Persons Presented as Popish Recusants
in the Reigns of James I & Charles I.

Surnames M to Z

Transcribed from Nottinghamshire County Records.
with the dates they were presented

 

Surname

Fore-Names

Date

Town

Occupation

Additional-Info

Machin

Marmaduke

1624

Thowresby

Mann

Barbara

1641

Ollerton

Mann

Elizabeth

1641

Ollerton

Markham

Thomas

1618

Worksop

Gentleman

Markham

1618

Worksop

widow

Markham

1624

Thowresby

Gentleman

Markham

Thomas

1633-42

Ollerton

Gentleman

Esq., and wife, 1639-42

Markham

Maria

1624-33

Ollerton

widow

Markham

George

1615-35

Ollerton

Esq., and wife, 1615-31

Markham

1624

Mansfield

wife of John Markham

Markham

Ann

1610

Arnold

title Lady wife of Sir Griffin Markham

Marnham

1633

Mansfield

wife of John Marnham, yeoman

Marnham

1631

Mansfield

widow

Marshall

Armoule

1624-25

Woodcoates

Marshall

Armonell

1630

West Markham

spinster

Martin

Marmaduke

1625

Edwinstow

and wife

Marton

1605

Harworth

wife of Arthur Marton

Mather

Thomas

1639

Sturton

and wife

Mathew

Edward

1617-1624

Broadholme

esq. and wife, and two servants 1617

Mawre Or Moore

John

1630-35

Ollerton

and wife

Mercer

Richard

1613-24

Normanton On Trent

Gentleman

and wife, 1613-21

Metcalf

Isabella

1634

Ragnall

spinster

Midgley

Maria

1633

Cuckney

spinster

Milnes

Lodovic

1623-25

North Collingham

yeoman

and wife

Molineux

Ann

1640-41

West Markham

spinster

Molineux

Edward

1640-41

West Markham

Molineux

Rutland

1640-42

West Markham

junr.

Molineux

Ruth

1641-42

Farndon

spinster

Molineux

Ann

1622-31

Farndon

spinster

Molineux

Elizabeth

1622-37

Farndon

spinster

Molineux

Maria

1622-32

Farndon

spinster

Mollett

Peter

1625

Ollerton

Molneux

John

1613-18

Woodcoates

Gentleman

and wife, 1617-18

Molneux

Paul

1622-42

Farndon

Gentleman

Molyneux

Rutland

1617-18

Woodcoates

Esq.

Molyneux

Maria

1609-22

West Markham

spinster

Molyneux

Rutland

1609

West Markham

Gentleman

and with wife, 1620-42

Molyneux

Dorothy

1607

Thorpe

Molyneux

Thomas

1606-7

Thorpe

Gentleman

Molyneux

John

1605-29

Farndon

Gentleman

and wife, 1605-42

Moore

Thomas

1633

Mansfield

laborer

Moore

Eliz.

1634

Colson Basset

More

John

1641

Kirklington

Gentleman

and wife

Morrys

Dorothy

1616-32

Widmerpool

spinster

Morton

1605

Martin

wife of Arthur Morton

Mullyns

Humfrey

1635-40

Lowdham

Gentleman

Munson

John

1627

Woodcoates

and wife

Munson

John

1627

Thorney

and wife

Naylor

Thomas

1624

Sturton

Gentleman

and wife, 1624-27

Naylor

Thos.

1631

Hayton

Naylor

Maria

1631

Hayton

Naylor

Bridget

1631

Hayton

Naylor

Eliz.

1631

Hayton

junr.

Naylor

Eliz.

1631-32

Hayton

snr., widow

Needham

Richard

1626-33

Ollerton

Needham

Richard

1634-36

Edwinstow

Nettleton

1627

Woodcoates

Gentleman

and wife

Nettleton

Robert

1626-30

Thorney

Gentleman

and wife

Newball

Maria

1641-42

Staunton

Newbold

Maria

1642

Flawborrow

Nix

Roger

1636-38

Snenton

Gentleman

Nix

1634-35

Ragnall

wife of Leonard Nix, Gentleman

Nix

Elizabeth

1633

Dunham

spinster

Norman

Robert

1640-42

Cuckney

yeoman

Obins

Margaret

1640

Watnall

spinster

Obins

John

1640

Watnall

yeoman

Ogenall

Samuel

1622 - 25

Colson Basset

Orsoope

1633

Ollerton

Gentleman

Osborne

Bridget

1623

North Collingham

Oxby

Agnes

1621

Broadholme

widow

Oxby

Anna

1619-23

Broadholme

widow

Oxby

Robert

1617-18

Broadholme

and wife

Padley

Matthew

1637

Colson Basset

Palmer

1628-31

Rempstone

wife of John Palmer

Pare

Samuel

1625

North Collingham

Parker

Wm.

1628

Flawforth

Parker

Eliz.

1606

Bestwood

spinster

Parsons

Maria

1628-29

Moorhouse

widow

Parsons

Maria

1624-25

Moorhouse

spinster

Parsons

Maria

1624-25

Laxton

Pateman

Wm.

1624-25

North Collingham

Pattrick

Dorothy

1626

Boughton

widow, and three children

Pearson

Ann

1639 - 41

Chilwell

Peckham

George

1625-32

Strelley

Sir.

Peckham

George

1632

Colwick

Sir

Pedley

1630 - 31

Cropwell Bishop

wife of Robert Pedley, gentleman

Pedley

Robert

1633 - 38

Colson Basset

gentleman

and wife and widow 1634 - 42

Pedley

Maria

1660

Colston Bassett

Perry

Lawrence

1617-22

Woodcoates

laborer

and wife

Perry Or Sperry

Lawrence

1621-25

West Markham

and wife and widow, 1622-41

Perry Or Sperry

Lawrence

1622-38

Milneton

and wife

Perryn

Robert

1630-31

Cuckney

Perryn

Wm.

1630

Cuckney

Peryn

Ann

1630-31

Cuckney

spinster

Peryn

John

1630-31

Cuckney

yeoman

and wife

Peter

Parvus

1620

Woodcoates

and wife

Pickering

Francis

1633-36

Radford

of Aspley

Pickering

John

1623-26

Radford

and wife

Pickering

Jane

1640

Cuckney

Pickering

Francis

1635

Cuckney

Pickering

Robert

162701642

Cuckney

son, and wife 1639 (poss. of John Pickering)

Pickering

Wm.

1627-32

Cuckney

son (possibly of John Pickering)

Pickering

Ann

1628-1642

Cuckney

daughter of John Pickering

Pickering

Robert

1627-29

Cuckney

yeoman

Pickering

Elizabeth

1626-32

Cuckney

spinster

Pickering

Agnes

1626-1639

Cuckney

Pickering

Ann

1625 - 27

Cuckney

spinster

Pickering

John

1625 - 42

Cuckney

and wife

Pickering

Elizabeth

1621 - 25

Cuckney

widow

Pickering

Wm.

1620 - 23

Cuckney

and wife

Pickering

Phillipa

1605

Cadgrave

Pickering

1604

Codgrave

wife of George Pickering

Pickering

John

1660

Norton Cuckney

Pickering

John

1626-1642

Basford

Gentleman

and wife

Pickeringe

John

1604 - 5

Codgrave

yeoman

and wife

Pickstock

Wm.

1638

Colson Basset

Pinder

1641

Southwell

widow

Playnts

Christopher

1610

Sutton On Trent

carpenter

Plumpton

1605

Clipstone

widow

Pynder

Thos.

1626

Ollerton

laborer

Ramsdale

Wm.

1637-41

Mansfield

Gentleman

and wife

Ramshaw

Wm.

1637-40

Mansfield

and wife

Rearsby

Gibert

1620

Boughton

and wife

Reeve

Eliz.

1636

Chilwell

widow

Reeve

Dorothy

1633

Chilwell

spinster

Reeve

Eliz.

1633

Chilwell

spinster

Reeve

Andrew

1632 - 40

Chilwell

gentleman

Reeve

Maria

1632 - 33

Chilwell

spinster

Reeve

Maria

1632

Chilwell

widow

Reeve

Edward

1624

Chilwell

gentleman

and wife

Reynes

Gabriel

1605

Stanford

Reynes

Elizabeth

1605

Stanford

spinster

Reynes

Richard

1605

Stanford

Gentleman

and wife, 1605-7

Reynes

Andrew

1606-7

Halton

Gentleman

of Darnethorpe

Reynes

Andrew

1607-8

Balderton

Gentleman

and wife

Richards

George

1636

Teversall

Richards

Wm.

1639

Bilberow

Ridge

Thomas

1623

South Collingham

laborer

and wife

Ridge

Thos.

1619-20

North Collingham

Roades

George

1625-30

Cuckney

yeoman

and wife

Roades

1625-27

Cuckney

wife of Richard Roades

Roades

1625

Cuckney

wife of Wm. Roades

Roads

Frances

1621-24

Mansfield

spinster

Roads

1625

Mansfield

widow

Roads

Francis

1621-24

Mansfield

Gentleman

and wife

Robertson

John

1605-7

Kelham

Gentleman

Robinson

John

1613

Marnham

Gentleman

Robson

Wm.

1626

Elkesley

Roe

Isabel

1635

Beeston

wife of John Roe

Rolston

Dorothy

1625

Watnall

spinster

Rolston

Margaret

1625

Watnall

spinster

Rolston

Elizabeth

1625

Watnall

spinster

Rookesby

Arthur

1605

Caunton

esq. of Deanhall

Rusley

Constance

1638

Colson Basset

Rusley Or Roughley

Edward

1636 - 42

Colson Basset

and wife

Russell

Jacob

1640-42

Ollerton

Gentleman

Salis

Margaret

1622

Sutton In Ashfield

widow

Sandiford

1626-38

Habblestrop

wife of Richard Sandiford, husbandman

Sapcotes

Henry

1611

Broaholme

gentleman

Sarson

Alice

1605-7

Stanford

Scarbrow

1625-26

Cuckney

wife of John Scarbrow

Scorne

George

1624

Milneton

Scroope

1636

East Stoke

Gentleman

Scrymshawe

Barbara

1609-13

Woodcoates

widow

Sergeant

John

1624-25

Norwell

Sergeant

Wm.

1623-26

Norwell

Sergeant

Richard

1623-24

Norwell

Shape

Alexander

1607

Sutton Sup Lound

and wife

Sheppard

Ann

1624

North Collingham

Shipperal

Wm.

1660

Blyth

Skeeper

Alice

1623

Carlton On Trent

Skellyn

Michael

1623

Grestrop

Skepper

Alice

1630

South Muskham

spinster

Skynner

Blanch

1625

Ollerton

spinster

Slack

Thomas

1633

Ollerton

Slack

Maria

1633

Ollerton

spinster

Slack

Grace

1633-34

Ollerton

spinster

Slater

Hugo

1632

Nottingham Parke

laborer

Slater

Hugo

1631-32

Lenton

yeoman

Smilter

Humphrey

1626-7

Basford

Smith

Joan

1636

Ollerton

spinster

Smith

Isabell

1633

Dunham

spinster

Smith

Thomas

1637-41

Broxtowe

gentleman

and wife 1637-39

Smith

Franc

1636

Bilberow

esq.

Smith

Wife Of Robert

1624

Askham

Smith Alias Pawce

Anna

1613

Broadholme

spinster

Smyth

1640-42

Woodcoates

wife of Wm. Smyth, yeoman

Smyth

Thomas

1621-33

Woodcoates

laborer

and wife

Smyth

Gervas

1623-24

Whatton

Smyth

William

1631-38

Walesby

and wife

Smyth

1640

Sturton

wife of Wm. Smyth

Smyth

Alice

1626-28

Ollerton

spinster

Smyth

Wm.

1626-28

Ollerton

laborer

Smyth

Ann

1625-31

Ollerton

Smyth

Wm.

1640-42

North Collingham

Smyth

Ffrancis

1623-40

Laxton

taylor

Smyth

Wm.

1622 - 24

Colson Basset

Smyth

Johanna

1624 - 29

Clipstone

widow

Smyth

Eliz.

1619

Clipstone

spinster

Smyth

Thomas

1617 - 21

Clipstone

husbandman

and wife

Smyth

Wm.

1630-1639

Boughton

and wife

Smyth

Wm.

1631

Blyth

Soare

John

1626

Mansfield

Spencer

Francisca

1626

Mansfield

Sperry

Ann

1639-41

West Markham

Sperry

Elizabeth

1637-40

West Markham

spinster

Sperry

Maria

1637

West Markham

Sperry

Ann

1632

West Markham

Sperry

Ann

1631-42

Milneton

and her daughter 1642

Stables

1625-26

Elkesley

wife of Ralph Stables

Stafford

Humfrey

1618

Moregate

Staley

Robert

1639

Watnall

Staley

Robert

1639

Greasley

Standish

Franc

1633

Chilwell

widow

Stanforth

Elizabeth

1636

Clipstone

Staniland

1640-42

Cuckney

wife of John Staniland, yeoman

Stavely

1608

Upton

wife of Gervase Stavely

Steedman

Alice

1630

West Markham

spinster

Steedman

Elizabeth

1626-28

West Markham

Stevenson

Edward

1636

Sutton In Ashfield

Stubbing

George

1635-37

Trowell

and wife

Stubbing

Elizabeth

1641

Arnold

Stubbing

John

1641

Arnold

miller

and wife

Stubbing

Richard

1637

Arnold

and wife

Stubbing

George

1637-1642

Arnold

miller

and wife

Stuffin

Ann

1625-32

Ollerton

spinster

Sudbury

1640-42

Woodcoates

wife of Richard Sudbury, yeoman

Sudbury

Wm.

1640

Woodcoates

and wife, 1632-42

Sudbury

Francis

1632-33

Tuxford

Sudbury

John

1623-30

Egmanton

junr., and wife, 1628-30

Sudbury

John

1620-30

Egmanton

yeoman

senior, and wife

Sutton

Maria

1626-27

Kelham

widow

Sutton

Dorothy

1624-25

Kelham

Sutton

Maria

1617-27

Kelham

spinster

Sutton

Ann

1617-25

Kelham

spinster

Sutton

Frances

1615-31

Kelham

spinster

Sutton

Katherine

1615-42

Kelham

Sutton

Henry

1617-25

Kelham

and wife, 1615-25

Sutton

Katherine

1636

Cottam

widow

Swynborne

Robert

1617-24

Kelham

laborer

Tatum

Richard

1640-42

Ollerton

Taylor

Elizabeth

1631-32

West Markham

Taylor

1631

West Markham

wife of Richard Taylor

Taylor

Jane

1636-38

Trowell

widow

Taylor

1639-42

Ollerton

wife of edward taylor

Taylor

1623

North Collingham

Taylor

Thomas

1618 - 22

Colson Basset

yeoman

and wife

Taylor

Jane

1632 - 33

Chilwell

spinster

Taylor

Tobie

1619-1625

Broadholme

and wife

Taylor

1619-20

Broadholme

wife of Richard Taylor

Taylor

Jane

1634

Addenborrow

widow

Terret

Robert

1638-39

Nottingham Parke

Esq.

Terret

Robert

1637-41

Lenton

and wife

Thorall Or Terrell

Margaret

1625-34

West Markham

spinster

Thorneley

Ann

1641-42

Cuckney

Thorneley

Jacob

1641-42

Cuckney

Thorold

1620

West Markham

widow

Thorold

Wm.

1635

Clipstone

gentleman

and wife

Thorold

Richard

1634

Clipstone

yeoman

Thorold

Edward

1634

Clipstone

yeoman

Thorold

Daniel

1634 - 40

Clipstone

gentleman

and wife

Thurland

Olliva

1605

Sutton Sup Lound

spinster

Thurland

1605

Sutton Sup Lound

wife of Edward Thurland

Thurland

Isabella

1618

Blyth

widow

Thurland

Edward

1613-1617

Blyth

and wife

Timeglay

George

1633-34

Finningley

Tinckley

George

1633-1640

Awkley

Tindall

Maria

1635-38

Boale

Tindall

Francis

1635-36

Boale

gentleman

and wife

Tingnall

Thomas

1631

Hayton

Tompson

Maria

1621

West Markham

Tompson

Margaret

1620

West Markham

Tooley

Thomas

1624

Bramcote

Tootall Or Tytall

1639-42

Ollerton

wife of Thomas Tootall or Tytall

Towneley

Charles

1622-32

Broadholme

gentleman

and wife

Townlow

Elizabeth

1626

Cuckney

spinster

Townroe

Robert

1624

Ollerton

Townroe

Eliz.

1620

Broughton

Trolley

Ann

1624-25

North Collingham

spinster

Turner

Roger

1619

Fisgarton

Tyndall

Edith

1637-8

Boale

widow

Tyndall

Katherine

1637

Boale

Vaus Or Vosse

Anna

1638-41

Watnall

or Vawce

widow

Vawse

Anne

1639

Greasley

widow

Verney

1633

Misterton

Gentleman

and wife

Vickers

George

1640-41

Sutton Bonington

yeoman

Walker

Ann

1616

Trowell

spinster

Walker

John

1632-33

Ollerton

Ward

Edward

1632

North Collingham

Ward

Wm.

1641

North Collingham

Ward

George

1633-42

North Collingham

Ward

Maria

1625-33

North Collingham

spinster

Ward

Theodosia

1624-42

North Collingham

see also Wm. Ward

afterwards wife of Wm. Smyth yeoman

Ward

Wm.

1622-24

North Collingham

yeoman

and wife, 1613-42, and daughter Theodosia

Ward

Richard

1624-25

Budby

and wife

Watts

Avicia

1606-7

Thorpe

spinster

Watts

Griffin

1628-42

Ollerton

Watts

Griffin

1619

Clipstone

Wayte

Richard

1624-25

North Collingham

Webb

1631

Nottingham Parke

Gentleman

Weston

Jacob

1621

Lenton

laborer

Weston

John

1620-32

Lenton

laborer

Westwood

Wm.

1623-24

Mansfield

Wetherell

Milo

1660

Colston Bassett

and wife

Whatton

John

1640

North Collingham

Whittington

Wm.

1621

South Collingham

Widmerpoole

Alice

1626-30

Widmerpool

spinster

Widmerpoole

Ann

1606-28

Widmerpool

widow

Widmerpoole

Franciscus

1605

Widmerpool

Wildsmith

Ffrancis

1632-42

Laxton

Wilkes

1631

Cuckney

wife of Robert Wilkes

Wilkes

Edith

1630-32

Cuckney

spinster

Wilkes

Agnes

1628-29

Cuckney

spinster

Wilkes

Robert

1626-29

Cuckney

cooper

Wilkes

Eliz.

1626-31

Cuckney

spinster

Wilkes

Ann

1625-32

Cuckney

Wilks

1626-32

Cuckney

wife of Francis Wilks

Williamson

Eliz.

1636

Boale

Willoughby

1633 - 41

Cossall

wife of Edward Willoughby, Esq.

Willson

Hellen

1626-27

Cuckney

spinster

Wilson

John

1641

Lenton

Wilson

1626

Cuckney

wife of John Wilson

Winsall

1621

Barnby

widow and two daughters

Winter

Wm.

1637

Broxtowe

Winter

Thos.

1637

Broxtowe

Winter

John

1637

Broxtowe

Wood

Alice

1608

Burton Joyce

Woodward

Richard

1605 - 19

Clipstone

yeoman

Wylde

Edward

1608

Worksop

Gentleman

Yarborrow

Roger

1624

Caunton

and wife

Yarborrow

George

1622 - 27

Caunton

gentleman

Yarborrow

Richard

1622 - 23

Caunton

gentleman

and wife

Yarborrow

Francis

1619 - 25

Caunton

gentleman

and wife 1619 - 21

Yarwood

Rosamond

1634

Ollerton

Yarwood

Wm.

1617-19

Ollerton

and wife, 1617-42

 

Return to Index 

 Return to Home Page

Copyright Guy Etchells Ó 1999 All rights reserved.

Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses. It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.