Elston Chapel Marriages (1584-1721)

The following marriages have been transcribed from the Elston Chapel parish records

and whilst every effort has been made to make an accurate copy, this list must never

the less be treated as a secondary source.

John Smith & Elizabeth Willson...................................02 May 1584

John Bright & Margaret Tomson..................................12 Oct. 1584

Robert Jacson & Jane Clemence...................................30 Jun 1586

Edward Craisdale & Joan Adkins.................................19 Nov. 1586

William Bagguley & Alice Phillips..............................14 Apr. 1589

John Arnol & Katherine Knight, w...............................13 Oct. 1589

William Howet & Isabel Forde, w................................05 Feb. 1589

Edmund Robinson & Isabell Arnoll..............................31 Jan. 1591

Thomas Hunter & Elizabeth Hodgkinson.....................19 Nov. 1592

Thomas Trowman & Margery Selbye...........................25 Nov. 1592

Robert Willson & Joan Hall..........................................10 Dec. 1592

Anthony Pyper & Mary Pye..........................................13 May 1593

William Greenleaf & Mary Jackson..............................12 May 1594

Adam Dawley & Joan Tompson....................................18 Nov. 1595

Thomas Fisher & Alice Gamble....................................23 Nov. 1595

Stephen Person & Katherine Shipman..........................26 Jan. 1595

John Dawley & Elizabeth Feryman...............................16 Nov. 1596

John Bostock & Faith("Fides") Elston...........................22 Nov. 1596

John Dickinson & Elizabeth Warde...............................23 Feb. 1597

John Jackson & Joan Howet...........................................09 Jun. 1598

Robert Hodgkinson & Elizabeth Corneborowe.............13 Aug. 1598

Richard Good & Agnes Ragsdale..................................28 Nov. 1598

George Shacros & Agnes Tompson...............................28 Jan. 1598

John Malham & Katherine (blank)................................29 Nov. 1599

Robert Snowdon, Doctor of Divinity, & Abigail Orme.23 Dec. 1599

William Hollingworth & Agnes Feryman......................01 Feb. 1600

Adam Sutton & Anne Carrton.......................................14 Feb. 1601

George Slater, gent., & Katherine Arnoll, gentlewoman..09 Nov. 1602

Richard Brumhead & Joan Dawley...................................13 Feb. 1602

Edward Brasenet & Catherine Hopwell..........................03 Oct. 1603

In the Baptisms this surname is often shortened to 'Brazen'

John Dubbelldaye & Elizabeth Tompson........................17 Jun. 1604

John Elston & Katherine Revell......................................26 Nov. 1604

Stephen Peerson & Mary Hollinworth............................29 Nov. 1604

Thomas Rawlingson & Jane Lambe................................23 Nov. 1606

Christopher Heare & Isabell Bostock..............................14 Aug. 1609

William Whalehead & Elizabeth Wright.........................06 Dec. 1609

John Dorill & Isabell Martem..........................................10 May 1610

John Fossbeard & Katherine Bagguley............................08 Oct. 1610

Richard Elston & Anne Bagguley....................................29 Nov. 1610

Robert Hollinworth & Dorothy Mercer............................13 Aug. 1611

Edward Merywether & Dorothy Drewrye........................24 Nov. 1612

George Shacrosse & Anne Sutton.....................................23 Jul. 1614

(No entries for the years 1615 & 1616 the following 2 marriages

are extracted from the first page of this volume)

William Clarke & Mary Holinworth................................30 Nov. 1617

Mathew Bradshaw & Mary Gamble.................................09 Dec. 1617

Richard Shacross & Alice Blackamore.............................22 May 1619

John Holleley & Katherine Weare....................................30 Sep. 1620

William Welles & Anne Custance....................................16 Nov. 1620

Robert Ward & Elizabeth Gamble.....................................02 Dec. 1621

William Gie & Ann Wright................................................03 Nov. 1622

Richard Burton & Alice Bullard........................................28 Feb. 1624

Edward Billing & Elizabeth Hollingworth........................30 Jan. 1625

Richard Machine & Jezebell Blackmore...........................05 May 1631

Nicholas Taylour & Margaret Baguley............................21 Jul. 1631

Richard Bromhead & Margery Crookedicke...................13 Nov. 1632

Edward Whitwand & Mary Harrap...................................07 Feb. 1632

Stephen Wright & Anne Finielle......................................20 Jun. 1633

John Mason & Mary Bacar...............................................11 Jan. 1634

Christopher Clarke & Anne Elston...................................14 July 1635

John Rowbotham & Francis Whalhead...........................02 Feb. 1635

Robert Custance & Mary Dubblday................................16 Feb. 1636

Richard Harrope & Joan Archer........................................15 May 1637

Thomas Robinson & Mary Marttin..................................17 Jan. 1638

William Fisher & Anne Clarke...........................................15 July 1639

Edward Symmonds & Elizabeth Drurey...........................11 Aug. 1639

Nicholas Morris & Frances Whalehead..........................04 May 1640

Robert Swallow & Alice Hollingworth.............................26 Nov. 1640

Robert Custance & Elizabeth Hodgkinson......................04 Nov. 1641

Robert Bostocke & Alice East...........................................18 Nov. 1641

William Pecy (Pacye in bap. recs.) Katherine Hodgkinson...25 Nov. 1641

Fear Pacie & Elizabeth Merywether..................................-- Nov. 1643

in burial entries name given as 'Fearever'

John Duns & Frances Shacroft..........................................15 Feb. 1643

Gilbert Ward & Barbara Carrington...................................19 July 1644

Thomas Sadler & Anne Fisher...........................................21 Nov. 1644

Robert Elston & Elizabeth Watson....................................26 Nov. 1644

Robert Aslin & Katherine Pacie..........................................26 Nov. 1644

John Hodgkin of the Chapelry of Elston &

Katherine Astlin of Morton..........................................24 Apr. 1645

Richard Harriman & Elizabeth Walker................................03 Apr. 1645

Henry Casson & Mary Merriwether..................................22 Dec. 1646

Lawrence Marshal & Anne Drurye....................................11 Jun. 1648

William Ragsdale of Claypole in the county of Lincoln

& Isabel Wood of the same county.................................12 May 1649

John Richmond of Thorpe & Susanna Phage of Stoke...15 Jun. 1650

Francis Walker of Stoke & Anne Cauver...........................14 Nov. 1650

Gabriel Key of Sierston & Ann Waring..............................02 Dec. 1651

Edward Bartles & Hannah Langley.....................................27 Oct. 1652

John Hubbard of Claypole, co. Lincoln & Elizabeth

Fiddin of Flintham..........................................................26 Jan. 1652

Robert Hollingworth & Anne Mason both of Syerston....17 Feb. 1652

There are no entries of Marriages between 1652 & 1665 though the Baptism

& Burial entries are as numerous as in other years.

John Bromet & Anne Long....................................................27 Jul. 1665

Stephen Wright & Jane Pearson...........................................02 Dec. 1665

Simon Cont & Grace Ragge....................................................06 Feb. 1665

Richard Courtess & Elizabeth Vincent..................................15 Jan. 1666

Richard Fidden & Elizabeth Noble both of Syerston.........17 Apr. 1667

John Walker & Elizabeth Elston............................................21 Nov. 1667

George Harriman & Mary Campian.......................................29 Apr. 1673

George Porter & Elizabeth Blackamore.................................06 Apr. 1676

Richard Hopkinson & Mary Dowsit.....................................18 Apr. 1678

Richard Goatby & Margaret Kitchen....................................07 Feb. 1679

Richard Alcock & Anne Wright............................................16 Nov. 1682

Thomas Sumner & Rachell Blackamore................................20 Nov. 1684

Richard Pacey & Elizabeth Wright.........................................04 Nov. 1686

Anthony Foottit & Anne Marret...........................................25 Nov. 1686

Mordecai Hilton & Ellen Trewman.........................................16 Jan. 1686

William Blackamore & Anne Harston....................................08 Jun. 1687

 Richard Sumner & Elizabeth Cragg........................................29 Apr. 1690

Mordecai Prat, Labourer, of Coddington & Anne Bell........18 Apr. 1699

Richard Baley, tailor, of Bottisford & Mary Casson.............18 Apr. 1699

John Wright, yeoman, p. Stoke, & Bridgett Thekor.............14 Nov. 1699

James Henton, weaver, of Norton Disney,

& Elizabeth Hariman.....................................04 Feb 1700

Simon Caunt, blacksmith, p. Stoke & Barbara Ward..............24 Nov. 1702

Thomas Tinsley & Anne Coleston, both servants................12 Jun. 1703

Robert Allen, shopkeeper, &Elizabeth dau. of Richard

Cooper, weaver of East Stoke......................................18 Jul. 1704

Richard Elston, servant, & Elizabeth Sumner, widow of

Richard Sumner, baker...................................................25 Apr. 1706

Richard Hariman, jun. & Elizabeth Elston w...............................12 Nov. 1706

John Ward & Ann Barrow.............................................................14 Nov. 1706

John Olvey & Mary Tustins..........................................................28 Jan. 1706

John Cook of Thoroton p. Orston & Elizabeth Rossell.............06 May 1707

Simon Matthews, p. Elston & Bridgett Wright...........................09 Jun. 1708

Richd. Harston p. Flintham & Susanna Mason..........................26 Jun. 1708

Richard Drewarey (Drury) & Elizabeth Alin................................28 Feb. 1713

William Chamberlin & Hannah Haber...........................................24 Nov. 1715

Garvis Horspool & Rebecca Abbot...............................................03 May 1719

John Ward & Elizabeth Harstone...................................................21 Feb. 1719

James Whild of Nottingham & Elizabeth Forest of Thurgarton..10 Apr. 1721

John Pyper & Elizabeth Webster.....................................................[16]Apr. 1721

William Burton & Sarah Grime both of Coddington......................21 Dec. 1721

 

Transcribed by G. Etchells in co-operation with Ted Elston

Return to Elston Parish Records Index

Return to homepage

Copyright Guy Etchells Ó 1998 All rights reserved.

Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses. It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.