Persons Presented as Popish Recusants
in the Reigns of James I & Charles I.

Surnames A to L

Transcribed from Nottinghamshire County Records.
with the dates they were presented

Surname

Fore_Names

Date

Town

Occupation

Additional_Info

Abbot

Thos.

1624-25

North Collingham

Abigram

Maria

1660

Colston Bassett

Adcock

1639-41

Worksop

wife of Richard Adcock

Adenborrough

Isabell

1633

Chilwell

spinster

Allen

Wm.

1626

Adbolton

yeoman

Alsop

Ann

1631

West Markham

Alsop

Dorothy

1632-42

West Markham

spinster

Alsop

Dorothy

1629-42

West Markham

widow

Alsop

Wm.

1633

Ollerton

Alsop

Dorothy

1626-26

Farndon

spinster

Anthony

Nich.

1622-25

Edwinstow

yeoman

and wife

Antony

Maria

1624-25

Edwinstow

spinster

Antony

Richard

1623

Clipstone

and wife

Armfield

John

1608

Epperston

Armstrong

1640-42

Scarrington

wife of Thomas Armstrong, Gentleman

Armstrong

1637-40

Flintham

wife of Thomas Armstrong, Gentleman

Armstrong

1642

Colson Basset

wife of Thomas Armstrong

Arnold

1621

Chilwell

widow

Atkinson

Isabella

1604 - 18

Carlton-in -lindrick

spinster

Atkinson

John

1617

Barnby

and wife

Attenborrow

Richard

1640 - 41

Chilwell

and wife, 1634-41

Attenborrow

Dorothy

1636 - 39

Chilwell

widow

Austin

Richard

1620 - 21

Clipstone

laborer

Avery

Henry

1619

Eastwood

Bacon

Richard

1635 - 36

Clipstone

yeoman

Baguley

1619

Colwick

wife of Rd. Baguley

Baily

Henry

1618

Clipstone

Baley

Elizabeth

1640

Watnall

spinster

Ballard

Samuel

1633

Mansfield

Gentleman

and Lady Ann his wife

Band Or Beldes

Francis

1632-33

Bramcote

esqre., and wife

Barker

Wm.

1639-40

Basford

Bate

Thomas

1605

Stanford

Bate

Ann

1622-23

Farndon

Bates

Richard

1640

Cuckney

Baxter

Marmaduke

1619-21

Thowresby

and wife

Baxter

Marmaduke

1623 - 25

Clipstone

and wife

Bayley

Eliz.

1639-41

Greasley

Beard

William

1639

Radford

and wife

Beard Or Bird

Francis

1636-42

Radford

Gentleman

of Espley Hall, and wife

Beardsley

1631

Eastwood

wife of Richard Beardsley

Becket

Thomas

1641

Clipstone

Beckett

Francis

1640 - 41

Clipstone

yeoman

Beckingham

Katherine

1626

Cuckney

widow

Beckingham

Maria

1626

Cuckney

spinster

Beedson

Ann

1628

Ollerton

spinster

Beedson

Thomas

1641

Edwinstow

Beeston

Thos. Junr.

1633 - 37

Clipstone

Beeston

Thos.

1620 - 42

Clipstone

yeoman

Bell

Richard

1624

Whatton

yeoman

Benham

Robert

1625-35

Saundby

yeoman

Bennet

Francis

1633-34

Lambley

laborer

Benton

Wm.

1624-25

North Collingham

laborer

Benworth

Robert

1624

Saundby

Bevercotes

John

1620-21

West Markham

miller

Bevercotes

John

1622

Ordsall

Bevercotes

John

1622

Milneton

Bilby

Francis

1625

Kirton

Bilby

Francis

1613

Clipstone

gentleman

and wife

Blyth

Magdalen

1626-30

Radford

spinster

Blyth

Maria

1626

Radford

senior, spinster

Blyth

Thomas

1623-30

Radford

junr. and wife, and widow, 1627-30

Blyth

Thomas

1623

Radford

Gentleman

of Aspley, and wife

Blyth

John

1635

Eastwood

Blyth

Magdalen

1633

Basford

spinster

Blyth

1633

Basford

widow

Blyth

Robert

1640

Basford

Blyth

Thomas

1633-42

Basford

Gentleman

and wife

Bond

Alice

1637-38

Sutton Bonington

spinster

Bond

Emmet

1631-36

Sutton Bonington

spinster

Bond

Edward

1629

Sutton Bonington

yeoman

Bond

Thomas

1623-42

Sutton Bonington

laborer

and wife, 1626-35

Bond

Robert

1638-39

Cuckney

Bond

Barbara

1641

Broxtowe

spinster

Bond Or Bean

Dorothy

1640

Broxtowe

spinster

Bond Or Beane

Francis

1641

Broxtowe

Bonde

Valentine

1607

Hayton

Bonde

Wm.

1607-8

Hickling

and wife

Bonner

Henry

1604 - 5

Carlton-in Lindrick

Booth

Maria

1642

Woodcoates

Booth

Anthony

1642

Woodcoates

Booth

John

1642

Woodcoates

Booth

Faith

1642

Woodcoates

spinster

Booth

Elizabeth

1639

Woodcoates

Booth

Anna

1639

Woodcoates

Booth

1639-40

Woodcoates

widow

Booth

Wm.

1638

Woodcoates

Junr., and wife

Booth

Wm.

1633-40

Woodcoates

yeoman

and wife

Booth

Goddard

1629-42

Woodcoates

Booth

George

1621-38

Woodcoates

Gentleman

and wife, 1626-40

Booth

Thomas

1618-20

Woodcoates

Gentleman

and wife

Booth

John

1617-20

Woodcoates

Gentleman

and wife

Booth

Wm.

1640-41

Normanton On Trent

yeoman

Booth

Ann

1626

Farndon

spinster

Booth

George

1622-24

Egmanton

Gentleman

and wife, and servant

Borlee Or Barlow

Ellen

1638-39

Ollerton

Bould

1613

Woodborrow

spinster

Bowman

1636

Ratcliffe On Soar

wife of Robert Bowman

Boy

Robert

1641

Ollerton

Boy

John

1626

Cuckney

Boy

Robert

1626-42

Cuckney

and wife, 1641-42

Boy

Robert

1660

Norton Cuckney

and wife

Bradley

Antony

1624-25

North Collingham

and wife

Bradley

Arthur

1660

Norton Cuckney

and wife

Bret

John

1625

Ollerton

Bret

Johanna

1623-25

Ollerton

spinster

Bret

Peter

1623-26

Ollerton

Bret

Bridget

1620-28

Ollerton

spinster

Bret

Randel

1615-25

Ollerton

Gentleman

and wife, 1619-26

Brindall

Robert

1641-42

Flawborrow

Brinsdall

Thomas

1641

Staunton

Brittayne

Katherine

1626

Arnold

Brome

Fides

1610

Styrrop

spinster

Bromehead

Hugo

1607

Boale

gentleman

and wife

Brook

Margaret

1660

Colston Bassett

Browne

Giles

1637

Worksop

Buller

Thomas

1623

Parklaythes

Gentleman

and wife

Bullock

Robert

1635-42

Ollerton

yeoman

Burley

Alice

1628-31

West Markham

Burley

Alice

1632-33

Ollerton

Burley

Helen

1632-33

Ollerton

Burton

Robert

1605-6

Styrrop

Burton

Stephen

1623-25

Egmanton

and wife

Cartwright

Maria

1626-41

Ossington

wife of ffulcon Cartwright, Esq.

Cartwright

Maria

1636

Clipstone

Cauthorne

Thos.

1629

Woodcoates

labourer

Cawthorn

George

1620-21

West Markham

Cawthorne

William

1625-37

Woodcoates

Junr., and wife, 1633-1637

Cawthorne

George

1620

Milneton

taylor

Cawthorne

1621

Kelham

Cawthorne Or Skothorne

William

1610-39

Woodcoates

husbandman

and wife, 1617-42

Chambers

Richard

1625

Carlton-in- Lindrick

Charlesworth

Anna

1638

Woodcoates

Charlesworth

Thomas

1638

Woodcoates

Junr.

Charlesworth

George

1638-40

Woodcoates

yeoman

and wife, 1640

Charlesworth

John

1638-9

Woodcoates

Charlesworth

Thomas

1627-40

Woodcoates

Gentleman

and wife, 1631-40

Charlesworth

Ann

1631-32

West Markham

Child

Helen

1604

Orston

Clark

Margaret

1640

Woodborrow

Clark

Christopher

1630-41

Woodborrow

yeoman

Junr.

Clark

Christopher

1617-42

Woodborrow

husbandman

Senr.

Clark

Antony

1637-42

Staunton

yeoman

and wife

Clark

Henry

1627-42

Staunton

yeoman

and wife, 1627

Clark

Antony

1640

Flawborrow

junr.

Clark

1622

Flawborrow

widow

Clark

Anthony

1619-42

Flawborrow

husbandman

and wife, 1628-42

Clark

Henry

1613-42

Flawborrow

yeoman

and wife, 1625-30

Clarke

Robert

1636

Stanford

and wife

Clarke

Anthony

1639

Allverton

Clarke

Henry

1639

Allverton

yeoman

Clay

Wm.

1620

Orsdall

laborer

Coates

Helen

1625-26

Ollerton

spinster

Coates Alias Raworth

Elizabeth

1640

Mansfield Woodhouse

Coke

Elizabeth

1626

Elkesley

Colliver

Margaret

1660

Colston Bassett

Collyer

Barbara

1660

Colston Bassett

Conyers

Maria

1628-29

Kirklington

widow

Cook

Alice

1626

West Markham

Cook

Ann

1621

West Markham

spinster

Cooke

Richard

1607

Gelding

yeoman

Cooper

Barnabus

1624-25

Kelham

Cooper

Barbara

1623-24

Kelham

widow

Cooper

1604-16

Hawkesworth

wife and widow of Henry Cooper, gentleman

Coxon

Thos.

1606

Bestwood

gentleman

and wife and daughter

Crabtree

Thos.

1660

Colston Bassett

and wife

Crampton

Nich.

1636

Kirby -in- Ashfield

Creasye

Richard

1605-7

Holme

Gentleman

Crofts

Thos.

1641

Kirklington

yeoman

Dakyn

John

1638

Chilwell

Dakyn

George

1638

Chilwell

Dakyn

Maria

1638

Chilwell

spinster

Dakyn

Thomas

1633 - 41

Chilwell

yeoman

and wife

Dakyn Or Daykyns

Thomas

1632-1640

Addenborrow

and wife

Dalby Or Danby

Wm.

1636-8

Boale

Davisor

Wm.

1625

Saundby

Gentleman

and wife

Dawes

Isabella

1642

Ollerton

Dawes

Henry

1637-41

Mansfield

and wife, 1641

Dawes

Margaret

1636

Mansfield

spinster

Dawes

Edward

1633-39

Mansfield

yeoman

junr., and wife, 1639

Dawes

Susan

1628-38

Mansfield

Dawes

Francis

1626

Mansfield

Dawes

Edward

1623-39

Mansfield

joyner

and wife

Dawes

Susan

1628

Cathorp

servant

spinster, servant to George Good, gentleman

Dawson

Ann

1618

Ranskill

Dawson

1624

Oxton

Deakyn Or Dakyn

William

1631-38

Edwinstow

Dent

Maria

1642

Woodcoates

daughter of Wm. Dent

Dent

George

1641-42

Woodcoates

son of Wm. Dent

Dent

Wm.

1641

Woodcoates

Junr.

Dent

Wm.

1622-42

Woodcoates

and wife

Dewick

1628

Walesby

wife of William Dewick

Dicks

1631-37

Sibthorpe

wife of Cordial Dicks, mason

Dixon

1624-25

North Collingham

wife of Robert Dixon

Dobson

Hugo

1621

Misson

joyner

Dore

Stephen

1623-24

Bingham

blacksmith

Dutchman

Peter

1621

Woodcoates

and wife

Dutchman

Daniel

1617

Clipstone

and wife

Ebbrus Or Ekins

John

1639

Greasley

Elliott

George

1623-25

Wellough

Ellott

Maria

1626-27

Wellough

spinster

Ellott

Maria

1625

Kirton

spinster

Ellys

John

1610-19

Worksop

gardyner

and wife

Else

Gervase

1626-27

Cuckney

laborer

Else

Edith

1626-27

Cuckney

spinster

Else

Susan

1623 - 25

Carlton-in Lindrick

spinster

Else

Anthony, Jnr.

1623 - 38

Carlton-in- Lindrick

and wife 1624 - 38

Else

Anthony

1604 - 38

Carlton-in-lindrick

mason

and wife 1604 - 27

Else

Simon

1624

Blyth

yeoman

and wife

Elvis Or Elvidge

Susan

1640

Balderton

Elvys

Eliz.

1624

Egmanton

Enderby

1621-23

Woodcoates

widow

Enderby

Percival

1637

West Markham

Gentleman

Enderby

1628

Broadholme

gentleman

Eyre

Robert

1624-27

Mansfield

tailor

and wife, 1624-30

Featherstone

Wm.

1630 - 32

Clipstone

and wife

Ffearborne

Ann

1606-25

Orston

wife of Anth. ffearborne, gentleman

Ffeildinge

Anthus

1606-7

Sutton Bonington

Gentleman

Fflintham

John

1613

Thowresby

Gentleman

Ffoyston

Thomas

1608

Heydon

laborer

Ffreeman

1625

Sutton In Ashfield

wife of Jacob ffreeman

Ffreeman

Rowland

1625

Cuckney

and wife

Ffretwell

Richard

1639

Ollerton

Ffretwell

Richard

1625-38

Edwinstow

laborer

Ffrobisher

1628-34

Finningley

wife of Wm. ffrobisher

Ffyfing

Fr.

1631-32

Broadholme

gentleman

and wife

Fielding

Alice

1626-32

Mansfield

spinster

Fielding

Robert

1626

Mansfield

Fielding

John

1626

Mansfield

Fielding

1625-30

Mansfield

wife of Richard Fielding

Fielding

Nicholas

1624-28

Mansfield

Gentleman

and wife and widow, 1624-41

Fielding

Elizabeth

1622

Mansfield

Fielding

Charles

1624-27

Eakring

and wife

Fielding Or Fieldsend

Nicholas

1621-37

Mansfield

weaver

and wife

Fisher

Christopher

1640

Balderton

Fitzwilliams

Maria

1625-26

Ollerton

spinster

Fitzwilliams

Wm.

1625-26

Ollerton

junr.

Fitzwilliams

Wm.

1625-26

Ollerton

Gentleman

and wife

Flincham

John

1615

Walesby

Gentleman

Freeman

John

1640

Watnall

yeoman

Freeman

John

1641

Greasley

Freeman

John

1619

Clipstone

Freeman

Eliz.

1619

Clipstone

Freeman

Ursula

1618 - 19

Clipstone

Freeman

Rowland

1618 - 19

Clipstone

and wife

Frobisher

Jane

1629-1634

Awkley

wife of Wm.

Frost

Elizabeth

1619-25

Normanton On Trent

spinster

Frothingham

Wm.

1624-25

North Collingham

Gadd

Richard

1616

Sutton Bonington

laborer

Gascoign

1633

Laxton

wife of Ralph Gascoign

Gearing

Alexander

1626

West Stockwith

Gentleman

Gearing

Peter

1625

West Stockwith

Gentleman

and wife

Gibson

Henry

1629

Kirklington

Gilby

Ann

1631

West Retford

Gilby

Thomas

1631

West Retford

Gentleman

Gilby

Elizabeth

1627-32

Hayton

Lady

Gisborne

1632 - 38

Clipstone

wife of George Gisborne

Good

Thos.

1628

Cathorp

gentleman

Goulding

Edward

1622 - 42

Colson Basset

Esqre.

and wife

Goulding

1660

Colston Bassett

title Lady

Goulding

Chas,

1660

Colston Bassett

title Sir

Gowridge

Ann

1638

Clipstone

Granger

Christopher

1624

Chilwell

yeoman

Greaves

Wm.

1624

Hucknall Torkard

Greene

1625-42

Cuckney

wife of Richard Greene

Greene

Thos.

1606

Bestwood

yeoman

Greensmith

Francis

1616

Hucknall Torkard

laborer

Greensmyth

Elizabeth

1634

Ollerton

Griffin

Richard

1632

Misson

Grisill

Edward

1640

Watnall

yeoman

Grisill

John

1640

Watnall

yeoman

Hall

Elizabeth

1627

Hucknall Torkard

Hall

1624-42

Hucknall Torkard

wife of Wm. Hall, laborer

Hall Alias Henson

Gregory

1625-1642

Codgrave

Hall Alias Henson

Esther

1625 -1640

Codgrave

spinster

Hall Alias Henson

Alice

1624 -1635

Codgrave

spinster

Hall Alias Henson

John

1604 -1629

Codgrave

Hallam

Wm.

1617 - 30

Carlton-in Lindrick

laborer

and wife

Haman

Eliz.

1636-7

Basford

spinster

Hamerton

Wm.

1626-32

Lenton

Gentleman

Hamerton

John

1618-32

Lenton

Gentleman

and wife

Hammerton

John

1607-10

Orston

Gentleman

and wife

Hammerton

Wm.

1633

Nottingham Parke

Gentleman

Hammerton

John

1632

Nottingham Parke

Gentleman

Hamond

1636

Basford

widow

Hancock

Ffaustin

1633-36

Sutton Bonington

yeoman

Hancock

1624-33

Lenton

wife of John Hancock

Hancock

Olive

1623-1632

Bestwood

wife of Jacob Hancock, yeoman

Hare

Richard

1623 - 25

Carlton-in Lindrick

Hare Alias Biby

Ffrancis

1617 - 22

Clipstone

mason

Harrington

Maria

1625

Kelham

Harrison

Eliz.

1622-24

Lenton

Harrison

Antony

1616-18

Lenton

Gentleman

and wife and widow, 1616-33

Harrison

John

1642

Colwick

Harrison

Maria

1636

Clipstone

Harrison

Elizabeth

1621-1623

Bestwood

widow

Harrison

Isabella

1620-1632

Bestwood

widow

Harteley

Alice

1606

Bestwood

spinster

Hartley

Alicia

1613

Arnold

Haslam

1608

Hawton

wife of Antony Haslam

Hastings

Walter

1626

Colwick

Gentleman

Hastings

Henry

1626

Colwick

gentleman

Hastings

Edward

1626

Colwick

gentleman

Hastings

1626

Colwick

Lady

wife of Sir Henry Hastings

Hawley

1640 - 42

Colson Basset

wife of Wm. Hawley

Hawse

Ann

1617

Maplebeck

Hayes

Wm.

1630

Gotham

Hebden

John

1637-42

Ollerton

spurrier

and wife, 1637-40

Heckenfield

Elizabeth

1641-42

Milneton

Heckinfield

Elizabeth

1638-41

West Markham

Heefield

Henry

1632

Worksop

Henson

Margaret

1628

Codgrave

spinster

Henson

Wm.

1621 - 22

Codgrave

husbandman

Hewyt

Elizabeth

1626-27

Ollerton

spinster

Hewyt

Elizabeth

1624-28

Ollerton

widow

Hewytt

Maria

1628-32

Cuckney

spinster

Hind

Wm.

1613

Marnham

husbandman

Hodgkyn Or Hodgson

Maria

1626-1642

Cuckney

widow

Holden

1623

Kelham

wife of George Holden, Gentleman

Hollioll

Robert

1624-25

North Collingham

Holmes

Richard

1618

Woodcoates

and wife

Holmes

Edward

1618

Woodcoates

and wife

Holmes

Thomas

1617-19

Woodcoates

Gentleman

and wife

Holmes

Leonard

1635-38

Boale

yeoman

Hopkinson

Edward

1635 - 42

Clipstone

Howitt

Wm.

1623

Screaveton

laborer

Howle

1607-10

Torworth

wife of William Howle

Hudson

Maria

1638

Cuckney

Hutchenson

Richard

1617

Lenton

basket maker

Hutton

Robert

1624

Saundby

Hynd

Ann

1623 - 24

Clipstone

spinster

Hynd

Margaret

1620 - 24

Clipstone

widow

Jacklyn

1621

Carlton-in Lindrick

wife of Mathew Jacklyn

Jackman

Antony

1632-42

Ollerton

and wife, 1639-42

Jackman

William

1634 - 37

Clipstone

and wife

Jackson

Wm.

1532-33

Ollerton

and wife1633-35

Jackson

Wm.

1633

North Leverton

Jaques Alias Kitchen

Edward

1624-28

Farndon

yeoman

Jepson

Wife Of Wm

1624

Askham

Johnson

Thomas

1626-33

Ollerton

Johnson

Margaret

1641

Edwinstow

Johnson

John

1640 - 41

Clipstone

gentleman

and wife

Johnson

Francis

1613

Clipstone

Jordan

Robert

Ratcliffe On Trent

Jordan

Katherine

1604

Ratcliffe On Trent

widow

Jordan

Jacob

1629

Ollerton

Kellet

Edward

1619

Barnby

Gentleman

Kellett

Bridget

1623-1625

Barnby

spinster

Kellett

Alverid

1623-1625

Barnby

Gentleman

Kellett

Jocosa

1620

Barnby

Keyworth

Childers

1631

Moregate

Kinendale

Maria

1633

Farndon

Kingston

Ann

1622

Farndon

spinster

Lancashire

Agnes

1635

Colson Basset

Langley

John

1624

Mansfield

weaver

Latham

Lucy

1630

Cropwell Bishop

spinster

Lawrence Or Lawrenston

Ann

1623 - 36

Clipstone

spinster

Lawrenson

Ann

1620

Boughton

Lea

Anne

1626

Arnold

wife of Milon Lea

Leake

Ann

1640

Basford

Leavens

Clara

1625

Finningley

Lee

Ffrancis

1624-25

Sutton On Trent

Lees

Michael

1623

Woodborrow

and wife, 1623-25

Lester

Robert

1642

Sutton Bonington

Ley

Robert

1625

Ollerton

Liley

1613

Broadholme

wife of Thomas Liley, yeoman

Lilley

Frances

1622-1625

Bathly

wife of John Lilley, gentleman

Linsdale

1631-33

Farndon

wife of George Linsdale, miller

Lister

Elizabeth

1624

Ollerton

spinster

Litster

George

1626-32

Ollerton

yeoman

and wife, 1631

Lloyd Alis Fflood

Elizabeth

1624

North Collingham

Lofte

Thomas

1606-7

Thorpe

yeoman

Low

Richard

1622

Woodborrow

and wife

Low

Francesca

1619

Barton

spinster

 

Return to Index

 Return to Home Page

Copyright Guy Etchells Ó 1999 All rights reserved.

Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses. It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.