in G+ sl chipped, repaired d/w, front flap edge trimmed but text ok 18.00
  OTHER REPRINTS LACKING D/W  
844 Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School 1950, rear hinge exposed, spine area sunned, VG 10.00
845 The CS and the Lintons 1950, inner hinge exposed, mild crease to spine cover, VG or better 10.00
846 The CS and the Island 1956, page edges not too browned, '25' on spine, o/w VG+ 12.00
847 The Feud in the Fifth Remove 1952, wine-coloured cloth lettered white, sl rubs, VG 25.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
848 A Chalet Girl from Kenya 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
849 New Beginnings at the Chalet School (by Heather Paisley), out-of-print, F/Mint 20.00
850 Chudleigh Hold 2007, out-of-print, F/Mint 18.00
851 Juliet of the Chalet School by Caroline German, 1st 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
852 A Future Chalet School Girl 2007, Fine 12.00
     
     
  JANE DUNCAN  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - all MACMILLAN  
853 My Friend Muriel 1959, F in VG+/F npc d/w, minor rubs/crushes spine ends 15.00
854 My Friend Monica 1960, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy 15.00
855 My Friend Madame Zara 1963, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy 20.00
856 My Friends the Mrs Millers 1965, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy 20.00
857 My Friends the Macleans 1967, faint ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, spine sl sunned 25.00
     
     
  MONICA EDWARDS  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W (illus GEOFFREY WHITTAM unless stated)  
858 The Summer of the Great Secret 1948, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 95.00
859 Black Hunting Whip 1950, fep gone, ppefox, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, small chips spine ends losing part of "black", edge rubs and short tears 75.00
860 The Wanderer 1953, illus Joan Wanklyn, very faint damp stains on covers, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine ends with 2 small chips and minor rubs, a nice copy 75.00
861 No Entry 1954, VG+ in VG pc d/w, small chips spine corners losing 'C' of Collins 55.00
862 No Going Back 1960, minor tape marks on eps, two small corner bumps, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+ bright clean npc d/w, sello marks on flaps, scarce 185.00
863 The Hoodwinkers 1962, bookplate, very faint sello marks on flaps and p/downs o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely copy 145.00
864 Dolphin Summer 1963, brown splash top edge o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, corner rubs/tears 75.00
865 Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, illus Whittam, inscr, text block dusty o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs spine ends, 2" tear on back panel with associated creasing 65.00
866 The Badgers of Punchbowl Farm 1966, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w tiny rubs spine base 25.00
867 The Wild One 1967, illus Geoffrey Whittam, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few minor fox marks on back panel, minor rubs, lovely copy, very scarce 275.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
868 The White Riders 1960 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 55.00
869 No Entry 1957 2nd, inscr, minor marks, VG in VG pc d/w, a little worn, minor chips spine ends 20.00
870 Frenchman's Secret 1959 2nd, some foxing, o/w VG or better in VG pc d/w, sml sp corner chip 30.00
871 No Going Back 1965 1st thus Evergreen Library series, neat inscr, F in F npc d/w, scarce 65.00
872 Hidden in a Dream 1966 1st thus Evergreen Library series, inscr, VG in G repd laminated d/w 15.00
  CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W  
873 Strangers to the Marsh 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 30.00
874 Killer Dog 1961, fox spots top/bottom edges o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 35.00
875 The Outsider 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
876 Dolphin Summer 1963, F in VG+/F d/w, lovely 35.00
  GIRLS GONE BY EDITIONS  
877 Storm Ahead 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 25.00
878 Hidden in a Dream 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 18.00
879 Strangers to the Marsh 2007, F/Mint 12.00