|
|
|
|
|
|
LORNA HILL |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
880 |
No Castanets at the Wells 1953, inscr, touch of sunning at spine ends o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little torn/worn at spine ends, minor chips, no loss of text |
15.00 |
|
881 |
Jane Leaves the Wells 1953, boards damp-marked/sunned, G, inside VG in VG sl torn npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
882 |
Dancer's Luck 1955, ppefox, o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, small chips sp ends, title ok, tears/rubs |
12.00 |
|
883 |
Back-Stage 1960, F in F pc d/w, a lovely copy |
15.00 |
|
|
REPRINT in D/W |
|
|
884 |
Castle in Northumbria 1961 [Falcon Lib], VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS |
|
|
885 |
Border Peel 2007, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
886 |
The Vicarge Children 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VIOLET NEEDHAM |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W - ILLUSTRATED BY JOYCE BRUCE (unless stated) |
|
|
887 |
The House of the Paladin 1945, lacks h/title and frontis, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sl rubbed |
18.00 |
|
888 |
The Changeling of Monte Lucio 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny corner chips, sl rubs |
35.00 |
|
889 |
The Changeling of Monte Lucio 1946, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine sl dusty, tiny rubs |
25.00 |
|
890 |
The Boy in Red 1948 (NOT the Crown reprint!), VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny chips/rubs |
65.00 |
|
891 |
The Boy in Red 1948 (NOT the Crown reprint!), VG+ in VG npc d/w, short tears/rubs |
55.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS |
|
|
892 |
The Woods of Windri 1945 2nd, illus Joyce Bruce, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, minor rubs |
20.00 |
|
893 |
The Emerald Crown 1946 3rd, illus Anne Bullen, sp tips sunned, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs |
22.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS |
|
|
894 |
The Black Riders 2005, F/Mint |
30.00 |
|
895 |
The House of the Paladin 2006, Mint |
10.00 |
|
896 |
The Betrayer 2007, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
897 |
The Secret of the White Peacock 2008, Mint |
12.00 |
|
898 |
Richard and the Golden Horseshoe 2008, Mint |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LUCY FITCH PERKINS' "TWINS" books |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W - various authors and illustrators |
|
|
899 |
Perkins, Lucy Fitch - The Filipino Twins 1947, author illustrated, inscr, boards damp stained in spine area, front inner hinge exposed, G in G+ npc d/w, chipped and grubby |
12.00 |
|
900 |
Rooke, Daphne - The South African Twins 1953, illus Val Biro, rear ep picture beatifully coloured, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w (the original artwork for this volume is also available) |
20.00 |
|
901 |
Perkins, Lucy Fitch - The Mexican Twins 1955, author illustrated, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
45.00 |
|
902 |
Shaw, Denis - The Pakistani Twins 1960, illus Geraldine Spence, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
20.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS in D/W - LUCY FITCH PERKINS |
|
|
903 |
The Japanese Twins 1953, inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
904 |
The Scotch Twins 1952, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny chip at spine base |
10.00 |
|
905 |
The Eskimo Twins 1953, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny chip at top of spine |
10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALISON UTTLEY |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
906 |
Candlelight Tales [Faber] 1936, illus Elinor Bellingham-Smith, VG+/F in G npc d/w, 2" loss at base of spine, others chips mainly white paper, early and scarce |
85.00 |
|
907 |
Nine Starlight Tales 1942, illus Irene Hakwins, VG+ in G+ pc d/w, 1cm loss spine base, less at top, losing 'Nine', minor rubs and tears |
15.00 |
|
908 |
The Weather Cock 1945, illus Nancy Innes, VG+/F in G/VG npc d/w, 1"chip sp base, sml chips |
15.00 |
|
909 |
A Year in the Country 1957, illus CF Tunnicliffe, bookplate and two 'Nature Week' stamps on fep, tape marks on pastedowns, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
910 |
Tim Rabbit and Company 1959, illus AE Kennedy, sl rubs, VG+, VG pc d/w minor tears/chips |
30.00 |
|
911 |
Cuckoo in June 1964, illus CF Tunnicliffe, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w, sl sunning to spine |
25.00 |
|
912 |
The Sam Pig Storybook 1965, illus Cecil Leslie, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
913 |
The Button-Box 1968, illus CF Tunnicliffe, two spots on text block o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w |
20.00 |
|
914 |
A Ten O'clock Scholar 1970, illus CF Tunnicliffe, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
20.00 |
|
915 |
Fairy Tales (chosen by Kathleen Lines) 1975, illus Ann Strugnell, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
916 |
From Spring to Spring 1978 1st thus, illus Shirley Hughes, F in F pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
917 |
Foxglove Tales 1984, illus Shirley Felts, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
918 |
Country World 1984, illus CF Tunnicliffe, F in F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
919 |
Alison Uttley: The Life of a Country Child 1986 by Denis Judd, F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, superb life story, includes publisher's press release and Sam Pig bookmark |
25.00 |
|
920 |
Alison Uttley: The Life of a Country Child 1986 by Denis Judd, F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, spine red sunned |
15.00 |
|
|
LITTLE GREY RABBIT & CO - 1st EDITIONS in D/W - illus M. TEMPEST unless stated |
|
|
921 |
Smug and Serena Meet a Queen 1950, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, ppefox o/w VG+ in G+ rubbed sl foxed d/w, old sello repairs on verso do not show through, rubs but no loss |
20.00 |
|
922 |
Hare and the Easter Eggs 1952, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, sl dusty |
15.00 |
|
923 |
Little Grey Rabbit's Valentine 1953, sl rubs, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, sl rubbed, sp area sl sunned |
20.00 |
|
924 |
Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea 1954, tiny rubs, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, tiny rubs |
25.00 |
|
925 |
Hare and Guy Fawkes 1956, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
926 |
Grey Rabbit Finds a Shoe 1960, inscr, binding shaken o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one sml chip |
15.00 |
|
927 |
Grey Rabbit and the Circus 1961, Fine in Fine npc d/w, beautiful copy |
25.00 |
|
928 |
Grey Rabbit's May Day 1963, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor nicks and rubs |
20.00 |
|
929 |
Little Grey Rabbit's Pancake Day 1967, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, 1" tear at spine top, spine just a little sunned, a very nice clean copy |
20.00 |
|
930 |
Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the North Pole 1970, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, F in F npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
931 |
Fuzzypeg's Brother 1971, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, fep sticker, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
932 |
Little Grey Rabbit's Spring-Cleaning Party 1972, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl crushed spine base, small pen erasure on "RTH" on front cover |
20.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W - alphabetic by title (illus M TEMPEST unless stated) |
|
|
933 |
Adventures of No Ordinary Rabbit 1943 3rd, illus Alec Buckels, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, repaired with small pieces of sellotape behind, no shadow externally, scarce early edn |
15.00 |
|
934 |
Adventures of Tim Rabbit 1963, illus AE Kennedy, VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl tears/rubs |
12.00 |
|
935 |
Country Hoard 1944 4th, illus CF Tunnicliffe, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sp browned, sl nicks |
10.00 |
|
936 |
The Great Adventure of Hare 1942, inscr, sp ends browned, sp slanting, VG in G npc d/w, loss |
8.00 |
|
937 |
How Little Grey Rabbit got Back Her Tail 1942, inscr, sp slanting, VG in G npc d/w, repd sello |
8.00 |
|
938 |
How Little Grey Rabbit got Back Her Tail 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
939 |
The Knot Squirrel Tied 1972, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
940 |
Tales of Four Pigs and Brock the Badger 1965, illus Buckels sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
10.00 |
|
941 |
A Traveller in Time 1972, illus Phyllis Bray, sml scuff fep o/w VG+ in VG sl rubbed d/w |
55.00 |
|
942 |
Sam Pig Goes to the Seaside 1967 2nd, illus AE Kennedy, ex-lib, front inner hinge scuffed, o/w VG in VG re-priced d/w |
10.00 |
|
943 |
The Squirrel the Hare and Little Grey Rabbit 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
PAPERBACKS |
|
|
944 |
The Brown Mouse Book [Piccolo] 1973 1st thus, VG |
3.00 |
|
945 |
Magic in My Pocket [Puffin] 1964, illus Judith Brook, VG |
3.00 |
|
946 |
A Traveller in Time [Faber] 1973, illus Phyllis Bray, crease on first 50 pages, o/w VG |
3.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
IVY L WALLACE |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS |
|
|
947 |
Woeful and the Waspberries 1948, some edge wear, inside VG+ clean, overall VG, scarce |
35.00 |
|
948 |
Gumpa and the Paintbox 1949, 1cm loss spine cover at base, inside VG+ clean, overall VG |
25.00 |
|
949 |
Pookie in Search of a Home 1951, some spine cover damage, binding shaky and repaired with sellotape in places, page o/w clean, only G |
20.00 |
|
950 |
Pookie Believes in Santa Claus, 1953, tiny corner bumps o/w lovely clean, Fine copy with delightful full-page colour and b/w illustrations, scarce |
50.00 |
|
951 |
Pookie's Big Day 1958, tiny inscr, some rubbing to corners and spine cover, contents VG+, but overall VG, a very scarce title |
75.00 |
|
952 |
Pookie in Wonderland 1963, clean and bright, minor bumps, a few faint margin marks, VG+ |
50.00 |
|
953 |
Pookie and His Shop 1966, a few cover wrinkles, o/w clean and bright, VG+ |
40.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS |
|
|
954 |
Pookie 1955, corners a little rubbed o/w VG+ bright copy |
20.00 |
|
955 |
Pookie and the Gypsies c1966, inner hinges visible, o/w VG+ bright copy |
20.00 |
|
956 |
Pookie Believes in Santa Claus, 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, rubs/closed tears but complete |
40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PUBLISHERS |
|
|
|
PAPERBACK |
|
|
957 |
Biggs, Margaret - Last Term for Helen 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
958 |
Biggs, Margaret - Summer Term at Melling 2007, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
959 |
Biggs, Margaret - Kate at Melling 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
960 |
Biggs, Margaret - Susan in the Sixth 2007, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
961 |
Biggs, Margaret - The New Girl at Melling 2006, F/Mint, signed by Margaret Biggs
|
25.00 |
|
962 |
Biggs, Margaret - Head Girl of Melling 2005, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
963 |
Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship 2006, F/Mint |
7.00 |
|
964 |
Coolidge, Susan - Clover 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint |
20.00 |
|
965 |
Cotter, Julia - Pony Thieves 2003, F/Mint |
8.00 |
|
966 |
Courtney, Gwendoline - Well Done Denehurst! 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
967 |
Courtney, Gwendoline - The Chiltons 2006, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
968 |
Courtney, Gwendoline - Torley Grange 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
969 |
Elder, Josephine - Evelyn Finds Herself 2006, F/Mint |
10.00 |
|
970 |
Forest, Antonia - The Ready-Made Family 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint |
25.00 |
|
971 |
Forest, Antonia - The Thuggery Affair 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
972 |
Forest, Antonia - The Players and the Rebels 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
973 |
Mallory, Clare - Merry Marches On 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
974 |
Mallory, Clare - Juliet Overseas 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
975 |
Oxenham, Elsie J - Margery Meets the Roses 2003, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
976 |
Oxenham, Elsie J - Jen of the Abbey School 2007, F/Mint |
10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
STORY PAPERS |
|
|
|
THE SCHOOLBOYS' OWN LIBRARY - all staples show rust marks |
|
|
977 |
Bereford, John - No 398 Told in the Tuckshop, VG |
6.00 |
|
978 |
Brooks, Edwy Searles - Nos 56,282,294,300,303,309,312,321,324,330, VG each |
6.00 |
|
979 |
Brooks, Edwy Searles - Nos 336,351,357,366,369,372,381,384,387,390,396, VG each |
6.00 |
|
980 |
Brooks, Edwy Searles - Nos 4,285,315,360,402,405,411, only Fair-G, each |
3.00 |
|
981 |
Clifford, Martin - Nos 172,338,344, VG each |
9.00 |
|
982 |
Richards, Frank - Nos 254,331,340,382,410, VG each |
9.00 |
|
983 |
Richards, Frank - Nos 376,400,403,406,409(no cover), only Fair-G, each |
4.00 |
|
|
THE NELSON LEE LIBRARY |
|
|
|
all staples show some rust |
|
|
984 |
1918 - Nos 170,172,173,175,176,177, VG, each |
8.00 |
|
985 |
1919 - Nos 190,191,193,194,195,203,204, VG each |
8.00 |
|
986 |
1930 - Nos 8,9,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,26,30,31,33,34,36,37,38,40,41,42,43,44, all VG, each |
4.00 |
|
|
THE NELSON LEE LIBRARY - BOUND VOLUMES |
|
|
987 |
1919 - Nos 237-239, 3 issues, binding G, contents G/VG |
10.00 |
|
988 |
1920 - Nos 256-263, 8 issues, binding G+, contents VG |
30.00 |
|
989 |
1920 - Nos 284-293, 10 issues, binding G, contents VG |
40.00 |
|
990 |
1923 - Nos 398-407, 10 issues of the series "Petticoat Rule at St Franks", all VG+ |
50.00 |
|
991 |
1923 - Nos 408-414, 7 issues, binding G+, contents VG+ |
30.00 |
|
992 |
1924 - Nos 464-484, 21 issues, binding and contents VG+ |
90.00 |
|
993 |
1925 - Nos 537-541, 5 issues, G/VG |
20.00 |
|
994 |
1927-28 - Nos 76-102, 27 issues, binding and contents VG+ |
125.00 |
|
995 |
1928 - Nos 103-127, 25 issues, binding and contents VG+ |
120.00 |
|
996 |
1932 - Nos 112-115, 4 issues, binding VG, contents VG+ |
20.00 |
|
|
THE THRILLER VOLUME 1 (1929) - featuring EDGAR WALLACE, LESLIE CHARTERIS |
|
|
997 |
The first 47 issues of this quality crime storypaper, plainly bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to the spine, margins sl tanned, o/w all magazines are in Fine condition, perhaps a few tears, this first volume includes 3 long Edgar Wallace stories and 8 Leslie Charteris, others... |
500.00 |
|
|
THE THRILLER - featuring MAXWELL GRANT'S "THE SHADOW" |
|
|
998 |
1938 - Nos 477,479,486,487,491,498,503,507,513,516, staples rusty, VG, each |
20.00 |
|
999 |
1938 - Nos 481,499,515,517, staples rusty, G, each |
15.00 |
|
1000 |
1939 - Nos 531-541, "River of Death" serial complete in 11 parts, also includes 3 stories by Berkeley Gray, usual staple rust, all VG |
200.00 |
|
1001 |
1939-40 - Nos 561,562,563,564,565,577, staple rust, o/w VG, each |
20.00 |
|
|
THE THRILLER - featuring BERKELEY GRAY stories (all with cover illus) |
|
|
1002 |
1937-38 - Nos 423,458,467,475,485,490,495,502, staple rust, o/w VG, each |
15.00 |
|
1003 |
1939 - Nos 518,522,525,527,530,550,552,554,567, staple rust, o/w VG, each |
15.00 |
|
|
THE THRILLER - featuring VICTOR GUNN stories |
|
|
1004 |
30/9/39 - No.556 - Ironsides of the Yard (cover illus), VG+ |
15.00 |
|
1005 |
14/10/39 - No.558 - Zimmler the Wolf (cover illus), VG+ |
15.00 |
|
1006 |
28/10/39 - No.560 - Depot Z.I. (cover illus), VG+ |
15.00 |
|
1007 |
17/2/40 - No.576 - Freedom Station Calling (cover illus), VG |
12.00 |
|
|
THE THRILLER - OTHERS (all staples rusty) |
|
|
1008 |
1932-37 - Nos 183,395,396,398,399,403,404,405,406,407,408,410,411,413,417,422, VG each |
10.00 |
|
1009 |
1937 - Nos 424,426,427,428,430,431,434,437,439,443,446,447,448,457,462,463,464, VG each |
10.00 |
|
1010 |
1938 - Nos 465,470,471,472,474,478,484,488,492,493,497,498,500,504,505,509,510, VG each |
10.00 |
|
1011 |
1938-39 - Nos 519,421,523,524,526,528,529,543,544,547,548,549,551,559,568,570,575, VG each |
10.00 |
|
1012 |
1937-39 - Nos 438,442,445,449,459,468,473,520,546,566,571,573,574, G each |
8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OTHERS |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
1013 |
ALDIN, Cecil (illus) - The Joker and Jerry Again by Eleanor Helme & Nance Paul, nd, 1st? [Eyre and Spottiswood], 12 full-page line drawings, stone cloth lettered red on spine, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w on marbled paper, short tear and crease at spine base |
150.00 |
|
1014 |
ARKELL, Ruby L - The Applejohns Up the River 1944 [Muller], illus Mary Gardiner, VG+ in VG npc d/w, just a few tiny chips |
15.00 |
|
1015 |
BARNE, Kitty - Rosina and Son 1956, illus Marcia Lane Foster, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs |
12.00 |
|
1016 |
'BB' and others - Stories of the Wild 1975 1st thus, includes Lepus The Brown Hare by 'BB' and his illustrations for The Birds of the Lonely Lake, also J Kiddell-Munro, single school stamp, o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, 1.5cm corner chip not affecting illustration |
35.00 |
|
1017 |
BERESFORD, Elisabeth - The Tullington Film-makers 1960, "Production File" copy written on fep and d/w corner, F in F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1018 |
BERESFORD, Elisabeth - The Missing Formula Mystery 1963, inscr, F in F npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1019 |
BERESFORD, Elisabeth - Flying Doctor to the Rescue 1964, "Production File" copy written on fep and d/w corner, F in F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1020 |
BERESFORD, Elisabeth - Wombles to the Rescue 1974, illus M Gordon, F in F pc d/w |
10.00 |
|
1021 |
BERRISFORD, Judith M - Taff the Sheepdog 1949, some foxing o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm white-paper strip loss from back panel, some foxing |
20.00 |
|
1022 |
BOND, Michael - Paddington Abroad 1961, the 4th in the series, top edge sl sunned o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, spine sunned to yellow |
50.00 |
|
1023 |
BOND, Michael - Here Comes Thursday 1966, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs |
6.00 |
|
1024 |
BOND, Michael - Paddington Goes to Town 1968, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
1025 |
BOND, Michael - Paddington Takes the Air 1970, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, short tears |
18.00 |
|
1026 |
BOND, Michael - Paddington Takes the Test 1979, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
1027 |
BROWN, Buster - Semolina Second Helping 1947, col frontis and monochrome illus by Gilbert Dunlop, cvs mottled o/w VG in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed, back panel sl grubby |
20.00 |
|
1028 |
DeJONG, Meindert - Journey From Peppermint Street 1969, VG+/F in VG+ d/w, sml chip |
20.00 |
|
1029 |
DIXON, Marjorie and KENNEDY, Richard - The Green Coated Boy 1957, illus Richard Kennedy, F in F npc d/w, a beautiful copy |
25.00 |
|
1030 |
DUGGAN, Alfred - The Cunning of the Dove 1960, ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1031 |
FARJEON, Eleanor - The Children's Bells, a selection of poems 1957, illus Peggy Fortnum, Fine in VG+ pc d/w, shallow chip at spine top not affecting text or illustration, nice copy |
15.00 |
|
1032 |
FIDLER, Kathleen - St Jonathans in the Country (Brydons 2) 1949, colour and b/w plates by Charles Koolman, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, tiny corner chips |
55.00 |
|
1033 |
FIDLER, Kathleen - The Brydons Look for Trouble 1950, illus TR Freeman, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, small corner chips on spine repaired |
30.00 |
|
1034 |
FIDLER, Kathleen - Pete Pam and Jim the Investigators 1954, illus Lunt Roberts, d/w and frontis by Marcia Lane Foster, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, small spine corner chips repaired |
15.00 |
|
1035 |
FITZPATRICK, Kathleen - They Lived in County Down 1937 1st thus [Chatto], bookplate, VG+ in G sl grubby/foxed npc d/w, chipped 1cm spine top and 2cm piece back panel |
10.00 |
|
1036 |
FREEMAN, Barbara C - A Book by Georgina 1962, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, faint marks |
8.00 |
|
1037 |
FREEMAN, Gillian - The Schoolgirl Ethic 1971 - the Life and Work of Angela Brazil, h/title removed, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1038 |
GIRVIN, Brenda - Round Fairyland with Alice 1948 1st thus, illus W Lindsay Cable, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends, minor rubs |
25.00 |
|
1039 |
GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1959 1st thus with new colour plates, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, just a few dusty marks, very nice |
85.00 |
|
1040 |
GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1971 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
1041 |
HOGG, Garry - Sealed Orders 1948, illus Robert Pimlott, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, rather worn at ends and edges, invisitaped at corners and spine ends, scarce title |
30.00 |
|
1042 |
HOLDEN, Railton - Wings of Revolution, nd, c1934 1st? royal blue cloth lett red, opens at frontis but no evidence of loss of fep, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few tiny chips and rubs |
35.00 |
|
1043 |
HUMBLE-SMITH, Myldrede - Girls of Chiltern Towers, c1946, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1044 |
MAYNE, William - Cathedral Wednesday 1960, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, two sml chips |
25.00 |
|
1045 |
MILNE, A.A. - Winnie-the-Pooh 1973 1st thus all illus colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
18.00 |
|
1046 |
MILNE, A.A. - The House at Pooh Corner 1974 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
18.00 |
|
1047 |
O'FAOLAIN, Eileen - The White Rabbit's Road 1950, illus Phoebe Llewellyn Smith, F in VG+ npc d/w, one small corner chip |
10.00 |
|
1048 |
OXENHAM, Elsie J - Tomboys at the Abbey 1957, sl foxing, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w tiny chips |
35.00 |
|
1049 |
SEARLE, Ronald and Geoffrey GORER - Modern Types 1955, sl dusty, VG in VG pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1050 |
SHAW, Jane - Bernese Holiday 1940 [Collins] d/w and b/w frontis by AH Watson, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, short closed tear back panel, tiniest of rubs, scarce indeed |
195.00 |
|
1051 |
SMITH, Dodie - I Capture the Castle 1949, inscr, spine tips sunned o/w VG in Fair npc d/w, once sellotaped now discoloured front panel left/right edges, back panel top/bottom, spine raggy, torn, chipped and taped, front and back panel images still good, a very scarce classic 1st |
125.00 |
|
1052 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - Harlequinade 1943, illus with b/w and colour lithographs by Clarke Hutton, inscr, a few cover marks, VG in VG npc d/w, small chips top edge |
30.00 |
|
1053 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - Magic and the Magician (Nesbit) 1958 1st, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor tears and rubs |
20.00 |
|
1054 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - The First Book of Ballet 1963 [Ward], revised from the U.S. edition with new pictures by Stanley Houghton, VG+ in VG+ pc foxed d/w, scarce |
30.00 |
|
1055 |
STYLES, Kitty - Nicholas Thomas Gets Into Trouble No.1 (1st? no date, more in the series announced, but none listed), illus Mary Kendall Lee, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs |
20.00 |
|
1056 |
STYLES, Kitty - Nicholas Thomas and Timothy (No.3) (1st? no date, c1951, four Noddy titles listed on back flap), illus Mary Kendall Lee, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs |
15.00 |
|
1057 |
STYLES, Kitty - Nicholas Thomas Catches the Crooks (No.7) 1st?, illus Mary Kendall Lee, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs |
15.00 |
|
1058 |
TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster's Scarecrow 1968, ex-lib well used, G in VG+ npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1059 |
TOWNSEND, John Rowe - Widdershins Crescent 1965, bookplate, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
18.00 |
|
1060 |
TRANTER, Nigel - Border Riding 1959, illus Richard Kennedy, ppefox, eps foxed o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
20.00 |
|
1061 |
TREECE, Henry - Castles and Kings [Batsford] 1959, illus C Walter Hodges, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at spine ends |
20.00 |
|
1062 |
USHERWOOD, Hazel - Tally Goes Joy-Riding, nd, 1st? [Blackie] illus by Ionicus in colour throughout, some foxing o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1063 |
USHERWOOD, Hazel - Tally To the Rescue, nd, 1st? [Blackie] illus by Ionicus in colour throughout, some foxing o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1064 |
VERNEY, John - February's Road (the 2nd Callendar family book) 1961, tiny bumps o/w VG+, signed on the half-title "with best wishes from John Verney, in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss spine top repaired colour copy |
45.00 |
|
1065 |
WEBB, Marion St John - The Little One in Between 1929, 4 col plates by Margaret W Tarrant, VG+ in VG pc d/w (inscr on front flap), sml white-paper chips spine ends, sl rubs |
30.00 |
|
1066 |
WELCH, Ronald - Sun of York 1970, illus Doreen Roberts, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
75.00 |
|
1067 |
WELCH, Ronald - Tank Commander 1972, illus Victor Ambrus, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
65.00 |
|
1068 |
WYNNE, May - The Girl Who Played the Game 1924 1st?, illus boards, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ d/w, torn/worn 2" at spine edge, but still a very nice d/w |
20.00 |
|
1069 |
WYNNE, May - Kits at Clynton Court School 1924, blind-stamped boards lett gold and black, col'd frontis by Norman Sutcliffe, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
30.00 |
|
1070 |
WYNNE, May - "Peter" the New Girl, nd, 1st? [OUP], cream cloth with patterned border and lettered blue, col frontis and b/w plates, prize plate, some foxing, VG+ in G worn chipped d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
1071 |
BRISLEY, Joyce Lankester - Milly-Molly-Mandy Stories 1953, some colouring, o/w VG+ in chipped d/w, 2" loss on top of back panel |
10.00 |
|
1072 |
BRISLEY, JL - More of Milly-Molly-Mandy 1968, sml stamp, VG+ in VG d/w sl chips/tears |
8.00 |
|
1073 |
BRUCE, Dorita F - The New House Captain 1952, inscr, edges sunned, VG+ in VG pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1074 |
BRUCE, Dorita F - New House at Springdale 1949, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 2 tiny chips |
20.00 |
|
1075 |
BRUCE, Dorita F - Nancy at St Bride's 1965, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs |
10.00 |
|
1076 |
CLEWES, Dorothy - Adventure of the Blue Admiral, CBC edn, bkplate, F in VG+/F npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1077 |
DAHL, Roald - James and the Giant Peach 1995, 1st thus illus Quentin Blake, F in F d/w |
12.00 |
|
1078 |
DeJONG, Meindert - The Wheel on the School, CBC edn, illus Maurice Sendak, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1079 |
FARROW, GE - The Wallypug of Why 1968 1st thus, intro by Gillian Avery, illus Harry Furniss, fep corner clipped o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1080 |
GARNETT, Eve - The Family from One End Street 1962, minor marks on lower board edges, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, tiny rubs |
15.00 |
|
1081 |
HASSALL, John - Our Diary or Teddy and Me c1938, illus John Hassall, a bumper colour book with 24 beautiful colour plates, VG+ in VG+ unpriced d/w, closed tear back panel, nice |
25.00 |
|
1082 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - Young Person's Guide to Ballet 1975 [Warne], VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
10.00 |
|
1083 |
SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Armourer's House 1957 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
1084 |
TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster Detective 1969 2nd, illus Lilian Buchanan, ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends |
15.00 |
|
1085 |
TOLKIEN, JRR - The Hobbit 1975, Fine in Fine pc d/w |
35.00 |
|
1086 |
UTTLEY, Alison - Yours Ever, Sam Pig 1960 3rd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy |
20.00 |
|
1087 |
WELCH, Ronald - Captain of Dragoons 1967, illus William Stobbs, inscr, F in VG+/F npc d/w, biro comment on front flap, tiny touch of sunning front panel corner |
12.00 |
|
1088 |
WHITE, Constance M - Cousins at Greycroft 1959, F in F pc (Lilian Buchanan?) d/w |
12.00 |
|
1089 |
WILLANS and SEARLE, Ronald - Down with Skool! 1955 6th, VG in VG+ npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
1090 |
WILLIAMSON, Henry - The Peregrine's Saga 1937, illus Tunnicliffe, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine browned with some foxing/browning on both panels |
35.00 |
|
1091 |
WYNNE, May - The Story of Heather 1936, pink cloth lett gold, VG+ in G very chipped d/w |
10.00 |
|
1092 |
WYNNE, May - The Honour of the School c1940, green cloth lett black, F in F d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
1STS and REPRINTS lacking D/W |
|
|
1093 |
BOND, Michael - Paddington's Day of Action 1983 1st, p/b specially written/Selfridges, VG+ |
10.00 |
|
1094 |
BROWN, Pamela - Blue Door Venture 1949 1st, illus Newton Whittaker, VG+ |
10.00 |
|
1095 |
CADOGAN, Mary - Chin Up Chest Out Jemima 1989 1st, p/back, author signed, VG+ |
20.00 |
|
1096 |
PARDOE, M - Bunkle's Brainwave 2006 [Fidra], paperback 'facsimile' of original, Fine |
12.00 |
|
1097 |
PEARSE, SB and M GILMOUR - Ameliaranne at the Seaside 1941 3rd, minor rubs, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
1098 |
POTTER, Beatrix - The Tale of Little Pig Robinson 1930 2nd (same year and format as 1st), VG+/F copy with just the lightest colour rubbing at spine edge |
30.00 |
|
1099 |
RAE, Gwynedd - Mary Plain's Big Adventure 1944 1st, illus Irene Williamson, spine sl rubbed, a few pictures coloured, VG, scarce |
35.00 |
|
1100 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - Good-bye Gemma 1969 1st, p/b original illus Betty Maxey, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
1101 |
TOZER, Katherine - Mumfie the Admiral 1937 1st, inscr, childish pencil on fep, spine nice, board edges a little rubbed, pp56/57 loose, externally VG, overall G+ |
15.00 |
|
1102 |
TRAVERS, PL - Mary Poppins Opens the Door 1944 1st, illus Mary Shepard, cvs dusty, VG |
15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ANNUALS |
|
|
|
BEANO ANNUAL |
|
|
1103 |
BEANO 1952, inscr, spine cover loss exposing webbing at edges and losing top of "BEA" of title, pages 42-47 4 pictures very neatly, lightly coloured, pages clean, o/w VG |
55.00 |
|
1104 |
BEANO 1954, name in box, puzzles untouched, tiniest of rubs, VG+/F |
75.00 |
|
1105 |
BEANO 1954, NOT inscribed, slight wear to spine ends/edges, otherwise VG+ |
55.00 |
|
1106 |
BEANO 1955, name in box, edges rubbed, closed tears/minor pen marks on a few pages, VG |
50.00 |
|
1107 |
BEANO 1956, name in box, short closed tear first page, minimal spine rubs, bright Fine copy |
110.00 |
|
1108 |
BEANO 1956, NOT inscribed, corners and spine edges rubbed, corner page 95/6 chipped (on white margin only), a few margin tears, near VG |
45.00 |
|
1109 |
BEANO 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy |
110.00 |
|
1110 |
BEANO 1958, name in box, top 1" loss spine cover repaired, minor bumps, contents VG+ |
40.00 |
|
1111 |
BEANO 1960, npc, name in box, one corner lightly turned, a few splashes on text block edges, puzzles untouched, VG+ bright clean copy |
80.00 |
|
1112 |
BEANO 1967, inscr, npc, spine sl cocked, first page loosening 2-3", some puzzles done, VG |
25.00 |
|
1113 |
BEANO 1968, inscr, crossword done, calendar ticked, o/w VG+ |
45.00 |
|
1114 |
BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, npc, laminate 90% unbroken, some puzzles light pencil, VG+ |
35.00 |
|
1115 |
BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, pc, spine ends pulled/repaired, no loss, VG+ inside, VG overall |
20.00 |
|
|
DANDY ANNUAL |
|
|
1116 |
DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1939 FACSIMILE 2006 1st edition in original slipcase, Fine |
30.00 |
|
1117 |
DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1952, name in box, sl wear spine ends, o/w VG+ clean copy |
85.00 |
|
1118 |
DANDY 1954, NOT inscribed, spine sunned, o/w VG+/F lovely copy |
80.00 |
|
1119 |
DANDY 1954, inscr, minor bumps/rubs, bright, clean pages, overall VG+ |
80.00 |
|
1120 |
DANDY 1955, name in box, mild corner bump, o/w VG+/F |
85.00 |
|
1121 |
DANDY 1955, name in box, spine ends lightly rubbed, one short page margin tear, o/w VG+ |
75.00 |
|
1122 |
DANDY 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy, lovely |
85.00 |
|
1123 |
DANDY 1958, name in box, minor edgewear at spine ends, VG+ |
40.00 |
|
1124 |
DANDY 1959, name in box, spine ends and corners rubbed, VG, but VG+ inside |
35.00 |
|
1125 |
DANDY 1960, NOT inscribed, mild curve to boards, few rubbed patches at edges, o/w VG+ |
45.00 |
|
1126 |
DANDY 1961, NOT inscribed, laminate breaks at spine edge as usual, o/w VG+/F nice copy |
60.00 |
|
1127 |
DANDY 1962, NOT inscribed, npc, sml corner bump o/w VG+/Fine |
50.00 |
|
1128 |
DANDY 1965, pc, NOT inscribed, laminate unbroken (very rarely found), Fine |
60.00 |
|
1129 |
DANDY 1965, inscr, dusty at spine edge laminate breaks, o/w VG+ |
40.00 |
|
1130 |
DANDY 1967, inscr, sl rubs spine ends, some closed/corner page cuts o/w VG |
20.00 |
|
1131 |
DANDY 1969, pc, dusty laminate breaks at spine edges, crossword done in pencil, o/w VG+ |
18.00 |
|
1132 |
DANDY 1973, npc, NOT inscribed, Fine copy |
15.00 |
|
1133 |
DANDY 1982, 1984, 1985, VG+/F each |
5.00 |
|
|
GILES |
|
|
1134 |
GILES Annual No.1 - covers rather worn but complete, nibbled spine ends, VG inside |
65.00 |
|
1135 |
GILES Annual No.2 - npc, minor rubs, some creasing to covers, clean and VG |
85.00 |
|
1136 |
GILES Annual No.3 - npc, minor rubs, some creasing to covers, clean and VG |
75.00 |
|
|
SCHOOL FRIEND ANNUAL |
|
|
1137 |
1941, spine reds sunned to orange, spine edges rubbed through, contents VG+, scarce |
45.00 |
|
1138 |
1942 - minor rubs, erased scuffed area on front pastedown, o/w VG+ bright copy, scarce |
45.00 |
|
|
SUPERMAN & SUPERBOY |
|
|
1139 |
Superman Annual 1955-6, card covers and cloth spine, inscr, minor rubs, VG+ |
30.00 |
|
1140 |
Superman Adventure Book 1955-6, laminated illustrated boards, spine top pulled 1cm o/w VG+ |
30.00 |
|
1141 |
Superman Adventure Book 1956-7, laminated illustrated boards, sp base pulled 1cm o/w VG+ |
30.00 |
|
1142 |
Superboy Adventure Book 1956-7, laminated illustrated boards, spine ends sl rubbed, VG+ |
30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MODERN FIRSTS |
|
|
|
FINE 1sts in FINE D/W (** = VAL Biro d/w, signed if requested) |
|
|
1143 |
BATES, H.E. - Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal 1961 1st, F in F npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
1144 |
BATES, H.E. - The Sleepless Moon 1956 1st, F in F npc d/w, one short closed tear |
25.00 |
|
1145 |
BETJEMAN, John - Collected Poems 1958 [Murray] 1st, Fine in Fine pc d/w, lovely |
75.00 |
|
1146 |
BETJEMAN, John - Summoned By Bells 1960 [Murray] 1st, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely |
35.00 |
|
1147 |
CLARKE, Arthur C - The Fountains of Paradise 1979 1st (in this novel Clarke introduces his brilliant concept of the space elevator), F in F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
1148 |
CORNWELL, Patricia Daniels - Postmortem 1990 1st, author's first novel, and the first Dr Kay Scarpetta novel, low print run, F in F npc d/w, very scarce |
350.00 |
|
1149 |
FORESTER, C.S. - Hornblower and the Crisis 1967 1st, F in F npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
1150 |
PARKINSON, C Northcote - East and West 1963 1st, F in F npc d/w** |
15.00 |
|
1151 |
TRANTER, Nigel - A Stake in the Kingdom 1966 1st, F in F npc d/w** |
40.00 |
|
1152 |
TRANTER, Nigel - Robert the Bruce - Path to the Hero King 1970 1st, F in F npc d/w** |
20.00 |
|
1153 |
TRANTER, Nigel - Robert the Bruce - Price of the King's Peace 1971 1st, F, F npc d/w** |
20.00 |
|
|
NEAR FINE 1sts in D/W (** = VAL Biro d/w, signed if requested) |
|
|
1154 |
BOWLES, Paul - Let It Come Down [Lehmann] 1952, ppefox/browned o/w VG+ in VG+ John Minton npc d/w, back panel foxed, minor rubs, author's scarce second novel |
125.00 |
|
1155 |
CAPON, Paul - The Kingdom of the Bulls 1961, VG+/F, VG+ npc d/w**, scuff leading edge |
15.00 |
|
1156 |
MALRAUX, Andre - The Walnut Trees of Altenburg 1952, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w** |
30.00 |
|
1157 |
SHUTE, Nevil - In the Wet 1953, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w** |
30.00 |
|
1158 |
STEWART, Mary - The Moonspinners 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w** |
20.00 |
|
1159 |
TRANTER, Nigel - Master of Gray 1961, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w** |
40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ADDITIONAL |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
1160 |
CLEWES, Dorothy - The Stream in the Wild Wood 1946, illus in colour and b/w by Irene Hawkins, with two different coloured eps, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs, sml chip back panel |
20.00 |
|
1161 |
FIDLER, Kathleen - The Deans to the Rescue 1957, sello marks on eps o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sml chip, sml creases/tears |
18.00 |
|
1162 |
GOUDGE, Elizabeth - Valley of Song 1951, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, small tape marks on VERSO of flaps, a lovely copy of a scarce book |
125.00 |
|
1163 |
GOUDGE, Elizabeth - The Rosemary Tree 1956, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips |
15.00 |
|
1164 |
GOUDGE, Elizabeth - The Scent of Water 1963, VG+/F in G/VG npc d/w, tiny chips |
10.00 |
|
1165 |
HODGES, C Walter - The Marsh King 1967, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips spine ends |
15.00 |
|
1166 |
JUSTER, Norton - The Phantom Tollbooth 1962, illus by Jules Feiffer, Fine in VG+ crisp npc d/w, but just one small chip top right of back panel taking out the 'P' at title edge |
75.00 |
|
1167 |
LE GUIN, Ursula - The Tombs of Atuan [Gollancz] 1972, the 2nd Earthsea novel, bumped at top edge and corners, eps very faintly spotted, Ian Serraillier's lightly pencilled notes on fep, o/w VG+ in Fine npc d/w |
75.00 |
|
1168 |
LOCKLEY, RM - The Cinnamon Bird 1948, illus with 4 colour plates by CF Tunnicliffe, damp patch on lower board, o/w VG+ in near VG npc d/w with minor chips/rubs/tears |
20.00 |
|
1169 |
LOFTING, Hugh - Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake 1949, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
65.00 |
|
1170 |
LYON, Elinor - Green Grow the Rushes 1964, ex-lib, fep removed, lib stamps few and tidy, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1" loss at spine base, probably from library code removal, scarce |
40.00 |
|
1171 |
MASON, Stanley Weston - Kestrels' Jetty 1950, illus by Wynne, VG+ in VG+/F pc d/w |
10.00 |
|
1172 |
OXENHAM, Elsie J - Rosamund's Tuck-Shop (1937), sky blue cloth blind-stamped design and gold lettering, ppefox o/w VG+/F lovely copy in VG+ npc d/w, small corner chip, minor rubs and short tears, a very nice copy indeed |
295.00 |
|
1173 |
PEARCE, A Philippa - Minnow on the Say 1955, author's first novel, illus Edward Ardizzone, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine area sunned |
30.00 |
|
1174 |
PUDNEY, John - The Hartwarp Light Railway 1962, illus, VG+ in VG sl rubbed npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1175 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine - I Had Two Ponies 1947 (author's 2nd book), inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w sl chipped spine ends nicking text |
10.00 |
|
1176 |
ROBINSON, Mary B (illustrator) - The Story of Mr Prettimouse by Margaret Alleyne, 1946 1st [Warne], illustrated in colour throughout, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely |
15.00 |
|
1177 |
ROBINSON, Mary B (illustrator) - The Story of Three Little Ducklings by Constance Woodhead, nd, assumed 1st (1950?) [Warne], illus in colour throughout, F in VG+ npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1178 |
RUTLEY, CB - Wild Life in the Ice and Snow 1st 1943 [Macmillan], illus Stuart Tresilian, F in VG+/F pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1179 |
SMITH, Dodie - The Starlight Barking (sequel to 101 Dalmatians) 1967 [Heinemann], illus Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few faint brown spots on spine |
25.00 |
|
1180 |
TOOTHILL, Harry (illus) - Greek Fairy Tales by Barbara Ker Wilson [Muller] 1966 1st, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
1181 |
TREASE, Geoffrey - The Baron's Hostage 1975 1st U.S. edition, F in F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1182 |
TREASE, Geoffrey - The Iron Tsar 1975, F in F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1183 |
TREASE, Geoffrey - Violet for Bonaparte 1976, F in F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1184 |
TREASE, Geoffrey - The Field of Forty Footsteps 1977, F in F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1185 |
TREASE, Geoffrey - Mandeville 1980, F in F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
1186 |
WESTERMAN, Percy F - By Luck and By Pluck 1st (1946), illus Terence Cuneo, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine corners |
15.00 |
|
1187 |
WESTERMAN, Percy F - Cadet Alan Carr (1st? c1946), illus D Mays, F in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1188 |
WESTERMAN, Percy F - Sub-Lieutenant John Cloche (1st? c1946), illus H Pym, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at corners |
15.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS in D/W |
|
|
1189 |
AIKEN, Joan - The Wolves of Willoughby Chase 1974, illus Pat Marriott, two neat ex-lib stamps, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1190 |
BERRISFORD, Judith M - Skipper's Exciting Summer 1961 2nd, VG+, VG pc d/w, sl rubs |
12.00 |
|
1191 |
BOSTON, LM - A Stranger at Green Knowe, CBC 1961, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tape marks on flaps |
8.00 |
|
1192 |
BOSTON, LM - A Stranger at Green Knowe, CBC edition 1961, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
1193 |
CHAUNDLER, Christine - The Madcap of the School, nd, inscr 1952 [Nelson Peerless series], VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
7.00 |
|
1194 |
COATSWORTH, Elizabeth - Thief Island 1961 CBC edition, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1195 |
DUVOISIN, Roger - Fairy Tales from Switzerland [Muller] 1966, illus by the author, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1196 |
EDWARDS, Lionel (illus) - The Children of the New Forest by Captain Marryat [Dent Dutton, Children's Illustrated Classics] 1956, 8 colour plates and b/w line drawings in the text, buff cloth decorated in red, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor closed tears, sl rubs |
12.00 |
|
1197 |
FARJEON, Eleanor - Martin Pippin in the Apple Orchard [Oxford] 1952 1st thus, illustrated by Richard Kennedy, Ian Serraillier's address sticker on fep, spine corners sunned o/w VG+ in VG+ unpriced d/w, minor chips/tears with invisitape applied externally, but still looks nice |
10.00 |
|
1198 |
FARJEON, Eleanor - Martin Pippin in the Daisy Field [Oxford] 1954 1st thus, illustrated by Isobel and John Morton-Sale, Ian Serraillier's address sticker on fep, spine a little foxed o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs/tears with invisitape applied externally, but still looks nice |
10.00 |
|
1199 |
FITZ ROY, Olivia - Wagons & Horses 1956 CBC, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
1200 |
GOUDGE, Elizabeth - Green Dolphin Country 1945 3rd, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips and tears repaired, a lovely big fat book |
12.00 |
|
1201 |
GOUDGE, Elizabeth - A City of Bells 1954, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubs, short tears |
15.00 |
|
1202 |
GOUDGE, Elizabeth - The Dean's Watch 1961 2nd, VG+ in VG pc d/w, rubs, tears repd |
12.00 |
|
1203 |
HILTON, James - Goodbye Mr Chips 1947, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few tears at folds |
6.00 |
|
1204 |
HULL, Katharine and Pamela Whitlock - The Far-Distant Oxus 1960 1st thus, VG+/F in VG d/w, small chip spine top corner not affecting title |
18.00 |
|
1205 |
LYNCH, Patricia - The Cobbler's Apprentice 1947 new edn, illus Alfred Kerr, author's 2nd book, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips spine ends just touching publisher's name at base |
20.00 |
|
1206 |
LYON, Elinor - Wishing Water-Gate [Hampton Lib] inscr, VG+ in VG+ Lilian Buchanan d/w |
12.00 |
|
1207 |
LYON, Elinor - Wishing Water-Gate 1961 [Hampton Lib], fep gone, VG in VG+ npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
1208 |
LYON, Elinor - We Daren't Go A-Hunting [White Lion] 1973, Fine in VG+ re-priced d/w, rubbed at base of spine |
15.00 |
|
1209 |
MARTIN, JP - Uncle 1965 2nd, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
1210 |
MARTIN, Robert - Joey and the Helicopter 1962, illus T R Freeman, VG, VG pc sl torn d/w |
6.00 |
|
1211 |
NASON, KD - Muddy Paws 1944 2nd, illus Vernon Soper, story of 9 collies, VG+ in npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1212 |
NESBIT, E - Harding's Luck 1944, inscr, a few splash marks o/w VG+/F bright copy in VG npc d/w, sl crushed at spine top |
20.00 |
|
1213 |
NESBIT, E - New Treasure-Seekers 1941, lovely dark blue boards, blind-stamped picture and gold lettering, 'thick' pre-war book, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips spine top, scarce in d/w |
25.00 |
|
1214 |
NESBIT, E - The Would-Be-Goods 1944, VG+/F bright copy in VG+ npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
1215 |
NORTON, Mary - The Borrowers 1953 [Harcourt], early U.S., inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
6.00 |
|
1216 |
NORTON, Mary - The Borrowers Afloat, CBC edn 1961, ppefox o/w VG+/F in F npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1217 |
NORTON, Mary - The Borrowers Aloft, CBC edn 1961, ppefox o/w VG+/F in F npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
1218 |
OXENHAM, Elsie - The Abbey Girls in Town 1946, orange cloth lett silver, col frontis, paint splash bottom edge o/w VG+ in G+ pc d/w, sp corner chips losing 'C' of Collins, rubs/tears |
18.00 |
|
1219 |
OXENHAM, Elsie - The New Abbey Girls c1934, red cloth lett black, col frontis, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy |
45.00 |
|
1220 |
PEYTON, KM - The Edge of the Clouds 1972, illus Victor Ambrus, VG+ in F pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1221 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - New Town, CBC edition 1961, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
1222 |
TOZER, Katharine - Wanderings of Mumfie 1945 [Murray], illustrated cloth, inscr, illustrated by the author in b/w and 2-colour, VG+ in VG npc d/w, two small slits on spine |
8.00 |
|
1223 |
WESTERMAN, PF - Annesley's Double 1930 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, one tiny chip |
18.00 |
|
1224 |
WILLIAMS, Ursula Moray - Adventures of the Little Wooden Horse 1946 [Harrap], illus by Joyce Brisley, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy |
20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALISON JEZARD |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - all GOLLANCZ, illus MARGARET GORDON |
|
|
1225 |
Albert 1968 (1st in series), SIGNED by the AUTHOR "To Elizabeth Taylor from Alison Jezard", some uncut pages torn at the bottom, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
60.00 |
|
1226 |
Albert in Scotland 1969 (book 2), Fine in VG+/F npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
1227 |
Albert Up the River 1971 (book 5), inscr, tiny bumps, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips |
15.00 |
|
1228 |
Albert and Digger 1972 (book 6), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w |
25.00 |
|
1229 |
Albert and Tum Tum 1973 (book 7), ex-lib usual signs, fep gone, G/VG in VG+ npc d/w, small v-chip at top of front panel, o/w a lovely crisp d/w |
10.00 |
|
1230 |
Albert Goes to Sea 1973 (book 8), minor pen lines on fep o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
15.00 |
|
1231 |
Albert Police Bear 1975 (book 9), prize plate, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, a few tiny nicks |
15.00 |
|
1232 |
Albert's Circus 1977 (book 11), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w, spine sl sunned |
15.00 |
|
1233 |
Albert Goes Treasure-Hunting 1978 (book 12), sml corner bumps, VG+/F in F re-priced d/w |
15.00 |
|
1234 |
Albert on the Farm 1979 (book 13), pictorial glazed boards, spine sunned, issued without d/w, F |
10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RICHMAL CROMPTON |
|
|
|
NOVELS - 1st EDITION in D/W - SIGNED |
|
|
1236 |
Four in Exile 1955, ppefox, spine gilt a little dull, o/w VG+, dedication copy to R P Watt (her literary agent?) and SIGNED by Richmal Crompton, in VG+/F npc d/w, sl rubs |
100.00 |
|
|
NOVELS - 1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
1237 |
The Holiday 1933, minor ppefox o/w VG+/F lovely copy in VG+ pc d/w, a little rubbed at corners and spine ends, a nice copy of a very scarce early d/w |
125.00 |
|
1238 |
Matty and the Dearingroydes 1956, variant binding, VG+ in VG+ re-priced d/w |
20.00 |
|
|
NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES - 1st EDITIONS LACKING D/W |
|
|
1239 |
The Innermost Room 1923 (author's first novel), inscr, minor marks, sl snags spine top, VG |
75.00 |
|
1240 |
The Wildings [Hodder] (1925), covers dusty, first two pages torn, o/w VG |
35.00 |
|
1241 |
Felicity Stands By (1928) [Newnes], faint ppefox, VG+ clean copy |
30.00 |
|
1242 |
Sugar and Spice 1929 [Ward Lock], VG or better |
25.00 |
|
1243 |
Naomi Godstone [Hodder] (1930), one tiny nick at spine edge, eps foxed, sl dusty, VG |
35.00 |
|
1244 |
Portrait of a Family 1931, spine sl sunned with a few minor marks, VG+ inside, overall VG |
35.00 |
|
1245 |
The Old Man's Birthday 1934, spine sl sunned and possibly repaired at edge, cvs grubby, contents VG, overall G+/VG |
30.00 |
|
1246 |
Quartet 1935, lovely bright copy, just some ppefox and pen marks on rear endpaper, VG+ |
35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DAVID SCHUTTE |
|
|
|
EXCITING READING FOR 8-12 YEAR-OLDS |
|
|
|
If you're looking for an exciting present for an 8-12 year-old, why not try my own "Naitabal Mystery series", |
|
|
|
first published by Pan Macmillan, 200 schools visited, 40,000 copies sold to date! |
|
|
1247 |
1. DANGER, KEEP OUT! (The first Naitabal mystery - 1st was 1993) - reprint 2001 |
5.00 |
|
1248 |
2. WAKE UP, IT'S MIDNIGHT! - reprint 2001 |
5.00 |
|
1249 |
3. WILD WOODS, DARK SECRET - reprint 2001 |
5.00 |
|
1250 |
4. BEHIND LOCKED DOORS - reprint 2004 |
6.00 |
|
1251 |
5. GHOST ISLAND - 2001 1st edition |
5.00 |
|
1252 |
6. DEAD MAN'S CHEST - 2001 1st edition |
5.00 |
|
1253 |
7. THE SECRET OF STRANGLEHOLD HALL - 2005 1st edition |
6.00 |
|
1254 |
SKELETONS IN THE ATTIC - 2001 1st - no Naitabals, but a prequel to Ghost Island |
5.00 |
|
1255 |
SAM AND THE U.F.O. - 2001 1st edition - a non-Naitabal adventure/mystery |
5.00 |
|
1256 |
All 9 books, post free |
40.00 |
|
|
"If your own Naitabal hankers for adventure… buy it one of Schutte's Naitabal mysteries." |
|
|
|
The Times |
|