Book Catalogue
Section Four

Go to Previous Section

Home

     
  LORNA HILL  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
880 No Castanets at the Wells 1953, inscr, touch of sunning at spine ends o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little torn/worn at spine ends, minor chips, no loss of text 15.00
881 Jane Leaves the Wells 1953, boards damp-marked/sunned, G, inside VG in VG sl torn npc d/w 10.00
882 Dancer's Luck 1955, ppefox, o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, small chips sp ends, title ok, tears/rubs 12.00
883 Back-Stage 1960, F in F pc d/w, a lovely copy 15.00
  REPRINT in D/W  
884 Castle in Northumbria 1961 [Falcon Lib], VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 15.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
885 Border Peel 2007, F/Mint 12.00
886 The Vicarge Children 2008, F/Mint 12.00
     
     
  VIOLET NEEDHAM  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W - ILLUSTRATED BY JOYCE BRUCE (unless stated)  
887 The House of the Paladin 1945, lacks h/title and frontis, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sl rubbed 18.00
888 The Changeling of Monte Lucio 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny corner chips, sl rubs 35.00
889 The Changeling of Monte Lucio 1946, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine sl dusty, tiny rubs 25.00
890 The Boy in Red 1948 (NOT the Crown reprint!), VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 65.00
891 The Boy in Red 1948 (NOT the Crown reprint!), VG+ in VG npc d/w, short tears/rubs 55.00
  REPRINTS  
892 The Woods of Windri 1945 2nd, illus Joyce Bruce, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
893 The Emerald Crown 1946 3rd, illus Anne Bullen, sp tips sunned, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs 22.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
894 The Black Riders 2005, F/Mint 30.00
895 The House of the Paladin 2006, Mint 10.00
896 The Betrayer 2007, F/Mint 15.00
897 The Secret of the White Peacock 2008, Mint 12.00
898 Richard and the Golden Horseshoe 2008, Mint 12.00
     
     
  LUCY FITCH PERKINS' "TWINS" books  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W - various authors and illustrators  
899 Perkins, Lucy Fitch - The Filipino Twins 1947, author illustrated, inscr, boards damp stained in spine area, front inner hinge exposed, G in G+ npc d/w, chipped and grubby 12.00
900 Rooke, Daphne - The South African Twins 1953, illus Val Biro, rear ep picture beatifully coloured, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w (the original artwork for this volume is also available) 20.00
901 Perkins, Lucy Fitch - The Mexican Twins 1955, author illustrated, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 45.00
902 Shaw, Denis - The Pakistani Twins 1960, illus Geraldine Spence, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 20.00
  REPRINTS in D/W - LUCY FITCH PERKINS  
903 The Japanese Twins 1953, inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 12.00
904 The Scotch Twins 1952, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny chip at spine base 10.00
905 The Eskimo Twins 1953, inscr, VG+ in VG pc d/w, tiny chip at top of spine 10.00
     
     
  ALISON UTTLEY  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
906 Candlelight Tales [Faber] 1936, illus Elinor Bellingham-Smith, VG+/F in G npc d/w, 2" loss at base of spine, others chips mainly white paper, early and scarce 85.00
907 Nine Starlight Tales 1942, illus Irene Hakwins, VG+ in G+ pc d/w, 1cm loss spine base, less at top, losing 'Nine', minor rubs and tears 15.00
908 The Weather Cock 1945, illus Nancy Innes, VG+/F in G/VG npc d/w, 1"chip sp base, sml chips 15.00
909 A Year in the Country 1957, illus CF Tunnicliffe, bookplate and two 'Nature Week' stamps on fep, tape marks on pastedowns, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
910 Tim Rabbit and Company 1959, illus AE Kennedy, sl rubs, VG+, VG pc d/w minor tears/chips 30.00
911 Cuckoo in June 1964, illus CF Tunnicliffe, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w, sl sunning to spine 25.00
912 The Sam Pig Storybook 1965, illus Cecil Leslie, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 25.00
913 The Button-Box 1968, illus CF Tunnicliffe, two spots on text block o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 20.00
914 A Ten O'clock Scholar 1970, illus CF Tunnicliffe, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 20.00
915 Fairy Tales (chosen by Kathleen Lines) 1975, illus Ann Strugnell, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 12.00
916 From Spring to Spring 1978 1st thus, illus Shirley Hughes, F in F pc d/w 12.00
917 Foxglove Tales 1984, illus Shirley Felts, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 12.00
918 Country World 1984, illus CF Tunnicliffe, F in F npc d/w 15.00
919 Alison Uttley: The Life of a Country Child 1986 by Denis Judd, F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, superb life story, includes publisher's press release and Sam Pig bookmark 25.00
920 Alison Uttley: The Life of a Country Child 1986 by Denis Judd, F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, spine red sunned 15.00
  LITTLE GREY RABBIT & CO - 1st EDITIONS in D/W - illus M. TEMPEST unless stated  
921 Smug and Serena Meet a Queen 1950, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, ppefox o/w VG+ in G+ rubbed sl foxed d/w, old sello repairs on verso do not show through, rubs but no loss 20.00
922 Hare and the Easter Eggs 1952, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, sl dusty 15.00
923 Little Grey Rabbit's Valentine 1953, sl rubs, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, sl rubbed, sp area sl sunned 20.00
924 Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea 1954, tiny rubs, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, tiny rubs 25.00
925 Hare and Guy Fawkes 1956, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
926 Grey Rabbit Finds a Shoe 1960, inscr, binding shaken o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, one sml chip 15.00
927 Grey Rabbit and the Circus 1961, Fine in Fine npc d/w, beautiful copy 25.00
928 Grey Rabbit's May Day 1963, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor nicks and rubs 20.00
929 Little Grey Rabbit's Pancake Day 1967, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, 1" tear at spine top, spine just a little sunned, a very nice clean copy 20.00
930 Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the North Pole 1970, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, F in F npc d/w 25.00
931 Fuzzypeg's Brother 1971, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, fep sticker, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
932 Little Grey Rabbit's Spring-Cleaning Party 1972, illus Katherine Wigglesworth, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl crushed spine base, small pen erasure on "RTH" on front cover 20.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - alphabetic by title (illus M TEMPEST unless stated)  
933 Adventures of No Ordinary Rabbit 1943 3rd, illus Alec Buckels, inscr, VG in VG npc d/w, repaired with small pieces of sellotape behind, no shadow externally, scarce early edn 15.00
934 Adventures of Tim Rabbit 1963, illus AE Kennedy, VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl tears/rubs 12.00
935 Country Hoard 1944 4th, illus CF Tunnicliffe, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sp browned, sl nicks 10.00
936 The Great Adventure of Hare 1942, inscr, sp ends browned, sp slanting, VG in G npc d/w, loss 8.00
937 How Little Grey Rabbit got Back Her Tail 1942, inscr, sp slanting, VG in G npc d/w, repd sello 8.00
938 How Little Grey Rabbit got Back Her Tail 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
939 The Knot Squirrel Tied 1972, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 8.00
940 Tales of Four Pigs and Brock the Badger 1965, illus Buckels sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 10.00
941 A Traveller in Time 1972, illus Phyllis Bray, sml scuff fep o/w VG+ in VG sl rubbed d/w 55.00
942 Sam Pig Goes to the Seaside 1967 2nd, illus AE Kennedy, ex-lib, front inner hinge scuffed, o/w VG in VG re-priced d/w 10.00
943 The Squirrel the Hare and Little Grey Rabbit 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
  PAPERBACKS  
944 The Brown Mouse Book [Piccolo] 1973 1st thus, VG 3.00
945 Magic in My Pocket [Puffin] 1964, illus Judith Brook, VG 3.00
946 A Traveller in Time [Faber] 1973, illus Phyllis Bray, crease on first 50 pages, o/w VG 3.00
     
     
  IVY L WALLACE  
  1st EDITIONS  
947 Woeful and the Waspberries 1948, some edge wear, inside VG+ clean, overall VG, scarce 35.00
948 Gumpa and the Paintbox 1949, 1cm loss spine cover at base, inside VG+ clean, overall VG 25.00
949 Pookie in Search of a Home 1951, some spine cover damage, binding shaky and repaired with sellotape in places, page o/w clean, only G 20.00
950 Pookie Believes in Santa Claus, 1953, tiny corner bumps o/w lovely clean, Fine copy with delightful full-page colour and b/w illustrations, scarce 50.00
951 Pookie's Big Day 1958, tiny inscr, some rubbing to corners and spine cover, contents VG+, but overall VG, a very scarce title 75.00
952 Pookie in Wonderland 1963, clean and bright, minor bumps, a few faint margin marks, VG+ 50.00
953 Pookie and His Shop 1966, a few cover wrinkles, o/w clean and bright, VG+ 40.00
  REPRINTS  
954 Pookie 1955, corners a little rubbed o/w VG+ bright copy 20.00
955 Pookie and the Gypsies c1966, inner hinges visible, o/w VG+ bright copy 20.00
956 Pookie Believes in Santa Claus, 1957, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, rubs/closed tears but complete 40.00
     
     
  GIRLS GONE BY PUBLISHERS  
  PAPERBACK  
957 Biggs, Margaret - Last Term for Helen 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
958 Biggs, Margaret - Summer Term at Melling 2007, F/Mint 12.00
959 Biggs, Margaret - Kate at Melling 2008, F/Mint 12.00
960 Biggs, Margaret - Susan in the Sixth 2007, F/Mint 12.00
961 Biggs, Margaret - The New Girl at Melling 2006, F/Mint, signed by Margaret Biggs 25.00
962 Biggs, Margaret - Head Girl of Melling 2005, F/Mint 12.00
963 Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship 2006, F/Mint 7.00
964 Coolidge, Susan - Clover 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint 20.00
965 Cotter, Julia - Pony Thieves 2003, F/Mint 8.00
966 Courtney, Gwendoline - Well Done Denehurst! 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
967 Courtney, Gwendoline - The Chiltons 2006, F/Mint 12.00
968 Courtney, Gwendoline - Torley Grange 2008, F/Mint 12.00
969 Elder, Josephine - Evelyn Finds Herself 2006, F/Mint 10.00
970 Forest, Antonia - The Ready-Made Family 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint 25.00
971 Forest, Antonia - The Thuggery Affair 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
972 Forest, Antonia - The Players and the Rebels 2008, F/Mint 12.00
973 Mallory, Clare - Merry Marches On 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
974 Mallory, Clare - Juliet Overseas 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
975 Oxenham, Elsie J - Margery Meets the Roses 2003, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
976 Oxenham, Elsie J - Jen of the Abbey School 2007, F/Mint 10.00
     
     
  STORY PAPERS  
  THE SCHOOLBOYS' OWN LIBRARY - all staples show rust marks  
977 Bereford, John - No 398 Told in the Tuckshop, VG 6.00
978 Brooks, Edwy Searles - Nos 56,282,294,300,303,309,312,321,324,330, VG each 6.00
979 Brooks, Edwy Searles - Nos 336,351,357,366,369,372,381,384,387,390,396, VG each 6.00
980 Brooks, Edwy Searles - Nos 4,285,315,360,402,405,411, only Fair-G, each 3.00
981 Clifford, Martin - Nos 172,338,344, VG each 9.00
982 Richards, Frank - Nos 254,331,340,382,410, VG each 9.00
983 Richards, Frank - Nos 376,400,403,406,409(no cover), only Fair-G, each 4.00
  THE NELSON LEE LIBRARY  
  all staples show some rust  
984 1918 - Nos 170,172,173,175,176,177, VG, each 8.00
985 1919 - Nos 190,191,193,194,195,203,204, VG each 8.00
986 1930 - Nos 8,9,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,26,30,31,33,34,36,37,38,40,41,42,43,44, all VG, each 4.00
  THE NELSON LEE LIBRARY - BOUND VOLUMES  
987 1919 - Nos 237-239, 3 issues, binding G, contents G/VG 10.00
988 1920 - Nos 256-263, 8 issues, binding G+, contents VG 30.00
989 1920 - Nos 284-293, 10 issues, binding G, contents VG 40.00
990 1923 - Nos 398-407, 10 issues of the series "Petticoat Rule at St Franks", all VG+ 50.00
991 1923 - Nos 408-414, 7 issues, binding G+, contents VG+ 30.00
992 1924 - Nos 464-484, 21 issues, binding and contents VG+ 90.00
993 1925 - Nos 537-541, 5 issues, G/VG 20.00
994 1927-28 - Nos 76-102, 27 issues, binding and contents VG+ 125.00
995 1928 - Nos 103-127, 25 issues, binding and contents VG+ 120.00
996 1932 - Nos 112-115, 4 issues, binding VG, contents VG+ 20.00
  THE THRILLER VOLUME 1 (1929) - featuring EDGAR WALLACE, LESLIE CHARTERIS  
997 The first 47 issues of this quality crime storypaper, plainly bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to the spine, margins sl tanned, o/w all magazines are in Fine condition, perhaps a few tears, this first volume includes 3 long Edgar Wallace stories and 8 Leslie Charteris, others... 500.00
  THE THRILLER - featuring MAXWELL GRANT'S "THE SHADOW"  
998 1938 - Nos 477,479,486,487,491,498,503,507,513,516, staples rusty, VG, each 20.00
999 1938 - Nos 481,499,515,517, staples rusty, G, each 15.00
1000 1939 - Nos 531-541, "River of Death" serial complete in 11 parts, also includes 3 stories by Berkeley Gray, usual staple rust, all VG 200.00
1001 1939-40 - Nos 561,562,563,564,565,577, staple rust, o/w VG, each 20.00
  THE THRILLER - featuring BERKELEY GRAY stories (all with cover illus)  
1002 1937-38 - Nos 423,458,467,475,485,490,495,502, staple rust, o/w VG, each 15.00
1003 1939 - Nos 518,522,525,527,530,550,552,554,567, staple rust, o/w VG, each 15.00
  THE THRILLER - featuring VICTOR GUNN stories  
1004 30/9/39 - No.556 - Ironsides of the Yard (cover illus), VG+ 15.00
1005 14/10/39 - No.558 - Zimmler the Wolf (cover illus), VG+ 15.00
1006 28/10/39 - No.560 - Depot Z.I. (cover illus), VG+ 15.00
1007 17/2/40 - No.576 - Freedom Station Calling (cover illus), VG 12.00
  THE THRILLER - OTHERS (all staples rusty)  
1008 1932-37 - Nos 183,395,396,398,399,403,404,405,406,407,408,410,411,413,417,422, VG each 10.00
1009 1937 - Nos 424,426,427,428,430,431,434,437,439,443,446,447,448,457,462,463,464, VG each 10.00
1010 1938 - Nos 465,470,471,472,474,478,484,488,492,493,497,498,500,504,505,509,510, VG each 10.00
1011 1938-39 - Nos 519,421,523,524,526,528,529,543,544,547,548,549,551,559,568,570,575, VG each 10.00
1012 1937-39 - Nos 438,442,445,449,459,468,473,520,546,566,571,573,574, G each 8.00
     
     
  OTHERS  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
1013 ALDIN, Cecil (illus) - The Joker and Jerry Again by Eleanor Helme & Nance Paul, nd, 1st? [Eyre and Spottiswood], 12 full-page line drawings, stone cloth lettered red on spine, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w on marbled paper, short tear and crease at spine base 150.00
1014 ARKELL, Ruby L - The Applejohns Up the River 1944 [Muller], illus Mary Gardiner, VG+ in VG npc d/w, just a few tiny chips 15.00
1015 BARNE, Kitty - Rosina and Son 1956, illus Marcia Lane Foster, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs 12.00
1016 'BB' and others - Stories of the Wild 1975 1st thus, includes Lepus The Brown Hare by 'BB' and his illustrations for The Birds of the Lonely Lake, also J Kiddell-Munro, single school stamp, o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, 1.5cm corner chip not affecting illustration 35.00
1017 BERESFORD, Elisabeth - The Tullington Film-makers 1960, "Production File" copy written on fep and d/w corner, F in F npc d/w 15.00
1018 BERESFORD, Elisabeth - The Missing Formula Mystery 1963, inscr, F in F npc d/w 8.00
1019 BERESFORD, Elisabeth - Flying Doctor to the Rescue 1964, "Production File" copy written on fep and d/w corner, F in F npc d/w 15.00
1020 BERESFORD, Elisabeth - Wombles to the Rescue 1974, illus M Gordon, F in F pc d/w 10.00
1021 BERRISFORD, Judith M - Taff the Sheepdog 1949, some foxing o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm white-paper strip loss from back panel, some foxing 20.00
1022 BOND, Michael - Paddington Abroad 1961, the 4th in the series, top edge sl sunned o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, spine sunned to yellow 50.00
1023 BOND, Michael - Here Comes Thursday 1966, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 6.00
1024 BOND, Michael - Paddington Goes to Town 1968, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
1025 BOND, Michael - Paddington Takes the Air 1970, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, short tears 18.00
1026 BOND, Michael - Paddington Takes the Test 1979, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
1027 BROWN, Buster - Semolina Second Helping 1947, col frontis and monochrome illus by Gilbert Dunlop, cvs mottled o/w VG in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed, back panel sl grubby 20.00
1028 DeJONG, Meindert - Journey From Peppermint Street 1969, VG+/F in VG+ d/w, sml chip 20.00
1029 DIXON, Marjorie and KENNEDY, Richard - The Green Coated Boy 1957, illus Richard Kennedy, F in F npc d/w, a beautiful copy 25.00
1030 DUGGAN, Alfred - The Cunning of the Dove 1960, ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
1031 FARJEON, Eleanor - The Children's Bells, a selection of poems 1957, illus Peggy Fortnum, Fine in VG+ pc d/w, shallow chip at spine top not affecting text or illustration, nice copy 15.00
1032 FIDLER, Kathleen - St Jonathans in the Country (Brydons 2) 1949, colour and b/w plates by Charles Koolman, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, tiny corner chips 55.00
1033 FIDLER, Kathleen - The Brydons Look for Trouble 1950, illus TR Freeman, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, small corner chips on spine repaired 30.00
1034 FIDLER, Kathleen - Pete Pam and Jim the Investigators 1954, illus Lunt Roberts, d/w and frontis by Marcia Lane Foster, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, small spine corner chips repaired 15.00
1035 FITZPATRICK, Kathleen - They Lived in County Down 1937 1st thus [Chatto], bookplate, VG+ in G sl grubby/foxed npc d/w, chipped 1cm spine top and 2cm piece back panel 10.00
1036 FREEMAN, Barbara C - A Book by Georgina 1962, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, faint marks 8.00
1037 FREEMAN, Gillian - The Schoolgirl Ethic 1971 - the Life and Work of Angela Brazil, h/title removed, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 8.00
1038 GIRVIN, Brenda - Round Fairyland with Alice 1948 1st thus, illus W Lindsay Cable, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends, minor rubs 25.00
1039 GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1959 1st thus with new colour plates, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, just a few dusty marks, very nice 85.00
1040 GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1971 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
1041 HOGG, Garry - Sealed Orders 1948, illus Robert Pimlott, VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, rather worn at ends and edges, invisitaped at corners and spine ends, scarce title 30.00
1042 HOLDEN, Railton - Wings of Revolution, nd, c1934 1st? royal blue cloth lett red, opens at frontis but no evidence of loss of fep, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few tiny chips and rubs 35.00
1043 HUMBLE-SMITH, Myldrede - Girls of Chiltern Towers, c1946, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 15.00
1044 MAYNE, William - Cathedral Wednesday 1960, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, two sml chips 25.00
1045 MILNE, A.A. - Winnie-the-Pooh 1973 1st thus all illus colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 18.00
1046 MILNE, A.A. - The House at Pooh Corner 1974 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 18.00
1047 O'FAOLAIN, Eileen - The White Rabbit's Road 1950, illus Phoebe Llewellyn Smith, F in VG+ npc d/w, one small corner chip 10.00
1048 OXENHAM, Elsie J - Tomboys at the Abbey 1957, sl foxing, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w tiny chips 35.00
1049 SEARLE, Ronald and Geoffrey GORER - Modern Types 1955, sl dusty, VG in VG pc d/w 12.00
1050 SHAW, Jane - Bernese Holiday 1940 [Collins] d/w and b/w frontis by AH Watson, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, short closed tear back panel, tiniest of rubs, scarce indeed 195.00
1051 SMITH, Dodie - I Capture the Castle 1949, inscr, spine tips sunned o/w VG in Fair npc d/w, once sellotaped now discoloured front panel left/right edges, back panel top/bottom, spine raggy, torn, chipped and taped, front and back panel images still good, a very scarce classic 1st 125.00
1052 STREATFEILD, Noel - Harlequinade 1943, illus with b/w and colour lithographs by Clarke Hutton, inscr, a few cover marks, VG in VG npc d/w, small chips top edge 30.00
1053 STREATFEILD, Noel - Magic and the Magician (Nesbit) 1958 1st, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, minor tears and rubs 20.00
1054 STREATFEILD, Noel - The First Book of Ballet 1963 [Ward], revised from the U.S. edition with new pictures by Stanley Houghton, VG+ in VG+ pc foxed d/w, scarce 30.00
1055 STYLES, Kitty - Nicholas Thomas Gets Into Trouble No.1 (1st? no date, more in the series announced, but none listed), illus Mary Kendall Lee, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
1056 STYLES, Kitty - Nicholas Thomas and Timothy (No.3) (1st? no date, c1951, four Noddy titles listed on back flap), illus Mary Kendall Lee, VG+ in VG pc d/w, minor rubs 15.00
1057 STYLES, Kitty - Nicholas Thomas Catches the Crooks (No.7) 1st?, illus Mary Kendall Lee, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs 15.00
1058 TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster's Scarecrow 1968, ex-lib well used, G in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
1059 TOWNSEND, John Rowe - Widdershins Crescent 1965, bookplate, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
1060 TRANTER, Nigel - Border Riding 1959, illus Richard Kennedy, ppefox, eps foxed o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
1061 TREECE, Henry - Castles and Kings [Batsford] 1959, illus C Walter Hodges, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at spine ends 20.00
1062 USHERWOOD, Hazel - Tally Goes Joy-Riding, nd, 1st? [Blackie] illus by Ionicus in colour throughout, some foxing o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
1063 USHERWOOD, Hazel - Tally To the Rescue, nd, 1st? [Blackie] illus by Ionicus in colour throughout, some foxing o/w VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
1064 VERNEY, John - February's Road (the 2nd Callendar family book) 1961, tiny bumps o/w VG+, signed on the half-title "with best wishes from John Verney, in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss spine top repaired colour copy 45.00
1065 WEBB, Marion St John - The Little One in Between 1929, 4 col plates by Margaret W Tarrant, VG+ in VG pc d/w (inscr on front flap), sml white-paper chips spine ends, sl rubs 30.00
1066 WELCH, Ronald - Sun of York 1970, illus Doreen Roberts, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 75.00
1067 WELCH, Ronald - Tank Commander 1972, illus Victor Ambrus, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 65.00
1068 WYNNE, May - The Girl Who Played the Game 1924 1st?, illus boards, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ d/w, torn/worn 2" at spine edge, but still a very nice d/w 20.00
1069 WYNNE, May - Kits at Clynton Court School 1924, blind-stamped boards lett gold and black, col'd frontis by Norman Sutcliffe, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 30.00
1070 WYNNE, May - "Peter" the New Girl, nd, 1st? [OUP], cream cloth with patterned border and lettered blue, col frontis and b/w plates, prize plate, some foxing, VG+ in G worn chipped d/w 15.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
1071 BRISLEY, Joyce Lankester - Milly-Molly-Mandy Stories 1953, some colouring, o/w VG+ in chipped d/w, 2" loss on top of back panel 10.00
1072 BRISLEY, JL - More of Milly-Molly-Mandy 1968, sml stamp, VG+ in VG d/w sl chips/tears 8.00
1073 BRUCE, Dorita F - The New House Captain 1952, inscr, edges sunned, VG+ in VG pc d/w 15.00
1074 BRUCE, Dorita F - New House at Springdale 1949, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 2 tiny chips 20.00
1075 BRUCE, Dorita F - Nancy at St Bride's 1965, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 10.00
1076 CLEWES, Dorothy - Adventure of the Blue Admiral, CBC edn, bkplate, F in VG+/F npc d/w 8.00
1077 DAHL, Roald - James and the Giant Peach 1995, 1st thus illus Quentin Blake, F in F d/w 12.00
1078 DeJONG, Meindert - The Wheel on the School, CBC edn, illus Maurice Sendak, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
1079 FARROW, GE - The Wallypug of Why 1968 1st thus, intro by Gillian Avery, illus Harry Furniss, fep corner clipped o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 12.00
1080 GARNETT, Eve - The Family from One End Street 1962, minor marks on lower board edges, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, tiny rubs 15.00
1081 HASSALL, John - Our Diary or Teddy and Me c1938, illus John Hassall, a bumper colour book with 24 beautiful colour plates, VG+ in VG+ unpriced d/w, closed tear back panel, nice 25.00
1082 STREATFEILD, Noel - Young Person's Guide to Ballet 1975 [Warne], VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 10.00
1083 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Armourer's House 1957 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
1084 TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster Detective 1969 2nd, illus Lilian Buchanan, ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends 15.00
1085 TOLKIEN, JRR - The Hobbit 1975, Fine in Fine pc d/w 35.00
1086 UTTLEY, Alison - Yours Ever, Sam Pig 1960 3rd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy 20.00
1087 WELCH, Ronald - Captain of Dragoons 1967, illus William Stobbs, inscr, F in VG+/F npc d/w, biro comment on front flap, tiny touch of sunning front panel corner 12.00
1088 WHITE, Constance M - Cousins at Greycroft 1959, F in F pc (Lilian Buchanan?) d/w 12.00
1089 WILLANS and SEARLE, Ronald - Down with Skool! 1955 6th, VG in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
1090 WILLIAMSON, Henry - The Peregrine's Saga 1937, illus Tunnicliffe, VG+ in VG npc d/w, spine browned with some foxing/browning on both panels 35.00
1091 WYNNE, May - The Story of Heather 1936, pink cloth lett gold, VG+ in G very chipped d/w 10.00
1092 WYNNE, May - The Honour of the School c1940, green cloth lett black, F in F d/w 15.00
  1STS and REPRINTS lacking D/W  
1093 BOND, Michael - Paddington's Day of Action 1983 1st, p/b specially written/Selfridges, VG+ 10.00
1094 BROWN, Pamela - Blue Door Venture 1949 1st, illus Newton Whittaker, VG+ 10.00
1095 CADOGAN, Mary - Chin Up Chest Out Jemima 1989 1st, p/back, author signed, VG+ 20.00
1096 PARDOE, M - Bunkle's Brainwave 2006 [Fidra], paperback 'facsimile' of original, Fine 12.00
1097 PEARSE, SB and M GILMOUR - Ameliaranne at the Seaside 1941 3rd, minor rubs, VG+ 15.00
1098 POTTER, Beatrix - The Tale of Little Pig Robinson 1930 2nd (same year and format as 1st), VG+/F copy with just the lightest colour rubbing at spine edge 30.00
1099 RAE, Gwynedd - Mary Plain's Big Adventure 1944 1st, illus Irene Williamson, spine sl rubbed, a few pictures coloured, VG, scarce 35.00
1100 STREATFEILD, Noel - Good-bye Gemma 1969 1st, p/b original illus Betty Maxey, VG+ 15.00
1101 TOZER, Katherine - Mumfie the Admiral 1937 1st, inscr, childish pencil on fep, spine nice, board edges a little rubbed, pp56/57 loose, externally VG, overall G+ 15.00
1102 TRAVERS, PL - Mary Poppins Opens the Door 1944 1st, illus Mary Shepard, cvs dusty, VG 15.00
     
     
  ANNUALS  
  BEANO ANNUAL  
1103 BEANO 1952, inscr, spine cover loss exposing webbing at edges and losing top of "BEA" of title, pages 42-47 4 pictures very neatly, lightly coloured, pages clean, o/w VG 55.00
1104 BEANO 1954, name in box, puzzles untouched, tiniest of rubs, VG+/F 75.00
1105 BEANO 1954, NOT inscribed, slight wear to spine ends/edges, otherwise VG+ 55.00
1106 BEANO 1955, name in box, edges rubbed, closed tears/minor pen marks on a few pages, VG 50.00
1107 BEANO 1956, name in box, short closed tear first page, minimal spine rubs, bright Fine copy 110.00
1108 BEANO 1956, NOT inscribed, corners and spine edges rubbed, corner page 95/6 chipped (on white margin only), a few margin tears, near VG 45.00
1109 BEANO 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy 110.00
1110 BEANO 1958, name in box, top 1" loss spine cover repaired, minor bumps, contents VG+ 40.00
1111 BEANO 1960, npc, name in box, one corner lightly turned, a few splashes on text block edges, puzzles untouched, VG+ bright clean copy 80.00
1112 BEANO 1967, inscr, npc, spine sl cocked, first page loosening 2-3", some puzzles done, VG 25.00
1113 BEANO 1968, inscr, crossword done, calendar ticked, o/w VG+ 45.00
1114 BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, npc, laminate 90% unbroken, some puzzles light pencil, VG+ 35.00
1115 BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, pc, spine ends pulled/repaired, no loss, VG+ inside, VG overall 20.00
  DANDY ANNUAL  
1116 DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1939 FACSIMILE 2006 1st edition in original slipcase, Fine 30.00
1117 DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1952, name in box, sl wear spine ends, o/w VG+ clean copy 85.00
1118 DANDY 1954, NOT inscribed, spine sunned, o/w VG+/F lovely copy 80.00
1119 DANDY 1954, inscr, minor bumps/rubs, bright, clean pages, overall VG+ 80.00
1120 DANDY 1955, name in box, mild corner bump, o/w VG+/F 85.00
1121 DANDY 1955, name in box, spine ends lightly rubbed, one short page margin tear, o/w VG+ 75.00
1122 DANDY 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy, lovely 85.00
1123 DANDY 1958, name in box, minor edgewear at spine ends, VG+ 40.00
1124 DANDY 1959, name in box, spine ends and corners rubbed, VG, but VG+ inside 35.00
1125 DANDY 1960, NOT inscribed, mild curve to boards, few rubbed patches at edges, o/w VG+ 45.00
1126 DANDY 1961, NOT inscribed, laminate breaks at spine edge as usual, o/w VG+/F nice copy 60.00
1127 DANDY 1962, NOT inscribed, npc, sml corner bump o/w VG+/Fine 50.00
1128 DANDY 1965, pc, NOT inscribed, laminate unbroken (very rarely found), Fine 60.00
1129 DANDY 1965, inscr, dusty at spine edge laminate breaks, o/w VG+ 40.00
1130 DANDY 1967, inscr, sl rubs spine ends, some closed/corner page cuts o/w VG 20.00
1131 DANDY 1969, pc, dusty laminate breaks at spine edges, crossword done in pencil, o/w VG+ 18.00
1132 DANDY 1973, npc, NOT inscribed, Fine copy 15.00
1133 DANDY 1982, 1984, 1985, VG+/F each 5.00
  GILES  
1134 GILES Annual No.1 - covers rather worn but complete, nibbled spine ends, VG inside 65.00
1135 GILES Annual No.2 - npc, minor rubs, some creasing to covers, clean and VG 85.00
1136 GILES Annual No.3 - npc, minor rubs, some creasing to covers, clean and VG 75.00
  SCHOOL FRIEND ANNUAL  
1137 1941, spine reds sunned to orange, spine edges rubbed through, contents VG+, scarce 45.00
1138 1942 - minor rubs, erased scuffed area on front pastedown, o/w VG+ bright copy, scarce 45.00
  SUPERMAN & SUPERBOY  
1139 Superman Annual 1955-6, card covers and cloth spine, inscr, minor rubs, VG+ 30.00
1140 Superman Adventure Book 1955-6, laminated illustrated boards, spine top pulled 1cm o/w VG+ 30.00
1141 Superman Adventure Book 1956-7, laminated illustrated boards, sp base pulled 1cm o/w VG+ 30.00
1142 Superboy Adventure Book 1956-7, laminated illustrated boards, spine ends sl rubbed, VG+ 30.00
     
     
  MODERN FIRSTS  
  FINE 1sts in FINE D/W (** = VAL Biro d/w, signed if requested)  
1143 BATES, H.E. - Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal 1961 1st, F in F npc d/w 25.00
1144 BATES, H.E. - The Sleepless Moon 1956 1st, F in F npc d/w, one short closed tear 25.00
1145 BETJEMAN, John - Collected Poems 1958 [Murray] 1st, Fine in Fine pc d/w, lovely 75.00
1146 BETJEMAN, John - Summoned By Bells 1960 [Murray] 1st, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely 35.00
1147 CLARKE, Arthur C - The Fountains of Paradise 1979 1st (in this novel Clarke introduces his brilliant concept of the space elevator), F in F npc d/w 20.00
1148 CORNWELL, Patricia Daniels - Postmortem 1990 1st, author's first novel, and the first Dr Kay Scarpetta novel, low print run, F in F npc d/w, very scarce 350.00
1149 FORESTER, C.S. - Hornblower and the Crisis 1967 1st, F in F npc d/w 25.00
1150 PARKINSON, C Northcote - East and West 1963 1st, F in F npc d/w** 15.00
1151 TRANTER, Nigel - A Stake in the Kingdom 1966 1st, F in F npc d/w** 40.00
1152 TRANTER, Nigel - Robert the Bruce - Path to the Hero King 1970 1st, F in F npc d/w** 20.00
1153 TRANTER, Nigel - Robert the Bruce - Price of the King's Peace 1971 1st, F, F npc d/w** 20.00
  NEAR FINE 1sts in D/W (** = VAL Biro d/w, signed if requested)  
1154 BOWLES, Paul - Let It Come Down [Lehmann] 1952, ppefox/browned o/w VG+ in VG+ John Minton npc d/w, back panel foxed, minor rubs, author's scarce second novel 125.00
1155 CAPON, Paul - The Kingdom of the Bulls 1961, VG+/F, VG+ npc d/w**, scuff leading edge 15.00
1156 MALRAUX, Andre - The Walnut Trees of Altenburg 1952, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w** 30.00
1157 SHUTE, Nevil - In the Wet 1953, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w** 30.00
1158 STEWART, Mary - The Moonspinners 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w** 20.00
1159 TRANTER, Nigel - Master of Gray 1961, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w** 40.00
     
     
     
  ADDITIONAL  
  1ST EDITIONS in D/W  
1160 CLEWES, Dorothy - The Stream in the Wild Wood 1946, illus in colour and b/w by Irene Hawkins, with two different coloured eps, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs, sml chip back panel 20.00
1161 FIDLER, Kathleen - The Deans to the Rescue 1957, sello marks on eps o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sml chip, sml creases/tears 18.00
1162 GOUDGE, Elizabeth - Valley of Song 1951, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, small tape marks on VERSO of flaps, a lovely copy of a scarce book 125.00
1163 GOUDGE, Elizabeth - The Rosemary Tree 1956, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips 15.00
1164 GOUDGE, Elizabeth - The Scent of Water 1963, VG+/F in G/VG npc d/w, tiny chips 10.00
1165 HODGES, C Walter - The Marsh King 1967, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips spine ends 15.00
1166 JUSTER, Norton - The Phantom Tollbooth 1962, illus by Jules Feiffer, Fine in VG+ crisp npc d/w, but just one small chip top right of back panel taking out the 'P' at title edge 75.00
1167 LE GUIN, Ursula - The Tombs of Atuan [Gollancz] 1972, the 2nd Earthsea novel, bumped at top edge and corners, eps very faintly spotted, Ian Serraillier's lightly pencilled notes on fep, o/w VG+ in Fine npc d/w 75.00
1168 LOCKLEY, RM - The Cinnamon Bird 1948, illus with 4 colour plates by CF Tunnicliffe, damp patch on lower board, o/w VG+ in near VG npc d/w with minor chips/rubs/tears 20.00
1169 LOFTING, Hugh - Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake 1949, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 65.00
1170 LYON, Elinor - Green Grow the Rushes 1964, ex-lib, fep removed, lib stamps few and tidy, VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1" loss at spine base, probably from library code removal, scarce 40.00
1171 MASON, Stanley Weston - Kestrels' Jetty 1950, illus by Wynne, VG+ in VG+/F pc d/w 10.00
1172 OXENHAM, Elsie J - Rosamund's Tuck-Shop (1937), sky blue cloth blind-stamped design and gold lettering, ppefox o/w VG+/F lovely copy in VG+ npc d/w, small corner chip, minor rubs and short tears, a very nice copy indeed 295.00
1173 PEARCE, A Philippa - Minnow on the Say 1955, author's first novel, illus Edward Ardizzone, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, spine area sunned 30.00
1174 PUDNEY, John - The Hartwarp Light Railway 1962, illus, VG+ in VG sl rubbed npc d/w 12.00
1175 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine - I Had Two Ponies 1947 (author's 2nd book), inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w sl chipped spine ends nicking text 10.00
1176 ROBINSON, Mary B (illustrator) - The Story of Mr Prettimouse by Margaret Alleyne, 1946 1st [Warne], illustrated in colour throughout, Fine in Fine npc d/w, lovely 15.00
1177 ROBINSON, Mary B (illustrator) - The Story of Three Little Ducklings by Constance Woodhead, nd, assumed 1st (1950?) [Warne], illus in colour throughout, F in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
1178 RUTLEY, CB - Wild Life in the Ice and Snow 1st 1943 [Macmillan], illus Stuart Tresilian, F in VG+/F pc d/w 15.00
1179 SMITH, Dodie - The Starlight Barking (sequel to 101 Dalmatians) 1967 [Heinemann], illus Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few faint brown spots on spine 25.00
1180 TOOTHILL, Harry (illus) - Greek Fairy Tales by Barbara Ker Wilson [Muller] 1966 1st, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 10.00
1181 TREASE, Geoffrey - The Baron's Hostage 1975 1st U.S. edition, F in F npc d/w 12.00
1182 TREASE, Geoffrey - The Iron Tsar 1975, F in F npc d/w 15.00
1183 TREASE, Geoffrey - Violet for Bonaparte 1976, F in F npc d/w 12.00
1184 TREASE, Geoffrey - The Field of Forty Footsteps 1977, F in F npc d/w 12.00
1185 TREASE, Geoffrey - Mandeville 1980, F in F npc d/w 12.00
1186 WESTERMAN, Percy F - By Luck and By Pluck 1st (1946), illus Terence Cuneo, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine corners 15.00
1187 WESTERMAN, Percy F - Cadet Alan Carr (1st? c1946), illus D Mays, F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
1188 WESTERMAN, Percy F - Sub-Lieutenant John Cloche (1st? c1946), illus H Pym, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs at corners 15.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
1189 AIKEN, Joan - The Wolves of Willoughby Chase 1974, illus Pat Marriott, two neat ex-lib stamps, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 15.00
1190 BERRISFORD, Judith M - Skipper's Exciting Summer 1961 2nd, VG+, VG pc d/w, sl rubs 12.00
1191 BOSTON, LM - A Stranger at Green Knowe, CBC 1961, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tape marks on flaps 8.00
1192 BOSTON, LM - A Stranger at Green Knowe, CBC edition 1961, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
1193 CHAUNDLER, Christine - The Madcap of the School, nd, inscr 1952 [Nelson Peerless series], VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 7.00
1194 COATSWORTH, Elizabeth - Thief Island 1961 CBC edition, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 8.00
1195 DUVOISIN, Roger - Fairy Tales from Switzerland [Muller] 1966, illus by the author, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 8.00
1196 EDWARDS, Lionel (illus) - The Children of the New Forest by Captain Marryat [Dent Dutton, Children's Illustrated Classics] 1956, 8 colour plates and b/w line drawings in the text, buff cloth decorated in red, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor closed tears, sl rubs 12.00
1197 FARJEON, Eleanor - Martin Pippin in the Apple Orchard [Oxford] 1952 1st thus, illustrated by Richard Kennedy, Ian Serraillier's address sticker on fep, spine corners sunned o/w VG+ in VG+ unpriced d/w, minor chips/tears with invisitape applied externally, but still looks nice 10.00
1198 FARJEON, Eleanor - Martin Pippin in the Daisy Field [Oxford] 1954 1st thus, illustrated by Isobel and John Morton-Sale, Ian Serraillier's address sticker on fep, spine a little foxed o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs/tears with invisitape applied externally, but still looks nice 10.00
1199 FITZ ROY, Olivia - Wagons & Horses 1956 CBC, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
1200 GOUDGE, Elizabeth - Green Dolphin Country 1945 3rd, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips and tears repaired, a lovely big fat book 12.00
1201 GOUDGE, Elizabeth - A City of Bells 1954, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, rubs, short tears 15.00
1202 GOUDGE, Elizabeth - The Dean's Watch 1961 2nd, VG+ in VG pc d/w, rubs, tears repd 12.00
1203 HILTON, James - Goodbye Mr Chips 1947, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few tears at folds 6.00
1204 HULL, Katharine and Pamela Whitlock - The Far-Distant Oxus 1960 1st thus, VG+/F in VG d/w, small chip spine top corner not affecting title 18.00
1205 LYNCH, Patricia - The Cobbler's Apprentice 1947 new edn, illus Alfred Kerr, author's 2nd book, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, small chips spine ends just touching publisher's name at base 20.00
1206 LYON, Elinor - Wishing Water-Gate [Hampton Lib] inscr, VG+ in VG+ Lilian Buchanan d/w 12.00
1207 LYON, Elinor - Wishing Water-Gate 1961 [Hampton Lib], fep gone, VG in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
1208 LYON, Elinor - We Daren't Go A-Hunting [White Lion] 1973, Fine in VG+ re-priced d/w, rubbed at base of spine 15.00
1209 MARTIN, JP - Uncle 1965 2nd, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w 35.00
1210 MARTIN, Robert - Joey and the Helicopter 1962, illus T R Freeman, VG, VG pc sl torn d/w 6.00
1211 NASON, KD - Muddy Paws 1944 2nd, illus Vernon Soper, story of 9 collies, VG+ in npc d/w 8.00
1212 NESBIT, E - Harding's Luck 1944, inscr, a few splash marks o/w VG+/F bright copy in VG npc d/w, sl crushed at spine top 20.00
1213 NESBIT, E - New Treasure-Seekers 1941, lovely dark blue boards, blind-stamped picture and gold lettering, 'thick' pre-war book, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips spine top, scarce in d/w 25.00
1214 NESBIT, E - The Would-Be-Goods 1944, VG+/F bright copy in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
1215 NORTON, Mary - The Borrowers 1953 [Harcourt], early U.S., inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 6.00
1216 NORTON, Mary - The Borrowers Afloat, CBC edn 1961, ppefox o/w VG+/F in F npc d/w 8.00
1217 NORTON, Mary - The Borrowers Aloft, CBC edn 1961, ppefox o/w VG+/F in F npc d/w 8.00
1218 OXENHAM, Elsie - The Abbey Girls in Town 1946, orange cloth lett silver, col frontis, paint splash bottom edge o/w VG+ in G+ pc d/w, sp corner chips losing 'C' of Collins, rubs/tears 18.00
1219 OXENHAM, Elsie - The New Abbey Girls c1934, red cloth lett black, col frontis, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy 45.00
1220 PEYTON, KM - The Edge of the Clouds 1972, illus Victor Ambrus, VG+ in F pc d/w 15.00
1221 STREATFEILD, Noel - New Town, CBC edition 1961, ppefox, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
1222 TOZER, Katharine - Wanderings of Mumfie 1945 [Murray], illustrated cloth, inscr, illustrated by the author in b/w and 2-colour, VG+ in VG npc d/w, two small slits on spine 8.00
1223 WESTERMAN, PF - Annesley's Double 1930 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, one tiny chip 18.00
1224 WILLIAMS, Ursula Moray - Adventures of the Little Wooden Horse 1946 [Harrap], illus by Joyce Brisley, inscr, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, lovely copy 20.00
     
     
  ALISON JEZARD  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - all GOLLANCZ, illus MARGARET GORDON  
1225 Albert 1968 (1st in series), SIGNED by the AUTHOR "To Elizabeth Taylor from Alison Jezard", some uncut pages torn at the bottom, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 60.00
1226 Albert in Scotland 1969 (book 2), Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 30.00
1227 Albert Up the River 1971 (book 5), inscr, tiny bumps, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips 15.00
1228 Albert and Digger 1972 (book 6), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w 25.00
1229 Albert and Tum Tum 1973 (book 7), ex-lib usual signs, fep gone, G/VG in VG+ npc d/w, small v-chip at top of front panel, o/w a lovely crisp d/w 10.00
1230 Albert Goes to Sea 1973 (book 8), minor pen lines on fep o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 15.00
1231 Albert Police Bear 1975 (book 9), prize plate, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w, a few tiny nicks 15.00
1232 Albert's Circus 1977 (book 11), Fine in VG+/F pc d/w, spine sl sunned 15.00
1233 Albert Goes Treasure-Hunting 1978 (book 12), sml corner bumps, VG+/F in F re-priced d/w 15.00
1234 Albert on the Farm 1979 (book 13), pictorial glazed boards, spine sunned, issued without d/w, F 10.00
     
     
  RICHMAL CROMPTON  
  NOVELS - 1st EDITION in D/W - SIGNED  
1236 Four in Exile 1955, ppefox, spine gilt a little dull, o/w VG+, dedication copy to R P Watt (her literary agent?) and SIGNED by Richmal Crompton, in VG+/F npc d/w, sl rubs 100.00
  NOVELS - 1st EDITIONS in D/W  
1237 The Holiday 1933, minor ppefox o/w VG+/F lovely copy in VG+ pc d/w, a little rubbed at corners and spine ends, a nice copy of a very scarce early d/w 125.00
1238 Matty and the Dearingroydes 1956, variant binding, VG+ in VG+ re-priced d/w 20.00
  NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES - 1st EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
1239 The Innermost Room 1923 (author's first novel), inscr, minor marks, sl snags spine top, VG 75.00
1240 The Wildings [Hodder] (1925), covers dusty, first two pages torn, o/w VG 35.00
1241 Felicity Stands By (1928) [Newnes], faint ppefox, VG+ clean copy 30.00
1242 Sugar and Spice 1929 [Ward Lock], VG or better 25.00
1243 Naomi Godstone [Hodder] (1930), one tiny nick at spine edge, eps foxed, sl dusty, VG 35.00
1244 Portrait of a Family 1931, spine sl sunned with a few minor marks, VG+ inside, overall VG 35.00
1245 The Old Man's Birthday 1934, spine sl sunned and possibly repaired at edge, cvs grubby, contents VG, overall G+/VG 30.00
1246 Quartet 1935, lovely bright copy, just some ppefox and pen marks on rear endpaper, VG+ 35.00
     
     
  DAVID SCHUTTE  
  EXCITING READING FOR 8-12 YEAR-OLDS  
  If you're looking for an exciting present for an 8-12 year-old, why not try my own "Naitabal Mystery series",  
  first published by Pan Macmillan, 200 schools visited, 40,000 copies sold to date!  
1247 1. DANGER, KEEP OUT! (The first Naitabal mystery - 1st was 1993) - reprint 2001 5.00
1248 2. WAKE UP, IT'S MIDNIGHT! - reprint 2001 5.00
1249 3. WILD WOODS, DARK SECRET - reprint 2001 5.00
1250 4. BEHIND LOCKED DOORS - reprint 2004 6.00
1251 5. GHOST ISLAND - 2001 1st edition 5.00
1252 6. DEAD MAN'S CHEST - 2001 1st edition 5.00
1253 7. THE SECRET OF STRANGLEHOLD HALL - 2005 1st edition 6.00
1254 SKELETONS IN THE ATTIC - 2001 1st - no Naitabals, but a prequel to Ghost Island 5.00
1255 SAM AND THE U.F.O. - 2001 1st edition - a non-Naitabal adventure/mystery 5.00
1256 All 9 books, post free 40.00
  "If your own Naitabal hankers for adventure… buy it one of Schutte's Naitabal mysteries."  
  The Times