|
|
|
|
|
|
ELINOR M BRENT-DYER |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS IN D/W |
|
|
802 |
The New House-Mistress (1928) [Nelson Captain series] 1st? blue boards with flower motif on spine and girl in chair on upper board, inscr 1940, sl rubs o/w VG+ in VG+ pc d/w (school and drive on spine, girl caught in dark by teacher on front panel), tiny chips/rubs |
75.00 |
|
803 |
The Feud in the Fifth Remove (1932), blue cloth with black lettering and floral design, d/w and col frontis by Ellis Silas, prize label on p/down, a fex fox spots on text block, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs, a little dusty on back panel |
165.00 |
|
804 |
The Little Missus 1942, 4 full-page b/w drawings by Mackay, spine sunned, prelims and text block fox-spotted, o/w VG+ in original VG npc d/w, 1cm loss spine top, losing "B" of "By", a little rubbed on folds and corners, a very scarce d/w indeed |
295.00 |
|
805 |
The Highland Twins at the CS 1942, VG+ nice clean copy in G+ complete but worn npc d/w, a little chipped spine top (title ok), scuff patch from label removal on front panel corner |
55.00 |
|
806 |
Gay From China at the CS 1944, inscr, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, sl crushed sp top |
225.00 |
|
807 |
Jo to the Rescue 1945, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiniest of rubs |
225.00 |
|
808 |
Fardingales 1950 [Latimer], VG+/F in VG+ npc complete d/w, sl crushed spine top, minor rubs to corners, a few very short closed tears, a very nice copy of a very scarce title |
225.00 |
|
809 |
The Wrong Chalet School 1952, mild ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sl rubs |
110.00 |
|
810 |
Joey Goes to the Oberland 1954, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, tiniest rubs, tiny white-paper chips |
85.00 |
|
811 |
Excitements at the Chalet School 1957, spine gilt dull o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
95.00 |
|
812 |
Theodora and the Chalet School 1959, spine gilt dull o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
95.00 |
|
813 |
Joey and Co in Tirol 1960, Fine in Fine npc d/w with price oversticker |
110.00 |
|
814 |
Ruey Richardson - Chaletian 1960, faint ppefox o/w VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
90.00 |
|
815 |
The Feud in the Chalet School 1962, faint ppefox, touch of sunning at spine top, three white splashes on lower board, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed/rubbed spine top |
70.00 |
|
816 |
The Chalet School Triplets 1963, Fine in Fine npc d/w |
110.00 |
|
817 |
The Chalet School Reunion 1963, inscr, F in F npc d/w with original wraparound banner |
150.00 |
|
818 |
The Chalet School Reunion 1963, ppefox, o/w VG+/F in Fine npc d/w |
95.00 |
|
819 |
Redheads at the Chalet School 1964, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, short tears and nick at spine base, a little rubbing at top of spine and corners, a nice copy |
75.00 |
|
820 |
Summer Term at the Chalet School 1965, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
95.00 |
|
821 |
Althea Joins the Chalet School 1969, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
90.00 |
|
|
1ST EDITIONS LACKING D/W |
|
|
822 |
Judy the Guide (1928), pale brown cloth lettered black with full colour illustrated boards, illus Lilian A Govey, mild ppefox, inscr, VG+ lovely copy |
110.00 |
|
823 |
Lavender Laughs at the Chalet School 1943, inscr, minor cover marks, sl dusty, VG |
30.00 |
|
824 |
The Chalet School and the Island 1950, inscr, some foxing/brown splashes, sp faded, VG |
25.00 |
|
825 |
The Chalet School Cookbook 1953, inscr, VG+ |
95.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
826 |
Head Girl of the CS 1939 4th, front inner hinge part exposed, small nick on fep repaired, o/w VG+ lovely clean copy in VG+ re-priced d/w, tiny rubs, tiny tears, a lovely thick pre-war copy |
65.00 |
|
827 |
Rivals of the Chalet School 1951, VG+/F in VG+ npc blue-spine d/w, tiny rubs |
28.00 |
|
828 |
Exploits of the Chalet Girls 1956, sml label, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, small tape ends on flaps |
25.00 |
|
829 |
The Chalet Girls in Camp 1960, tape mark on one flap & p/downs, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
830 |
The Chalet School and the Lintons 1958, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
28.00 |
|
831 |
The Chalet School in Exile 1961, tape marks on p/downs o/w VG+ in VG+/F lovely crisp d/w, just two tape marks at edge of front flap |
30.00 |
|
832 |
Three Go to the Chalet School 1955, pages browned as usual o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w |
30.00 |
|
833 |
Peggy of the Chalet School 1962, ex-lib, bumped marked and well-read, so G- in G+ sl chipped, repaired d/w, front flap edge trimmed but text ok |
18.00 |
|
|
OTHER REPRINTS LACKING D/W |
|
|
834 |
Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School 1950, rear hinge exposed, spine area sunned, VG |
10.00 |
|
835 |
The CS and the Lintons 1950, inner hinge exposed, mild crease to spine cover, VG or better |
10.00 |
|
836 |
The Feud in the Fifth Remove 1952, wine-coloured cloth lettered white, sl rubs, VG |
25.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS |
|
|
837 |
EM B-D's Short Stories 2004 1st, out-of-print, all those known in one volume, F/Mint |
20.00 |
|
838 |
A Chalet Girl from Kenya 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
839 |
Chudleigh Hold 2007, out-of-print, F/Mint |
18.00 |
|
840 |
A Future Chalet School Girl 2007, Fine |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JANE DUNCAN |
|
|
|
1ST EDITIONS IN D/W - all MACMILLAN |
|
|
841 |
My Friend Monica 1960, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy |
15.00 |
|
842 |
My Friend Madame Zara 1963, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy |
20.00 |
|
843 |
My Friends the Mrs Millers 1965, F in F npc d/w, lovely copy |
20.00 |
|
844 |
My Friends the Macleans 1967, faint ppefox, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, spine sl sunned |
25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONICA EDWARDS |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W (illus GEOFFREY WHITTAM unless stated) |
|
|
845 |
Black Hunting Whip 1950, board edges lightly sunned, o/w VG in G npc d/w, 1" loss at spine ends, edgeworn with small chips and tears |
30.00 |
|
846 |
Punchbowl Midnight 1951, spine gilt dull, faint foxing, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, d/w crushed and pulled 1" at spine top, but no loss, some rubs |
65.00 |
|
847 |
Spirit of Punchbowl Farm 1952, mild sunning at edges o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 0.25" chip at spine top just dipping into title (still legible), sl dusty, tiny rubs, scarce |
95.00 |
|
848 |
The Wanderer 1953, illus Joan Wanklyn, very faint damp stains on covers, o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little rubbed at spine ends with 2 small chips and minor rubs, a nice copy |
75.00 |
|
849 |
No Entry 1954, ppefox o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs, nice copy |
75.00 |
|
850 |
Killer Dog 1959, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs spine ends, a touch one edge |
85.00 |
|
851 |
No Going Back 1960, minor tape marks on eps, two small corner bumps, o/w VG+ bright copy in VG+ bright clean npc d/w, sello marks on flaps, scarce |
185.00 |
|
852 |
The Hoodwinkers 1962, bookplate, very faint sello marks on flaps and p/downs o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, a lovely copy |
145.00 |
|
853 |
Dolphin Summer 1963, brown splash top edge o/w VG+ in VG pc d/w, corner rubs/tears |
75.00 |
|
854 |
Fire in the Punchbowl 1965, illus Whittam, inscr, text block dusty o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, some rubs spine ends, 2" tear on back panel with associated creasing |
65.00 |
|
855 |
The Wild One 1967, illus Geoffrey Whittam, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, a few minor fox marks on back panel, minor rubs, lovely copy, very scarce |
235.00 |
|
856 |
Under the Rose 1968, illus Richard Kennedy, inscr as publisher's file copy, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, front flap a little creased from closing book |
75.00 |
|
|
2nd PRINTING IN D/W |
|
|
857 |
No Mistaking Corker 1948 2nd, VG+ in VG npc d/w, corner chip spine top nicking 'M', sl rubs |
25.00 |
|
858 |
The Midnight Horse 1954 2nd [Crown Lib], ppefox o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, short tears/rubs |
50.00 |
|
859 |
The White Riders 1960 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
55.00 |
|
860 |
Hidden in a Dream 1955 2nd, spine gilt dull, 2" fade patch at spine base o/w VG in G+/VG npc d/w, long tears at spine base, some rubs but no loss |
45.00 |
|
861 |
Storm Ahead 1955 2nd, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, hairline crease down spine, minor rubs |
50.00 |
|
862 |
The Wanderer 1953, tiny bump, VG+ in VG+ npc 2nd issue d/w with "14 St James" back flap |
35.00 |
|
863 |
No Entry 1957 2nd, inscr, minor marks, VG in VG pc d/w, a little worn, minor chips spine ends |
20.00 |
|
864 |
Frenchman's Secret 1959 2nd, some foxing, o/w VG or better in VG pc d/w, sml sp corner chip |
30.00 |
|
|
CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
865 |
Strangers to the Marsh 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
866 |
Killer Dog 1961, fox spots top/bottom edges o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
867 |
The Outsider 1962, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
868 |
Dolphin Summer 1963, F in VG+/F d/w, lovely |
35.00 |
|
869 |
The Valley and the Farm 1972 [QBC], ex-lib, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w, sunned back panel |
18.00 |
|
870 |
Under the Rose 1968, illus Richard Kennedy, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LORNA HILL |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
871 |
No Castanets at the Wells 1953, inscr, touch of sunning at spine ends o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, a little torn/worn at spine ends, minor chips, no loss of text |
15.00 |
|
872 |
Jane Leaves the Wells 1953, boards damp-marked/sunned, G, inside VG in VG sl torn npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
873 |
Dancer's Luck 1955, ppefox, o/w VG+ in G+ npc d/w, small chips sp ends, title ok, tears/rubs |
12.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS |
|
|
874 |
Border Peel 2007, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
875 |
The Vicarge Children 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VIOLET NEEDHAM |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W - ILLUSTRATED BY JOYCE BRUCE (unless stated) |
|
|
876 |
The House of the Paladin 1945, lacks h/title and frontis, o/w VG in VG npc d/w, sl rubbed |
18.00 |
|
877 |
The Changeling of Monte Lucio 1946, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny corner chips, sl rubs |
35.00 |
|
878 |
The Boy in Red 1948 (NOT the Crown reprint!), VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, tiny chips/rubs |
55.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS |
|
|
879 |
The Emerald Crown 1946 3rd, illus Anne Bullen, sp tips sunned, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl rubs |
22.00 |
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS |
|
|
880 |
The Black Riders 2005, F/Mint |
30.00 |
|
881 |
The House of the Paladin 2006, Mint |
10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALISON UTTLEY |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
882 |
The Weather Cock 1945, illus Nancy Innes, VG+/F in G/VG npc d/w, 1"chip sp base, sml chips |
15.00 |
|
883 |
A Year in the Country 1957, illus CF Tunnicliffe, bookplate and two 'Nature Week' stamps on fep, tape marks on pastedowns, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
884 |
Tim Rabbit and Company 1959, illus AE Kennedy, sl rubs, VG+, VG pc d/w minor tears/chips |
30.00 |
|
885 |
The Sam Pig Storybook 1965, illus Cecil Leslie, Fine in VG+/F npc d/w |
25.00 |
|
886 |
The Button-Box 1968, illus CF Tunnicliffe, two spots on text block o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w |
20.00 |
|
887 |
Fairy Tales (chosen by Kathleen Lines) 1975, illus Ann Strugnell, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
888 |
From Spring to Spring 1978 1st thus, illus Shirley Hughes, F in F pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
889 |
Foxglove Tales 1984, illus Shirley Felts, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
890 |
Country World 1984, illus CF Tunnicliffe, F in F npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
891 |
Alison Uttley: The Life of a Country Child 1986 by Denis Judd, F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, spine red sunned |
15.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W - alphabetic by title (illus M TEMPEST unless stated) |
|
|
892 |
Adventures of Tim Rabbit 1963, illus AE Kennedy, VG+ in VG pc d/w, sl tears/rubs |
12.00 |
|
893 |
Country Hoard 1944 4th, illus CF Tunnicliffe, inscr, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sp browned, sl nicks |
10.00 |
|
894 |
The Great Adventure of Hare 1942, inscr, sp ends browned, sp slanting, VG in G npc d/w, loss |
8.00 |
|
895 |
How Little Grey Rabbit got Back Her Tail 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
896 |
The Knot Squirrel Tied 1972, inscr, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
897 |
Tales of Four Pigs and Brock the Badger 1965, illus Buckels sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
10.00 |
|
898 |
A Traveller in Time 1972, illus Phyllis Bray, sml scuff fep o/w VG+ in VG sl rubbed d/w |
55.00 |
|
899 |
The Squirrel the Hare and Little Grey Rabbit 1945, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY [and FIDRA] PUBLISHERS |
|
|
|
GIRLS GONE BY PAPERBACKS |
|
|
900 |
Biggs, Margaret - Last Term for Helen 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
901 |
Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship 2006, F/Mint |
7.00 |
|
902 |
Coolidge, Susan - Clover 2004, out-of-print, F/Mint |
20.00 |
|
903 |
Courtney, Gwendoline - Well Done Denehurst! 2005, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
904 |
Courtney, Gwendoline - The Chiltons 2006, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
905 |
Courtney, Gwendoline - Torley Grange 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
906 |
Forest, Antonia - The Players and the Rebels 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
907 |
Mallory, Clare - Juliet Overseas 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
908 |
Oxenham, Elsie J - Margery Meets the Roses 2003, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
909 |
Oxenham, Elsie J - The Camp Mystery 2006, out-of-print, F/Mint |
15.00 |
|
910 |
Oxenham, Elsie J - Jen of the Abbey School 2007, F/Mint |
10.00 |
|
|
FIDRA BOOKS PAPERBACKS |
|
|
911 |
Allan, Mabel Esther - Chiltern Adventure 2006, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
912 |
Allan, Mabel Esther - The School on Cloud Ridge 2008, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
913 |
Lyon, Elinor - The House in Hiding 2006, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
914 |
Lyon, Elinor - We Daren't Go A'Hunting 2006, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
915 |
Lyon, Elinor - Run Away Home 2007, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
916 |
Pardoe, M - Bunkle's Brainwave 2006, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
917 |
Pardoe, M - The Far Island 2005, F/Mint |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN LIBRARY |
|
|
|
pre-war (black and yellow) series |
|
|
918 |
1934 - No.423 spine tape shadow, G |
12.00 |
|
919 |
1940 - Nos 685,689,694,697,718,722, G+, spines a little raggy but almost complete, each |
12.00 |
|
920 |
1939-40 - Nos 692,693,700,704,714,721,723,726,728,729,730, G-, spines chipped or taped, each |
8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
REFERENCE |
|
|
921 |
The Nelson Lee Library - A complete guide and bibliography of the writings of Edwy Searles Brooks in other story papers, by Bob Blythe, no date, A4 stapled softback, as new |
15.00 |
|
922 |
LINDER, Leslie - A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter [Warne] 1971 2nd, the bible for identifying Beatrix Potter first editions and reprints, 446pp with generous supply of illustrations and references, a must-have for BP collectors, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, sp sl sunned |
25.00 |
|
923 |
Pictus Orbis Sambo - a Publishing History, Checklist and Price Guide for "The Story of Little Black Sambo" (1899-1999), a Centennial Collector's Guide by Phyllis Settecase Barton, 1998, U.S. first and only edition, limited to 1500 copies signed by the author, of which this is No.276, large paperback 22x28cms, 135 illustrations, Fine condition, very scarce |
250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MISCELLANEOUS |
|
|
924 |
The Wonder Book of Working Models [Odhams] c1950, a card book containing 10 press-out models of windmill, roundabout, ferris wheel, etc, and the powerhouse to drive them (using only sand!), unused, a couple of press-out pieces free, others still in place, a couple of minor marks on plain back cover, tiny corner rubs, o/w a Fine copy of a very scarce item indeed |
200.00 |
|
925 |
Playing Cards - featuring Raymond Chandler/Robert B Parker's "Poodle Springs", backs are d/w design of Mitchum/Bacall types, VG+/F box, unopened cards in cellophane, each |
5.00 |
|
926 |
Dickens, Charles - Dombey and Son, first 3 parts of original publication [Bradbury and Evans], October, November and December 1846, wraps, two plates in each part, rear cover of part 3 has bottom half missing, o/w some wear, G/VG |
45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OTHERS |
|
|
|
1st EDITIONS in D/W |
|
|
927 |
"BB" (illus) - Granny's Wonderful Chair by Frances Browne 1969, 4 delightful colour plates and b/w line drawings in the text, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
928 |
BERRISFORD, Judith M - A Pony in the Family 1959, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, sl rubs |
10.00 |
|
929 |
BLAINE, John - The Whispering Box Mystery 1948, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs |
6.00 |
|
930 |
BOND, Michael - Monsieur Pamplemousse Stands Firm 1992, F in VG+/F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
931 |
BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and Boy Who Painted Horses 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
932 |
BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the House on Coolabah Hill 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
933 |
BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the Lost Valley 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
934 |
BUDDEE, Paul - Ann Rankin and the Great Flood 1973, illus, F in F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
935 |
ELIOTT, EC - Kemlo and the Zones of Silence 1954, inscr, front cover mild crease, sml bumps o/w VG in VG pc d/w, corner rubs |
40.00 |
|
936 |
FARJEON, Eleanor - The Children's Bells, a selection of poems 1957, illus Peggy Fortnum, Fine in VG+ pc d/w, shallow chip at spine top not affecting text or illustration, nice copy |
15.00 |
|
937 |
FIDLER, Kathleen - The Brydons Catch Queer Fish 1952, VG+ in G pc d/w, 3cm loss at spine base, spine area rubbed, colour copy laid behind to look nice, scarce title |
25.00 |
|
938 |
FIDLER, Kathleen - True Tales of Castles 1969, ex-lib, loose pages taped in, o/w VG in G/VG npc laminated d/w |
12.00 |
|
939 |
FIDLER, Kathleen - Turk the Border Collie 1975, ex-lib, front hinge exposed, o/w G/VG in VG+ re-priced d/w |
12.00 |
|
940 |
GARNETT, Eve - In and Out and Roundabout 1948 [Muller], beautiful colour endpapers, Fine copy in VG npc d/w, edges sunned with 2cms loss at spine top losing "In and", scarce |
40.00 |
|
941 |
GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1959 1st thus with new colour plates, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, just a few dusty marks, very nice |
85.00 |
|
942 |
GRAHAME, Kenneth - Wind in the Willows 1971 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
943 |
GREENE, Graham - The Little Train 1957 1st thus as Greene, illus by Dorothy Craigie, spine cover 1cm loss at base o/w VG+ in VG npc d/w, 1cm loss at spine ends, one 3cm closed tear and a few nicks and rubs, Greene's first children's book, an extremely scarce book
|
200.00 |
|
944 |
GREENE, Graham - The Little Horse Bus 1952, illus by Dorothy Craigie, VG+ in Fair pc d/w, 1" to 1.5" strip loss at top of front panel and part flap (but spine intact), 3 more corner chips on plain background, very scarce in d/w |
125.00 |
|
945 |
HOLDEN, Railton - Wings of Revolution, nd, c1934 1st? royal blue cloth lett red, opens at frontis but no evidence of loss of fep, VG+ in VG npc d/w, a few tiny chips and rubs |
35.00 |
|
946 |
MILNE, A.A. - Winnie-the-Pooh 1973 1st thus all illus colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
18.00 |
|
947 |
MILNE, A.A. - The House at Pooh Corner 1974 1st thus with all illustrations in colour, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
18.00 |
|
948 |
MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumbies of the South 1965, illus AM Onslow, ex-lib minimal signs, VG in VG+ npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
949 |
MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby Whirlwind 1973, illus Victor Ambrus, F in F npc d/w |
75.00 |
|
950 |
OXENHAM, Elsie J - Tomboys at the Abbey 1957, sl foxing, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w tiny chips |
35.00 |
|
951 |
PEYTON, KM - Brownsea Silver 1964, ppefox, spine top sunned o/w VG in VG npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
952 |
PRICE, Willard - Diving Adventure 1970, VG+/F in VG+ npc d/w, tiny rubs/nicks |
15.00 |
|
953 |
SEARLE, Ronald and Geoffrey GORER - Modern Types 1955, sl dusty, VG in VG pc d/w |
12.00 |
|
954 |
SHAW, Jane - Bernese Holiday 1940 [Collins] d/w and b/w frontis by AH Watson, a few fox spots o/w VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, short closed tear back panel, tiniest of rubs, scarce indeed |
195.00 |
|
955 |
SHEPARD, Ernest - Drawn from Memory 1957, autobiography, VG+/F in VG+/F pc d/w |
35.00 |
|
956 |
SHEPARD, Ernest - Drawn from Life 1961, autobiography, F in F pc d/w |
30.00 |
|
957 |
SMITH, Dodie - I Capture the Castle 1949, inscr, spine tips sunned o/w VG in Fair npc d/w, once sellotaped now discoloured front panel left/right edges, back panel top/bottom, spine raggy, torn, chipped and taped, front and back panel images still good, a very scarce classic 1st |
125.00 |
|
958 |
STEWART, Mary - The Little Broomstick 1971, illus Shirley Hughes, F in VG+ pc d/w, a little rubbed, mainly top edge |
15.00 |
|
959 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - Magic and the Magician (E Nesbit) 1958, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
18.00 |
|
960 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - a biography by Angela Bull 1984, F in F unpriced d/w |
15.00 |
|
961 |
SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - Blood and Sand 1987, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
18.00 |
|
962 |
SYME, Ronald - La Salle of the Mississippi 1953, illus William Stobbs, VG+ in VG npc d/w |
15.00 |
|
963 |
TODD, Barbara Euphan - Worzel Gummidge at the Circus 1956, a few fox spots o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, 3mm loss spine top, title ok |
40.00 |
|
964 |
TODD, Barbara Euphan - Worzel Gummidge and the Treasure Ship 1958, VG+ in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
55.00 |
|
965 |
TODD, Barbara Euphan - Detective Worzel Gummidge 1963, inscr, sml bump, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs |
40.00 |
|
966 |
TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster's Scarecrow 1968, ex-lib well used, G in VG+ npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
967 |
TRANTER, Nigel - Border Riding 1959, illus Richard Kennedy, ppefox, eps foxed o/w VG in VG+ npc d/w, minor rubs |
20.00 |
|
968 |
VAN der POST, Laurens - Feather Fall, an Anthology ed. Jean-Marc Pottiez, F in F npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
969 |
VERNEY, John - February's Road (the 2nd Callendar family book) 1961, tiny bumps o/w VG+, signed on the half-title "with best wishes from John Verney, in VG pc d/w, 2cm loss spine top repaired colour copy |
45.00 |
|
970 |
WELCH, Ronald - Escape from France 1960, minor foxing/dusty top edge o/w VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
55.00 |
|
|
REPRINTS IN D/W |
|
|
971 |
BAYLEY, Viola - Jersey Adventure 1969 CBC, illus Margaret Weatherby, VG+/F in d/w |
5.00 |
|
972 |
BRUCE, Dorita F - The New House Captain 1952, inscr, edges sunned, VG+ in VG pc d/w |
15.00 |
|
973 |
BRUCE, Dorita F - New House at Springdale 1949, VG+/F in VG npc d/w, 2 tiny chips |
20.00 |
|
974 |
BRUCE, Dorita F - Nancy at St Bride's 1965, VG+ in VG npc d/w, tiny chips/rubs |
10.00 |
|
975 |
DAHL, Roald - James and the Giant Peach 1995, 1st thus illus Quentin Blake, F in F d/w |
12.00 |
|
976 |
EDWARDS, Lionel (illus) - Moorland Mousie (the life story of a child's pony) by Golden Gorse 1958, a few fox spots, o/w VG+ in VG+ npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
977 |
ELIOTT, EC - Kemlo and the Star Men 1959 2nd, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w |
25.00 |
|
978 |
FOREST, Antonia - Autumn Term 1965, minor marks, VG+ in VG+/F npc d/w |
22.00 |
|
979 |
GARNETT, Eve - The Family from One End Street 1962, minor marks on lower board edges, o/w VG+/F in VG+/F re-priced d/w, tiny rubs |
15.00 |
|
980 |
JANSSON, Tove - Comet in Moominland 1959 2nd, ppefox, corner bump, sl curve to boards, o/w VG in VG pc d/w, a little rubbed at corners |
45.00 |
|
981 |
LOFTING, Hugh - The Story of Dr Dolittle 1925 4th, col frontis and b/w illus by the author, VG+/F in VG pc d/w, tiny chip at spine top, spine just slightly darker, a lovely early copy |
75.00 |
|
982 |
MITCHELL, Elyne - The Silver Brumby 1965, illus Ralph Thompson, and photos, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs |
20.00 |
|
983 |
MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby's Daughter 1970, illus Grace Huxtable, prize plate, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
12.00 |
|
984 |
MITCHELL, Elyne - Silver Brumby Kingdom 1969 2nd, illus A M Onslow, VG+ in VG+ pc d/w, minor rubs, small scuff on white of flap from label removal |
12.00 |
|
985 |
MITCHELL, Elyne - Moon Filly 1977 3rd, illus Robert Hales, F in F npc d/w, lovely |
35.00 |
|
986 |
OXENHAM, Elsie J - The Testing of the Torment 1927 2nd, bookplate, ppefox o/w VG+/F in Fine, clean, stunning npc d/w, beautiful |
175.00 |
|
987 |
SMYTHE, Pat - A Spanish Adventure 1972 CBC edition, F in F npc d/w |
8.00 |
|
988 |
SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Eagle of the Ninth [Folio Soc] 2005, beautiful illustrated boards and illustrations by Roman Pisarev, F/Mint in slipcase (no d/w!) |
15.00 |
|
989 |
SUTCLIFF, Rosemary - The Armourer's House 1957 2nd, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w |
20.00 |
|
990 |
TODD, Barbara Euphan - Worzel Gummidge at the Circus 1963 2nd, inscr, F in F npc d/w |
30.00 |
|
991 |
TODD, HE - Bobby Brewster Detective 1969 2nd, illus Lilian Buchanan, ppefox, VG+ in VG npc d/w, sl crushed spine ends |
15.00 |
|
992 |
TREVOR, Elleston - Badger's Beech 1970, illus Leslie Atkinson, VG+/F in VG+/F npc d/w, old sello traces around back flap |
20.00 |
|
993 |
WILLANS and SEARLE, Ronald - Down with Skool! 1955 6th, VG in VG+ npc d/w |
10.00 |
|
994 |
WILSON, Anthony C - Norman and Henry Bones 1959, inscr, VG+/F in VG+ pc d/w |
22.00 |
|
995 |
YONGE, Charlotte - Village Children 1967, ed.Gillian Avery, 1st thus, VG+ in VG+ d/w |
8.00 |
|
|
1STS and REPRINTS lacking (or published without) D/W |
|
|
996 |
ADAMS, Richard - The Tyger Voyage 1976 1st, illus in colour by Nicola Bayley, Fine |
8.00 |
|
997 |
OXENHAM, Elsie J - The Abbey Girls Win Through, mid-blue cloth with gold lettering and girl vignette, a superb Fine, bright clean copy |
195.00 |
|
998 |
PEARSE, SB and M GILMOUR - Ameliaranne at the Seaside 1941 3rd, minor rubs, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
999 |
POTTER, Beatrix - Ginger and Pickles 1909 (1st and 2nd printings were identical, Linder p428), boards a little dusty, spine clear and intact, just a trace of edge repairs, binding slightly exposed in places, pages clean and tidy, just a few fox spots, a decent copy |
200.00 |
|
1000 |
POTTER, Beatrix - The Tale of Little Pig Robinson 1930 2nd (same year and format as 1st), VG+/F copy with just the lightest colour rubbing at spine edge |
30.00 |
|
1001 |
STREATFEILD, Noel - Good-bye Gemma 1969 1st, p/b original illus Betty Maxey, VG+ |
15.00 |
|
1002 |
TOZER, Katherine - Mumfie the Admiral 1937 1st, inscr, childish pencil on fep, spine nice, board edges a little rubbed, pp56/57 loose, externally VG, overall G+ |
15.00 |
|
1003 |
TRAVERS, PL - Mary Poppins Opens the Door 1944 1st, illus Mary Shepard, cvs dusty, VG |
15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY |
|
|
|
With Colour Covers by "HEADE" (REGINALD WEBB) (1954-1955) |
|
|
1004 |
Nos 321,324,325,326,328,337, VG+/Fine, each |
8.00 |
|
|
Written by JACK TREVOR STORY (1956-1961) |
|
|
1005 |
Nos 372,374,382,394,401,407,412,416,418, VG+ each |
6.00 |
|
1006 |
Nos 429,432,435,436,458,461,464,465,472,473,477,487, VG+ each |
6.00 |
|
|
OTHERS - MOSTLY VG+ (1954-1963) |
|
|
1007 |
Nos 313,314,315,317,318,318,319,320,327,329,330,331,332,332,333,333,335,336,336,338,339,ea |
2.50 |
|
1008 |
Nos 340,340,341,344,345,346,347,348,349, each |
2.50 |
|
1009 |
Nos 350,351,352,353,354,354,355,356,357,359,360,361,362,363,364,365,366,367,368,369, each |
2.50 |
|
1010 |
Nos 370,371,373,375,376,377,378,379,379,380,381,381, each |
2.50 |
|
1011 |
Nos 383,384,384,385,386,387,387,388,389,390,391,393,395,396,399,400,400,402,403,404, each |
2.50 |
|
1012 |
Nos 405,406,409,410,411,413,414,415,417,419,420, each |
2.50 |
|
1013 |
Nos 421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,428,430,431,433,434,434,437,437,437,439,439,440, each |
2.50 |
|
1014 |
Nos 441,441,442,443,443,444,445,446,447,447, each |
2.50 |
|
1015 |
Nos 448,449,450,450,451,452,453,454,455,456,456,457,459,459,460,462,463,466,467,468, each |
2.50 |
|
1016 |
Nos 469,470,471,474,475,476,478,478,479,479, each |
2.50 |
|
1017 |
Nos 480,480,482,483,484,485,486,488,489,489,490,491,492,492,494,495,496,496,497,498,498,ea |
2.50 |
|
1018 |
Nos 502,503,504,506,507,508,508,508,509,510,511,512,513,513,514,516,516,517,517, each |
2.50 |
|
1019 |
Nos 519,519,520,521,522,523,525,526, each |
2.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ANNUALS |
|
|
|
BEANO ANNUAL |
|
|
1020 |
BEANO 1942, not inscribed, spine complete and bright, a little rubbed at ends and edges, front cover bright with just light pen part-filling-in three of the title letters, corners a little turned/bumped, internally clean, one or two short marginal tears, some dusty or browned finger marks, overall a VG+ copy of the third, very scarce, Beano annual |
1500.00 |
|
1021 |
BEANO 1952, inscr, spine cover loss exposing webbing at edges and losing top of "BEA" of title, pages 42-47 4 pictures very neatly, lightly coloured, pages clean, o/w VG |
55.00 |
|
1022 |
BEANO 1954, name in box, puzzles untouched, tiniest of rubs, VG+/F |
75.00 |
|
1023 |
BEANO 1954, NOT inscribed, slight wear to spine ends/edges, otherwise VG+ |
55.00 |
|
1024 |
BEANO 1955, name in box, edges rubbed, closed tears/minor pen marks on a few pages, VG |
50.00 |
|
1025 |
BEANO 1956, name in box, short closed tear first page, minimal spine rubs, bright Fine copy |
110.00 |
|
1026 |
BEANO 1956, NOT inscribed, corners and spine edges rubbed, corner page 95/6 chipped (on white margin only), a few margin tears, near VG |
45.00 |
|
1027 |
BEANO 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy |
110.00 |
|
1028 |
BEANO 1958, name in box, top 1" loss spine cover repaired, minor bumps, contents VG+ |
40.00 |
|
1029 |
BEANO 1960, npc, name in box, one corner lightly turned, a few splashes on text block edges, puzzles untouched, VG+ bright clean copy |
80.00 |
|
1030 |
BEANO 1967, inscr, npc, spine sl cocked, first page loosening 2-3", some puzzles done, VG |
25.00 |
|
1031 |
BEANO 1968, inscr, crossword done, calendar ticked, o/w VG+ |
45.00 |
|
1032 |
BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, npc, laminate 90% unbroken, some puzzles light pencil, VG+ |
35.00 |
|
1033 |
BEANO 1969, NOT inscribed, pc, spine ends pulled/repaired, no loss, VG+ inside, VG overall |
20.00 |
|
|
DANDY ANNUAL |
|
|
1034 |
DANDY MONSTER COMIC No.1 1939, the original and first Dandy Annual (printed in 1938 for 1939), bright covers and spine with minimal blemishes, some rubbing at spine tips and left spine edge, a little rubbed at corners, name in box, pages slightly browning with a few minor fingermarks, no colouring, a sound and VG or better copy |
1950.00 |
|
1035 |
DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1939 FACSIMILE 2006 1st edition in original slipcase, Fine |
30.00 |
|
1036 |
DANDY MONSTER COMIC 1952, name in box, sl wear spine ends, o/w VG+ clean copy |
85.00 |
|
1037 |
DANDY 1954, NOT inscribed, spine sunned, o/w VG+/F lovely copy |
80.00 |
|
1038 |
DANDY 1954, inscr, minor bumps/rubs, bright, clean pages, overall VG+ |
80.00 |
|
1039 |
DANDY 1955, name in box, mild corner bump, o/w VG+/F |
85.00 |
|
1040 |
DANDY 1955, name in box, spine ends lightly rubbed, one short page margin tear, o/w VG+ |
75.00 |
|
1041 |
DANDY 1958, NOT inscribed, Fine copy, lovely |
85.00 |
|
1042 |
DANDY 1958, name in box, minor edgewear at spine ends, VG+ |
40.00 |
|
1043 |
DANDY 1959, name in box, spine ends and corners rubbed, VG, but VG+ inside |
35.00 |
|
1044 |
DANDY 1960, NOT inscribed, mild curve to boards, few rubbed patches at edges, o/w VG+ |
45.00 |
|
1045 |
DANDY 1961, NOT inscribed, laminate breaks at spine edge as usual, o/w VG+/F nice copy |
60.00 |
|
1046 |
DANDY 1962, NOT inscribed, npc, sml corner bump o/w VG+/Fine |
50.00 |
|
1047 |
DANDY 1965, pc, NOT inscribed, laminate unbroken (very rarely found), Fine |
60.00 |
|
1048 |
DANDY 1965, inscr, dusty at spine edge laminate breaks, o/w VG+ |
40.00 |
|
1049 |
DANDY 1967, inscr, sl rubs spine ends, some closed/corner page cuts o/w VG |
20.00 |
|
1050 |
DANDY 1969, pc, dusty laminate breaks at spine edges, crossword done in pencil, o/w VG+ |
18.00 |
|
1051 |
DANDY 1973, npc, NOT inscribed, Fine copy |
15.00 |
|
1052 |
DANDY 1982, 1984, 1985, VG+/F each |
5.00 |
|
|
GILES ANNUALS |
|
|
1053 |
GILES Annual No.1 - npc, sml rusty staple marks on spine, minor rubs, a few fox spots, VG+ |
200.00 |
|
1054 |
GILES Annual No.2 - npc, no rubs, a Fine copy, beautiful |
240.00 |
|
1055 |
GILES Annual No.3 - npc, a few fox spots top edge o/w a Fine, beautiful copy |
220.00 |
|
1056 |
GILES Annual No.4 - npc, tiny closed tear on spine, shallow h/line corner crease, o/w Fine |
220.00 |
|
1057 |
GILES Annual No.5 - npc, no rubs, a Fine, beautiful copy |
220.00 |
|
1058 |
GILES Annual No.6 - pc, a few fox spots on spine, o/w VG+/F |
125.00 |
|
1059 |
GILES Annual No.7 - npc, laminate unbroken, Fine copy |
110.00 |
|
1060 |
GILES Annual No.8 - npc, laminate unbroken, Fine copy |
75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VAL BIRO - classic fairy tales re-told and illustrated |
|
|
|
BEAUTIFUL BIRTHDAY/CHRISTMAS PRESENTS FOR YOUNG OR OLD |
|
|
|
(See my July 2009 catalogue for images) |
|
|
1061 |
Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales 2005 [Award] 8 long tales re-told with wonderful colour illustrations on every page, including The Wild Swans, Dan the Dunce, The Emporer's New Clothes, The Ugly Duckling, Thumbelina, etc. Mint in d/w, signed by Val Biro
|
15.00 |
|
1062 |
Treasury of Aesop's Fables 2007 [Award] 16 classic tales re-told, including The Donkey and the Lapdog, The Lion and the Mouse, The Man his Son and the Ass, Town Mouse and Country Mouse, etc, wonderful colour on every page, M in M d/w, signed by Val Biro
|
15.00 |
|
1063 |
Grimm's Fairy Tales 2008 1st [Award] 8 classic tales re-told with wonderful colour illustrations on every page, including Snow White, The Bremen Town Musicians, The Magic Porridge Pot, Hansel and Gretel, etc. Mint in d/w, signed by Val Biro
|
15.00 |
|
1064 |
All three volumes, post free |
42.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VAL BIRO - ORIGINAL ARTWORK from GUMDROP |
|
|
|
100s of ORIGINAL GUMDROP PAINTINGS are FOR SALE - PLEASE ASK |
|
|
|
all watercolour on artboard (unless stated) and signed |
|
|
1065 |
Gumdrop's Merry Christmas 1992, cover picture |
500.00 |
|
1066 |
Gumdrop Posts a Letter 1976, pages 12-13, "asking the train driver" |
650.00 |
|
1067 |
Gumdrop on the Farm 1984, pages 2-3, Gumdrop, Horace and Mr Oldcastle in tents |
500.00 |
|
1068 |
Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend 1967, page 8 "honking at the chickens", the artwork for the early books are pen and ink drawings overlaid with acetate sheets with (Val's) colour separations on each to save the publisher money! They still frame beautifully. |
650.00 |
|
1069 |
Gumdrop in the Soup 1980, from the scarce Gumdrop Annual 2, "brake failure on the hill" |
500.00 |
|
1070 |
Gumdrop's Double Trouble 1975, page 8, "the horses were hitched to Gumdrop" |
450.00 |
|
|
LIMITED EDITION PRINTS - SIGNED, NUMBERED, LIMITED to 30 |
|
|
1071 |
Gumdrop's Magic Journey 1984, "Toad skidded to a halt and came across", 190x180, colour |
35.00 |
|
1072 |
Gumdrop's Magic Journey 1984, "They arrested the weeping Toad", 390x220, colour |
45.00 |
|
1073 |
Gumdrop and the Monster 1985, "Highland cattle and ruins", 360x220, colour |
45.00 |
|
1074 |
Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 162, "Village by the river", 5"x8.5" b/w |
35.00 |
|
1075 |
Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 142, "Setter silhouetted by the pond", 5"x8" b/w |
35.00 |
|
1076 |
Peel, JHB - More Country Talk 1973 [Hale], page 118, "Fishing by the bridge", 5"x8" b/w |
35.00 |
|
1077 |
Peel, JHB - More Country Talk 1973 [Hale], page 138, "Chatting at cottage", 5"x8" b/w |
35.00 |
|
1078 |
Peel, JHB - New Country Talk 1975 [Hale], page 154, "Man and dog at rest", 5"x8" b/w |
35.00 |
|
1079 |
Peel, JHB - New Country Talk 1975 [Hale], page 30, "Man walking by church", 5"x8" b/w |
35.00 |
|
1080 |
Peel, JHB - Country Talk 1970 [Hale], page 208, "Going to church in the snow", 5"x8" b/w |
35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Original ART by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone |
|
|
|
framed and glazed |
|
|
1081 |
Johnstone, Anne and Janet Grahame - from Dean's Gift Book of Nursery Rhymes c1960, a small boy struggles with maths to accompany the rhyme:- "Multiplication is vexation, Division is as bad; The Rule of Three perplexes me, and fractions drive me mad!" A rare chance to own an original painting by the late Misses Grahame Johnstone, mounted and framed, image 10" x 12" (250x300), frame 15" x 17", minor surface scuffs at edges not affecting main picture |
1250.00 |