Book Catalogue
Section Four

Go to Previous Section

Home

     
  MONICA EDWARDS  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W (illus GEOFFREY WHITTAM unless stated)  
806 Black Hunting Whip 1950, board edges lightly sunned, o/w VG in G npc d/w, 1" loss at spine ends, edgeworn with small chips and tears 30.00
807 Punchbowl Midnight 1951, spine gilt dull, faint foxing, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, d/w crushed and pulled 1" at spine top, but no loss, some rubs 65.00
808 The Wanderer 1953, illus Joan Wanklyn, very faint damp stains on covers, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine ends with 2 small chips and minor rubs, a nice copy 75.00
809 No Entry 1954, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, nice copy 75.00
810 Killer Dog 1959, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs spine ends, a touch one edge 85.00
811 No Going Back 1960, minor tape marks on eps, two small corner bumps, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+ bright clean npc d/w, sello marks on flaps, scarce 185.00
812 The Hoodwinkers 1962, bookplate, very faint sello marks on flaps and p/downs o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely copy 145.00
813 Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, illus Whittam, inscr, text block dusty o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs spine ends, 2" tear on back panel with associated creasing 65.00
814 The Wild One 1967, illus Geoffrey Whittam, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few minor fox marks on back panel, minor rubs, lovely copy, very scarce 235.00
815 Under the Rose 1968, illus Richard Kennedy, inscr as publisher's file copy, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, front flap a little creased from closing book 75.00
  2nd PRINTING IN D/W  
816 No Mistaking Corker 1948 2nd, VG+ in VG npc d/w, corner chip spine top nicking 'M', sl rubs 25.00
817 The Midnight Horse 1954 2nd [Crown Lib], ppefox o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, short tears/rubs 50.00
818 The White Riders 1960 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 55.00
819 Hidden in a Dream 1955 2nd, spine gilt dull, 2" fade patch at spine base o/w VG in G+/VG npc d/w, long tears at spine base, some rubs but no loss 45.00
820 No Entry 1957 2nd, inscr, minor marks, VG in VG pc d/w, a little worn, minor chips spine ends 20.00
821 Frenchman's Secret 1959 2nd, some foxing, o/w VG or better in VG pc d/w, sml sp corner chip 30.00
     
  CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W  
822 The Wanderer 1955, sml corner bump o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
823 Strangers to the Marsh 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 30.00
824 Killer Dog 1961, fox spots top/bottom edges o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 35.00
825 The Outsider 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
826 Dolphin Summer 1963, F in VG+/F d/w, lovely 35.00
827 The Valley and the Farm 1972 [QBC], ex-lib, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, sunned back panel 18.00
828 Under the Rose 1968, illus Richard Kennedy, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 35.00
     
     
  KATHLEEN FIDLER  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
829 Mr Simister Appears Again 1948, illus Margaret Horder, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, some rubs 35.00
830 The White-Starred Hare 1951, illus AH Watson, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, a few small chips 20.00
831 Tales of London 1953, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, crushed spine top and crease-line top edge 15.00
832 The Deans Dutch Adventure 1962, illus Reg Forster, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 25.00
833 Flash the Sheep Dog 1965, illus Antony Maitland, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 18.00
834 True Tales of Castles 1969, ex-lib, loose pages taped in, o/w VG in G/VG npc laminated d/w 12.00
835 Turk the Border Collie 1975, ex-lib, front hinge exposed, o/w G/VG in VG+ re-priced d/w 12.00
836 The Railway Runaways 1977, illus Terry Gabbey, ex-lib o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
837 The Brydons Go Camping 1951, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, invisible slits front panel 30.00
838 The Brydons Do Battle 1957, ex-school-lib, sello mks on prelims o/w VG in VG pc d/w, 1" shadow at base of spine, slim sello mks on flap edges 30.00
     
     
  LORNA HILL  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
839 No Castanets at the Wells 1953, inscr, touch of sunning at spine ends o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little torn/worn at spine ends, minor chips, no loss of text 15.00
840 Jane Leaves the Wells 1953, boards damp-marked/sunned, G, inside VG in VG sl torn npc d/w 10.00
841 Dancer's Luck 1955, ppefox, o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, small chips sp ends, title ok, tears/rubs 12.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
842 Border Peel 2007, F/Mint 12.00
843 The Vicarge Children 2008, F/Mint 12.00
     
     
  VIOLET NEEDHAM  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W - ILLUSTRATED BY JOYCE BRUCE (unless stated)  
844 The House of the Paladin 1945, lacks h/title and frontis, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sl rubbed 18.00
845 The Changeling of Monte Lucio 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny corner chips, sl rubs 35.00
846 The Boy in Red 1948 (NOT the Crown reprint!), VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 55.00
  REPRINTS  
847 The Emerald Crown 1946 3rd, illus Anne Bullen, sp tips sunned, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs 22.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
848 The Black Riders 2005, F/Mint 30.00
849 The House of the Paladin 2006, Mint 10.00
     
     
  GWYNEDD RAE  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
850 Mary Plain V.I.P. 1961, Fine in Fine npc d/w 125.00
851 Mary Plain's Whodunit 1965, Fine in Fine npc d/w 125.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
852 Mostly Mary 1961, Fine in VG+/F npc (oversticker) d/w, small scuff back panel 45.00
853 All Mary 1961, Fine in Fine npc (oversticker) d/w 55.00
854 Mary Plain on Holiday 1962, Fine in Fine npc (oversticker) d/w 55.00
855 Mary Plain in Trouble 1961, Fine in VG+ npc (oversticker) d/w, 0.5" loss at spine base 45.00
856 Mary Plain's Big Adventure 1961, Fine in Fine npc (oversticker) d/w 55.00
857 Mary Plain in Town 1961, Fine in Fine npc (oversticker) d/w 55.00
858 Mary Plain Home Again 1965, Fine in Fine npc (oversticker) d/w 65.00
859 Mary Plain to the Rescue 1960 3rd, Fine in Fine npc (oversticker) d/w 55.00
860 Mary Plain and the Twins 1964, Fine in Fine npc d/w 55.00
861 Mary Plain Goes Bob-a-Jobbing 1961 2nd, Fine in Fine npc (oversticker) d/w 55.00
862 Mary Plain Goes to America 1964 2nd, Fine in Fine npc d/w 55.00
     
     
  BARBARA EUPHAN TODD  
  1st EDITION lacking D/W  
863 Worzel Gummidge 1936, illus Elizabeth Alldridge, text block dusty with small tea stain, covers a little marked, overall near VG, contents generally clean, a few brown marks on pages, scarce 95.00
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
864 Earthy Mangold and Worzel Gummidge 1954, ppefox, some splits in inner hinges, o/w VG in G npc d/w, 2" loss at spine top but book title shows through nicely! Minor rubs, scarce 75.00
865 WG at the Circus 1956, a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 3mm loss spine top, title ok 40.00
866 Worzel Gummidge and the Treasure Ship 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 55.00
867 Detective Worzel Gummidge 1963, inscr, sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 40.00
  REPRINTS in D/W  
868 Worzel Gummidge at the Circus 1963 2nd, inscr, F in F npc d/w 30.00
869 Worzel Gummidge and the Railway Scarecrows 1956, inscr, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 15.00
     
     
  ALISON UTTLEY  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
870 The Weather Cock 1945, illus Nancy Innes, VG+/F in G/VG npc d/w, 1"chip sp base, sml chips 15.00
871 A Year in the Country 1957, illus CF Tunnicliffe, bookplate and two 'Nature Week' stamps on fep, tape marks on pastedowns, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
872 Tim Rabbit and Company 1959, illus AE Kennedy, sl rubs, VG+, VG pc d/w minor tears/chips 30.00
873 The Sam Pig Storybook 1965, illus Cecil Leslie, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 25.00
874 The Button-Box 1968, illus CF Tunnicliffe, two spots on text block o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 20.00
875 Fairy Tales (chosen by Kathleen Lines) 1975, illus Ann Strugnell, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 12.00
876 From Spring to Spring 1978 1st thus, illus Shirley Hughes, F in F pc d/w 12.00
877 Foxglove Tales 1984, illus Shirley Felts, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 12.00
878 Country World 1984, illus CF Tunnicliffe, F in F npc d/w 15.00
879 Alison Uttley: The Life of a Country Child 1986 by Denis Judd, F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, spine red sunned 15.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - alphabetic by title (illus M TEMPEST unless stated)  
880 Adventures of Tim Rabbit 1963, illus AE Kennedy, VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl tears/rubs 12.00
881 Country Hoard 1944 4th, illus CF Tunnicliffe, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sp browned, sl nicks 10.00
882 The Great Adventure of Hare 1942, inscr, sp ends browned, sp slanting, VG in G npc d/w, loss 8.00
883 How Little Grey Rabbit got Back Her Tail 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
884 The Knot Squirrel Tied 1972, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 8.00
885 Tales of Four Pigs and Brock the Badger 1965, illus Buckels sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 10.00
886 A Traveller in Time 1972, illus Phyllis Bray, sml scuff fep o/w VG+ in VG sl rubbed d/w 55.00
887 The Squirrel the Hare and Little Grey Rabbit 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
     
     
  GIRLS GONE BY [and FIDRA] PUBLISHERS  
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
888 Biggs, Margaret - Last Term for Helen 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
889 Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship 2006, F/Mint 7.00
890 Coolidge, Susan - Clover 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint 20.00
891 Courtney, Gwendoline - Well Done Denehurst! 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
892 Courtney, Gwendoline - The Chiltons 2006, F/Mint 12.00
893 Courtney, Gwendoline - Torley Grange 2008, F/Mint 12.00
894 Forest, Antonia - The Players and the Rebels 2008, F/Mint 12.00
895 Mallory, Clare - Juliet Overseas 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
896 Oxenham, Elsie J - Margery Meets the Roses 2003, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
897 Oxenham, Elsie J - The Camp Mystery 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
898 Oxenham, Elsie J - Jen of the Abbey School 2007, F/Mint 10.00
  FIDRA BOOKS PAPERBACKS  
899 Allan, Mabel Esther - Chiltern Adventure 2006, F/Mint 12.00
900 Allan, Mabel Esther - The School on Cloud Ridge 2008, F/Mint 12.00
901 Allan, Mabel Esther - The School on North Barrule 2006, F/Mint 10.00
902 Cannan, Joanna - We Met Our Cousins 2006, F/Mint 9.00
903 Cannan, Joanna - London Pride 2007, F/Mint 9.00
904 Lyon, Elinor - The House in Hiding 2006, F/Mint 12.00
905 Lyon, Elinor - We Daren't Go A'Hunting 2006, F/Mint 12.00
906 Lyon, Elinor - Run Away Home 2007, F/Mint 12.00
907 Pardoe, M - Bunkle's Brainwave 2006, F/Mint 12.00
908 Pardoe, M - The Far Island 2005, F/Mint 10.00
909 Stuart, Sheila - Alison and the Witch's Cave 2008, F/Mint 12.00
     
     
  SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN LIBRARY  
  pre-war (black and yellow) series  
910 1934 - No.423 spine tape shadow, G 12.00
911 1940 - Nos 689,694,697,718,722, G+, spines a little raggy but almost complete, each 12.00
912 1939-40 - Nos 693,700,704,714,723,726,728,729, G-, spines chipped or taped, each 8.00
     
     
  REFERENCE  
913 LINDER, Leslie - A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter [Warne] 1971 2nd, the bible for identifying Beatrix Potter first editions and reprints, 446pp with generous supply of illustrations and references, a must-have for BP collectors, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sp sl sunned 25.00
914 Pictus Orbis Sambo - a Publishing History, Checklist and Price Guide for "The Story of Little Black Sambo" (1899-1999), a Centennial Collector's Guide by Phyllis Settecase Barton, 1998, U.S. first and only edition, limited to 1500 copies signed by the author, of which this is No.276, large paperback 22x28cms, 135 illustrations, Fine condition, very scarce 250.00
     
     
  MISCELLANEOUS  
915 The Wonder Book of Working Models [Odhams] c1950, a card book containing 10 press-out models of windmill, roundabout, ferris wheel, etc, and the powerhouse to drive them (using only sand!), unused, a couple of press-out pieces free, others still in place, a couple of minor marks on plain back cover, tiny corner rubs, o/w a Fine copy of a very scarce item indeed 200.00
916 Dickens, Charles - Dombey and Son, first 3 parts of original publication [Bradbury and Evans], October, November and December 1846, wraps, two plates in each part, rear cover of part 3 has bottom half missing, o/w some wear, G/VG 45.00
     
     
  OTHERS  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
917 ALLAN, Mabel Esther - Adventure Royal 1954, tiny bump, sl foxing, prize label removed from fep, o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, one small chip, minimal repairs to tears/rubs 30.00
918 "BB" (illus) - Granny's Wonderful Chair by Frances Browne 1969, 4 delightful colour plates and b/w line drawings in the text, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 15.00
919 BERRISFORD, Judith M - A Pony in the Family 1959, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 10.00
920 BLAINE, John - The Whispering Box Mystery 1948, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 6.00
921 BOND, Michael - Paddington Marches On 1964, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sml v-chip repd 25.00
922 BOND, Michael - Monsieur Pamplemousse Stands Firm 1992, F in VG+/F npc d/w 12.00
923 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and Boy Who Painted Horses 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
924 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the House on Coolabah Hill 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
925 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the Lost Valley 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
926 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the Great Flood 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
927 FARJEON, Eleanor - The Children's Bells, a selection of poems 1957, illus Peggy Fortnum, Fine in VG+ pc d/w, shallow chip at spine top not affecting text or illustration, nice copy 15.00
928 GARNETT, Eve - In and Out and Roundabout 1948 [Muller], beautiful colour endpapers, Fine copy in VG npc d/w, edges sunned with 2cms loss at spine top losing "In and", scarce 40.00
929 GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1959 1st thus with new colour plates, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, just a few dusty marks, very nice 85.00
930 GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1971 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
931 GREENE, Graham - The Little Train 1957 1st thus as Greene, illus by Dorothy Craigie, spine cover 1cm loss at base o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm loss at spine ends, one 3cm closed tear and a few nicks and rubs, Greene's first children's book, an extremely scarce book 200.00
932 GREENE, Graham - The Little Horse Bus 1952, illus by Dorothy Craigie, VG+ in Fair pc d/w, 1" to 1.5" strip loss at top of front panel and part flap (but spine intact), 3 more corner chips on plain background, very scarce in d/w 125.00
933 HART-Davis, Duff - Wildings - the Secret Garden of Eileen Soper 1991, VG+/F in npc d/w 20.00
934 HOLDEN, Railton - Wings of Revolution, nd, c1934 1st? royal blue cloth lett red, opens at frontis but no evidence of loss of fep, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few tiny chips and rubs 35.00
935 JANSSON, Tove - Moominpapa at Sea 1966, Fine in Fine npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 75.00
936 LYON, Elinor - Echo Valley 1965 ex-lib, VG in VG d/w laminated to book 15.00
937 MAYNE, William - The Member for the Marsh 1956, illus Lynton Lamb, VG+, VG+ pc d/w 12.00
938 MAYNE, William - Cathedral Wednesday 1960, illus C Walter Hodges, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 35.00
939 MILNE, A.A. - Winnie-the-Pooh 1973 1st thus all illus colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 18.00
940 MILNE, A.A. - The House at Pooh Corner 1974 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 18.00
941 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumbies of the South 1965, illus AM Onslow, ex-lib minimal signs, VG in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
942 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby Whirlwind 1973, illus Victor Ambrus, F in F npc d/w 75.00
943 OXENHAM, Elsie J - Tomboys at the Abbey 1957, sl foxing, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w tiny chips 35.00
944 PARDOE, M - Bunkle Breaks Away 1947, illus Julie Neild, inscr, minor damp marks o/w VG+ in G/VG npc d/w, 1" loss spine top losing 'RDOE', some closed tears and tiny chips 40.00
945 PARDOE, M - Bunkle Baffles Them 1949, illus Julie Neild, prize token and inscr on h/title, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a very nice copy 85.00
946 PARDOE, M - Bunkle Went for Six 1950, illus Julie Neild, minor marks o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny chips at spine ends, text ok, just nicked, a nice copy 85.00
947 PEYTON, KM - Brownsea Silver 1964, ppefox, spine top sunned o/w VG in VG npc d/w 8.00
948 PRICE, Willard - Diving Adventure 1970, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks 15.00
949 PRICE, Willard - Tiger Adventure 1979, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 25.00
950 PUDNEY, John - Thursday Adventure 1955, faint ppefox, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 45.00
951 SEARLE, Ronald and Geoffrey GORER - Modern Types 1955, sl dusty, VG in VG pc d/w 12.00
952 SHEPARD, Ernest - Drawn from Memory 1957, autobiography, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 35.00
953 SHEPARD, Ernest - Drawn from Life 1961, autobiography, F in F pc d/w 30.00
954 SMITH, Dodie - I Capture the Castle 1949, inscr, spine tips sunned o/w VG in Fair npc d/w, once sellotaped now discoloured front panel left/right edges, back panel top/bottom, spine raggy, torn, chipped and taped, front and back panel images still good, a very scarce classic 1st 125.00
955 STEWART, Mary - The Little Broomstick 1971, illus Shirley Hughes, F in VG+ pc d/w, a little rubbed, mainly top edge 15.00
956 STREATFEILD, Noel - Magic and the Magician (E Nesbit) 1958, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
957 STREATFEILD, Noel - a biography by Angela Bull 1984, F in F unpriced d/w 15.00
958 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - Sign of the Horse Lord 1965, top edge sl sunned, F in F npc d/w 15.00
959 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Capricorn Bracelet 1973, F in F npc d/w 15.00
960 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - Song for a Dark Queen 1978, F in F pc d/w 35.00
961 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - Blood and Sand 1987, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
962 SYME, Ronald - La Salle of the Mississippi 1953, illus William Stobbs, VG+ in VG npc d/w 15.00
963 TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster's Scarecrow 1968, ex-lib well used, G in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
964 TRANTER, Nigel - Border Riding 1959, illus Richard Kennedy, ppefox, eps foxed o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
965 TRING, Stephen - Penny Triumphant 1953, light numerals on spine o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w 20.00
966 VAN der POST, Laurens - Feather Fall, an Anthology ed. Jean-Marc Pottiez, F in F npc d/w 10.00
967 VERNEY, John - February's Road (the 2nd Callendar family book) 1961, tiny bumps o/w VG+, signed on the half-title "with best wishes from John Verney, in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss spine top repaired colour copy 45.00
968 WELCH, Ronald - Escape from France 1960, minor foxing/dusty top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 55.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
969 BAYLEY, Viola - Jersey Adventure 1969 CBC, illus Margaret Weatherby, VG+/F in d/w 5.00
970 BRUCE, Dorita F - The New House Captain 1952, inscr, edges sunned, VG+ in VG pc d/w 15.00
971 BRUCE, Dorita F - New House at Springdale 1949, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 2 tiny chips 20.00
972 BRUCE, Dorita F - Nancy at St Bride's 1965, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 10.00
973 DAHL, Roald - James and the Giant Peach 1995, 1st thus illus Quentin Blake, F in F d/w 12.00
974 EDWARDS, Lionel (illus) - Moorland Mousie (the life story of a child's pony) by Golden Gorse 1958, a few fox spots, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
975 GARNETT, Eve - The Family from One End Street 1962, minor marks on lower board edges, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, tiny rubs 15.00
976 JANSSON, Tove - Comet in Moominland 1959 2nd, ppefox, corner bump, sl curve to boards, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, a little rubbed at corners 45.00
977 LOFTING, Hugh - The Story of Dr Dolittle 1925 4th, col frontis and b/w illus by the author, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, tiny chip at spine top, spine just slightly darker, a lovely early copy 75.00
978 MITCHELL, Elyne - The Silver Brumby 1965, illus Ralph Thompson, and photos, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
979 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby's Daughter 1970, illus Grace Huxtable, prize plate, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 12.00
980 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby Kingdom 1969 2nd, illus A M Onslow, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs, small scuff on white of flap from label removal 12.00
981 MITCHELL, Elyne - Moon Filly 1977 3rd, illus Robert Hales, F in F npc d/w, lovely 35.00
982 OXENHAM, Elsie J - The Testing of the Torment 1927 2nd, bookplate, ppefox o/w VG+/F in Fine, clean, stunning npc d/w, beautiful 175.00
983 SMYTHE, Pat - A Spanish Adventure 1972 CBC edition, F in F npc d/w 8.00
984 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Eagle of the Ninth [Folio Soc] 2005, beautiful illustrated boards and illustrations by Roman Pisarev, F/Mint in slipcase (no d/w!) 15.00
985 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Armourer's House 1957 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
986 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - Knight's Fee 1961 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, one small nick 15.00
987 TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster Detective 1969 2nd, illus Lilian Buchanan, ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends 15.00
988 TOZER, Katherine - Wanderings of Mumfie 1958, inscr, edges sunned, VG in VG+ pc d/w 10.00
989 TREVOR, Elleston - Badger's Beech 1970, illus Leslie Atkinson, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, old sello traces around back flap 20.00
990 WILLANS and SEARLE, Ronald - Down with Skool! 1955 6th, VG in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
991 WILSON, Anthony C - Norman and Henry Bones 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 22.00
992 YONGE, Charlotte - Village Children 1967, ed.Gillian Avery, 1st thus, VG+ in VG+ d/w 8.00
  1STS and REPRINTS lacking (or published without) D/W  
993 ADAMS, Richard - The Tyger Voyage 1976 1st, illus in colour by Nicola Bayley, Fine 8.00
994 JOHNSON, RW - "The Pixie Books" 1962 1sts [Wheaton], 6 uniform volumes 6.6" x 8.2" comprising Bobbo Builds a House; Bobbo's Café; Bobbo Loses His Key; Bobbo Goes to a Party; Bobbo Does Some Spring Cleaning; The Woodland Village; illus in colour by DF Thomason, some rubs to spine areas and corners, all VG, clean inside, the set 20.00
995 OXENHAM, Elsie J - The Abbey Girls Win Through, nd, mid-blue cloth with gold lettering and girl vignette, a superb Fine, bright clean copy 195.00
996 OXENHAM, Elsie J - Deb at School, red cloth lett black, 4 plates by Nina K Brisley, a VG+/F, bright clean early copy, 1st in variant binding, scarce title 225.00
997 OXENHAM, Elsie J - Marjorie Meets the Roses 1947 1st, spine sunned, some marks, VG in colour copy d/w 15.00
998 PEARSE, SB and M GILMOUR - Ameliaranne at the Seaside 1941 3rd, minor rubs, VG+ 15.00
999 POTTER, Beatrix - Ginger and Pickles 1909 (1st and 2nd printings were identical, Linder p428), boards a little dusty, spine clear and intact, just a trace of edge repairs, binding slightly exposed in places, pages clean and tidy, just a few fox spots, a decent copy 200.00
1000 POTTER, Beatrix - The Tale of Little Pig Robinson 1930 2nd (same year and format as 1st), VG+/F copy with just the lightest colour rubbing at spine edge 30.00
1001 STREATFEILD, Noel - Good-bye Gemma 1969 1st, p/b original illus Betty Maxey, VG+ 15.00
1002 TOZER, Katherine - Mumfie the Admiral 1937 1st, inscr, childish pencil on fep, spine nice, board edges a little rubbed, pp56/57 loose, externally VG, overall G+ 15.00
1003 TRAVERS, PL - Mary Poppins Opens the Door 1944 1st, illus Mary Shepard, cvs dusty, VG 15.00
     
     
  SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY  
  With Colour Covers by "HEADE" (REGINALD WEBB) (1954-1955)  
1004 Nos 321,324,325,326,328,337, VG+/Fine, each 8.00
  Written by JACK TREVOR STORY (1956-1961)  
1005 Nos 372,374,382,394,401,407,412,416,418, VG+ each 6.00
1006 Nos 429,432,435,436,458,461,464,465,472,473,477,487, VG+ each 6.00
  OTHERS - MOSTLY VG+ (1954-1963)  
1007 Nos 313,314,315,317,318,318,319,320,327,329,330,331,332,332,333,333,335,336,336,338,339,ea 2.50
1008 Nos 340,340,341,344,345,346,347,348,349, each 2.50
1009 Nos 350,351,352,353,354,354,355,356,357,359,360,361,362,363,364,365,366,367,368,369, each 2.50
1010 Nos 370,371,373,375,376,377,378,379,379,380,381,381, each 2.50
1011 Nos 383,384,384,385,386,387,387,388,389,390,391,393,395,396,399,400,400,402,403,404, each 2.50
1012 Nos 405,406,409,410,411,413,414,415,417,419,420, each 2.50
1013 Nos 421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,428,430,431,433,434,434,437,437,437,439,439,440, each 2.50
1014 Nos 441,441,442,443,443,444,445,446,447,447, each 2.50
1015 Nos 448,449,450,450,451,452,453,454,455,456,456,457,459,459,460,462,463,466,467,468, each 2.50
1016 Nos 469,470,471,474,475,476,478,478,479,479, each 2.50
1017 Nos 480,480,482,483,484,485,486,488,489,489,490,491,492,492,494,495,496,496,497,498,498,ea 2.50
1018 Nos 502,503,504,506,507,508,508,508,509,510,511,512,513,513,514,516,516,517,517, each 2.50
1019 Nos 519,519,520,521,522,523,525,526, each 2.50
     
     
  ANNUALS  
  BEANO ANNUAL  
1020 BEANO 1952, inscr, spine cover loss exposing webbing at edges and losing top of "BEA" of title, pages 42-47 4 pictures very neatly, lightly coloured, pages clean, o/w VG 55.00
1021 BEANO 1954, name in box, puzzles untouched, tiniest of rubs, VG+/F 75.00
1022 BEANO 1954, NOT inscribed, slight wear to spine ends/edges, otherwise VG+ 55.00
1023 BEANO 1955, name in box, edges rubbed, closed tears/minor pen marks on a few pages, VG 50.00
1024 BEANO 1956, name in box, short closed tear first page, minimal spine rubs, bright Fine copy 110.00
1025 BEANO 1956, NOT inscribed, corners and spine edges rubbed, corner page 95/6 chipped (on white margin only), a few margin tears, near VG 45.00
1026 BEANO 1958, name in box, top 1" loss spine cover repaired, minor bumps, contents VG+ 40.00
1027 BEANO 1960, npc, name in box, one corner lightly turned, a few splashes on text block edges, puzzles untouched, VG+ bright clean copy 80.00
1028 BEANO 1967, inscr, npc, spine sl cocked, first page loosening 2-3", some puzzles done, VG 25.00
1029 BEANO 1968, inscr, crossword done, calendar ticked, o/w VG+ 45.00
1030 BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, npc, laminate 90% unbroken, some puzzles light pencil, VG+ 35.00
1031 BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, pc, spine ends pulled/repaired, no loss, VG+ inside, VG overall 20.00
  DANDY ANNUAL  
1032 DANDY MONSTER COMIC No.1 1939, the original and first Dandy Annual (printed in 1938 for 1939), bright covers and spine with minimal blemishes, some rubbing at spine tips and left spine edge, a little rubbed at corners, name in box, pages slightly browning with a few minor fingermarks, no colouring, a sound and VG or better copy 1950.00
1033 DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1939 FACSIMILE 2006 1st edition in original slipcase, Fine 30.00
1034 DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1952, name in box, sl wear spine ends, o/w VG+ clean copy 85.00
1035 DANDY 1954, NOT inscribed, spine sunned, o/w VG+/F lovely copy 80.00
1036 DANDY 1954, inscr, minor bumps/rubs, bright, clean pages, overall VG+ 80.00
1037 DANDY 1955, name in box, mild corner bump, o/w VG+/F 85.00
1038 DANDY 1955, name in box, spine ends lightly rubbed, one short page margin tear, o/w VG+ 75.00
1039 DANDY 1958, name in box, minor edgewear at spine ends, VG+ 40.00
1040 DANDY 1959, name in box, spine ends and corners rubbed, VG, but VG+ inside 35.00
1041 DANDY 1960, NOT inscribed, mild curve to boards, few rubbed patches at edges, o/w VG+ 45.00
1042 DANDY 1961, NOT inscribed, laminate breaks at spine edge as usual, o/w VG+/F nice copy 60.00
1043 DANDY 1962, NOT inscribed, npc, sml corner bump o/w VG+/Fine 50.00
1044 DANDY 1965, pc, NOT inscribed, laminate unbroken (very rarely found), Fine 60.00
1045 DANDY 1965, inscr, dusty at spine edge laminate breaks, o/w VG+ 40.00
1046 DANDY 1967, inscr, sl rubs spine ends, some closed/corner page cuts o/w VG 20.00
1047 DANDY 1969, pc, dusty laminate breaks at spine edges, crossword done in pencil, o/w VG+ 18.00
1048 DANDY 1982, 1984, 1985, VG+/F each 5.00
  GILES ANNUALS  
1049 GILES Annual No.1 - npc, sml rusty staple marks on spine, minor rubs, a few fox spots, VG+ 200.00
1050 GILES Annual No.2 - npc, no rubs, a Fine copy, beautiful 240.00
1051 GILES Annual No.3 - npc, a few fox spots top edge o/w a Fine, beautiful copy 220.00
1052 GILES Annual No.4 - npc, tiny closed tear on spine, shallow h/line corner crease, o/w Fine 220.00
1053 GILES Annual No.5 - npc, no rubs, a Fine, beautiful copy 220.00
1054 GILES Annual No.6 - pc, a few fox spots on spine, o/w VG+/F 125.00
1055 GILES Annual No.7 - npc, laminate unbroken, Fine copy 110.00
1056 GILES Annual No.8 - npc, laminate unbroken, Fine copy 75.00
     
     
  VAL BIRO - classic fairy tales re-told and illustrated  
  BEAUTIFUL BIRTHDAY/CHRISTMAS PRESENTS FOR YOUNG OR OLD  
  (See my July 2009 catalogue for images)  
1057 Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales 2005 [Award] 8 long tales re-told with wonderful colour illustrations on every page, including The Wild Swans, Dan the Dunce, The Emporer's New Clothes, The Ugly Duckling, Thumbelina, etc. Mint in d/w, signed by Val Biro 15.00
1058 Treasury of Aesop's Fables 2007 [Award] 16 classic tales re-told, including The Donkey and the Lapdog, The Lion and the Mouse, The Man his Son and the Ass, Town Mouse and Country Mouse, etc, wonderful colour on every page, M in M d/w, signed by Val Biro 15.00
1059 Grimm's Fairy Tales 2008 1st [Award] 8 classic tales re-told with wonderful colour illustrations on every page, including Snow White, The Bremen Town Musicians, The Magic Porridge Pot, Hansel and Gretel, etc. Mint in d/w, signed by Val Biro 15.00
1060 All three volumes, post free 42.00
     
     
  VAL BIRO - ORIGINAL ARTWORK from GUMDROP  
  100s of ORIGINAL GUMDROP PAINTINGS are FOR SALE - PLEASE ASK  
  watercolour on artboard (unless stated), signed  
1061 Gumdrop Goes Fishing 1984, pages 2-3, Mr Oldcastle and Horace at Breakfast 400.00
1062 Gumdrop Goes Fishing 1984, pages 18-19, In the lifeboat rescuing Gumdrop 500.00
1063 Gumdrop Goes Fishing 1984, pages 10-11, Fishing off the pier (Gumdrop on beach) 500.00
1064 Gumdrop Goes Fishing (from 1st Gumdrop Annual) 1979, page 19, original view of fishing off the pier (Gumdrop on the beach). 500.00
1065 Gumdrop on the Rally 1968, the front cover from the 3rd Gumdrop book, watercolour on board with acetate b/w pen and ink overlay 650.00
1066 Gumdrop on the Farm 1984, page 7, Chickens in Gumdrop 450.00
  LIMITED EDITION PRINTS - SIGNED, NUMBERED, LIMITED to 30  
  FOR IMAGES, PLEASE SEE SEPTEMBER CATALOGUE inside back cover  
1067 Gumdrop's Magic Journey 1984, "Toad skidded to a halt and came across", 190x180, colour 35.00
1068 Gumdrop's Magic Journey 1984, "They arrested the weeping Toad", 390x220, colour 45.00
1069 Gumdrop and the Monster 1985, "Highland cattle and ruins", 360x220, colour 45.00
1070 Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 162, "Village by the river", 5"x8.5" b/w 35.00
1071 Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 142, "Setter silhouetted by the pond", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1072 Peel, JHB - More Country Talk 1973 [Hale], page 118, "Fishing by the bridge", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1073 Peel, JHB - More Country Talk 1973 [Hale], page 138, "Chatting at cottage", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1074 Peel, JHB - New Country Talk 1975 [Hale], page 154, "Man and dog at rest", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1075 Peel, JHB - New Country Talk 1975 [Hale], page 30, "Man walking by church", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1076 Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 208, "Going to church in the snow", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
     
     
  DAVID SCHUTTE  
  EXCITING READING FOR 8-12 YEAR-OLDS  
  If you're looking for an exciting present for an 8-12 year-old, why not try my own "Naitabal Mystery series"  
1077 1. DANGER, KEEP OUT! (The first Naitabal mystery - 1st was 1993) - reprint 2001 5.00
1078 2. WAKE UP, IT'S MIDNIGHT! [Macmillan] 1994 4.00
1079 3. WILD WOODS, DARK SECRET - reprint 2001 5.00
1080 4. BEHIND LOCKED DOORS - reprint 2004 6.00
1081 5. GHOST ISLAND - 2001 1st edition 5.00
1082 6. DEAD MAN'S CHEST - 2001 1st edition 5.00
1083 7. THE SECRET OF STRANGLEHOLD HALL - 2005 1st edition 6.00
1084 SKELETONS IN THE ATTIC - 2001 1st - no Naitabals, but a prequel to Ghost Island 5.00
1085 SAM AND THE U.F.O. - 2001 1st edition - a non-Naitabal adventure/mystery 5.00
1086 All 9 books, post free 40.00
  "If your own Naitabal hankers for adventure…  
  buy it one of Schutte's Naitabal mysteries."  
  The Times