Book Catalogue
Section Four

Go to Previous Section

Home

     
  ELINOR M BRENT-DYER  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W  
802 The New House-Mistress (1928) [Nelson Captain series] 1st? blue boards with flower motif on spine and girl in chair on upper board, inscr 1940, sl rubs o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w (school and drive on spine, girl caught in dark by teacher on front panel), tiny chips/rubs 75.00
803 The Feud in the Fifth Remove (1932), blue cloth with black lettering and floral design, d/w and col frontis by Ellis Silas, prize label on p/down, a fex fox spots on text block, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, a little dusty on back panel 165.00
804 The Little Missus 1942, 4 full-page b/w drawings by Mackay, spine sunned, prelims and text block fox-spotted, o/w VG+ in original VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine top, losing "B" of "By", a little rubbed on folds and corners, a very scarce d/w indeed 295.00
805 The Highland Twins at the CS 1942, VG+ nice clean copy in G+ complete but worn npc d/w, a little chipped spine top (title ok), scuff patch from label removal on front panel corner 55.00
806 Gay From China at the CS 1944, inscr, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed sp top 225.00
807 Jo to the Rescue 1945, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiniest of rubs 225.00
808 Fardingales 1950 [Latimer], VG+/F in VG+ npc complete d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs to corners, a few very short closed tears, a very nice copy of a very scarce title 225.00
809 The Wrong Chalet School 1952, mild ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs 110.00
810 Joey Goes to the Oberland 1954, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest rubs, tiny white-paper chips 85.00
811 Excitements at the Chalet School 1957, spine gilt dull o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 95.00
812 Theodora and the Chalet School 1959, spine gilt dull o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 95.00
813 Joey and Co in Tirol 1960, Fine in Fine npc d/w with price oversticker 110.00
814 Ruey Richardson - Chaletian 1960, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 90.00
815 The Feud in the Chalet School 1962, faint ppefox, touch of sunning at spine top, three white splashes on lower board, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed/rubbed spine top 70.00
816 The Chalet School Triplets 1963, Fine in Fine npc d/w 110.00
817 The Chalet School Reunion 1963, inscr, F in F npc d/w with original wraparound banner 150.00
818 The Chalet School Reunion 1963, ppefox, o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w 95.00
819 Redheads at the Chalet School 1964, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short tears and nick at spine base, a little rubbing at top of spine and corners, a nice copy 75.00
820 Summer Term at the Chalet School 1965, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 95.00
821 Althea Joins the Chalet School 1969, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 90.00
  1ST EDITIONS LACKING D/W  
822 Judy the Guide (1928), pale brown cloth lettered black with full colour illustrated boards, illus Lilian A Govey, mild ppefox, inscr, VG+ lovely copy 110.00
823 Lavender Laughs at the Chalet School 1943, inscr, minor cover marks, sl dusty, VG 30.00
824 The Chalet School and the Island 1950, inscr, some foxing/brown splashes, sp faded, VG 25.00
825 The Chalet School Cookbook 1953, inscr, VG+ 95.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
826 Head Girl of the CS 1939 4th, front inner hinge part exposed, small nick on fep repaired, o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ re-priced d/w, tiny rubs, tiny tears, a lovely thick pre-war copy 65.00
827 Rivals of the Chalet School 1951, VG+/F in VG+ npc blue-spine d/w, tiny rubs 28.00
828 Exploits of the Chalet Girls 1956, sml label, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small tape ends on flaps 25.00
829 The Chalet Girls in Camp 1960, tape mark on one flap & p/downs, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
830 The Chalet School and the Lintons 1958, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 28.00
831 The Chalet School in Exile 1961, tape marks on p/downs o/w VG+ in VG+/F lovely crisp d/w, just two tape marks at edge of front flap 30.00
832 Three Go to the Chalet School 1955, pages browned as usual o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 30.00
833 Peggy of the Chalet School 1962, ex-lib, bumped marked and well-read, so G- in G+ sl chipped, repaired d/w, front flap edge trimmed but text ok 18.00
  OTHER REPRINTS LACKING D/W  
834 Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School 1950, rear hinge exposed, spine area sunned, VG 10.00
835 The CS and the Lintons 1950, inner hinge exposed, mild crease to spine cover, VG or better 10.00
836 The Feud in the Fifth Remove 1952, wine-coloured cloth lettered white, sl rubs, VG 25.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
837 EM B-D's Short Stories 2004 1st, out-of-print, all those known in one volume, F/Mint 20.00
838 A Chalet Girl from Kenya 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
839 Chudleigh Hold 2007, out-of-print, F/Mint 18.00
840 A Future Chalet School Girl 2007, Fine 12.00
     
     
  JANE DUNCAN  
  1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - all MACMILLAN  
841 My Friend Monica 1960, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy 15.00
842 My Friend Madame Zara 1963, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy 20.00
843 My Friends the Mrs Millers 1965, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy 20.00
844 My Friends the Macleans 1967, faint ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, spine sl sunned 25.00
     
     
  MONICA EDWARDS  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W (illus GEOFFREY WHITTAM unless stated)  
845 Black Hunting Whip 1950, board edges lightly sunned, o/w VG in G npc d/w, 1" loss at spine ends, edgeworn with small chips and tears 30.00
846 Punchbowl Midnight 1951, spine gilt dull, faint foxing, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, d/w crushed and pulled 1" at spine top, but no loss, some rubs 65.00
847 Spirit of Punchbowl Farm 1952, mild sunning at edges o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 0.25" chip at spine top just dipping into title (still legible), sl dusty, tiny rubs, scarce 95.00
848 The Wanderer 1953, illus Joan Wanklyn, very faint damp stains on covers, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine ends with 2 small chips and minor rubs, a nice copy 75.00
849 No Entry 1954, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, nice copy 75.00
850 Killer Dog 1959, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs spine ends, a touch one edge 85.00
851 No Going Back 1960, minor tape marks on eps, two small corner bumps, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+ bright clean npc d/w, sello marks on flaps, scarce 185.00
852 The Hoodwinkers 1962, bookplate, very faint sello marks on flaps and p/downs o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely copy 145.00
853 Dolphin Summer 1963, brown splash top edge o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, corner rubs/tears 75.00
854 Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, illus Whittam, inscr, text block dusty o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs spine ends, 2" tear on back panel with associated creasing 65.00
855 The Wild One 1967, illus Geoffrey Whittam, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few minor fox marks on back panel, minor rubs, lovely copy, very scarce 235.00
856 Under the Rose 1968, illus Richard Kennedy, inscr as publisher's file copy, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, front flap a little creased from closing book 75.00
  2nd PRINTING IN D/W  
857 No Mistaking Corker 1948 2nd, VG+ in VG npc d/w, corner chip spine top nicking 'M', sl rubs 25.00
858 The Midnight Horse 1954 2nd [Crown Lib], ppefox o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, short tears/rubs 50.00
859 The White Riders 1960 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 55.00
860 Hidden in a Dream 1955 2nd, spine gilt dull, 2" fade patch at spine base o/w VG in G+/VG npc d/w, long tears at spine base, some rubs but no loss 45.00
861 Storm Ahead 1955 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, hairline crease down spine, minor rubs 50.00
862 The Wanderer 1953, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+ npc 2nd issue d/w with "14 St James" back flap 35.00
863 No Entry 1957 2nd, inscr, minor marks, VG in VG pc d/w, a little worn, minor chips spine ends 20.00
864 Frenchman's Secret 1959 2nd, some foxing, o/w VG or better in VG pc d/w, sml sp corner chip 30.00
  CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W  
865 Strangers to the Marsh 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 30.00
866 Killer Dog 1961, fox spots top/bottom edges o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 35.00
867 The Outsider 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
868 Dolphin Summer 1963, F in VG+/F d/w, lovely 35.00
869 The Valley and the Farm 1972 [QBC], ex-lib, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, sunned back panel 18.00
870 Under the Rose 1968, illus Richard Kennedy, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 35.00
     
     
  LORNA HILL  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
871 No Castanets at the Wells 1953, inscr, touch of sunning at spine ends o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little torn/worn at spine ends, minor chips, no loss of text 15.00
872 Jane Leaves the Wells 1953, boards damp-marked/sunned, G, inside VG in VG sl torn npc d/w 10.00
873 Dancer's Luck 1955, ppefox, o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, small chips sp ends, title ok, tears/rubs 12.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
874 Border Peel 2007, F/Mint 12.00
875 The Vicarge Children 2008, F/Mint 12.00
     
     
  VIOLET NEEDHAM  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W - ILLUSTRATED BY JOYCE BRUCE (unless stated)  
876 The House of the Paladin 1945, lacks h/title and frontis, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sl rubbed 18.00
877 The Changeling of Monte Lucio 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny corner chips, sl rubs 35.00
878 The Boy in Red 1948 (NOT the Crown reprint!), VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 55.00
  REPRINTS  
879 The Emerald Crown 1946 3rd, illus Anne Bullen, sp tips sunned, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs 22.00
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
880 The Black Riders 2005, F/Mint 30.00
881 The House of the Paladin 2006, Mint 10.00
     
     
  ALISON UTTLEY  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
882 The Weather Cock 1945, illus Nancy Innes, VG+/F in G/VG npc d/w, 1"chip sp base, sml chips 15.00
883 A Year in the Country 1957, illus CF Tunnicliffe, bookplate and two 'Nature Week' stamps on fep, tape marks on pastedowns, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 25.00
884 Tim Rabbit and Company 1959, illus AE Kennedy, sl rubs, VG+, VG pc d/w minor tears/chips 30.00
885 The Sam Pig Storybook 1965, illus Cecil Leslie, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w 25.00
886 The Button-Box 1968, illus CF Tunnicliffe, two spots on text block o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 20.00
887 Fairy Tales (chosen by Kathleen Lines) 1975, illus Ann Strugnell, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 12.00
888 From Spring to Spring 1978 1st thus, illus Shirley Hughes, F in F pc d/w 12.00
889 Foxglove Tales 1984, illus Shirley Felts, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 12.00
890 Country World 1984, illus CF Tunnicliffe, F in F npc d/w 15.00
891 Alison Uttley: The Life of a Country Child 1986 by Denis Judd, F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, spine red sunned 15.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W - alphabetic by title (illus M TEMPEST unless stated)  
892 Adventures of Tim Rabbit 1963, illus AE Kennedy, VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl tears/rubs 12.00
893 Country Hoard 1944 4th, illus CF Tunnicliffe, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sp browned, sl nicks 10.00
894 The Great Adventure of Hare 1942, inscr, sp ends browned, sp slanting, VG in G npc d/w, loss 8.00
895 How Little Grey Rabbit got Back Her Tail 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
896 The Knot Squirrel Tied 1972, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 8.00
897 Tales of Four Pigs and Brock the Badger 1965, illus Buckels sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 10.00
898 A Traveller in Time 1972, illus Phyllis Bray, sml scuff fep o/w VG+ in VG sl rubbed d/w 55.00
899 The Squirrel the Hare and Little Grey Rabbit 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 15.00
     
     
  GIRLS GONE BY [and FIDRA] PUBLISHERS  
  GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS  
900 Biggs, Margaret - Last Term for Helen 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
901 Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship 2006, F/Mint 7.00
902 Coolidge, Susan - Clover 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint 20.00
903 Courtney, Gwendoline - Well Done Denehurst! 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
904 Courtney, Gwendoline - The Chiltons 2006, F/Mint 12.00
905 Courtney, Gwendoline - Torley Grange 2008, F/Mint 12.00
906 Forest, Antonia - The Players and the Rebels 2008, F/Mint 12.00
907 Mallory, Clare - Juliet Overseas 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
908 Oxenham, Elsie J - Margery Meets the Roses 2003, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
909 Oxenham, Elsie J - The Camp Mystery 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint 15.00
910 Oxenham, Elsie J - Jen of the Abbey School 2007, F/Mint 10.00
  FIDRA BOOKS PAPERBACKS  
911 Allan, Mabel Esther - Chiltern Adventure 2006, F/Mint 12.00
912 Allan, Mabel Esther - The School on Cloud Ridge 2008, F/Mint 12.00
913 Lyon, Elinor - The House in Hiding 2006, F/Mint 12.00
914 Lyon, Elinor - We Daren't Go A'Hunting 2006, F/Mint 12.00
915 Lyon, Elinor - Run Away Home 2007, F/Mint 12.00
916 Pardoe, M - Bunkle's Brainwave 2006, F/Mint 12.00
917 Pardoe, M - The Far Island 2005, F/Mint 12.00
     
     
  SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN LIBRARY  
  pre-war (black and yellow) series  
918 1934 - No.423 spine tape shadow, G 12.00
919 1940 - Nos 685,689,694,697,718,722, G+, spines a little raggy but almost complete, each 12.00
920 1939-40 - Nos 692,693,700,704,714,721,723,726,728,729,730, G-, spines chipped or taped, each 8.00
     
     
  REFERENCE  
921 The Nelson Lee Library - A complete guide and bibliography of the writings of Edwy Searles Brooks in other story papers, by Bob Blythe, no date, A4 stapled softback, as new 15.00
922 LINDER, Leslie - A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter [Warne] 1971 2nd, the bible for identifying Beatrix Potter first editions and reprints, 446pp with generous supply of illustrations and references, a must-have for BP collectors, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sp sl sunned 25.00
923 Pictus Orbis Sambo - a Publishing History, Checklist and Price Guide for "The Story of Little Black Sambo" (1899-1999), a Centennial Collector's Guide by Phyllis Settecase Barton, 1998, U.S. first and only edition, limited to 1500 copies signed by the author, of which this is No.276, large paperback 22x28cms, 135 illustrations, Fine condition, very scarce 250.00
     
     
  MISCELLANEOUS  
924 The Wonder Book of Working Models [Odhams] c1950, a card book containing 10 press-out models of windmill, roundabout, ferris wheel, etc, and the powerhouse to drive them (using only sand!), unused, a couple of press-out pieces free, others still in place, a couple of minor marks on plain back cover, tiny corner rubs, o/w a Fine copy of a very scarce item indeed 200.00
925 Playing Cards - featuring Raymond Chandler/Robert B Parker's "Poodle Springs", backs are d/w design of Mitchum/Bacall types, VG+/F box, unopened cards in cellophane, each 5.00
926 Dickens, Charles - Dombey and Son, first 3 parts of original publication [Bradbury and Evans], October, November and December 1846, wraps, two plates in each part, rear cover of part 3 has bottom half missing, o/w some wear, G/VG 45.00
     
     
  OTHERS  
  1st EDITIONS in D/W  
927 "BB" (illus) - Granny's Wonderful Chair by Frances Browne 1969, 4 delightful colour plates and b/w line drawings in the text, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w 15.00
928 BERRISFORD, Judith M - A Pony in the Family 1959, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs 10.00
929 BLAINE, John - The Whispering Box Mystery 1948, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 6.00
930 BOND, Michael - Monsieur Pamplemousse Stands Firm 1992, F in VG+/F npc d/w 12.00
931 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and Boy Who Painted Horses 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
932 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the House on Coolabah Hill 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
933 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the Lost Valley 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
934 BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the Great Flood 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w 10.00
935 ELIOTT, EC - Kemlo and the Zones of Silence 1954, inscr, front cover mild crease, sml bumps o/w VG in VG pc d/w, corner rubs 40.00
936 FARJEON, Eleanor - The Children's Bells, a selection of poems 1957, illus Peggy Fortnum, Fine in VG+ pc d/w, shallow chip at spine top not affecting text or illustration, nice copy 15.00
937 FIDLER, Kathleen - The Brydons Catch Queer Fish 1952, VG+ in G pc d/w, 3cm loss at spine base, spine area rubbed, colour copy laid behind to look nice, scarce title 25.00
938 FIDLER, Kathleen - True Tales of Castles 1969, ex-lib, loose pages taped in, o/w VG in G/VG npc laminated d/w 12.00
939 FIDLER, Kathleen - Turk the Border Collie 1975, ex-lib, front hinge exposed, o/w G/VG in VG+ re-priced d/w 12.00
940 GARNETT, Eve - In and Out and Roundabout 1948 [Muller], beautiful colour endpapers, Fine copy in VG npc d/w, edges sunned with 2cms loss at spine top losing "In and", scarce 40.00
941 GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1959 1st thus with new colour plates, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, just a few dusty marks, very nice 85.00
942 GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1971 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
943 GREENE, Graham - The Little Train 1957 1st thus as Greene, illus by Dorothy Craigie, spine cover 1cm loss at base o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm loss at spine ends, one 3cm closed tear and a few nicks and rubs, Greene's first children's book, an extremely scarce book 200.00
944 GREENE, Graham - The Little Horse Bus 1952, illus by Dorothy Craigie, VG+ in Fair pc d/w, 1" to 1.5" strip loss at top of front panel and part flap (but spine intact), 3 more corner chips on plain background, very scarce in d/w 125.00
945 HOLDEN, Railton - Wings of Revolution, nd, c1934 1st? royal blue cloth lett red, opens at frontis but no evidence of loss of fep, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few tiny chips and rubs 35.00
946 MILNE, A.A. - Winnie-the-Pooh 1973 1st thus all illus colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 18.00
947 MILNE, A.A. - The House at Pooh Corner 1974 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 18.00
948 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumbies of the South 1965, illus AM Onslow, ex-lib minimal signs, VG in VG+ npc d/w 20.00
949 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby Whirlwind 1973, illus Victor Ambrus, F in F npc d/w 75.00
950 OXENHAM, Elsie J - Tomboys at the Abbey 1957, sl foxing, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w tiny chips 35.00
951 PEYTON, KM - Brownsea Silver 1964, ppefox, spine top sunned o/w VG in VG npc d/w 8.00
952 PRICE, Willard - Diving Adventure 1970, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks 15.00
953 SEARLE, Ronald and Geoffrey GORER - Modern Types 1955, sl dusty, VG in VG pc d/w 12.00
954 SHAW, Jane - Bernese Holiday 1940 [Collins] d/w and b/w frontis by AH Watson, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, short closed tear back panel, tiniest of rubs, scarce indeed 195.00
955 SHEPARD, Ernest - Drawn from Memory 1957, autobiography, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w 35.00
956 SHEPARD, Ernest - Drawn from Life 1961, autobiography, F in F pc d/w 30.00
957 SMITH, Dodie - I Capture the Castle 1949, inscr, spine tips sunned o/w VG in Fair npc d/w, once sellotaped now discoloured front panel left/right edges, back panel top/bottom, spine raggy, torn, chipped and taped, front and back panel images still good, a very scarce classic 1st 125.00
958 STEWART, Mary - The Little Broomstick 1971, illus Shirley Hughes, F in VG+ pc d/w, a little rubbed, mainly top edge 15.00
959 STREATFEILD, Noel - Magic and the Magician (E Nesbit) 1958, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
960 STREATFEILD, Noel - a biography by Angela Bull 1984, F in F unpriced d/w 15.00
961 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - Blood and Sand 1987, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 18.00
962 SYME, Ronald - La Salle of the Mississippi 1953, illus William Stobbs, VG+ in VG npc d/w 15.00
963 TODD, Barbara Euphan - Worzel Gummidge at the Circus 1956, a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 3mm loss spine top, title ok 40.00
964 TODD, Barbara Euphan - Worzel Gummidge and the Treasure Ship 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 55.00
965 TODD, Barbara Euphan - Detective Worzel Gummidge 1963, inscr, sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 40.00
966 TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster's Scarecrow 1968, ex-lib well used, G in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
967 TRANTER, Nigel - Border Riding 1959, illus Richard Kennedy, ppefox, eps foxed o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
968 VAN der POST, Laurens - Feather Fall, an Anthology ed. Jean-Marc Pottiez, F in F npc d/w 10.00
969 VERNEY, John - February's Road (the 2nd Callendar family book) 1961, tiny bumps o/w VG+, signed on the half-title "with best wishes from John Verney, in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss spine top repaired colour copy 45.00
970 WELCH, Ronald - Escape from France 1960, minor foxing/dusty top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 55.00
  REPRINTS IN D/W  
971 BAYLEY, Viola - Jersey Adventure 1969 CBC, illus Margaret Weatherby, VG+/F in d/w 5.00
972 BRUCE, Dorita F - The New House Captain 1952, inscr, edges sunned, VG+ in VG pc d/w 15.00
973 BRUCE, Dorita F - New House at Springdale 1949, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 2 tiny chips 20.00
974 BRUCE, Dorita F - Nancy at St Bride's 1965, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs 10.00
975 DAHL, Roald - James and the Giant Peach 1995, 1st thus illus Quentin Blake, F in F d/w 12.00
976 EDWARDS, Lionel (illus) - Moorland Mousie (the life story of a child's pony) by Golden Gorse 1958, a few fox spots, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w 12.00
977 ELIOTT, EC - Kemlo and the Star Men 1959 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 25.00
978 FOREST, Antonia - Autumn Term 1965, minor marks, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w 22.00
979 GARNETT, Eve - The Family from One End Street 1962, minor marks on lower board edges, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, tiny rubs 15.00
980 JANSSON, Tove - Comet in Moominland 1959 2nd, ppefox, corner bump, sl curve to boards, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, a little rubbed at corners 45.00
981 LOFTING, Hugh - The Story of Dr Dolittle 1925 4th, col frontis and b/w illus by the author, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, tiny chip at spine top, spine just slightly darker, a lovely early copy 75.00
982 MITCHELL, Elyne - The Silver Brumby 1965, illus Ralph Thompson, and photos, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs 20.00
983 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby's Daughter 1970, illus Grace Huxtable, prize plate, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 12.00
984 MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby Kingdom 1969 2nd, illus A M Onslow, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs, small scuff on white of flap from label removal 12.00
985 MITCHELL, Elyne - Moon Filly 1977 3rd, illus Robert Hales, F in F npc d/w, lovely 35.00
986 OXENHAM, Elsie J - The Testing of the Torment 1927 2nd, bookplate, ppefox o/w VG+/F in Fine, clean, stunning npc d/w, beautiful 175.00
987 SMYTHE, Pat - A Spanish Adventure 1972 CBC edition, F in F npc d/w 8.00
988 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Eagle of the Ninth [Folio Soc] 2005, beautiful illustrated boards and illustrations by Roman Pisarev, F/Mint in slipcase (no d/w!) 15.00
989 SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Armourer's House 1957 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w 20.00
990 TODD, Barbara Euphan - Worzel Gummidge at the Circus 1963 2nd, inscr, F in F npc d/w 30.00
991 TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster Detective 1969 2nd, illus Lilian Buchanan, ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends 15.00
992 TREVOR, Elleston - Badger's Beech 1970, illus Leslie Atkinson, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, old sello traces around back flap 20.00
993 WILLANS and SEARLE, Ronald - Down with Skool! 1955 6th, VG in VG+ npc d/w 10.00
994 WILSON, Anthony C - Norman and Henry Bones 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w 22.00
995 YONGE, Charlotte - Village Children 1967, ed.Gillian Avery, 1st thus, VG+ in VG+ d/w 8.00
  1STS and REPRINTS lacking (or published without) D/W  
996 ADAMS, Richard - The Tyger Voyage 1976 1st, illus in colour by Nicola Bayley, Fine 8.00
997 OXENHAM, Elsie J - The Abbey Girls Win Through, mid-blue cloth with gold lettering and girl vignette, a superb Fine, bright clean copy 195.00
998 PEARSE, SB and M GILMOUR - Ameliaranne at the Seaside 1941 3rd, minor rubs, VG+ 15.00
999 POTTER, Beatrix - Ginger and Pickles 1909 (1st and 2nd printings were identical, Linder p428), boards a little dusty, spine clear and intact, just a trace of edge repairs, binding slightly exposed in places, pages clean and tidy, just a few fox spots, a decent copy 200.00
1000 POTTER, Beatrix - The Tale of Little Pig Robinson 1930 2nd (same year and format as 1st), VG+/F copy with just the lightest colour rubbing at spine edge 30.00
1001 STREATFEILD, Noel - Good-bye Gemma 1969 1st, p/b original illus Betty Maxey, VG+ 15.00
1002 TOZER, Katherine - Mumfie the Admiral 1937 1st, inscr, childish pencil on fep, spine nice, board edges a little rubbed, pp56/57 loose, externally VG, overall G+ 15.00
1003 TRAVERS, PL - Mary Poppins Opens the Door 1944 1st, illus Mary Shepard, cvs dusty, VG 15.00
     
     
  SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY  
  With Colour Covers by "HEADE" (REGINALD WEBB) (1954-1955)  
1004 Nos 321,324,325,326,328,337, VG+/Fine, each 8.00
  Written by JACK TREVOR STORY (1956-1961)  
1005 Nos 372,374,382,394,401,407,412,416,418, VG+ each 6.00
1006 Nos 429,432,435,436,458,461,464,465,472,473,477,487, VG+ each 6.00
  OTHERS - MOSTLY VG+ (1954-1963)  
1007 Nos 313,314,315,317,318,318,319,320,327,329,330,331,332,332,333,333,335,336,336,338,339,ea 2.50
1008 Nos 340,340,341,344,345,346,347,348,349, each 2.50
1009 Nos 350,351,352,353,354,354,355,356,357,359,360,361,362,363,364,365,366,367,368,369, each 2.50
1010 Nos 370,371,373,375,376,377,378,379,379,380,381,381, each 2.50
1011 Nos 383,384,384,385,386,387,387,388,389,390,391,393,395,396,399,400,400,402,403,404, each 2.50
1012 Nos 405,406,409,410,411,413,414,415,417,419,420, each 2.50
1013 Nos 421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,428,430,431,433,434,434,437,437,437,439,439,440, each 2.50
1014 Nos 441,441,442,443,443,444,445,446,447,447, each 2.50
1015 Nos 448,449,450,450,451,452,453,454,455,456,456,457,459,459,460,462,463,466,467,468, each 2.50
1016 Nos 469,470,471,474,475,476,478,478,479,479, each 2.50
1017 Nos 480,480,482,483,484,485,486,488,489,489,490,491,492,492,494,495,496,496,497,498,498,ea 2.50
1018 Nos 502,503,504,506,507,508,508,508,509,510,511,512,513,513,514,516,516,517,517, each 2.50
1019 Nos 519,519,520,521,522,523,525,526, each 2.50
     
     
  ANNUALS  
  BEANO ANNUAL  
1020 BEANO 1942, not inscribed, spine complete and bright, a little rubbed at ends and edges, front cover bright with just light pen part-filling-in three of the title letters, corners a little turned/bumped, internally clean, one or two short marginal tears, some dusty or browned finger marks, overall a VG+ copy of the third, very scarce, Beano annual 1500.00
1021 BEANO 1952, inscr, spine cover loss exposing webbing at edges and losing top of "BEA" of title, pages 42-47 4 pictures very neatly, lightly coloured, pages clean, o/w VG 55.00
1022 BEANO 1954, name in box, puzzles untouched, tiniest of rubs, VG+/F 75.00
1023 BEANO 1954, NOT inscribed, slight wear to spine ends/edges, otherwise VG+ 55.00
1024 BEANO 1955, name in box, edges rubbed, closed tears/minor pen marks on a few pages, VG 50.00
1025 BEANO 1956, name in box, short closed tear first page, minimal spine rubs, bright Fine copy 110.00
1026 BEANO 1956, NOT inscribed, corners and spine edges rubbed, corner page 95/6 chipped (on white margin only), a few margin tears, near VG 45.00
1027 BEANO 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy 110.00
1028 BEANO 1958, name in box, top 1" loss spine cover repaired, minor bumps, contents VG+ 40.00
1029 BEANO 1960, npc, name in box, one corner lightly turned, a few splashes on text block edges, puzzles untouched, VG+ bright clean copy 80.00
1030 BEANO 1967, inscr, npc, spine sl cocked, first page loosening 2-3", some puzzles done, VG 25.00
1031 BEANO 1968, inscr, crossword done, calendar ticked, o/w VG+ 45.00
1032 BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, npc, laminate 90% unbroken, some puzzles light pencil, VG+ 35.00
1033 BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, pc, spine ends pulled/repaired, no loss, VG+ inside, VG overall 20.00
  DANDY ANNUAL  
1034 DANDY MONSTER COMIC No.1 1939, the original and first Dandy Annual (printed in 1938 for 1939), bright covers and spine with minimal blemishes, some rubbing at spine tips and left spine edge, a little rubbed at corners, name in box, pages slightly browning with a few minor fingermarks, no colouring, a sound and VG or better copy 1950.00
1035 DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1939 FACSIMILE 2006 1st edition in original slipcase, Fine 30.00
1036 DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1952, name in box, sl wear spine ends, o/w VG+ clean copy 85.00
1037 DANDY 1954, NOT inscribed, spine sunned, o/w VG+/F lovely copy 80.00
1038 DANDY 1954, inscr, minor bumps/rubs, bright, clean pages, overall VG+ 80.00
1039 DANDY 1955, name in box, mild corner bump, o/w VG+/F 85.00
1040 DANDY 1955, name in box, spine ends lightly rubbed, one short page margin tear, o/w VG+ 75.00
1041 DANDY 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy, lovely 85.00
1042 DANDY 1958, name in box, minor edgewear at spine ends, VG+ 40.00
1043 DANDY 1959, name in box, spine ends and corners rubbed, VG, but VG+ inside 35.00
1044 DANDY 1960, NOT inscribed, mild curve to boards, few rubbed patches at edges, o/w VG+ 45.00
1045 DANDY 1961, NOT inscribed, laminate breaks at spine edge as usual, o/w VG+/F nice copy 60.00
1046 DANDY 1962, NOT inscribed, npc, sml corner bump o/w VG+/Fine 50.00
1047 DANDY 1965, pc, NOT inscribed, laminate unbroken (very rarely found), Fine 60.00
1048 DANDY 1965, inscr, dusty at spine edge laminate breaks, o/w VG+ 40.00
1049 DANDY 1967, inscr, sl rubs spine ends, some closed/corner page cuts o/w VG 20.00
1050 DANDY 1969, pc, dusty laminate breaks at spine edges, crossword done in pencil, o/w VG+ 18.00
1051 DANDY 1973, npc, NOT inscribed, Fine copy 15.00
1052 DANDY 1982, 1984, 1985, VG+/F each 5.00
  GILES ANNUALS  
1053 GILES Annual No.1 - npc, sml rusty staple marks on spine, minor rubs, a few fox spots, VG+ 200.00
1054 GILES Annual No.2 - npc, no rubs, a Fine copy, beautiful 240.00
1055 GILES Annual No.3 - npc, a few fox spots top edge o/w a Fine, beautiful copy 220.00
1056 GILES Annual No.4 - npc, tiny closed tear on spine, shallow h/line corner crease, o/w Fine 220.00
1057 GILES Annual No.5 - npc, no rubs, a Fine, beautiful copy 220.00
1058 GILES Annual No.6 - pc, a few fox spots on spine, o/w VG+/F 125.00
1059 GILES Annual No.7 - npc, laminate unbroken, Fine copy 110.00
1060 GILES Annual No.8 - npc, laminate unbroken, Fine copy 75.00
     
     
  VAL BIRO - classic fairy tales re-told and illustrated  
  BEAUTIFUL BIRTHDAY/CHRISTMAS PRESENTS FOR YOUNG OR OLD  
  (See my July 2009 catalogue for images)  
1061 Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales 2005 [Award] 8 long tales re-told with wonderful colour illustrations on every page, including The Wild Swans, Dan the Dunce, The Emporer's New Clothes, The Ugly Duckling, Thumbelina, etc. Mint in d/w, signed by Val Biro 15.00
1062 Treasury of Aesop's Fables 2007 [Award] 16 classic tales re-told, including The Donkey and the Lapdog, The Lion and the Mouse, The Man his Son and the Ass, Town Mouse and Country Mouse, etc, wonderful colour on every page, M in M d/w, signed by Val Biro 15.00
1063 Grimm's Fairy Tales 2008 1st [Award] 8 classic tales re-told with wonderful colour illustrations on every page, including Snow White, The Bremen Town Musicians, The Magic Porridge Pot, Hansel and Gretel, etc. Mint in d/w, signed by Val Biro 15.00
1064 All three volumes, post free 42.00
     
     
  VAL BIRO - ORIGINAL ARTWORK from GUMDROP  
  100s of ORIGINAL GUMDROP PAINTINGS are FOR SALE - PLEASE ASK  
  all watercolour on artboard (unless stated) and signed  
1065 Gumdrop's Merry Christmas 1992, cover picture 500.00
1066 Gumdrop Posts a Letter 1976, pages 12-13, "asking the train driver" 650.00
1067 Gumdrop on the Farm 1984, pages 2-3, Gumdrop, Horace and Mr Oldcastle in tents 500.00
1068 Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend 1967, page 8 "honking at the chickens", the artwork for the early books are pen and ink drawings overlaid with acetate sheets with (Val's) colour separations on each to save the publisher money! They still frame beautifully. 650.00
1069 Gumdrop in the Soup 1980, from the scarce Gumdrop Annual 2, "brake failure on the hill" 500.00
1070 Gumdrop's Double Trouble 1975, page 8, "the horses were hitched to Gumdrop" 450.00
  LIMITED EDITION PRINTS - SIGNED, NUMBERED, LIMITED to 30  
1071 Gumdrop's Magic Journey 1984, "Toad skidded to a halt and came across", 190x180, colour 35.00
1072 Gumdrop's Magic Journey 1984, "They arrested the weeping Toad", 390x220, colour 45.00
1073 Gumdrop and the Monster 1985, "Highland cattle and ruins", 360x220, colour 45.00
1074 Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 162, "Village by the river", 5"x8.5" b/w 35.00
1075 Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 142, "Setter silhouetted by the pond", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1076 Peel, JHB - More Country Talk 1973 [Hale], page 118, "Fishing by the bridge", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1077 Peel, JHB - More Country Talk 1973 [Hale], page 138, "Chatting at cottage", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1078 Peel, JHB - New Country Talk 1975 [Hale], page 154, "Man and dog at rest", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1079 Peel, JHB - New Country Talk 1975 [Hale], page 30, "Man walking by church", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
1080 Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 208, "Going to church in the snow", 5"x8" b/w 35.00
     
     
  Original ART by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone  
  framed and glazed  
1081 Johnstone, Anne and Janet Grahame - from Dean's Gift Book of Nursery Rhymes c1960, a small boy struggles with maths to accompany the rhyme:- "Multiplication is vexation, Division is as bad; The Rule of Three perplexes me, and fractions drive me mad!" A rare chance to own an original painting by the late Misses Grahame Johnstone, mounted and framed, image 10" x 12" (250x300), frame 15" x 17", minor surface scuffs at edges not affecting main picture 1250.00